Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss how STIP 2020 can help country become future-ready & face situations like COVID 19
The STIP 2020 will help democratisation of knowledge, boost research and development to make globally competitive products at greater pace and quality, and empower our industries in research and innovation in creating jobs: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward: Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog highlighted how COVID 19 created opportunities and will have profound long-term consequences while Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), underlined how the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 would make us future-ready to face such situations, at a webinar.
COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward, Dr. Saraswat said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasa, recently.
“The crisis which has affected everybody through loss of near or dear ones, loss of livelihoods and by bringing the world economy to a halt has also compelled us to re-examine some of our fundamental assumptions about organisational norms, practices one should follow and offered developing countries the opportunity to reinvent and reboot their economy to become self-reliant. The use of science, technology, and innovation will play a pivotal role in dealing with such COVID-19 disruptions,” Dr. Saraswat added.
Emphasising on the role played by STIP 2020 at this critical juncture, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “The policy is shaping up well to help us face the challenges of the future and make the country self-reliant.
He said that the policy will help democratisation of knowledge, boost research and development to make globally competitive products at greater pace and quality, and empower our industries in research and innovation in creating jobs.
“We have missed the bus in the past in few sectors, and that this has proved to be an obstacle in being Atmnirbhar in those fields. We cannot miss this opportunity now. STIP 2020 has taken everything into consideration and will greatly help our country to become Atmnirbhar by using science, technology, and innovation”, DST Secretary pointed out.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এসটিআইপি ২০২০ কিভাবে দেশকে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত এবং কোভিড-১৯এর মতো পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে সক্ষম করতে পারে সেই নিয়ে আলোচনা করলেন বিশেষজ্ঞরা
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত একটি ওয়েবিনারে জানালেন কিভাবে কোভিড-১৯ সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী দারুন প্রভাব ফেলবে। অন্যদিকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা বললেন, কিভাবে নতুন সায়েন্স, টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ইনোভেশন পলিসি (এসটিআইপি) ২০২০ আমাদের এই ধরনের পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ভবিষ্যতে প্রস্তুত করবে।
ডঃ সারস্বত জিএসটি স্বর্ণজয়ন্তী আলোচনা চক্রে ওয়েবিনারে বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ বিশ্বে প্রভূত প্রভাব ফেলেছে। কিন্তু এটি অগ্রসর হওয়ার রাস্তাও দেখিয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড বিজ্ঞান প্রাসা সম্প্রতি 'মহামারীর অন্য দিক' নিয়ে এই আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করে। ডঃ সারস্বত আরও বলেন, এই যে সংকট প্রত্যেককে প্রভাবিত করেছে, কাছের মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে, জীবিকার উপায় চলে গেছে, বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি স্তব্ধ হয়ে গেছে,কিন্তু এটি সেইসঙ্গে আমাদের কয়েকটি মৌলিক ধারণার বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে বাধ্য করেছে। যেমন সাংগঠনিক নীতি, কার্যাবলী যা একজনের অনুসরণ করা উচিত এবং বিকাশশীল দেশগুলিকে সুযোগ দিয়েছে আত্মনির্ভর হতে, অর্থনীতিকে ঢেলে সাজাতে এবং উদ্ভাবনে। কোভিড-১৯এর মতো প্রতিবন্ধকতার মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
এই ধরনের সংকটময় সময়ে এসটিআইপি ২০২০র ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দিয়ে অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা বলেন, ‘এই নীতি আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা করতে এবং দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে ভালোই সাহায্য করছে।’
তিনি বলেন যে, এই নীতি জ্ঞানের গণতন্ত্রীকরণ, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের অগ্রগতি যাতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পণ্য নিয়ে প্রতিযোগিতায় নামা যায় আরও গুণমান ও গতির সঙ্গে তাতে সাহায্য করছে এবং এটি আমাদের শিল্প জগতকে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনে ক্ষমতায়ণ করছে।
দপ্তরের সচিব নির্দিষ্ট করে বলেন, ‘আমরা অতীতে কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল রাখতে পারিনি এবং এটা প্রমাণ হয়েছে যে এই জন্যই আমরা ওইসব ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে পারিনি। আমরা এখন এই সুযোগ নষ্ট করতে পারিনা। এসটিআইপি ২০২০ প্রত্যেকটি বিষয় বিবেচনা করেছে এবং বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবন ব্যবহার করে দেশকে আত্মনির্ভর হতে প্রভূত সাহায্য করবে।’