Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Australia on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership and Expo held
03 DEC 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Australia was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
High Commissioner of India to Australia, Deputy High Commissioner of Australia to India and Senior MoD officials from both side participated in the webinar and spoke about bolstering the relationship between the defence production and manufacturing ecosystems of the two countries. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary (DP) stated that Australia-India defence relationship encompasses almost all major areas of military partnerships which indicate a greater degree of interoperability in defence and technological cooperation between two countries. Further he mentioned that besides self-reliance being a motto for defence manufacturing in our country, we have also liberalised our Defence Acquisition Procedure as well as FDI protocols.
Indian companies BEL, HAL and private companies made company and product presentations on major platforms. From Australian industries Quintessence Labs, Memko, Mil-Spec Manufacturing, Prism Defence and Sentient Vision made company presentations.
The webinar was attended by more than 140 delegates and more than 100 virtual exhibition stalls from Indian companies and 12 virtual stalls were setup by Australian companies in the Expo.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के लिए रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ वेबिनार और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया
03 DEC 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
आज भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच एक वेबिनार का आयोजन हुआ। इस वेबिनार का विषय “सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की वैश्विक पहुंच : वेबिनार और एक्सपो” था। इसका आयोजन एसआईडीएम के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय की देख-रेख में किया गया।
यह वेबिनार उन वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है जो अगले पांच वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ाने और 5 अरब डॉलर का रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य पाने के लिए मैत्रीपूर्ण देशों के साथ आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त, भारत में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उपउच्चायुक्त और दोनों तरफ से रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया और दोनों देशों के रक्षा उत्पादन और विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के बारे में बात की। श्री संजय जाजू, अपर सचिव (डीपी) ने कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत के रक्षा संबंध में सैन्य साझेदारी के लगभग सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा और तकनीकी सहयोग में एक-दूसरे पर परस्पर निर्भरता के व्यापक विस्तार का संकेत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमारे देश में रक्षा विनिर्माण के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता एक आदर्श वाक्य होने के बावजूद हमने अपने रक्षा सौदों की प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ एफडीआई के नियमों को भी उदार बनाया है।
भारतीय कंपनियों में बीईएल, एचएएल और निजी कंपनियों ने प्रमुख प्लेटफार्मों पर कंपनी और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। ऑस्ट्रेलियाई उद्योगों में क्विंटेंस लैब्स, मेम्को, मिल-स्पेक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, प्रिज्म डिफेंस और सेंटिएंट विज़न ने कंपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
वेबिनार में 140 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा 100 से अधिक और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कंपनियों द्वारा 12 वर्चुअल स्टॉल्स भी लगाए गए।