Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further dips to 4.35% of Total Cases
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for the past 7 Days
More than 0.9 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
04 DEC 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 4.35% mark today from 4.44% yesterday.
Continuing with the trend of the last 7 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 4,16,082 today.
While 36,595 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 42,916 new recoveries were registeredduring the same period. The difference of 6,321 between new recoveries and new cases has led to a net decline of 6,861 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India still continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (6,936) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.2% today. The total recovered cases stand at 90,16,289. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing andpresently stands at 86,00,207.
80.19% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads with 8,066 persons recovering from COVID while Kerala recorded 5,590 recoveries. Delhi registered another 4,834 daily recoveries
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.76% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,376 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 5,182 new cases yesterday while Delhi recorded 3,734 new cases.
540 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs.
21.29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 115 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 49new deaths.
When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (101).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தற்போது கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் வெறும் 4.35% பேர்
04 DEC 2020 10:34AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றால் தற்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளோரின் எண்ணிக்கை நேற்றை விடக் குறைந்து 4.35 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. தற்போது 4,16,082 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 7-வது நாளாக நேற்றும், புதிதாக நோய் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளவர்களை விட குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 36,595 பேருக்கு நோய் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 42,916 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். நோய் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர், புதிதாக நோய் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளி 6321-ஆக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 90,16,289 பேர், 94.2 சதவீதத்தினர், நோய் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர், தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோர் ஆகியோருக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, 86,00,207 ஆக தற்போது பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 540 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678219