Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss how STIP 2020 can help country become future-ready & face situations like COVID 19
The STIP 2020 will help democratisation of knowledge, boost research and development to make globally competitive products at greater pace and quality, and empower our industries in research and innovation in creating jobs: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward: Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog highlighted how COVID 19 created opportunities and will have profound long-term consequences while Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), underlined how the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 would make us future-ready to face such situations, at a webinar.
COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward, Dr. Saraswat said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasa, recently.
“The crisis which has affected everybody through loss of near or dear ones, loss of livelihoods and by bringing the world economy to a halt has also compelled us to re-examine some of our fundamental assumptions about organisational norms, practices one should follow and offered developing countries the opportunity to reinvent and reboot their economy to become self-reliant. The use of science, technology, and innovation will play a pivotal role in dealing with such COVID-19 disruptions,” Dr. Saraswat added.
Emphasising on the role played by STIP 2020 at this critical juncture, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “The policy is shaping up well to help us face the challenges of the future and make the country self-reliant.
He said that the policy will help democratisation of knowledge, boost research and development to make globally competitive products at greater pace and quality, and empower our industries in research and innovation in creating jobs.
“We have missed the bus in the past in few sectors, and that this has proved to be an obstacle in being Atmnirbhar in those fields. We cannot miss this opportunity now. STIP 2020 has taken everything into consideration and will greatly help our country to become Atmnirbhar by using science, technology, and innovation”, DST Secretary pointed out.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 போன்ற சூழலை இனிமேல் எதிர்கொள்ள அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு கொள்கை எவ்வாறு உதவ முடியும் என்று நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனை
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 போன்ற சூழலை, எதிர்காலத்தில் எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராவதற்கு அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு (எஸ்டிஐபி) கொள்கை, நாட்டுக்கு எவ்வாறு உதவ முடியும் என்பது குறித்து மெய்நிகர் கருத்தரங்கில் நிபுணர்கள் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர்.
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் பொன் விழாவை முன்னிட்டு பல தொடர் விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அவற்றில் எஸ்டிஐபி 2020 கொள்கை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் சரஸ்வத் கூறியதாவது:
நெருங்கிய உறவினர்களின் உயிரிழப்பு, வாழ்வாதாரம் இழப்பு, உலக பொருளாதாரத்தை ஸ்தம்பிக்கச் செய்தது ஆகியவை மூலம் கொவிட் நெருக்கடி ஒவ்வொருவரையும் பாதித்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் நமது நடைமுறைகளை மறு ஆய்வு செய்யவும் வைத்தது.
வளரும் நாடுகள் பொருளாதாரத்தை மீட்க தற்சார்பு என்ற முறையை பின்பற்றும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பின் பயன்பாடு, கொவிட் -19 போன்ற இடையூறுகளை எதிர்கொள்வதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும். இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
அறிவியியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா பேசுகையில், ‘‘எதிர்காலத்தில் கொவிட் -19 போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், நாட்டை தற்சார்புடையதாக்கவும் எஸ்டிஐபி உதவும். அறிவை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், ஆய்வுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் எஸ்டிஐபி கொள்கை உதவும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678025