Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at All Party Meeting
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
I express my gratitude to all our senior colleagues! The views you have expressed, the suggestions you have made in this discussion, I think, are very important. The confidence you have reposed in this discussion regarding the vaccine will strengthen our country's fight against Corona. The presentation that has been made here, has also explained in detail since how long efforts are being made, what’s going on, where we have reached now and with what kind of firmness we are moving forward.
Friends,
Recently, I had a long discussion with the Chief Ministers of all the states on this subject. Several suggestions were received from the State Governments regarding vaccination. Few days back, I had a very meaningful & detailed conversation with the scientific teams that are trying to develop Made in India vaccine since long. I also got a chance to meet the scientists. And Indian scientists are very confident of their success. Their confidence – level is very high. Right now, the names of several vaccines from various countries are being heard in the market. Still, the world is eyeing the safest and cheapest vaccine and thus it’s quite natural that the entire world is also looking towards India. By visiting Ahmedabad, Pune and Hyderabad, I have also seen country’s preparations for vaccine manufacturing.
Our Indian manufacturers are working very closely with ICMR, Department of Biotechnology and other giants of the global industry. In a way, you can be confident that everyone is ready and raring to go. There are about 8 such potential vaccines which are in different stages of trial and are to be manufactured in India. As discussed here, India's own three different vaccines are in different stages of trial. Experts are of the view that wait for the Corona vaccine will not be long. It is believed that the Corona vaccine will be ready in the next few weeks. The moment the green signal is received from the scientists, the vaccination campaign will be started in India. The central government is working as per the suggestions received from the state governments regarding who will get the vaccine in the first phase of vaccination. Priority will be given to Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers engaged in the treatment of Corona patients and elderly people who are already suffering from serious diseases.
Friends,
For vaccine distribution also, the central and state government teams are working together. India also has expertise and capacity in vaccine distribution. We are far better than other countries of the world in this regard. We also have a very large and experienced network of immunization in the world. It will be utilized to the fullest. Whatever additional cold chain equipment, other logistics will be required for this purpose, is also being assessed with the help of state governments. Many new projects are also underway for further strengthening of the cold chain. Some more new efforts are in process too. India has also developed a special software Co-WiN, which will have real time information regarding the available stock and storage of the vaccine and the beneficiary of the Corona vaccine. A special task force was formed in India for the research-related responsibility of the Corona vaccine. And the responsibility of the vaccine related campaign has been given to the National Expert Group. It has technical experts, officers of the respective ministries and departments of the central government, representatives of state governments as per each zone. This National Expert Group is working closely with the State Governments. Decisions according to every need, be it national and local, will be taken collectively by the National Expert Group.
Friends,
The question related to the vaccine price is also natural. The central government is talking to the state governments about this. The decision on the price of the vaccine will be taken by giving highest priority to public health. And the state governments will have full participation in it.
Friends,
The decisions that India took as a nation, the way India rapidly adopted scientific methods, are showing results today. India is among those countries where testing is being conducted on large scale daily. India is among those countries where the recovery rate is also very high. India is also among those countries where the fatality rate due to Corona is so low. The way India has fought against Corona, it shows the indomitable will of every countrymen. Compared to developed countries, countries with good medical infrastructure, India has fought this battle quite better and has saved more and more citizens. The restraint by we Indians, the courage of we Indians, and the strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented throughout the battle. We have not only cared for our own citizens but also made every possible effort to save the citizens of other countries.
Friends,
India has covered a very long journey right from the scary, fear-filled atmosphere of February-March to the confident and optimistic atmosphere of December today. As we are now on the verge of getting the vaccine, the same public participation, the same scientific approach, the same cooperation is very important in the future also. Time to time suggestions from all of you experienced colleagues will play an effective role in this as well. You all are aware that whenever such a comprehensive vaccination campaign starts, many rumors are also spread in the society. These rumors are against the public interest as well as the national interest. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all parties to make the citizens of this country more and more aware and save them from any rumors. Besides, we know the way the curve is changing in the world and no one can say where this graph will go. In such situation, we don’t have to shun whatever have been our proven ways and proven weapons. Therefore, we have to constantly alert people towards maintaining two yards distance and mask. Any kind of negligence can harm whatever the country has achieved so far. Though everyone couldn’t get a chance to speak today, I would urge the dignitaries of all political parties to send their views in writing. Your suggestions will be very useful. Your suggestions will be taken seriously and they will also be extremely complementary in the plan.
With these requests, I express my gratitude to all of you for sparing time today. Thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সর্বদলীয় বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সমাপ্তি ভাষণ
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
আপনাদের সবাইকে, মাননীয় বন্ধুদের অনেক অনেক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। এই আলোচনায় আপনারা যে মতামত রেখেছেন, যেসব পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন, আমি মনে করি সেগুলি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভ্যাক্সিন নিয়ে যে আস্থা এই আলোচনায় পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে তা করোনার বিরুদ্ধে দেশের লড়াইকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। এখানে যে প্রেজেন্টেশন হয়েছে, সেখানেও বিস্তারিতভাবে এটা বলা হয়েছে যে কত দিন ধরে চেষ্টা চলছে এবং কী ধরনের চেষ্টা চলছে, এখন কোন ভ্যাক্সিন কতদূর পৌঁছেছে, আমরা কিভাবে শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছি।
আমাদের ভারতীয় উৎপাদক আইসিএমআর, ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ বায়ো-টেকনলজি এবং গ্লোবাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রির অন্যান্য দিগগজ পণ্ডিতদের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সম্পর্ক রেখে মিলেমিশে কাজ চলছে। আপনারা এক রকম মেনে চলুন যে সকলেই কোমড় বেঁধে তৈরি হয়ে বসে আছে। প্রায় আটটি এমন সম্ভাব্য ভ্যাক্সিন আবিষ্কৃত হয়েছে যেগুলি ট্রায়ালের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। আর যেগুলির উৎপাদনও ভারতেই হবে। যেভাবে এখানে আলোচনা উঠেছে, ভারতের নিজস্ব তিনটি ভিন্ন ভ্যাক্সিন ট্রায়ালের ভিন্ন ভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। বিশেষজ্ঞরা মনে করছেন যে এখন করোনা ভ্যাক্সিনের জন্য আর বেশিদিন অপেক্ষা করতে হবে না। মনে করা হচ্ছে যে আগামী কয়েক সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই করোনা ভ্যাক্সিন প্রতিষেধক হিসেবে ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রস্তুত হয়ে যাবে। যত দ্রুত বৈজ্ঞানিকরা সবুজ পতাকা দেখাবেন, তত দ্রুত ভারতে টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু করে দেওয়া হবে। টিকাকরণের প্রথম পর্যায়ে কারা ভ্যাক্সিন পাবেন, তা নিয়েও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্য সরকারগুলির থেকে পাওয়া পরামর্শের ভিত্তিতে তালিকা তৈরির কাজ করে চলেছে। এতে করোনা রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় নিয়োজিত চিকিৎসা-কর্মীদের, ফ্রন্টলাইন ওয়ার্কারদের, আর যাঁরা আগে থেকেই অন্যান্য কঠিন রোগের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছেন, তেমন বয়স্ক মানুষদের অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিষেধক বিতরণ নিয়েও কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির টিম মিলেমিশে কাজ করছে। ভারতে প্রতিষেধক বিতরণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সুচারুরূপে বিন্যস্ত বিতরণ ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় এক্ষেত্রে আমাদের পরিস্থিতি খুব ভালো। আগে থেকেই টিকাকরণের জন্য আমাদের কাছে বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহৎ এবং অভিজ্ঞ নেটওয়ার্ক রয়েছে। করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকাকরণের সময়েও এই ব্যবস্থা খুব কাজে লাগবে। তারপর যা অতিরিক্ত কোল্ড চেন ইকুইপমেন্ট ও অন্যান্য লজিস্টিক্সের প্রয়োজন হবে, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সাহায্যে সেগুলিরও ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। কোল্ড চেনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে অনেক নতুন পরিকল্পনাও রয়েছে। আরও কিছু নতুন সরঞ্জাম ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়া চলছে। ভারত একটি বিশেষ সফটওয়্যার বানিয়েছে, 'কো-উইন'। এই সফটওয়্যারে করোনা প্রতিষেধক দ্বারা উপকৃত, প্রতিষেধকের জোগান এবং সংরক্ষণ-সংশ্লিষ্ট দায়িত্বের জন্য বিশেষ টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে। আর ভ্যাক্সিন-সংশ্লিষ্ট অভিযানের দায়িত্ব ন্যাশনাল এক্সপার্ট গ্রুপকে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞরা রয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক এবং বিভাগগুলির আধিকারিকরা রয়েছেন, প্রত্যেক জোনের হিসেবে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও রয়েছেন। এই ন্যাশনাল এক্সপার্ট গ্রুপ রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে মিলেমিশে কাজ করছে। জাতীয় ও স্থানীয় প্রত্যেক প্রয়োজন অনুসারে সিদ্ধান্তগুলি ন্যাশনাল এক্সপার্ট গ্রুপ দ্বারা সামগ্রিকভাবে নেওয়া হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
প্রতিষেধকের দাম কত হবে তা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন ওঠাও স্বাভাবিক। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এ বিষয়ে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে কথা বলছে। প্রতিষেধকের দাম নিয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত, জনস্বাস্থ্যকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে মূল্যায়ন করা হবে। আর এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিরও সম্পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা থাকবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
একটি দেশ রূপে ভারত যে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যেভাবে ভারত দ্রুতগতিতে বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে কাজ শুরু করেছে, তার পরিণাম আজ দেখা যাচ্ছে। ভারত আজ সেই দেশগুলির অন্যতম যেখানে প্রতিদিন অধিক সংখ্যক কোভিডের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। ভারত আজ সেই দেশগুলির অন্যতম যেখানে সুস্থতার হারও অনেক বেশি। ভারত আজ সেই দেশগুলির অন্যতম যেখানে করোনার ফলে মৃত্যু হার অত্যন্ত কম। ভারত যেভাবে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়ছে, তা প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীর অদম্য ইচ্ছাশক্তির পরিচায়ক। উন্নত দেশগুলিতে অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামোসম্পন্ন দেশগুলির তুলনায় ভারত করোনার বিরুদ্ধে অনেক বেশি প্রতিরোধ গড়ে তুলতে পেরেছে। অনেক ভালো লড়াই করছে এবং তার অধিকাংশ নাগরিকদের জীবন রক্ষা করেছে। আমাদের ভারতীয়দের সংযম, সাহস ও সামর্থ্য এই সামগ্রিক লড়াইয়ে অভূতপূর্ণ, অতুলনীয়। আমরা শুধুই আমাদের নাগরিকদের চিন্তা করিনি, অন্যান্য দেশের নাগরিকদের জীবন রক্ষার জন্যও যথাসম্ভব চেষ্টা করেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ফেব্রুয়ারি-মার্চ মাসের প্রারম্ভিক আশঙ্কায় আড়ষ্ট থেকেও সেই ভীত-সন্ত্রস্ত পরিবেশে আমরা যে লড়াই শুরু করেছিলাম, আজ ডিসেম্বরে পা দিয়ে বিশ্বাস এবং আশায় পরিপূর্ণ এই আবহে ভারত অনেক দীর্ঘ পথ পেরিয়ে এসেছে। এখন আমরা প্রতিষেধকের মোহনায় দাঁড়িয়ে আছি। এক্ষেত্রে সেই গণ-অংশীদারিত্ব, সেই বৈজ্ঞানিক দৃষ্টিকোণ, সেই সহযোগিতা ভবিষ্যতেও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে। আপনাদের মতো সমস্ত অভিজ্ঞ বন্ধুদের পরামর্শও এক্ষেত্রে যথাসময়ে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আপনারা সবাই জানেন যে যখনই এত ব্যাপক টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু হয়, তখন সমাজের ভিন্ন ভিন্ন স্তরে অনেক ধরনের গুজব ছড়াতে শুরু করে। এই গুজবগুলি জনহিত এবং রাষ্ট্রহিত উভয়েরই বিরোধী। সেজন্য আমাদের সবাইকে, সমস্ত দলকে এই দায়িত্ব নিতে হবে যাতে দেশের নাগরিকদের যত বেশি সম্ভব সচেতন করা যায়। তাহলেই তাঁদেরকে যে কোনও গুজব থেকে বাঁচানো সম্ভব হবে। পাশাপাশি আমরা জানি যে বিশ্বে এই মহামারী রূপ বদলাচ্ছে, তাতে পরিস্থিতি কোথা থেকে কোথায় চলে যাবে কেউই বলতে পারি না। এক্ষেত্রে আমাদের যে পূর্ব-পরীক্ষিত পথগুলি রয়েছে, হাতিয়ার রয়েছে, সেগুলিকে কখনই ছাড়লে চলবে না। আর সেজন্যই দুই গজের দূরত্ব এবং মাস্ক পরিধান করার প্রতি আমাদের সর্বদা সতর্ক থাকতেই হবে। দেশ এখন পর্যন্ত যে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে, কোন ধরনের গাফিলতি দেখিয়ে সেই সাফল্যকে ম্লান করা যাবে না। আমি সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের শ্রদ্ধেয় ব্যক্তিদের অনুরোধ জানাই, প্রত্যেকে আজ কথা বলার সুযোগ পাননি, কিন্তু আমার অনুরোধ আপনারা লিখিতভাবে নিজেদের পরামর্শ পাঠান। আপনাদের এই পরামর্শগুলি আমাদের অনেক কাজে লাগবে। আপনাদের পরামর্শগুলিকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব সহকারে গ্রহণ করা হবে। আর এই প্রকল্পে আপনাদের প্রত্যেকের পরামর্শ পরিপূরক হয়ে উঠবে।
এই সমস্ত অনুরোধ জানিয়ে আজ আপনাদের সবার প্রতি অনেক অনেক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আপনারা সময় বের করে এসেছেন সেজন্য অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।