Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৌশল স্থিৰ কৰিবলৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক
ভাৰতত তিনিটা থলুৱা ভেকচিনসহ মুঠ আঠটা শক্তিশালী ভেকচিনৰ পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ত আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
অহা কেইসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে টিকা লাভ কৰাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছেঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নিৰাপদ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যত টিকাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ দিশে চাই ৰৈছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক’ৰোনা টিকাকৰণক কৌশল স্থিৰ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ সর্বদলীয় বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী, গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী, সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক সৰ্বাংগীন পৰিকল্পনা গ্রহণ কৰিছে। নিৰাপদ আৰু সুলভ মূল্যত টিকাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ দিশে চাই ৰৈছে।
ক’ভিডৰ টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে সাজু ভাৰত
বৈঠকত আমেদাবাদ, পুনে আৰু হায়দৰাবাদৰ প্ৰতিষেধক উৎপাদন সংস্থাসমূহ পৰিদর্শনৰ পাছত তেওঁৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জনায় যে বর্তমান ভাৰতত আঠটা শক্তিশালী ভেকচিনৰ পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ত আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত তিনিটা দেশত প্ৰস্তত কৰা হৈছে৷
অহা কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ ভিতৰতে দেশত প্ৰতিষেধক উপলব্ধ হ’ব বুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আশা প্রকাশ কৰে৷ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ পৰা অনুমোদন পত্র পোৱাৰ পাছতে এই লৈ প্রচাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ টিকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রত কিদৰে প্রাধান্য দিয়া হ’ব, তাক লৈ কেন্দ্র-ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে বুলিও প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সদৰি কৰে৷
এক কাৰ্যকৰী, মসৃণ আৰু স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ ডাটাবেচ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, শীতলীকৃত ভাণ্ডাৰ শৃংখলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ছিৰিঞ্জ আৰু বেজী প্ৰস্তুতৰ কামে অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে৷
ভাৰতৰ ভেকচিন বিতৰণৰ দক্ষতা, সক্ষমতা আৰু টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিশাল নেটৱৰ্কে ক’ভিডৰ টিকাকৰণত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অতিৰিক্ত শীতলীকৃত ভাণ্ডাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে৷
এই প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিতৰণ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে এক ডিজিটেল মঞ্চ গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷
টিকাকৰণৰ প্রচাৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পর্যায়ত এক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটী গঠন
টিকাকৰণৰ প্রচাৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পর্যায়ত এক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটী গঠন তোলা হৈছে। এই কমিটীত কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু বিষয়াসকলো আছে৷
ক’ভিড অতিমাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতীয়সকলে অদম্য শক্তিৰে যুঁজ দিছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড অতিমাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতীয়সকলে অদম্য শক্তিৰে যুঁজ দি আহিছে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশবাসীৰ সংযম, সাহস আৰু শক্তি অতুলনীয় আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব। ভাৰতত পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বিজ্ঞানসন্মত পদ্ধতি অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ক’ভিডত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ এতিয়া বহু পৰিমাণে হ্রাস পাইছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়৷ ক’ৰোনা টিকাকৰণক লৈ হোৱা অপপ্ৰচাৰত গুৰুত্ব নিদিবলৈ দেশবাসীক আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সকলো দলৰ নেতৃবৃন্দক ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ সহযোগিতাক জন আন্দোলন আৰু জন অংশীদাৰিত্বই ভাৰতৰ টিকাকৰণৰ সফলতাৰ ছাবিকাঠি বুলি কয়৷ তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলক সকলো সময়তে সতর্ক থাকিবলৈ কোৱাৰ লগতে এই ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰিবলগীয়া সকলো কাম কৰাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনায়৷
বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ নেতৃবৰ্গ
আজি অনুষ্ঠিত এই সর্বদলীয় বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্রেছ, তৃণমূল কংগ্রেছ, ডিএমকে, ৱাইএছআৰ কংগ্রেছ পাৰ্টী, জেডি(ইউ), বিজেডি, শিৱসেনা, টিআৰএছ, বিএছপি, এছপি, এআইএডিএমকে আৰু বিজেপিৰ প্রতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ বিভিন্ন ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ নেতৃবৰ্গই প্ৰতিষেধক ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্রধানমন্ত্রীক পূর্ণ সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ তেওঁলোকে মহামাৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ লগতে ভেকচিনৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমূদায়ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক উপস্থাপন আগবঢ়ায়৷