Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण धोरणाबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली सर्वपक्षीय बैठक
देशात तीन स्वदेशी लसींसह आठ संभाव्य लसी चाचणीच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यात आहेत : पंतप्रधान
येत्या काही आठवड्यांमध्ये ही लस उपलब्ध होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहेः पंतप्रधान
सुरक्षित आणि किफायतशीर लस विकसित करण्यासाठी जगाचे भारताकडे लक्ष : पंतप्रधान
04 DEC 2020 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कोविड -19 लसीकरण धोरणाबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सर्वपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय संरक्षण मंत्री, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री, केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्री, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण मंत्री आणि केंद्रीय संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री देखील उपस्थित होते.
सरकार व्यापक लसीकरण धोरण विकसित करत आहे. सुरक्षित आणि परवडणारी लस विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने जग भारताकडे पहात आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
भारत कोविड लसीकरणासाठी सज्ज आहे
पंतप्रधानांनी अहमदाबाद, पुणे आणि हैदराबादमधील लस उत्पादन सुविधांना भेट देण्याचा आपला अनुभव यावेळी सांगितला तसेच सध्या चाचणीच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यात असलेल्या जवळपास आठ संभाव्य लसी भारतात तयार केल्या जातील, त्यामध्ये तीन देशी लसींचा समावेश असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की येत्या काही आठवड्यात ही लस उपलब्ध होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. शास्त्रज्ञांनी मान्यता दिल्यानंतर लगेचच लसीकरण मोहीम भारतात सुरू होईल. लसीकरणासाठी प्राधान्य दिले जाणारे गट निवडण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारांबरोबर समन्वयाने काम करत आहेज्यात आरोग्य कर्मचारी, आघाडीचे कर्मचारी आणि वयोवृद्ध लोक तसेच अन्य गंभीर आजार असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे.
कार्यक्षम, सुरळीत आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने लस देण्याच्या प्रयत्नाअंतर्गत आरोग्यसेवा आणि आघाडीच्या कामगारांची संपूर्ण माहिती, शीतगृहांची संख्या वाढवणे आणि सिरिंज व सुयांची खरेदीची तयारी पुढील टप्प्यात आहेत.
भारताचे लसी वितरणातील कौशल्य, लसीकरणासाठी अनुभवी आणि विशाल नेटवर्क क्षमता आणि त्यांचे अस्तित्व अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की यामुळे कोविड लसीकरण सुलभ होण्यात मदत होईल. अतिरिक्त शीतगृह सुविधा आणि अशा प्रकारच्या अन्य वाहतूक विषयक गरजांसाठी राज्य सरकारांबरोबर सहकार्य केले जाईल.
लस व्यवस्थापन आणि वितरणासाठीचे डिजिटल मंच (कोविड -19 व्हॅक्सीन इन्फॉरमेशन नेटवर्क को-विन) तयार केले असून त्याची चाचणी राज्य व जिल्हा पातळीवरील अधिकारी व अन्य हितधारकांच्या सहकार्याने घेण्यात येत आहे.
लसीकरण मोहिमेसाठी राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गट स्थापन
लसीशी संबंधित मोहिमेची जबाबदारी सांभाळण्यासाठी केंद्र व राज्य सरकारमधील तांत्रिक तज्ञ व अधिकारी यांचा समावेश असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गट राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक आवश्यकतांनुसार एकत्रितपणे निर्णय घेईल.
भारताने महामारीला अदम्य इच्छाशक्तीने लढा दिला
भारतीयांनी या महामारीला अदम्य इच्छाशक्तीने लढा दिला आहे आणि या संपूर्ण युद्धादरम्यान भारतीयांचा संयम, धैर्य आणि शक्ती अतुलनीय आणि अभूतपूर्व असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की आपण केवळ आपल्या देशबांधवांना मदत केली नाही तर इतर देशातील नागरिकांना वाचवण्यासाठी देखील सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले. तसेच, भारताने स्वीकारलेल्या वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीमुळे भारतात चाचणीचे प्रमाण वाढले, ज्यामुळे केवळ सकारात्मकता दर कमी झाला नाही तर कोविड मृत्यू दरही कमी झाला.
लसीकरणाबद्दल पसरवल्या जाणाऱ्या अफवांविरोधात पंतप्रधानांनी इशारा दिला, ते म्हणाले की ते जनहित आणि राष्ट्रीय हिताच्या विरुद्ध असेल. त्यांनी सर्व नेत्यांना देशातील नागरिकांना अधिक जागरूक करण्याचे आणि अशा प्रकारच्या अफवा फैलावण्यापासून रोखण्याचे आवाहन केले.
कोविड विरुद्ध लढ्यात मोलाच्या योगदानाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सर्व पक्षांच्या नेत्यांचे आभार मानले. ते म्हणाले की, भारताच्या लसीकरण प्रयत्नांच्या यशात जन आंदोलन आणि जन भागीदारीसह सर्व राजकीय पक्षांचे समर्थन यांचा महत्वपूर्ण वाटा आहे. त्याचबरोबर त्यांनी नागरिकांना सतर्क राहण्याचे आणि विषाणूविरोधात प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजना करण्याचे पुन्हा एकदा आवाहन केले.
राजकीय पक्षांचे नेते म्हणाले
या बैठकीत सहभागी झालेल्या राजकीय पक्षांमध्ये भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कॉंग्रेस, तृणमूल कॉंग्रेस, द्रमुक, वायएसआर कॉंग्रेस पार्टी, जद (यू), बीजेडी, शिवसेना, टीआरएस, बसपा, सपा, एआयएडीएमके आणि भाजपा यांचा समावेश होता. यावेळी नेत्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना कार्यक्षम व जलद लसीकरणासाठी संपूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. महामारीचा सामना करण्यात पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि लसीच्या विकासात वैज्ञानिक समुदाय तसेच लस उत्पादकांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी देशातील कोविड -19 ची परिस्थिती अधोरेखित करणारे सादरीकरण केले. जागतिक लस स्थिती तसेच लस वितरण आणि लाभार्थी व्यवस्थापनाच्या बाबतीत भारताच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा सामायिक करण्यात आला.