Ministry of Home Affairs
India’s Top 10 Police Stations for 2020 announced
03 DEC 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India selects best performing Police Stations across the country every year, to incentivize more effective functioning of police stations and bring healthy competition among them.
The Top 10 Police Stations in the country for 2020 are: -
Rank
State
District
Police Station
1
Manipur
Thoubal
NongpokSekmai
2
Tamil Nadu
Salem City
AWPS-Suramangalam
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Changlang
Kharsang
4
Chhattisgarh
Surajpur
Jhilmili (Bhaiya Thana)
5
Goa
South Goa
Sanguem
6
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
North & Middle Andaman
Kalighat
7
Sikkim
East District
Pakyong
8
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad
Kanth
9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Khanvel
10
Telangana
Karimnagar
Jammikunta Town PS
This is in accordance with the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while addressing the Directors General of Police during the 2015 Conference in Kutch, Gujarat. The Prime Minister had directed that parameters should be laid down for grading police stations and assessing their performance based on feedback.
This year’s survey for best police stations was conducted under challenging circumstances by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It was difficult to access police stations located in remote areas during the Corona pandemic due to various restrictions on movement. Consequently, the survey was conducted in accordance with the guidelines of the Government.
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has said that a vast majority of police stations short-listed from the thousands of police stations in the country are police stations located in small towns and rural areas. This is also true for those police stations which have been ranked among the top 10. This indicates that while availability of resources is important, more important is the dedication and sincerity of our police personnel to prevent and control crime and serve the nation.
The objective was to rank the top 10 Police Stations out of 16,671 Police Stations in the country through data analysis, direct observation and public feedback. The ranking process commenced with shortlisting of the best performing Police Stations, in each State on the basis of addressing: -
• Property offence
• Crime against women
• Crime against weaker sections
• Missing persons, unidentified found person and unidentified dead bodies
The last parameter has been introduced this year.
The number of Police Stations selected initially from each State comprised of:
• Three from each State with more than 750 Police Stations
• Two from all other States and Delhi
• One from each Union Territory
75 Police Stations were selected for next stage of the ranking process.
In the final stage, 19 parameters were identified to evaluate the standards of service delivery and identify techniques of improvement in policing. This part constituted 80 percent of weightage in overall scoring. The balance 20 percent was based on infrastructure of the police station and approachability of personnel and feedback of citizens. The categories of citizens included were from nearby residential areas, nearby markets and citizens leaving police stations. Citizens who were approached for feedback included 4,056 respondents, covering approximately 60 people at each shortlisted location.
All States of the Union participated in this year’s survey with full co-operation to complete the survey during pandemic period. The annual ranking of Police Stations recognizes the hard work of our police personnel, encourages our police forces and also provides a feedback on many aspects of policing in the country for future guidance. It also provides a picture of the state of physical infrastructure, resources and deficiencies at the level of police stations. The annual exercise of ranking of police stations works as a constant guide for improvements.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২০২০ সালে ভারতের প্রথম ১০টি পুলিশ থানার নাম ঘোষিত
03 DEC 2020 10:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত সরকার প্রতি বছর সেরা কাজকর্ম সম্পাদনের নিরিখে পুলিশ থানাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে থাকে। পুলিশ থানাগুলির কাজকর্মে আরও উৎসাহদান ও পারস্পরিক সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে সেরা থানাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়ে থাকে।
২০২০ সালে দেশের প্রথম ১০টি পুলিশ থানা নিম্নরূপ :
ক্রমতালিকা
রাজ্য
জেলা
পুলিশ থানা
১
মণিপুর
থৌবাল
নংপোকসেকমাই
২
তামিলনাডু
সালেম সিটি
এডব্লিউপিএস-সুরমঙ্গলম
৩
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ
চাঙলাঙ
খারসাং
৪
ছত্তিশগড়
সুরজপুর
ঝিলমিলি (ভাইয়া থানা)
৫
গোয়া
দক্ষিণ গোয়া
সাংগুয়েম
৬
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
উত্তর ও মধ্য আন্দামান
কালিঘাট
৭
সিকিম
পূর্ব সিকিম
প্যাকং
৮
উত্তর প্রদেশ
মোরাদাবাদ
কান্থ
৯
দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী
দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী
খানভেল
১০
তেলেঙ্গানা
করিমনগর
জাম্মিকুন্তা টাউন পিএস
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের কচ্ছ – এ ২০১৫’তে পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকদের সম্মেলনে দেশের সেরা থানাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করার পরামর্শ দেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পুলিশ থানাগুলির ক্রমতালিকা প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে থানাগুলির কাজকর্মের মূল্যায়নের বিষয়টিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রস্তাব অনুযায়ী, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এ বছর অত্যন্ত সমস্যাদীর্ণ পরিস্থিতির মধ্য দিয়ে সেরা পুলিশ থানাগুলিকে চিহ্নিতকরণের সমীক্ষা চালান। করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ যাতায়াতে বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞার ফলে প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পুলিশ থানাগুলির কাজকর্ম মূল্যায়ন প্রকৃত পক্ষেই জটিল হয়ে উঠেছে। এসব সত্ত্বেও সরকারের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী সেরা থানাগুলি চিহ্নিতকরণের সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এ সম্পর্কে বলেছেন, চিহ্নিত সেরা পুলিশ থানাগুলির অধিকাংশই দেশের ছোট শহর ও গ্রামাঞ্চলের। গ্রামাঞ্চল ও ছোট শহরগুলির পুলিশ থানাগুলির ক্রমতালিকায় স্থান পাওয়া থেকে এটাই প্রমাণিত হয় যে, সম্পদের যোগানের চেয়েও সর্বাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হ’ল অপরাধ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও দেশের সেবায় পুলিশ কর্মীদের আন্তরিকতা ও নিষ্ঠা।
দেশে ১৬ হাজার ৬৭১টি পুলিশ থানার মধ্যে সেরা ১০টি থানাকে চিহ্নিতকরণের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – এই থানাগুলির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কাজকর্মের মূল্যায়ন করা। কাজকর্মের মূল্যায়নের ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক বিষয় অগ্রাধিকার পেয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – সম্পত্তিগত বাবদ-বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ও এ সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগের সমাধান; মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে অপরাধ ঠেকানো; দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মানুষের ওপর অত্যাচার ও শোষণ বন্ধ করা; নিখোঁজ ব্যক্তিদের হদিশ তথা অজ্ঞাত পরিচয় ব্যক্তিকে খুঁজে বের করা ও অজ্ঞাত পরিচয় ব্যক্তির শবদেহ চিহ্নিতকরণ প্রভৃতি। প্রাথমিকভাবে মোট ৭৫টি পুলিশ থানাকে উক্ত বিষয়গুলির কাজকর্মের নিরিখে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। এর মধ্য থেকে সেরা ১০টি পুলিশ থানাকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে।