Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at All Party Meeting
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
I express my gratitude to all our senior colleagues! The views you have expressed, the suggestions you have made in this discussion, I think, are very important. The confidence you have reposed in this discussion regarding the vaccine will strengthen our country's fight against Corona. The presentation that has been made here, has also explained in detail since how long efforts are being made, what’s going on, where we have reached now and with what kind of firmness we are moving forward.
Friends,
Recently, I had a long discussion with the Chief Ministers of all the states on this subject. Several suggestions were received from the State Governments regarding vaccination. Few days back, I had a very meaningful & detailed conversation with the scientific teams that are trying to develop Made in India vaccine since long. I also got a chance to meet the scientists. And Indian scientists are very confident of their success. Their confidence – level is very high. Right now, the names of several vaccines from various countries are being heard in the market. Still, the world is eyeing the safest and cheapest vaccine and thus it’s quite natural that the entire world is also looking towards India. By visiting Ahmedabad, Pune and Hyderabad, I have also seen country’s preparations for vaccine manufacturing.
Our Indian manufacturers are working very closely with ICMR, Department of Biotechnology and other giants of the global industry. In a way, you can be confident that everyone is ready and raring to go. There are about 8 such potential vaccines which are in different stages of trial and are to be manufactured in India. As discussed here, India's own three different vaccines are in different stages of trial. Experts are of the view that wait for the Corona vaccine will not be long. It is believed that the Corona vaccine will be ready in the next few weeks. The moment the green signal is received from the scientists, the vaccination campaign will be started in India. The central government is working as per the suggestions received from the state governments regarding who will get the vaccine in the first phase of vaccination. Priority will be given to Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers engaged in the treatment of Corona patients and elderly people who are already suffering from serious diseases.
Friends,
For vaccine distribution also, the central and state government teams are working together. India also has expertise and capacity in vaccine distribution. We are far better than other countries of the world in this regard. We also have a very large and experienced network of immunization in the world. It will be utilized to the fullest. Whatever additional cold chain equipment, other logistics will be required for this purpose, is also being assessed with the help of state governments. Many new projects are also underway for further strengthening of the cold chain. Some more new efforts are in process too. India has also developed a special software Co-WiN, which will have real time information regarding the available stock and storage of the vaccine and the beneficiary of the Corona vaccine. A special task force was formed in India for the research-related responsibility of the Corona vaccine. And the responsibility of the vaccine related campaign has been given to the National Expert Group. It has technical experts, officers of the respective ministries and departments of the central government, representatives of state governments as per each zone. This National Expert Group is working closely with the State Governments. Decisions according to every need, be it national and local, will be taken collectively by the National Expert Group.
Friends,
The question related to the vaccine price is also natural. The central government is talking to the state governments about this. The decision on the price of the vaccine will be taken by giving highest priority to public health. And the state governments will have full participation in it.
Friends,
The decisions that India took as a nation, the way India rapidly adopted scientific methods, are showing results today. India is among those countries where testing is being conducted on large scale daily. India is among those countries where the recovery rate is also very high. India is also among those countries where the fatality rate due to Corona is so low. The way India has fought against Corona, it shows the indomitable will of every countrymen. Compared to developed countries, countries with good medical infrastructure, India has fought this battle quite better and has saved more and more citizens. The restraint by we Indians, the courage of we Indians, and the strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented throughout the battle. We have not only cared for our own citizens but also made every possible effort to save the citizens of other countries.
Friends,
India has covered a very long journey right from the scary, fear-filled atmosphere of February-March to the confident and optimistic atmosphere of December today. As we are now on the verge of getting the vaccine, the same public participation, the same scientific approach, the same cooperation is very important in the future also. Time to time suggestions from all of you experienced colleagues will play an effective role in this as well. You all are aware that whenever such a comprehensive vaccination campaign starts, many rumors are also spread in the society. These rumors are against the public interest as well as the national interest. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all parties to make the citizens of this country more and more aware and save them from any rumors. Besides, we know the way the curve is changing in the world and no one can say where this graph will go. In such situation, we don’t have to shun whatever have been our proven ways and proven weapons. Therefore, we have to constantly alert people towards maintaining two yards distance and mask. Any kind of negligence can harm whatever the country has achieved so far. Though everyone couldn’t get a chance to speak today, I would urge the dignitaries of all political parties to send their views in writing. Your suggestions will be very useful. Your suggestions will be taken seriously and they will also be extremely complementary in the plan.
With these requests, I express my gratitude to all of you for sparing time today. Thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کل جماعتی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے اختتامی خطاب کا متن
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سبھی سینئر ساتھیوں کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ اس گفتگو میں آپ نے جو خیالات ظاہر کئے، جو مشورے دئیے، میں سمجھتا ہوں یہ وہ بہت اہم ہیں۔ ویکسین کو لے کر جو یقین اس گفتگو میں نظر آیا ہے وہ کورونا کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی کو اور مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہاں جو پریزنٹیشن ہوا اس میں بھی تفصیل سے یہ بتایا گیا کہ کتنے دنوں سے کوشش چل رہی ہے، اب کہاں پہنچے ہیں اور کس مضبوطی سے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس بارے میں پچھلے دنوں سبھی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے بھی طویل بات چیت ہوئی تھی۔ ٹیکہ کاری کو لے کر ریاستی حکومتوں کے کئی مشورے بھی ملے تھے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی میری میڈ ان انڈیا ویکسین بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی سائنسی ٹیم سے کافی دیر تک ان سے بہت ہی کارآمد میری بات چیت ہوئی ہے۔ سائنسدانوں سے ملنے کا بھی موقع ملا ہے اور ہندستان کے سائنسداں اپنی کامیابی کو لے کر بہت ہی پرامید ہیں۔ ان کے اعتماد کی سطح بہت ہی مضبوط ہے۔ ابھی دیگر ملکوں کی کئی ویکسینوں کے نام بازار میں ہم سب سن رہے ہیں۔ لیکن پھر بھی دنیا کی نظر کم قیمت والی سب سے محفوظ ویکسین پر ہے اور اس وجہ سے فطری ہے پوری دنیا کی نظر بھارت پر بھی ہے۔ احمدآباد، پنے اور حیدرآباد جا کر میں نے یہ بھی دیکھا ہے کہ ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ کو لے کر ملک کی تیاریاں کیسی ہیں۔
ہمارے بھارتی مینوفیکچرس آئی سی ایم آر، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور گلوبل انڈسٹری کے دیگر قدآوروں کے بہت ہی رابطے میں رہ کر کے تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ ایک طرح سے مان کر چلئے کہ سبھی کمر کس کے تیار بیٹھے ہیں۔ قریب۔ قریب 8 ایسی ممکنہ ویکسین ہیں جو ٹرائل کے الگ الگ مرحلے میں ہیں اور جن کی مینوفیکچرنگ بھارت میں ہی ہونی ہے۔ جیسا یہاں گفتگو میں بھی بات آئی، بھارت کی اپنی تین الگ الگ ویکسین کا ٹرائل الگ الگ مرحلوں میں ہے۔ ماہرین یہ مان کر چل رہے ہیں کہ اب کورونا کی ویکسین کے لئے بہت زیادہ انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ مانا جا رہا ہے کہ اگلے کچھ ہفتوں میں کورونا کی ویکسین تیار ہو جائے گی۔ جیسے ہی سانئنسدانوں کی ہری جھنڈی ملے گی، بھارت میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کر دی جائے گی۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے پہلے مرحلے میں کسے کسے ویکسین لگے گی، اسے لے کر بھی مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں سے ملے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں ترجیح کورونا مریضوں کے علاج میں جٹے ہیلتھ کئیر ورکرز، فرنٹ لائن ورکرز اور جو پہلے سے سنگین بیماریوں سے جوجھ رہے ہیں ویسے بزرگ لوگوں کو دی جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ویکسین کی تقسیم کو لے کر بھی مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی ٹیمیں مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ بھارت کے پاس ویکسین تقسیم کی مہارت اور صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے اس شعبے میں ہم بہت بہتر ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے دنیا کا بہت بڑا اور تجربہ کار نیٹ ورک بھی موجود ہے۔ اس کا پورا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا۔ جو کچھ اضافی کولڈ چین ایکوئپمنٹ، دیگر لاجسٹکس کی ضرورت پڑے گی، ریاستی سرکاروں کی مدد سے اس کا بھی اندازہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کولڈ چین کو اور مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بھی ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگر نئے پروجیکٹ بھی چل رہے ہیں۔ کئی اور نئی کوشش بھی چل رہی ہے۔ بھارت نے ایک خاص سافٹ وئیر بھی بنایا ہے
جس میں کورونا ویکسین کے مستفدین، ویکسین کے دستیاب اسٹاک اور اسٹوریج سے جڑی رئیل ٹائم اطلاعات رہیں گی۔ بھارت میں کورونا ویکسین کی تحقیق سے منسلک ذمہ داری کے لئے خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ اور ویکسین سے منسلک مہم کی ذمہ داری نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ کو دیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں تکنیکی ماہرین ہیں، مرکزی حکومت سے منسلک وزارتوں اور محکموں کے افسران ہیں، ہر زون کے حساب سے ریاستی حکومتوں کے بھی نمائندے ہیں۔ یہ نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ قومی اور مقامی ہر ضرورت کے مطابق فیصلے نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے ذریعہ اجتماعی طور پر لئے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ویکسین کی قیمت کتنی ہوگی، اسے لے کر بھی سوال فطری ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، اس بارے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بات کر رہی ہے۔ ویکسین کی قیمت کو لے کر فیصلہ ، صحت عامہ کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتے ہوئے کیا جائے گا اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی اس میں پوری شراکت داری ہو گی۔
ساتھیو،
ایک ملک کے طور پر بھارت نے جو فیصلے لئے، جس طرح بھارت نے تیزی سے سائنسی طریقوں کو اپنایا، اس کا نتیجہ آج نظر آ رہا ہے۔ بھارت آج ان ملکوں میں ہے جہاں پر یومیہ ٹیسٹنگ بہت زیادہ ہو رہی ہے۔ بھارت آج ان ملکوں میں ہے جہاں پر ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت ان ملکوں میں شامل ہے جہاں پر کورونا کی وجہ سے ہونے والی شرح اموات اتنی کم ہے۔ بھارت نے جس طرح سے کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی ہے، وہ ہر ایک ملک کے باشندے کے قوت ارادی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک، اچھے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے والے ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بھی بھارت نے اس لڑائی کو کہیں بہتر طریقے سے لڑا ہے اور اپنے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم وطنوں کی جان بچائی ہے۔ ہم بھارتیوں کا تحمل، ہم بھارتیوں کا حوصلہ، اس لڑائی کے دوران بے مثال رہا ہے۔ ہم نے صرف اپنے ہی شہریوں کی فکر نہیں کی بلکہ دیگر ملکوں کے شہریوں کو بھی بچانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔
ساتھیو،
فروری۔ مارچ کے اندیشوں بھرے، ڈر بھرے ماحول سے لے کر آج دسمبر کے یقین اور امیدوں بھرے ماحول کے درمیان بھارت نے ایک طویل سفر طئے کیا ہے۔ اب جبکہ ہم ویکسین کی تیاری کے بالکل قریب ہیں تو وہی عوامی شراکت داری، وہی سائنسی طریق کار، وہی تعاون آگے بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ آپ سبھی تجربہ کار ساتھیوں کے مشورے بھی وقت وقت پر بھی اس میں موثر رول نبھائیں گے۔ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ جب بھی اتنی وسیع ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلتی ہے تو کئی طرح کی افواہیں بھی سماج میں پھیلائی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ افواہیں مفاد عامہ اور ملکی مفاد دونوں کے خلاف ہوتی ہیں۔ اس لئے ہم سبھی پارٹیوں کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ملک کے شہریوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بیدار کریں، انہیں کسی بھی افواہ سے بچائیں۔ ہمارے جو ثابت شدہ راستے ہیں، ثابت شدہ ہتھیار ہیں اس کو ہمیں کبھی بھی چھوڑنا نہیں ہے اور اس لئے دو گز کی دوری اور ماسک کے تئیں بھی ہمیں لوگوں کو لگاتار محتاط کرتے رہنا ہے۔ ملک نے اب تک جو حاصل کیا ہے، کسی بھی طرح کی لاپرواہی اسے نقصان پہنچا سکتی ہے۔ میں سبھی سیاسی پارٹیوں کے معززین سے اپیل کروں گا، ہر ایک کو آج بولنے کا موقع نہیں ملا ہے، لیکن میری پرارتھنا کہ آپ تحریری طور پر بھیجئے، آپ کے مشورے بہت کام آئیں گے۔ آپ کے مشوروں کو سنجیدگی سے لیا جائے گا وہ منصوبہ میں وہ بھی بہت کارآمد ہوں گے۔
ان سبھی باتوں کے ساتھ میں آج آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے وقت نکالا، بہت بہت شکریہ۔