Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति के संबंध में सर्वदलीय बैठक में चर्चा की
8 संभावित टीकों में तीन स्वदेशी टीके भारत में परीक्षण के विभिन्न स्तर पर: प्रधानमंत्री
यह संभावना है कि आगामी कुछ हफ्तों में टीके उपलब्ध हो जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
सुरक्षित और सस्ते टीके के विकास के लिए दुनिया भारत की तरफ देख रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के संबंध में आज आयोजित सर्वदलीय बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री और संसदीय मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार समग्र टीकाकरण रणनीति विकसित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व सस्ते और सुरक्षित टीके के विकास के लिए भारत की तरफ देख रहा है।
भारत कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के लिए तैयार
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन निर्माण के 3 केन्द्रों अहमदाबाद, पुणे और हैदराबाद के दौरे में हुए अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि तीन स्वदेशी टीकों समेत कुल 8 संभावित टीके भारत में परीक्षण के अलग-अलग चरण में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संभावना है कि कोविड-19 का टीका आगामी कुछ हफ्तों में उपलब्ध हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे ही वैज्ञानिक इस टीके को स्वीकृति देते हैं भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू कर दिया जाएगा। केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर ऐसे समूहों की पहचान कर रही है जिन्हें प्राथमिकता के आधार पर टीके लगाए जाएंगे, जिसमें स्वास्थ्यकर्मी, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी तथा अधिक जोखिम वाली आम जनता जैसे वृद्ध और बीमारियों से पीड़ित लोग शामिल हैं।
टीकाकरण की व्यवस्था को प्रभावी करने के प्रयास के क्रम में स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के आंकड़े, टीकों के संग्रहण के लिए ठंडे बक्सों की व्यवस्था, सिरिंज और नीडल की खरीद की तैयारी अगले चरण में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की टीका वितरण में विशेषज्ञता और टीकाकरण के एक अनुभवी एवं बड़े नेटवर्क तथा क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह कोविड-19 टीकाकरण में भी हमारी मदद करेगा। राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी से अतिरिक्त कोल्ड चेन तथा अन्य व्यवस्थाएं की जाएंगी।
टीके के प्रशासन और वितरण के संबंध में कोविड-19 टीका सूचना तंत्र को-विन तैयार किया जा चुका है और जिला तथा राज्य स्तर के पदाधिकारियों और अन्य पक्षों के साथ इसका परीक्षण जारी है।
टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की सदस्यता वाले एक राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह का गठन किया गया है, जो कोविड-19 टीकाकरण से संबंधित अभियान से जुड़ी जिम्मेदारियों को संभालेगा। राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समूह, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार समग्रता में फैसला करेगा।
भारत ने महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष में अदम्य इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि भारतीयों ने इस महामारी से मुकाबले में अदम्य इच्छाशक्ति प्रदर्शित की। इस समूची लड़ाई में भारतीयों द्वारा दिखाया गया धैर्य, साहस और दृढ़ता अतुलनीय है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमने न सिर्फ भारतीय नागरिकों को सुरक्षित करने के प्रयास किए बल्कि अन्य देशों के नागरिकों की भी हिफाजत में मदद की। भारत ने वैज्ञानिक कार्य प्रणाली अपनाई जिससे भारत में कोविड-19 से संबंधित परीक्षण को तेज़ किया जा सका, इससे न सिर्फ पॉजिटिव दर में कमी आई बल्कि कोविड-19 से हो रही मृत्यु दर में भी कमी दर्ज की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने किसी भी तरह की अफवाह के खिलाफ सचेत किया, जो कि टीकाकरण के खिलाफ फैलाई जा सकती है और कहा कि यह जनहित और राष्ट्रहित दोनों के विरुद्ध होगा। उन्होंने सभी दलों के नेताओं का आह्वान किया कि देश के नागरिकों को और अधिक जागरूक बनाएं और किसी भी तरह के संभावित अफवाह से उन्हें बचाएं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी पार्टियों के नेताओं को कोविड-19 लड़ाई में उनके मूल्यवान योगदान के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी पार्टियों के सहयोग से जन आंदोलन और जन भागीदारी ही भारत में टीकाकरण प्रयासों की सफलता के महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने नागरिकों से पुनः आग्रह किया कि इस वायरस के खिलाफ जारी बचाव के उपायों में ढिलाई बिल्कुल भी न बरतें।
विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के बयान
सर्वदलीय बैठक में जिन पार्टियों ने हिस्सा लिया उसमें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस, तृणमूल कांग्रेस, डीएमके, वाईएसआर कांग्रेस पार्टी, जनता दल (यूनाइटेड), बीजू जनता दल, शिवसेना, टीआरएस, बीएसपी, एसपी, एआईएडीएमके और बीजेपी शामिल थीं। सभी पार्टियों के नेताओं ने प्रभावी और तेज टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने पूर्ण सहयोग का प्रधानमंत्री को आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के मुकाबले में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की और टीके को विकसित करने के प्रयासों के लिए वैज्ञानिक समुदाय तथा टीका उत्पादकों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें देश में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थितियों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। टीके के संबंध में वैश्विक स्थिति तथा भारत में टीका वितरण के संबंध में अब तक हुई प्रगति और लाभार्थी प्रबंधन का भी अवलोकन किया गया।