Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at IIT-2020 Global Summit
Post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing: PM
04 DEC 2020 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the IIT-2020 Global Summit, organised by PanIIT USA, today through a video conference.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is fully committed to the principle of "Reform, Perform, Transform". He stressed that there is no sector left out from the ambit of reforms. He listed many path-breaking reforms brought in by the Government in various sectors such as assimilating 44 Union labour laws into just 4 codes, having one of the lowest corporate tax rate in the world, Production Linked Incentive Scheme in ten key sectors to enhance exports as well as manufacturing. He highlighted that even in these testing times of COVID-19, India has got record investment and much of this investment has come in the tech sector.
He said our actions today will shape our planet's tomorrow. He stressed that the post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing. This, along with a series of economic reforms in almost every field is what will re-energise our planet. He said this will ensure 'Ease of Living' and positively impact the poor as well as marginalised. He said several innovations came out during the pandemic emerged from collaboration between the industry and academia. He said the world today needs viable solutions to adjust to the new normal.
The Prime minister said, the collective force of the PanIIT movement can add momentum to the dream of becoming an Aatmnirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He called the Diaspora, India’s Brand Ambassadors whose voice was critical in ensuring that the world understood India's view-points in the right spirit.
Talking about the 75th Anniversary of India's Independence in 2022, Shri Modi urged the PanIIT movement to set an even higher benchmark on "Giving back to India.'' He asked them to share their ideas and inputs on how we can mark 75 years of freedom. “You could share your views MyGov. Or, you can share it directly with me on the Narendra Modi App” he added.
The Prime Minister said a culture of hackathons is developing in India in recent times and in these hackathons, young minds are giving out-standing solutions to national and global problems. He added that the Government is working with many countries in South East Asia and Europe to ensure that our youngsters get an international platform to showcase their skills and learn from best practices globally. He said India hosted the Vaibhav Summit which brought together top-quality talent in the fields of science and innovation. He added that this summit set the tone for future collaborations in science and innovation.
The Prime Minister said India is witnessing a sea change in the way it works. He said earlier, when IITs produced aero-space engineers, there was not a strong domestic industrial ecosystem to employ them. Today, with the historic reforms in the Space sector, the last frontier before humanity has opened up to Indian talent. That's why new space tech startups are coming up every day in India. He expressed confidence that some of those in the audience would boldly go where none have gone before. Cutting edge and innovative work is happening across many sectors in India.
Today, a large number of IIT alumni are in global leadership positions spread across industry, academia, arts, governments. Therefore he urged the alumni to debate, discuss and contribute to solutions in the emerging New World Tech Order.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آئی آئی ٹی-2020 عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا
کووڈ-19 کے بعد ری- لرننگ، ری- تھنکنگ، ری –انوویٹنگ اور ری- انوینٹنگ نظام ہوگا: وزیراعظم
04 DEC 2020 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 04 دسمبر 2020 /
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بذریعہ ویڈیو کانفرنس آج، پین آئی آئی ٹی یو ایس یس کے زیر اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی-2020 عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ’’اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی‘‘ کے اصول پر پوری طرح عہدبند ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس میں سےکوئی بھی شعبہ اصلاحات کے دائرے سے باہر نہیں رہ گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے حکومت کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں کی گئیں وسیع اصلاحات؛ مثلاً محنت و مزدوری سے متعلق 44 مرکزی قانونوں کو صرف 4 قانون میں تبدیل کرنا، دنیا میں سب سے کم کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح ، پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ مینو فیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے کے لئے 10 اہم سیکٹروں میں پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیباتی اسکیم ، کی جانکاری فراہم کی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے اس آزمائشی وقت میں، ہندوستان میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری ہوئی اور زیادہ تر سرمایہ کاری تکنیک کے شعبے میں ہوئی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آج کے اقدامات کل کی دنیا کو شکل دیں گے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے بعد ری- لرننگ(از سر نو مہارت)، ری تھنکنگ ( از سر غور و فکر)، ری انوویٹنگ (از سر نو اختراعات) اور ری انوینٹنگ (دوبارہ ایجاد) نظام ہوگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی تقریباً ہر شعبے میں معاشی اصلاحات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے جو ہماری دنیا کو دوبارہ سے نئی توانائی بخشے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ’آسان طرز زندگی‘ کو یقینی بنائے گی اس کے ساتھ ساتھ غریبوں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی زندگی پر بھی مثبت اثر ڈالے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صنعت اور اکیڈمک شعبے کی شراکت کی وجہ سے عالمگیر وبا کے دوران بہت سی اختراعات سامنے آئی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کو نئے حالات میں ڈھالنے کیلئے کی عملی حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پین آئی آئی ٹی تحریک کی اجتماعی طاقت آتم نربھر بھارت یا خودانحصار ہندوستان بنانے کے خواب کوتعبیر دینے میں سمت دے سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے غیر ممالک میں رہ رہے ہندوستانیوں کو ہندوستان کا سفیر بتایا، جن کی آواز اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہم ہے کہ دنیا، ہندوستان کے نظریے کو صحیح معنوں میں سمجھ سکے۔
سال 2022 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے پین آئی آئی ٹی تحریک سے ’’گوئنگ بیک ٹو انڈیا‘‘ (ہندوستان کو واپس دینا) کے سلسلے میں ایک اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اس بارے میں انھوں نے سبھی سےاپنے نظریات اور سجھاؤ دینے کے بارے میں بھی کہا کہ ہم آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو کیسے مناسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’آپ اپنے نظریات MyGov یا براہ راست میرے ساتھ نریندرمودی ایپ پر مشترک کرسکتے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت میں ہندوستان میں ہیکاتھن کی ثقافت کا فروغ ہورہا ہے اور ان ہیکاتھنوں میں نوجوان فکر ،قومی اور عالمگیر مسائل کے مستقل حل پیش کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور دنیا کے بہترین طرز عمل سے سیکھنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر پلیٹ فارم مہیا ہو، اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہماری حکومت جنوب مشرق ایشیا اور یوروپ کے کئی ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ویبھو چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ، جس نے سائنس اور اختراعات کے میدان میں اعلی درجے کی صلاحیتوں کو ایک ساتھ جمع کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس نے سائنس اور ایجاد کے شعبے میں مستقبل کے تعاون کا راستہ طے کردیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے کام کرنے کے طریقے میں ایک عمیق تبدیلی کا شاہدبن رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے جب آئی آئی ٹی ائیرو اسپیس انجینئروں کو تیار کرتا تھا، تب انہیں روزگار مہیا کرنے کے لئے اندرون ملک ایک مضبوط صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام نہیں تھا، لیکن آج خلاء کے شعبے میں تاریخی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ،بنی نوع انسانی کے سامنے موجود یہ آخری محاذ ہندوستانیوں کی صلاحیتوں کے لئے کھلا ہواہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہر روز نئے اسپیس ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ آرہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس اعتما دکا اظہار کیا کہ حاظرین میں شامل کچھ افرادپوری بے باکی کے ساتھ اس مقام تک جائیں گے، جہاں پہلے کوئی نہیں پہنچا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کئی سیکٹروں میں جدید ترین اور بالکل ہی نئی طرز سے کام انجام دئیے جا رہے ہیں۔
آج آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق طلبا بڑی تعداد میں صنعت، تعلیم ، فنکاری ور حکومتوں میں عالمی قیادت کے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔ اس لئے انھوں نے سابق طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ تکنیک کی ابھرتی ہوئی اس نئی دنیا میں بحث و مباحثے اور ان کے حل کی کوششوں میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔