Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further dips to 4.35% of Total Cases
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for the past 7 Days
More than 0.9 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
04 DEC 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 4.35% mark today from 4.44% yesterday.
Continuing with the trend of the last 7 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 4,16,082 today.
While 36,595 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 42,916 new recoveries were registeredduring the same period. The difference of 6,321 between new recoveries and new cases has led to a net decline of 6,861 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India still continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (6,936) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.2% today. The total recovered cases stand at 90,16,289. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing andpresently stands at 86,00,207.
80.19% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra leads with 8,066 persons recovering from COVID while Kerala recorded 5,590 recoveries. Delhi registered another 4,834 daily recoveries
Ten States/UTs have contributed 75.76% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,376 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered 5,182 new cases yesterday while Delhi recorded 3,734 new cases.
540 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 77.78% of them are from Ten States/UTs.
21.29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 115 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 82 while West Bengal reported 49new deaths.
When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (101).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 4.35 प्रतिशत हो गये हैं
पिछले 7 दिनों में दैनिक नए मामलों से दैनिक रिकवरी अधिक
कुल 0.9 करोड़ से अधिक रिकवरी दर्ज की गई
04 DEC 2020 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सक्रिय मामले 4.44 प्रतिशत से गिरकर आज 4.35 प्रतिशत हो गये।
पिछले 7 दिनों के ट्रेंड के साथ, भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक दैनिक रिकवरी हुई है। दैनिक मामलों की तुलना में अधिक दैनिक रिकवरी के ट्रेंड के कारण भारत के सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार संकुचन हुआ है जो वर्तमान में 4,16,082 है।
भारत में 36,595 लोग कोविड से संक्रमित पाए गए हैं और उसी समयावधि में 42,916 नई रिकवरी दर्ज की गई है। नई रिकवरी और नये मामलों के बीच 6,321 अंतर रहने के कारण पिछले 24 घंटे में कुल सक्रिय मामले में 6,861 की गिरावट आई है।
भारत अभी भी दुनिया (6,936) में प्रति मिलियन जनंसख्या पर सबसे कम मामले में से एक बना हुआ है जो पश्चिमी गोलार्ध के कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में बहुत कम है।
रिकवरी दर आज बढ़कर 94.2 प्रतिशत हो गई है। कुल रिकवर मामले 90,16,289 हैं। रिकवर मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है और धीरे-धीरे 86,00,207 पर आ गया है।
रिकवर नए मामलों में से 80.19 प्रतिशत मामले दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आये हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में 8,066 लोग कोविड से ठीक हुए हैं जबकि केरल में 5,590 रिकवरी हुई है। दिल्ली में 4,834 दैनिक रिकवरी हुई।
दस राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से 75.76 प्रतिशत नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
केरल में पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,376 मामले दर्ज किए। महाराष्ट्र में कल 5,182 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए जबकि दिल्ली में 3,734 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 540 लोगों की मौत हुई हैं। उनमें से 77.78 प्रतिशत मौते दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
21.29 प्रतिशत नई मौतें महाराष्ट्र में हुई हैं। वहां 115 लोगों की मौत हुई है। दिल्ली में भी 82 लोगों की मौत हुई जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल में 49 मौतें हुई।
जब वैश्विक रूप से तुलना की जाती है, तो भारत में प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या (101) में सबसे कम मृत्यु के मामले हैं।