Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోవిడ్‌-19 టీకాలు వేయించే వ్యూహం పై చ‌ర్చించడానికి అఖిలప‌క్ష స‌మావేశాన్ని నిర్వ‌హించిన ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి
భార‌త‌దేశం లో స్వ‌దేశీ టీకాలు మూడిటి తో సహా ఎనిమిది వ్యాక్సీన్‌ లు పరీక్ష తాలూకు వేరువేరు ద‌శ‌ల్లో ఉన్నాయి: ప‌్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి
రాబోయే కొద్ది వారాల్లో టీకా అందుబాటు లోకి వ‌స్తుంద‌న్న అంచ‌నా ఉంది: ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి
సురక్షితమైన‌, త‌క్కువ ధ‌ర‌ కు దొరికే టీకామందు రూపకల్పన కై ప్ర‌పంచం భార‌త‌దేశానికేసి చూస్తోంది: ప‌్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశం లో కోవిడ్‌-19 కి సంబంధించిన టీకాల‌ను పౌరుల‌కు ఇప్పించే వ్యూహాన్ని గురించి చ‌ర్చించ‌డానికి ప్ర‌ధాన ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా శుక్రవారం జ‌రిగిన అఖిల ప‌క్ష స‌మావేశం లో పాలుపంచుకొన్నారు. టీకాలను వేయించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఒక స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన వ్యూహాన్ని సిద్ధం చేస్తోంద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి చెప్పారు. సుర‌క్షిత‌మైన‌, త‌క్కువ ధ‌ర‌ కు దొరికే వ్యాక్సీన్ రూపకల్పన కై ప్రపంచం భార‌త‌దేశం వైపు చూస్తోంది అని ఆయ‌న నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
కొవిడ్ టీకాలను వేయించడానికి భార‌త‌దేశం సిద్ధం గా ఉంది
అహ‌మ‌దాబాద్, పుణే, హైద‌రాబాద్ ల‌లో గల టీకా త‌యారీ కేంద్రాల‌ను సంద‌ర్శించినప్ప‌ుడు తాను తెలుసుకొన్న అంశాలను ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ఈ స‌మావేశం లో వెల్ల‌డించారు. ప్ర‌స్తుతం దాదాపు గా ఎనిమిది వ‌ర‌కు వ్యాక్సీన్ లు ప‌రీక్ష‌ల తాలూకు వివిధ ద‌శ‌లకు చేరుకొన్నాయ‌ని, వాటిని భార‌త‌దేశం లో ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని, ఆ టీకాల‌ లో మూడు దేశీయ వ్యాక్సీన్ లు సైతం ఉన్నాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న తెలియజేశారు.
రాబోయే కొన్ని వారాల వ్య‌వ‌ధి లో టీకా అందుబాటు లోకి వ‌స్తుంద‌న్న అంచ‌నా ఉంద‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. టీకామందు కు శాస్త్రవేత్త‌ లు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన వెనువెంట‌నే టీకాల ను ఇప్పించే ప్రచార ఉద్య‌మం భార‌త‌దేశం లో మొద‌ల‌వనుంది. టీకాల‌ ను ఇప్పించడానికి ప్రాధాన్య సమూహాలను గుర్తించడం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం స‌న్నిహిత స‌మన్వయం తో కృషిచేస్తోంది.
భార‌త‌దేశానికి టీకా పంపిణీ ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ లో ఉన్న ప్రావీణ్యం, సామ‌ర్ధ్యంలతో పాటు టీకాలు ఇప్పించ‌డానికి గ‌ల అనుభవ‌జ్ఞులైన‌ వ్య‌క్తుల‌తో కూడిన విశాల‌మైన నెట్ వ‌ర్క్ ను గురించి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రకటిస్తూ, ఇది కోవిడ్ టీకాలను ఇప్పించే ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ ను క్ర‌మ‌బ‌ద్దీక‌రించ‌డంలో మ‌నకు స‌హాయ‌కారి కాగ‌ల‌ద‌న్నారు. అద‌న‌పు శీత‌లీక‌ర‌ణ వ్యవస్థ సంబంధిత సామ‌గ్రి ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి, ఇతరత్రా ర‌వాణా ఏర్పాట్ల కై రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలతో స‌హకారాన్ని నెలకొల్పుకోవడం జ‌రుగుతుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు.
టీకాల‌ను ఇప్పించే కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కోసం జాతీయ నిపుణుల బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డ‌మైంది
టీకా కు సంబంధించిన కార్యక్రమం బాధ్య‌త‌ ను స్వీక‌రించ‌డానికి గాను ఒక జాతీయ నిపుణుల బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డ‌మైంది. ఆ బృందం లో సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు, కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌ అధికారులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల అధికారులు ఉన్నారు. ఈ జాతీయ నిపుణుల బృందం జాతీయ అవసరాలకు, ప్రాంతీయ అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు త‌గిన‌ట్లుగా ఉమ్మ‌డి నిర్ణ‌యాల‌ను తీసుకొంటుంది.
భార‌త‌దేశం అజేయ‌ సంకల్ప శ‌క్తి తో మ‌హ‌మ్మారిపై పోరాటం చేసింది
భార‌త‌దేశం లోని పౌరులు అజేయ‌మైన సంక‌ల్పం తో ఈ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి తో పోరాడార‌ని ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ప్ర‌స్తావించారు. ఈ యావ‌త్తు స‌మ‌రం లోను వారు చాటిన సంయ‌మ‌నం, కనబరచిన ధైర్య సాహ‌సాలు, శ‌క్తి పోల్చ‌లేనివి, ఇదివ‌ర‌కు ఎన్న‌డూ ఎరుగ‌నివి అని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. మ‌నం మ‌న తోటి భార‌తీయుల‌కు సాయ‌ప‌డ‌టం ఒక్క‌టే కాకుండా ఇత‌ర దేశాల పౌరుల‌ను కాపాడ‌టానికి కూడా శాయ‌శ‌క్తులా కృషి చేశామ‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. భార‌త‌దేశం అనుస‌రించిన శాస్త్రీయ విధానాలు ప‌రీక్ష‌ ల సంఖ్య‌ ను పెంచేందుకు తోడ్ప‌డ్డాయ‌ని, అంతేకాకుండా అవి పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ను, కోవిడ్ మ‌ర‌ణాల రేటు ను కూడా త‌గ్గించాయ‌న్నారు.
టీకాల‌ను వేయించే ప్ర‌క్రియ పై వ‌దంతులు వ్యాప్తి లోకి రావచ్చంటూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి హెచ్చరిక చేశారు. అదే జరిగితే, ఇటు ప్ర‌జా హితానికి, అటు దేశ హితానికి భంగకరం కాగ‌ల‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దేశ పౌరుల‌ను మ‌రింత చైత‌న్య‌వంతులుగా తీర్చిదిద్దవలసిందని, ఆ కోవ‌ కు చెందిన వ‌దంతులు ఎంత మాత్రం వ్యాప్తి చెంద‌కుండా అడ్డుకోవాల‌ని నాయ‌కులంద‌రికీ ఆయ‌న పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
కోవిడ్ పై పోరాడ‌డం లో విలువైన సూచ‌న‌లను, స‌ల‌హాలను ఇచ్చినందుకు అన్ని ప‌క్షాల నాయ‌కుల‌కు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి ధ‌న్య‌వాదాలు తెలిపారు. దీనితో పాటే, పౌరులంద‌రూ నిరంత‌రం అప్రమత్తులై ఉండ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగాను, వైర‌స్ విష‌యం లో తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిన నివార‌క చ‌ర్య‌ల ప‌ట్ల ఎలాంటి అజాగ్ర‌త్త కు తావు ఇవ్వ‌కూడ‌ద‌ంటూను ఆయన మ‌రోసారి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
రాజ‌కీయ పార్టీల నాయ‌కులు ఏమ‌న్నారంటే..
ఈ స‌మావేశం లో పాల్గొన్న రాజ‌కీయ ప‌క్షాల‌ లో భార‌త‌ జాతీయ కాంగ్రెస్‌, తృణ‌మూల్ కాంగ్రెస్‌, డిఎమ్‌కె, వైఎస్ఆర్ కాంగ్రెస్ పార్టీ, జెడి(యు), బిజెడి, శివ‌ సేన‌, టిఆర్ఎస్‌, బిఎస్‌పి, ఎస్‌పి, ఎఐఎడిఎమ్‌కె, బిజెపి లు ఉన్నాయి. టీకాల‌ను ఇప్పించే కార్య‌క్ర‌మం ప్ర‌భావవంతంగా, వేగ‌వంత‌ంగా ముందుకు సాగేట‌ట్లు చూడ‌డానికి పూర్తి స్థాయి లో తమ సమర్థన ఉంటుందని నాయ‌కులు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి కి హామీ ని ఇచ్చారు. మ‌హ‌మ్మారి ని ఎదుర్కోవ‌డంలో ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి నాయ‌క‌త్వాన్ని వారు మెచ్చుకొన్నారు. శాస్త్రవేత్త‌ల స‌ముదాయాన్ని, అలాగే టీకా ను అభివృద్ధిపర్చడంలో టీకా త‌యారీదారు సంస్థ‌ల‌ు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను వారు ప్ర‌శంసించారు.