Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further dips to 4.35% of Total Cases
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for the past 7 Days
More than 0.9 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
04 DEC 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 4.35% mark today from 4.44% yesterday.
Continuing with the trend of the last 7 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 4,16,082 today.
While 36,595 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 42,916 new recoveries were registeredduring the same period. The difference of 6,321 between new recoveries and new cases has led to a net decline of 6,861 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India still continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (6,936) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.2% today. The total recovered cases stand at 90,16,289. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing andpresently stands at 86,00,207.
80.19% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads with 8,066 persons recovering from COVID while Kerala recorded 5,590 recoveries. Delhi registered another 4,834 daily recoveries
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.76% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,376 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 5,182 new cases yesterday while Delhi recorded 3,734 new cases.
540 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs.
21.29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 115 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 49new deaths.
When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (101).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں فعال معاملوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہو کر کل معاملوں کا 4.35 فیصد ہوئی
یومیہ صحت یابی کی تعداد گزشتہ سات دنوں سے یومیہ نئے معاملوں سے زیادہ
کل صحت یابیوں کی تعداد 0.9 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوئی
04 DEC 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 دسمبر 2020: ہندوستان میں کل فعال معاملوں کی تعداد کل کے 4.44 فیصد سے کم ہو کر آج 4.35 فیصد ہوگئی ۔
گزشتہ سات دنوں کے رجحان کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران یومیہ صحت یابیوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے معاملوں سے زیادہ پر برقرار ہے۔ یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے یومیہ صحت یابیوں کی زیادہ تعداد کی وجہ سے بھارت میں کل فعال معاملوں کی موجودہ تعداد آج 416082 ہے۔
ایک طرف جہاں پورے بھارت میں کووڈ۔19 سے 36595 لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں وہیں اسی مدت میں 42916 افراد صحت یاب بھی ہوئے ہیں۔ نئے صحت یاب ہونے والوں اور نئے معاملوں کی تعداد کے درمیان فرق 6321 ہے جوکہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کل فعال معاملوں میں 6861 کی کمی ہے۔
بھارت اب بھی دنیا کے متعدد مغربی ممالک کے مقابلے فی ملین آبادی پر سب سے کم (6936) معاملوں والا ملک بناہوا ہے۔
صحت یابی کی شرح میں بہتری ہوکر آج یہ 94.2 فیصد ہوگئی ۔ کل صحت یابیوں کی تعداد 9016289 ہے ۔ صحت یاب معاملوں اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان کا فرق تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے جو آج 8600207 پر پہنچ گیا۔
نئے درج شدہ 80.19 فیصد صحت یابی کے معاملے دس ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر اس معاملے میں سب سے آگے ہے جہاں کووڈ سے 8066 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ کیرالہ میں 5590 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔ دہلی میں یومیہ صحت یابیوں کی تعداد 4834 ہے۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے 75.76 فیصد دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے درمیان 5376 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں کل 5182 اور دہلی میں 3734 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 540 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے جن میں سے 77.78 فیصد دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں 115 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے جو کہ کل اموات کا 21.29 فیصد ہے۔ دہلی میں 82 اور مغربی بنگال میں 49 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
عالمی طور پر موازنہ کرنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت میں فی ملین آبادی پر اموات کی تعداد سب سے کم (101) ہے۔