Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at IIT-2020 Global Summit
Post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing: PM
04 DEC 2020 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the IIT-2020 Global Summit, organised by PanIIT USA, today through a video conference.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is fully committed to the principle of "Reform, Perform, Transform". He stressed that there is no sector left out from the ambit of reforms. He listed many path-breaking reforms brought in by the Government in various sectors such as assimilating 44 Union labour laws into just 4 codes, having one of the lowest corporate tax rate in the world, Production Linked Incentive Scheme in ten key sectors to enhance exports as well as manufacturing. He highlighted that even in these testing times of COVID-19, India has got record investment and much of this investment has come in the tech sector.
He said our actions today will shape our planet's tomorrow. He stressed that the post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing. This, along with a series of economic reforms in almost every field is what will re-energise our planet. He said this will ensure 'Ease of Living' and positively impact the poor as well as marginalised. He said several innovations came out during the pandemic emerged from collaboration between the industry and academia. He said the world today needs viable solutions to adjust to the new normal.
The Prime minister said, the collective force of the PanIIT movement can add momentum to the dream of becoming an Aatmnirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He called the Diaspora, India’s Brand Ambassadors whose voice was critical in ensuring that the world understood India's view-points in the right spirit.
Talking about the 75th Anniversary of India's Independence in 2022, Shri Modi urged the PanIIT movement to set an even higher benchmark on "Giving back to India.'' He asked them to share their ideas and inputs on how we can mark 75 years of freedom. “You could share your views MyGov. Or, you can share it directly with me on the Narendra Modi App” he added.
The Prime Minister said a culture of hackathons is developing in India in recent times and in these hackathons, young minds are giving out-standing solutions to national and global problems. He added that the Government is working with many countries in South East Asia and Europe to ensure that our youngsters get an international platform to showcase their skills and learn from best practices globally. He said India hosted the Vaibhav Summit which brought together top-quality talent in the fields of science and innovation. He added that this summit set the tone for future collaborations in science and innovation.
The Prime Minister said India is witnessing a sea change in the way it works. He said earlier, when IITs produced aero-space engineers, there was not a strong domestic industrial ecosystem to employ them. Today, with the historic reforms in the Space sector, the last frontier before humanity has opened up to Indian talent. That's why new space tech startups are coming up every day in India. He expressed confidence that some of those in the audience would boldly go where none have gone before. Cutting edge and innovative work is happening across many sectors in India.
Today, a large number of IIT alumni are in global leadership positions spread across industry, academia, arts, governments. Therefore he urged the alumni to debate, discuss and contribute to solutions in the emerging New World Tech Order.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഐഐടി -2020 ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി
04 DEC 2020 10:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പാന്‍ ഐഐടി യുഎസ്എ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഐഐടി -2020 ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
'പരിഷ്‌കരണം, പ്രകടനം, പരിവര്‍ത്തനം' എന്ന തത്വത്തില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെ പരിധിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒരു മേഖലയെയും മാറ്റി നിര്‍ത്തുന്നില്ല. 44 കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ വെറും 4 കോഡുകളായി ചുരുക്കിയത്, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്ക്, കയറ്റുമതി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പത്ത് പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്‍ ലിങ്ക്ഡ് ഇന്‍സെന്റീവ് സ്‌കീം എന്നിങ്ങനെ കയറ്റുമതിയും ഉല്‍പ്പാദനവും വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്ന നിരവധി പരിഷ്‌കരണങ്ങള്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കൊവിഡ് 19 ന്റെ ഈ പരീക്ഷണ സമയങ്ങളില്‍ പോലും ഇന്ത്യക്ക് റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് നിക്ഷേപം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ടെക് മേഖലയിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതവും സ്വാശ്രിത ഇന്ത്യയും ആകാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടാന്‍ പാന്‍ ഐഐടി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ കൂട്ടായ ശക്തിക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളെ ശരിയായ മനോഭാവത്തില്‍ ലോകം മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതില്‍ നിര്‍ണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രവാസി ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് അംബാസഡര്‍മാരാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2022ല്‍ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാര്‍ഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനേക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ മോദി, 'ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കു തിരിച്ചുനല്‍കുക' എന്നതിന് ഉയര്‍ന്ന മാനദണ്ഡം സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ പാന്‍ ഐഐടി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു. 75 വര്‍ഷത്തെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തെ നമുക്ക് എങ്ങനെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താമെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളും വിവരങ്ങളും പങ്കുവെക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
അടുത്ത കാലത്തായി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഹാക്കത്തോണുകളുടെ ഒരു സംസ്‌കാരം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഈ ഹാക്കത്തോണുകളില്‍ ദേശീയ, ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് യുവമനസ്സുകള്‍ മികച്ച പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദക്ഷിണ കിഴക്കന്‍ ഏഷ്യയിലെയും യൂറോപ്പിലെയും നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നു സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു, ഞങ്ങളുടെ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് പഠിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദി ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍.
ശാസ്ത്ര, നവീകരണ മേഖലകളിലെ മികച്ച നിലവാരമുള്ള പ്രതിഭകളെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന വൈഭവ് ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു.
സമഗ്ര മാറ്റത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഐഐടികള്‍ എയ്റോ-സ്പേസ് എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍മാരെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, അവരെ നിയമിക്കാന്‍ ശക്തമായ ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാവസായിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന്, ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിലെ ചരിത്രപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളോടെ, മാനവികതയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള അവസാന അതിര്‍ത്തി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിഭകള്‍ക്ക് വഴിതുറന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും പുതിയ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ വരുന്നത്.
വ്യാവസായികം, അക്കാദമികം, കല, സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായി വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന ഐഐടി പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ നേതൃത്വ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. അതിനാല്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന നവലോക ടെക് ക്രമത്തില്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നു വരുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്‍ സംവാദങ്ങളും വിശലകനങ്ങളും സംഭാവനകളും നല്‍കാനും അദ്ദേഹം പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.