Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari inaugurates a major NH project in Nagaland and lays foundation stone for 14 other NH projects with total length of about 266 KM and cost of about Rs 4127 crore
55 works of total length 1063.41 km and total cost of Rs. 11,711 Cr approved in last 6 years for development and improvement of National Highways in Nagaland : Shri Gadkari
04 DEC 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 15 National Highways projects in Nagaland today. Chief Minister Shri Nephi Rio, MoS-RTH Gen (Dr) V K Singh, MPs, MLAs, senior officers from Centre and the State were present on the occassion. *These NH Projects has a length of about 266 KM involving cost of about Rs 4127 crore.*
Speaking on the occassion, Shri Gadkari stated that Union Government is committed to the development of North East and Nagaland and informed that 667 km were added to the NH network in Nagaland during last 6 years, which depicts a growth of nearly 76 per cent. The NH network in the State today has been extended to 1,547 km up from 880.68 km till 2014. The Minister said that almost all districts in Nagaland now have been connected except few, to a robust network of National Highways. He said, the NH network density now is 93.30 km/ 1000 sq km against National average of 39.90 km/1000 sq km. The population wise density of NH network in the State is 77.73km / Lakh population against national average of 10.80 km / Lakh population.
Shri Gadkari further informed that for development and improvement of National Highways, 55 nos.of works of total length 1063.41 km and total cost of Rs. 11,711 Cr have been approved in last 6 years. This includes about 48 km of 3 projects concrete roads as part of improvement of Dimapur City (Largest city of Nagaland) project at a total cost of about Rs. 1,598 crore. He said 16 No. of work of length 690 Km amounting Rs 7,955 crore are in progress. Another seven works of 105 Km amounting to Rs 966.75 Crore are in tendering stage. He also indicated that 11 works of 178 km length costing Rs. 2,127 crore are to be approved during 2020-21 with enhanced sanction ceiling. Five works of 524 km costing over Rs.6,000 Cr are in DPR stage.
The Union Minister added that under CRF, total Sanction till now from 2002 is Rs 1,334.3 Cr, of which Rs. 487.14 Crore has been released. He announced that a sum of Rs 45 crore is being released for Nagaland soon. He also pointed out that the State's BoS ratio is 11.5% today, which is very high.
Shri Gadkari requested the Chief Minister to urgently send the estimates for Land and Damage Compensation in respect of Kohima Bypass. He also informed that NHIDCL has taken up 2-laning of Kohima-Mao road in Nagaland, and the civil work has already been awarded on 30.09.2020. The Appointed Date has been declared as 20 October, 2020 and the contractor has mobilised on Site. Stating that the estimate for damage compensation is awaited he added that the same may be expedited by the State Government so that the Civil Work can be started at the earliest.
Chief Minister Shri Nephiu Rio requested the Union Minister to consider development of foothill roads in the State. Shri Gadkari informed that the same is under consideration. The CM also raised the issue of DIMAPUR-KOHIMA ROAD, called as the lifeline of Nagaland. Shri Gadkari responded that work is in progress, and 70-80 per cent work on this road has been completed. NHIDCL has undertaken rigorous efforts to bring the projects on track and expedite the progress of work. Regular meetings at the highest level have been taken to expedite the progress of work on ground. Shri Gadkari also urged CM to further review the NH works to resolve the issue. Speaking about 26.25 km Kohima - Mao Road for foundation was laid today, Shri Gadkari informed that this stretch is also important part of Asian Highway( AH-1) connecting to Myanmar as it will greatly improve connectivity of Kohima city to Manipur border. It also has importance in socio-economic progress of Nagaland. The better roads will help improve in growth of industry and trade & marketing of local products from various resources like bamboo etc.
MoS-RTH Gen (Dr) V K Singh said, Nagaland is a beautiful place, and hoped that New NH projects will attract improved tourist traffic to the State. He informed that of the 14 projects, for which foundation had been laid today, 11 will be executed by NHIDCL and 3 by State PWD through the Road Wing of MoRTH.
YouTube: https://youtu.be/Ig9MAINaInc

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते नागालँडमधील महामार्ग प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटन आणि सुमारे 266 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या आणि सुमारे 4127 कोटी रुपयांच्या 14 महामार्ग प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी
नागालँडमधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांचा विकास आणि सुधारणेसाठी मागील 6 वर्षात 1063.41 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या आणि एकूण 11,711 कोटी रुपयांच्या 55 कामांना मंजुरी : गडकरी
04 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक, महामार्ग आणि एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज आभासी पद्धतीने नागालँडमध्ये 15 राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन व पायाभरणी केली. यावेळी मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफी रिओ, एमओएस-आरटीएच जनरल (डॉ) व्ही के. सिंह, खासदार, आमदार, केंद्र व राज्यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. * या एनएच प्रकल्पांची लांबी सुमारे 266 किलोमीटर असून सुमारे 4127 कोटी रुपये खर्च होणार आहेत. *
या प्रसंगी बोलताना श्री गडकरी म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकार ईशान्य व नागालँडच्या विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध असून नागालँडमधील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या जाळ्यामध्ये 6 वर्षात 667 कि.मी. जोडले असून त्यात जवळपास 76 टक्क्यांची वाढ दिसून आली आहे. 2014 पर्यंत राज्यातील एनएच नेटवर्कचा विस्तार 880.68 किमीवरून 1547 किलोमीटरपर्यंत वाढविण्यात आले आहे. मंत्री म्हणाले, नागालँडमधील बहुतेक सर्व जिल्हे आता राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या मजबूत नेटवर्कशी जोडले आहेत.
श्री गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या विकास व सुधारण्यासाठी मागील 6 वर्षात एकूण 1063.41 कि.मी. लांबीच्या आणि एकूण 11,711 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या 55 कामांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये दिमापूर शहराच्या (नागालँडचे सर्वात मोठे शहर) 3 सुधारणा प्रकल्पातील सुमारे 48 कि.मी. लांबीच्या काँक्रीट रस्त्यांचा समावेश असून यासाठी एकूण 1598 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाला आहे. ते म्हणाले की 7955 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या 690 कि.मी. लांबीचे प्रगतीपथावर आहे. 966.75 कोटी रुपयांच्या 105 कि.मी.ची आणखी सात कामे निविदा अवस्थेत आहेत. 2020-21 दरम्यान 178 किमी लांबीच्या 2,127 कोटी रुपयांच्या 11 कामांना वाढीव मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. 6,000 कोटी रुपये किंमतीची 524 कि.मी.ची पाच कामे डीपीआर टप्प्यात आहेत.
केंद्रीय मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की, सीआरएफ अंतर्गत 2002 पासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 1,334.3 कोटी रुपये मंजूर झाले असून त्यापैकी 487.14 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत. नागालँडसाठी लवकरच 45 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम जाहीर करण्यात येणार असल्याचे त्यांनी जाहीर केले. राज्याचे बीओएस गुणोत्तर आज 11.5% आहे, जे खूपच जास्त आहे, असेही त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले.
त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना कोहिमा बायपास संदर्भात जमीन व नुकसान भरपाईचा अंदाज तातडीने पाठवावा अशी विनंती केली. एनएचआयडीसीएलने नागालँडमधील कोहिमा-माओ रस्त्याचे दुहेरीकरणाचे काम हाती घेतले असून या कामाला 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी नागरी कार्याचा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला आहे. नियुक्त तारीख 20 ऑक्टोबर 2020 जाहीर केली सून आणि कंत्राटदार साइटवर एकत्रित झाले आहेत. नुकसान भरपाईच्या अंदाजाची वाट पाहत असल्याचे सांगून ते पुढे म्हणाले की, राज्य सरकार लवकरच हे काम लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करेल आणि बांधकाम लवकर सुरू करता येईल.
मुख्यमंत्री नेफि रिओ यांनी गडकरी यांना राज्यातील पायथ्याशी असलेल्या रस्त्यांच्या विकासाचा विचार करण्याची विनंती केली. यासंदर्भात विचारविनिमय सुरु असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. नागालँडची जीवनरेखा म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या दिमापूर-कोहिमा रस्त्याचा मुद्दाही मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी उपस्थित केला. हे काम प्रगतीपथावर असून या रस्त्याचे 70-80 टक्के काम पूर्ण झाले आहे अशी माहिती श्री गडकरी यांनी यावेळी दिली. प्रकल्प सुरळीतपणे सुरु राहण्यासाठी आणि कामाची प्रगती वेगवान करण्यासाठी एनएचआयडीसीएलने कठोर प्रयत्न केले आहेत. कामांची गती वाढविण्यासाठी उच्च स्तरावर नियमित बैठक घेण्यात येत आहेत. गडकरी यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना हा प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी महामार्गाच्या कामांचा आढावा घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. सुमारे 26.25 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या कोहिमा - मावो रस्त्याची पायाभरणी करताना गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की म्यानमारला जोडणारा हा भाग आशियाई महामार्गाचा (एएच-1) महत्वाचा भाग आहे कारण यामुळे कोहिमा शहर मणिपूर सीमेला जोडले जाऊन याच्या कनेक्टीव्हिटी मध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुधारणा होईल. नागालँडच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगतीमध्ये देखील याचे स्थान महत्वाचे आहे. बांबू इत्यादी विविध स्त्रोतांमधून उद्योग व व्यापार व स्थानिक उत्पादनांचे मार्केटिंग वृद्धिंगत करण्यात चांगले रस्ते मदत करतील.
एमओएस-आरटीएच जनरल (डॉ) व्ही के सिंह म्हणाले, नागालँड हे एक सुंदर ठिकाण आहे आणि नवीन महामार्ग प्रकल्पांमुळे राज्यात पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढेल अशी आशा आहे. आज ज्या 14 प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी केली होती त्यापैकी 11 प्रकल्प एनएचआयडीसीएल आणि 3 राज्य पीडब्ल्यूडीमार्फत एमआरटीएचच्या रोड विंगच्या माध्यमातून राबविण्यात येणार आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
YouTube: https://youtu.be/Ig9MAINaInc