Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Australia on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership and Expo held
03 DEC 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Australia was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
High Commissioner of India to Australia, Deputy High Commissioner of Australia to India and Senior MoD officials from both side participated in the webinar and spoke about bolstering the relationship between the defence production and manufacturing ecosystems of the two countries. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary (DP) stated that Australia-India defence relationship encompasses almost all major areas of military partnerships which indicate a greater degree of interoperability in defence and technological cooperation between two countries. Further he mentioned that besides self-reliance being a motto for defence manufacturing in our country, we have also liberalised our Defence Acquisition Procedure as well as FDI protocols.
Indian companies BEL, HAL and private companies made company and product presentations on major platforms. From Australian industries Quintessence Labs, Memko, Mil-Spec Manufacturing, Prism Defence and Sentient Vision made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 140 delegates and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls from Indian companies and 12 virtual stalls were setup by Australian companies in the Expo.

وزارت دفاع
تعاون پر مبنی شراکتداری کے لئے دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی کے موضوع پر آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ویبنار اور نمائش کا انعقاد
03 DEC 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 دسمبر 2020: آج بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ویبنار کا موضوع تھا:’’ تعاون پر مبنی شراکتداری کے لئے دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی: ویبنار اور نمائش ‘‘ اس تقریب کا انعقاد وزارت دفاع کے شعبے کے دفاعی پروڈکشن کے شعبے کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
یہ ویبنار ان ویبناروں کے سلسلے کا حصہ ہے ، جنہیں دوست ممالک کےساتھ کیا جارہا ہےتاکہ دفاعی برآمدات بڑھائی جاسکیں اور اگلے 5 برسوںمیں دفاعی برآمدات کا 5 بلین ڈالر کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔
آسٹریلیا کے لئے بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر ، بھارت کے لئے آسٹریلیا کے ڈپٹی ہائی کمشنر نیز طرفین کی وزارت دفاع کے سینئیر اہلکاروں نے اس ویبنار میں شرکت کی اور دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی پروڈکشن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط کرنے پر بات چیت کی ۔جناب سنجے جاجو ،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ( ڈی پی ) نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا – بھارت دفاعی تعلقات تمام اہم فوجی شراکتداریوں پر محیط ہیں ،جس سےدونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاع اور تکنیکی تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے آتم نربھر کے نعرے کے باوجودہم نے اپنے دفاعی خریداروں کے طریقہ عمل نیز ایف ڈی آئی پروٹوکول کو لبرل رکھا ہے ۔
بھارتی کمپنیوں بیل، ایچ اے ایل نیز نجی کمپنیوں نے بڑے پلیٹ فارموں پر اپنے اپنے پروڈکٹ کی پریزینٹیشن پیش کی۔ آسٹریلیا سے کوئنٹ اسنس لیبس ، میمکو ، ملسپیک مینوفیکچرنگ ، پریز م ڈیفینس اورسینٹی اینٹ ویژن کمپینوں نے اپنی پریزینٹیشن دیں ۔
اس ویبنار میں 140 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی اور نمائش میں بھارتی کمپینوں کے 100 نیز آسٹریلیائی کمپنیوں کے 12 ورچوئل اسٹالز لگائے گئے ۔