Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss how STIP 2020 can help country become future-ready & face situations like COVID 19
The STIP 2020 will help democratisation of knowledge, boost research and development to make globally competitive products at greater pace and quality, and empower our industries in research and innovation in creating jobs: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward: Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, Niti Aayog highlighted how COVID 19 created opportunities and will have profound long-term consequences while Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST), underlined how the new Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 would make us future-ready to face such situations, at a webinar.
COVID-19 has hugely impacted the world, but it has also shown us the way forward, Dr. Saraswat said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasa, recently.
“The crisis which has affected everybody through loss of near or dear ones, loss of livelihoods and by bringing the world economy to a halt has also compelled us to re-examine some of our fundamental assumptions about organisational norms, practices one should follow and offered developing countries the opportunity to reinvent and reboot their economy to become self-reliant. The use of science, technology, and innovation will play a pivotal role in dealing with such COVID-19 disruptions,” Dr. Saraswat added.
Emphasising on the role played by STIP 2020 at this critical juncture, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said, “The policy is shaping up well to help us face the challenges of the future and make the country self-reliant.
He said that the policy will help democratisation of knowledge, boost research and development to make globally competitive products at greater pace and quality, and empower our industries in research and innovation in creating jobs.
“We have missed the bus in the past in few sectors, and that this has proved to be an obstacle in being Atmnirbhar in those fields. We cannot miss this opportunity now. STIP 2020 has taken everything into consideration and will greatly help our country to become Atmnirbhar by using science, technology, and innovation”, DST Secretary pointed out.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 ملک کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار رہنے اور کووڈ 19 جیسے حالات کا سامنا کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہے
ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 علم کو جمہوری بنانے ، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مصنوعات کو زیادہ تیزرفتار اور معیار کے مطابق بنانے میں مدد کرے گی اور تحقیق اور اختراع میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ہماری صنعتوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی: پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی
کووڈ۔ 19 نے دنیا پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالا ہے ، لیکن اس نے ہمیں آگے کا راستہ بھی دکھایا ہے: ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت ، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
بنیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت نے ایک ویبنار میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح کووڈ۔ 19 نے مواقع پیدا کئے اور اس کے طویل مدتی نتائج مرتب ہوں گے جبکہ پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) ، نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نئی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور انوویشن پالیسی (ایس ٹی آئی پی) 2020 کیسے ہمیں ایسے حالات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے ڈی ایس ٹی گولڈن جوبلی ڈسکورس سیریز ۔ آن دی ادر سائڈ آف دی پینڈمک کے موضوع پر نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونکیشن اور وگیان پرسا کے زیر اہتمام حال ہی میں منعقدہ ایک ویبنار میں کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 نے دنیا پر بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالا ہے لیکن اسی کے ساتھ اس نے ہمیں آگے کا راستہ بھی دکھایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے مزید کہا کہ اپنے اقربا اور عزیزوں کو کھو دینے، ذریعہ معاش میں خسارہ پیدا کرنے اور عالمی معیشت میں جمود لا کر اس بحران نے سبھی کو متاثر کیا ہے لیکن اسی کے ساتھ اس نے تنظیمی اصولوں اور طریقوں کے بارے میں ہمارے کچھ بنیادی مفروضوں پر نظر ثانی کرنے پر بھی ہمیں مجبور کیا ہے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو یہ موقع فراہم کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی معیشت کو دوبارہ فروغ دے کر خود کفیل بنیں۔
اس اہم موڑ پر ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ پالیسی مستقبل میں چیلینجز کا مقابلہ کرنے اور ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد دینے کے لئے اچھی طرح سے رول ادا کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پالیسی سے علم کو جمہوری بنانے ، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مصنوعات کو زیادہ تیزرفتار اور معیار کے مطابق بنایا جاسکے اور تحقیق اور اختراع میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ہماری صنعتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
"سائنس وٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ماضی میں چند شعبوں میں ہم مواقع کھو چکے ہیں اور یہ ان شعبوں میں آتم نربھر بننے میں رکاوٹ ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ اب ہم اس موقع کو کھو نہیں سکتے ۔ ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 نے ہر چیز کو مدنظر رکھا ہے اور سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کا استعمال کرکے یہ ہمارے ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے میں بڑی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔