Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari inaugurates a major NH project in Nagaland and lays foundation stone for 14 other NH projects with total length of about 266 KM and cost of about Rs 4127 crore
55 works of total length 1063.41 km and total cost of Rs. 11,711 Cr approved in last 6 years for development and improvement of National Highways in Nagaland : Shri Gadkari
04 DEC 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 15 National Highways projects in Nagaland today. Chief Minister Shri Nephi Rio, MoS-RTH Gen (Dr) V K Singh, MPs, MLAs, senior officers from Centre and the State were present on the occassion. *These NH Projects has a length of about 266 KM involving cost of about Rs 4127 crore.*
Speaking on the occassion, Shri Gadkari stated that Union Government is committed to the development of North East and Nagaland and informed that 667 km were added to the NH network in Nagaland during last 6 years, which depicts a growth of nearly 76 per cent. The NH network in the State today has been extended to 1,547 km up from 880.68 km till 2014. The Minister said that almost all districts in Nagaland now have been connected except few, to a robust network of National Highways. He said, the NH network density now is 93.30 km/ 1000 sq km against National average of 39.90 km/1000 sq km. The population wise density of NH network in the State is 77.73km / Lakh population against national average of 10.80 km / Lakh population.
Shri Gadkari further informed that for development and improvement of National Highways, 55 nos.of works of total length 1063.41 km and total cost of Rs. 11,711 Cr have been approved in last 6 years. This includes about 48 km of 3 projects concrete roads as part of improvement of Dimapur City (Largest city of Nagaland) project at a total cost of about Rs. 1,598 crore. He said 16 No. of work of length 690 Km amounting Rs 7,955 crore are in progress. Another seven works of 105 Km amounting to Rs 966.75 Crore are in tendering stage. He also indicated that 11 works of 178 km length costing Rs. 2,127 crore are to be approved during 2020-21 with enhanced sanction ceiling. Five works of 524 km costing over Rs.6,000 Cr are in DPR stage.
The Union Minister added that under CRF, total Sanction till now from 2002 is Rs 1,334.3 Cr, of which Rs. 487.14 Crore has been released. He announced that a sum of Rs 45 crore is being released for Nagaland soon. He also pointed out that the State's BoS ratio is 11.5% today, which is very high.
Shri Gadkari requested the Chief Minister to urgently send the estimates for Land and Damage Compensation in respect of Kohima Bypass. He also informed that NHIDCL has taken up 2-laning of Kohima-Mao road in Nagaland, and the civil work has already been awarded on 30.09.2020. The Appointed Date has been declared as 20 October, 2020 and the contractor has mobilised on Site. Stating that the estimate for damage compensation is awaited he added that the same may be expedited by the State Government so that the Civil Work can be started at the earliest.
Chief Minister Shri Nephiu Rio requested the Union Minister to consider development of foothill roads in the State. Shri Gadkari informed that the same is under consideration. The CM also raised the issue of DIMAPUR-KOHIMA ROAD, called as the lifeline of Nagaland. Shri Gadkari responded that work is in progress, and 70-80 per cent work on this road has been completed. NHIDCL has undertaken rigorous efforts to bring the projects on track and expedite the progress of work. Regular meetings at the highest level have been taken to expedite the progress of work on ground. Shri Gadkari also urged CM to further review the NH works to resolve the issue. Speaking about 26.25 km Kohima - Mao Road for foundation was laid today, Shri Gadkari informed that this stretch is also important part of Asian Highway( AH-1) connecting to Myanmar as it will greatly improve connectivity of Kohima city to Manipur border. It also has importance in socio-economic progress of Nagaland. The better roads will help improve in growth of industry and trade & marketing of local products from various resources like bamboo etc.
MoS-RTH Gen (Dr) V K Singh said, Nagaland is a beautiful place, and hoped that New NH projects will attract improved tourist traffic to the State. He informed that of the 14 projects, for which foundation had been laid today, 11 will be executed by NHIDCL and 3 by State PWD through the Road Wing of MoRTH.
YouTube: https://youtu.be/Ig9MAINaInc

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے ناگالینڈ میں قومی شاہراہ کے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور تقریباً4127 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے تقریباً 266 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے قومی شاہراہ کے دیگر 14 پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ناگالینڈ میں قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور بہتری کے لئے گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں 11711 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 1063.41 کلومیٹر کے 55کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی: جناب گڈکری
04 DEC 2020 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 دسمبر 2020: روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ، شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ناگالینڈ میں قومی شاہراہ کے 15 پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیراعلیٰ جناب نیپھی ریو، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیرمملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ)وی کے سنگھ، ممبران اسمبلی ، مرکز اور ریاست کے سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے تقریباً 266 کلومیٹر لمبے ان پروجیکٹوں پر تقریباً 4127 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت شمال مشرق اور ناگالینڈ کی ترقی کے لئے پابندعہد ہے اور انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران ناگالینڈ میں قومی شاہراہ کے نیٹ ورک میں مزید 667 کلومیٹر جوڑے گئے ہیں جو کہ تقریباً 76 فیصد کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ریاست میں قومی شاہراہ کا نیٹ ورک جو 2014 میں 880.68 کلومیٹر تھا آج وہ بڑھ کر 1547 ہوگیا ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ چند ایک کو چھوڑ کر ناگالینڈ کے تقریباً تمام اضلاع کو قومی شاہراہوں کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہ کے نیٹ ورک کی کثافت 39.90 کلومیٹر /1000 مربع کلومیٹر کے قومی اوسط کے مقابلے اب 93.30 کلومیٹر / 1000 مربع کلومیٹر ہے۔ ریاست میں قومی شاہراہ کے نیٹ ورک کی کثافت آبادی کے لحاظ سے 10.80 کلومیٹر /لاکھ آبادی کے اوسط کے مقابلے 77.73 کلومیٹر / لاکھ آبادی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے مزید بتایا کہ قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور بہتری کے لئے گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران 11711 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے اور 1063.41 کلومیٹر کی کل لمبائی کے 55 کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں دیماپور شہر (ناگالینڈ کا سب سے بڑا شہر) کی بہتری کے طور پر تقریباً 1598 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 48 کلومیٹر لمبی پکی سڑک بنانے کے تین پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 7955 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 690 کلومیٹر کا 16 نمبر کا کام جاری ہے۔ 966.75 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے 105 کلومیٹر لمبائی کا دوسرا ساتواں کام ٹینڈر کے مرحلہ میں ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 21-2020 کے دوران 2127 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 178 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 11 کاموں کو منظوری دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ چھ ہزار کروڑ کی لاگت سے 524 کلومیٹر لمبائی کے پانچ کام ڈی پی آر مرحلہ میں ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے وزیراعظم سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کوہیما بائی پاس کے سلسلے میں زمین اور نقصان کے معاوضہ کا تخمینہ فوری طورپر بھیجیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے ناگالینڈ میں کوہیما ۔ ماؤ پر دو لین کا کام پہلے ہی شروع کردیا ہے اور 30.09.2020 کو سول ورک پہلے ہی تفویض کیا جاچکا ہے ۔ مقررہ تاریخ کا اعلان 20 اکتوبر 2020 کے طور پر کیا جاچکاہے اور ٹھیکے دار کو سائیٹ پر تعینات کیا جاچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت نقصان کے معاوضہ کا تخمینہ جتنی جلد فراہم کرائے گی سول ورک اتنی ہی جلد شروع ہوسکے گا۔