Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at All Party Meeting
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
I express my gratitude to all our senior colleagues! The views you have expressed, the suggestions you have made in this discussion, I think, are very important. The confidence you have reposed in this discussion regarding the vaccine will strengthen our country's fight against Corona. The presentation that has been made here, has also explained in detail since how long efforts are being made, what’s going on, where we have reached now and with what kind of firmness we are moving forward.
Friends,
Recently, I had a long discussion with the Chief Ministers of all the states on this subject. Several suggestions were received from the State Governments regarding vaccination. Few days back, I had a very meaningful & detailed conversation with the scientific teams that are trying to develop Made in India vaccine since long. I also got a chance to meet the scientists. And Indian scientists are very confident of their success. Their confidence – level is very high. Right now, the names of several vaccines from various countries are being heard in the market. Still, the world is eyeing the safest and cheapest vaccine and thus it’s quite natural that the entire world is also looking towards India. By visiting Ahmedabad, Pune and Hyderabad, I have also seen country’s preparations for vaccine manufacturing.
Our Indian manufacturers are working very closely with ICMR, Department of Biotechnology and other giants of the global industry. In a way, you can be confident that everyone is ready and raring to go. There are about 8 such potential vaccines which are in different stages of trial and are to be manufactured in India. As discussed here, India's own three different vaccines are in different stages of trial. Experts are of the view that wait for the Corona vaccine will not be long. It is believed that the Corona vaccine will be ready in the next few weeks. The moment the green signal is received from the scientists, the vaccination campaign will be started in India. The central government is working as per the suggestions received from the state governments regarding who will get the vaccine in the first phase of vaccination. Priority will be given to Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers engaged in the treatment of Corona patients and elderly people who are already suffering from serious diseases.
Friends,
For vaccine distribution also, the central and state government teams are working together. India also has expertise and capacity in vaccine distribution. We are far better than other countries of the world in this regard. We also have a very large and experienced network of immunization in the world. It will be utilized to the fullest. Whatever additional cold chain equipment, other logistics will be required for this purpose, is also being assessed with the help of state governments. Many new projects are also underway for further strengthening of the cold chain. Some more new efforts are in process too. India has also developed a special software Co-WiN, which will have real time information regarding the available stock and storage of the vaccine and the beneficiary of the Corona vaccine. A special task force was formed in India for the research-related responsibility of the Corona vaccine. And the responsibility of the vaccine related campaign has been given to the National Expert Group. It has technical experts, officers of the respective ministries and departments of the central government, representatives of state governments as per each zone. This National Expert Group is working closely with the State Governments. Decisions according to every need, be it national and local, will be taken collectively by the National Expert Group.
Friends,
The question related to the vaccine price is also natural. The central government is talking to the state governments about this. The decision on the price of the vaccine will be taken by giving highest priority to public health. And the state governments will have full participation in it.
Friends,
The decisions that India took as a nation, the way India rapidly adopted scientific methods, are showing results today. India is among those countries where testing is being conducted on large scale daily. India is among those countries where the recovery rate is also very high. India is also among those countries where the fatality rate due to Corona is so low. The way India has fought against Corona, it shows the indomitable will of every countrymen. Compared to developed countries, countries with good medical infrastructure, India has fought this battle quite better and has saved more and more citizens. The restraint by we Indians, the courage of we Indians, and the strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented throughout the battle. We have not only cared for our own citizens but also made every possible effort to save the citizens of other countries.
Friends,
India has covered a very long journey right from the scary, fear-filled atmosphere of February-March to the confident and optimistic atmosphere of December today. As we are now on the verge of getting the vaccine, the same public participation, the same scientific approach, the same cooperation is very important in the future also. Time to time suggestions from all of you experienced colleagues will play an effective role in this as well. You all are aware that whenever such a comprehensive vaccination campaign starts, many rumors are also spread in the society. These rumors are against the public interest as well as the national interest. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all parties to make the citizens of this country more and more aware and save them from any rumors. Besides, we know the way the curve is changing in the world and no one can say where this graph will go. In such situation, we don’t have to shun whatever have been our proven ways and proven weapons. Therefore, we have to constantly alert people towards maintaining two yards distance and mask. Any kind of negligence can harm whatever the country has achieved so far. Though everyone couldn’t get a chance to speak today, I would urge the dignitaries of all political parties to send their views in writing. Your suggestions will be very useful. Your suggestions will be taken seriously and they will also be extremely complementary in the plan.
With these requests, I express my gratitude to all of you for sparing time today. Thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అఖిల పక్ష సమావేశంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రసంగ పాఠం
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
సీనియర్ సహచరులందరికీ చాలా చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు. ఈ చర్చలో మీరు వ్యక్తం చేసిన అభిప్రాయాలు, మీరు చేసిన సూచనలు చాలా ముఖ్యమైనవని నేను భావిస్తున్నాను. టీకా గురించి ఈ చర్చలో చూపిన విశ్వాసం, కరోనాకు వ్యతిరేకంగా దేశం యొక్క పోరాటాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. ఇక్కడ ఇవ్వబడిన ప్రజంటేషన్ లో ఎన్ని రోజులుగా ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి, ఏమి జరుగుతున్నాయి, ఇప్పుడు అవి ఎక్కడి వరకూ చేరుకున్నాయి మరియు ఏమి జరుగుతున్నదో కూడా సవివరంగా వివరించారు.
మిత్రులారా,
గతంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో సుదీర్ఘంగా మాట్లాడాను. వ్యాక్సినేషన్ కు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి కూడా పలు సూచనలు వచ్చాయి. కోవిడ్ 19 వ్యాక్సిన్ ధరపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో చర్చిస్తున్నామని, ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని దీనిపై త్వరలో నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటాం. కొన్ని రోజుల క్రితం, మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారు చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్న శాస్త్రవేత్తలు చాలా కాలం నుండి వారితో చాలా అర్థవంతమైన పరస్పర చర్య ను చేశారు. శాస్త్రవేత్తలను కలిసే అవకాశం కూడా లభించింది . కోవిడ్ టీకామందు తయారీకోసం మన శాస్త్రజ్ఞులు ఎంతో కృషి చేస్తున్నారని, ఇది సమర్థంగా పని చేస్తుందన్న విశ్వాసంతో, భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తమ విజయంపై ఎంతో నమ్మకంతో ఉన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం మేము మార్కెట్లో ఇతర దేశాల నుండి అనేక వ్యాక్సిన్ల పేర్లను వింటున్నాము. కానీ ఇప్పటికీ ప్రపంచం తక్కువ ధరతో సురక్షితమైన వ్యాక్సిన్‌పై దృష్టి సారించింది మరియు దీనివల్ల ప్రపంచం మొత్తం భారతదేశం వైపు చూడటం సహజం. అహ్మదాబాద్, పూణే మరియు హైదరాబాద్‌లను సందర్శించడం ద్వారా, టీకా తయారీ గురించి దేశం యొక్క సన్నాహాలు ఎలా ఉన్నాయో కూడా నేను చూశాను.
మన భారతీయ తయారీదారులు ఐసిఎంఆర్, బయోటెక్నాలజీ విభాగం మరియు ప్రపంచ పరిశ్రమలోని ఇతర దిగ్గజాలతో కలిసి చాలా దగ్గరగా పనిచేస్తున్నారు. ఒక విధంగా, ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ గట్టిగా సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నారని అనుకుందాం. వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్న 8 వ్యాక్సిన్ లు భారతదేశంలో తయారు చేయబడతాయి. ఇక్కడ చర్చ లోకి వచ్చినప్పుడు, భారతదేశం యొక్క 3 విభిన్న వ్యాక్సిన్ల పరీక్ష వివిధ దశల్లో ఉంది. కరోనా వ్యాక్సిన్ కోసం ఇక పై ఎక్కువ వేచి ఉండక తప్పుతుందని నిపుణులు అంచనా. రాబోయే కొన్ని వారాల్లో కరోనా వ్యాక్సిన్ సిద్ధంగా ఉంటుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. శాస్త్రవేత్తలు గ్రీన్ సిగ్నల్ ఇచ్చిన వెంటనే భారత్ లో వ్యాక్సినేషన్ క్యాంపెయిన్ ను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. మొదటి దశలో వ్యాక్సినేషన్ చేసే వారికి ఎవరు టీకాలు వేయాలి అనే అంశంపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి వచ్చిన సూచనల ఆధారంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా పనిచేస్తోంది. ఈ వ్యాక్సిన్ ని తీసుకునేవారిలో మొదట ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ హెల్త్ వర్కర్లు, వృధ్దులు, ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధులతో బాధ పడుతున్నవారికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వనున్నారు.
మిత్రులారా,
కోవిడ్ 19 వ్యాక్సిన్ ధరపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో చర్చిస్తున్నామని, ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని దీనిపై త్వరలో నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటాము . ఈ వ్యాక్సిన్ ని తీసుకునేవారిలో మొదట ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ హెల్త్ వర్కర్లు, వృధ్దులు, ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధులతో బాధ పడుతున్నవారికి ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తామని చెప్పారు. దేశంలో కరోనా వైరస్ పరిస్థితిపై శుక్రవారం జరిగిన అఖిల పక్ష సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడిన ఆయన.. కోవిడ్ టీకామందు తయారీకోసం మన శాస్త్రజ్ఞులు ఎంతో కృషి చేస్తున్నారని, ఇది సమర్థంగా పని చేస్తుందన్న విశ్వాసంతో ఉన్నారని తెలిపారు. చౌక ధరలో లభించే నాణ్యమైన, సురక్షితమైన వ్యాక్సిన్ కోసం ప్రపంచం ఆతృతగా ఎదురు చూస్తోందని, ముఖ్యంగా అన్ని దేశాలూ ఇండియావైపు చూస్తున్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. పెద్ద ఎత్తున టీకామందును ఉత్పత్తి చేసి దేశ ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వ్యవస్థ మనకు ఉంది.. దీని పంపిణీ, అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ వంటి విషయాలను పర్యవేక్షించే బాధ్యతను నిపుణుల బృందానికి అప్పగించాం..వారి నుంచి సలహాలను, సూచనలను స్వీకరిస్తున్నాం అని మోదీ తెలిపారు.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ విషయంపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో చర్చించిన తర్వాతే తుది నిర్ణయానికి వస్తామని వెల్లడించారు. వ్యాక్సిన్ పంపిణీలో కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కలిసి పనిచేయాలని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.ఇతర దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే వ్యాక్సినేషన్ ప్రక్రియలో భారత్‌కు మంచి అనుభవం ఉంది . మన ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు సమర్థంగా టీకా పంపిణీ చేయగలరు. భారత్‌కు అతి పెద్ద, మంచి అనుభవజ్ఞులతో కూడిన, పారదర్శకమైన నెట్‌వర్క్‌ ఉంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఫిబ్రవరి-మార్చి వాతావరణం, భయంతో నిండిన వాతావరణం నుండి డిసెంబర్ యొక్క నమ్మకమైన మరియు ఆశాజనక వాతావరణం వరకు భారతదేశం చాలా సుదీర్ఘ ప్రయాణం చేసింది.ఇప్పుడు, మేము టీకా నోటి వద్ద నిలబడినప్పుడు, అదే ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం, అదే శాస్త్రీయ విధానం, అదే సహకారం ఇంకా చాలా ముఖ్యం.మీరు అనుభవజ్ఞులైన సభ్యుల సూచనలు కూడా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఇందులో సమర్థవంతమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.ఇంత సమగ్ర టీకా ప్రచారం జరిగినప్పుడల్లా సమాజంలో అనేక రకాల పుకార్లు కూడా వ్యాపించాయని మీ అందరికీ తెలుసు. పుకార్లు ప్రజా ప్రయోజనానికి మరియు జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలకు రెండింటికీ వ్యతిరేకం. అందువల్ల, దేశ పౌరులను మరింత అవగాహన కలిగించడం, ఏదైనా పుకార్ల నుండి వారిని రక్షించడం అన్ని పార్టీల బాధ్యత. అలాగే, ప్రపంచంలోని వక్రత మారిన విధానం మనకు తెలుసు. చిత్రకారుడు ఎక్కడున్నాడో, ఎక్కడికి వెళ్తాడో ఎవ్వరూ చెప్పలేరు, మరియు అలాంటి విధంగా, మన నిరూపితమైన ఆయుధాలను, నిరూపితమైన ఆయుధాలను మనం ఎప్పుడూ వదులుకోలేదు, అందువల్ల మనం రెండు గజాల గురించి మరియు ముసుగుల గురించి ప్రజలను నిరంతరం అప్రమత్తం చేయాలి. దేశానికి ఇప్పటివరకు ఏ నిర్లక్ష్యం వచ్చినా, ఎలాంటి నిర్లక్ష్యం అయినా దానికి హాని కలిగిస్తుంది. అన్ని రాజకీయ పార్టీల శ్రేష్ఠులను నేను కోరుతున్నాను, ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి ఈ రోజు మాట్లాడే అవకాశం లేదు, వ్యాక్సినేషన్‌ విధానంపై సలహాలు, సూచనలను ఇవ్వాలని అఖిలపక్ష నేతలను కోరుతున్నాను . ఆ సలహాలను లిఖితపూర్వకంగా పంపించాలని, వాటిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటాము . ‘ప్రస్తుత విపత్కర పరిస్థితుల్లో వదంతులను అరికట్టి, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచాల్సిన బాధ్యత మనందరిపైనా ఉంది’.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మీ అందరికీ నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. మీరు సమయం కేటాయించినందుకు చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు!!