Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at All Party Meeting
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
I express my gratitude to all our senior colleagues! The views you have expressed, the suggestions you have made in this discussion, I think, are very important. The confidence you have reposed in this discussion regarding the vaccine will strengthen our country's fight against Corona. The presentation that has been made here, has also explained in detail since how long efforts are being made, what’s going on, where we have reached now and with what kind of firmness we are moving forward.
Friends,
Recently, I had a long discussion with the Chief Ministers of all the states on this subject. Several suggestions were received from the State Governments regarding vaccination. Few days back, I had a very meaningful & detailed conversation with the scientific teams that are trying to develop Made in India vaccine since long. I also got a chance to meet the scientists. And Indian scientists are very confident of their success. Their confidence – level is very high. Right now, the names of several vaccines from various countries are being heard in the market. Still, the world is eyeing the safest and cheapest vaccine and thus it’s quite natural that the entire world is also looking towards India. By visiting Ahmedabad, Pune and Hyderabad, I have also seen country’s preparations for vaccine manufacturing.
Our Indian manufacturers are working very closely with ICMR, Department of Biotechnology and other giants of the global industry. In a way, you can be confident that everyone is ready and raring to go. There are about 8 such potential vaccines which are in different stages of trial and are to be manufactured in India. As discussed here, India's own three different vaccines are in different stages of trial. Experts are of the view that wait for the Corona vaccine will not be long. It is believed that the Corona vaccine will be ready in the next few weeks. The moment the green signal is received from the scientists, the vaccination campaign will be started in India. The central government is working as per the suggestions received from the state governments regarding who will get the vaccine in the first phase of vaccination. Priority will be given to Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers engaged in the treatment of Corona patients and elderly people who are already suffering from serious diseases.
Friends,
For vaccine distribution also, the central and state government teams are working together. India also has expertise and capacity in vaccine distribution. We are far better than other countries of the world in this regard. We also have a very large and experienced network of immunization in the world. It will be utilized to the fullest. Whatever additional cold chain equipment, other logistics will be required for this purpose, is also being assessed with the help of state governments. Many new projects are also underway for further strengthening of the cold chain. Some more new efforts are in process too. India has also developed a special software Co-WiN, which will have real time information regarding the available stock and storage of the vaccine and the beneficiary of the Corona vaccine. A special task force was formed in India for the research-related responsibility of the Corona vaccine. And the responsibility of the vaccine related campaign has been given to the National Expert Group. It has technical experts, officers of the respective ministries and departments of the central government, representatives of state governments as per each zone. This National Expert Group is working closely with the State Governments. Decisions according to every need, be it national and local, will be taken collectively by the National Expert Group.
Friends,
The question related to the vaccine price is also natural. The central government is talking to the state governments about this. The decision on the price of the vaccine will be taken by giving highest priority to public health. And the state governments will have full participation in it.
Friends,
The decisions that India took as a nation, the way India rapidly adopted scientific methods, are showing results today. India is among those countries where testing is being conducted on large scale daily. India is among those countries where the recovery rate is also very high. India is also among those countries where the fatality rate due to Corona is so low. The way India has fought against Corona, it shows the indomitable will of every countrymen. Compared to developed countries, countries with good medical infrastructure, India has fought this battle quite better and has saved more and more citizens. The restraint by we Indians, the courage of we Indians, and the strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented throughout the battle. We have not only cared for our own citizens but also made every possible effort to save the citizens of other countries.
Friends,
India has covered a very long journey right from the scary, fear-filled atmosphere of February-March to the confident and optimistic atmosphere of December today. As we are now on the verge of getting the vaccine, the same public participation, the same scientific approach, the same cooperation is very important in the future also. Time to time suggestions from all of you experienced colleagues will play an effective role in this as well. You all are aware that whenever such a comprehensive vaccination campaign starts, many rumors are also spread in the society. These rumors are against the public interest as well as the national interest. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all parties to make the citizens of this country more and more aware and save them from any rumors. Besides, we know the way the curve is changing in the world and no one can say where this graph will go. In such situation, we don’t have to shun whatever have been our proven ways and proven weapons. Therefore, we have to constantly alert people towards maintaining two yards distance and mask. Any kind of negligence can harm whatever the country has achieved so far. Though everyone couldn’t get a chance to speak today, I would urge the dignitaries of all political parties to send their views in writing. Your suggestions will be very useful. Your suggestions will be taken seriously and they will also be extremely complementary in the plan.
With these requests, I express my gratitude to all of you for sparing time today. Thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਰਬ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ! ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇੱਥੇ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੈਜੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਈ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਕੀ ਕੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੇਰੀ Made In India ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਫੀ ਦੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮੇਰੀ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ confidence level ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਸੁਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਹੋ-ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਸ ICMR, ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਚਲੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਮਰ ਕਸ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਬੈਠੇ ਹਨ। ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ 8 ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਸ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ 3 ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਸ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਇਹ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੇ Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ Expertise ਅਤੇ Capacity ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ Cold Chain Equipment, ਹੋਰ Logistics ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪਵੇਗੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Cold Chain ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਲ ਵੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਵੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ Co-Win, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਟੌਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ National Expert Group ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਹਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਨ। ਇਹ National Expert Group ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ, ਹਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ National Expert Group ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਕਿਤਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ, ਜਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਅੱਜ ਦਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਇੰਨੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲੜਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਚੰਗੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਜਮ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਇਸ ਪੂਰੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਫਰਵਰੀ-ਮਾਰਚ ਦੇ ਖਦਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਭਰੇ, ਡਰ ਭਰੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਭਰੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਬੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਹਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹੀ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਉਹੀ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ, ਉਹੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਆਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਇੰਨਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਹਿਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰੀਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਫਵਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਈਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤ੍ਰਕ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਕੋਈ ਕਹਿ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੋ proven ਰਸਤੇ ਹਨ, proven ਹਥਿਆਰ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਛੱਡਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਗਜ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਤਰਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੇਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਭੇਜੋ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣਗੇ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਾਕੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ, ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ !!