Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at IIT-2020 Global Summit
Post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing: PM
04 DEC 2020 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the IIT-2020 Global Summit, organised by PanIIT USA, today through a video conference.
The Prime Minister said that the Government is fully committed to the principle of "Reform, Perform, Transform". He stressed that there is no sector left out from the ambit of reforms. He listed many path-breaking reforms brought in by the Government in various sectors such as assimilating 44 Union labour laws into just 4 codes, having one of the lowest corporate tax rate in the world, Production Linked Incentive Scheme in ten key sectors to enhance exports as well as manufacturing. He highlighted that even in these testing times of COVID-19, India has got record investment and much of this investment has come in the tech sector.
He said our actions today will shape our planet's tomorrow. He stressed that the post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing. This, along with a series of economic reforms in almost every field is what will re-energise our planet. He said this will ensure 'Ease of Living' and positively impact the poor as well as marginalised. He said several innovations came out during the pandemic emerged from collaboration between the industry and academia. He said the world today needs viable solutions to adjust to the new normal.
The Prime minister said, the collective force of the PanIIT movement can add momentum to the dream of becoming an Aatmnirbhar Bharat or self-reliant India. He called the Diaspora, India’s Brand Ambassadors whose voice was critical in ensuring that the world understood India's view-points in the right spirit.
Talking about the 75th Anniversary of India's Independence in 2022, Shri Modi urged the PanIIT movement to set an even higher benchmark on "Giving back to India.'' He asked them to share their ideas and inputs on how we can mark 75 years of freedom. “You could share your views MyGov. Or, you can share it directly with me on the Narendra Modi App” he added.
The Prime Minister said a culture of hackathons is developing in India in recent times and in these hackathons, young minds are giving out-standing solutions to national and global problems. He added that the Government is working with many countries in South East Asia and Europe to ensure that our youngsters get an international platform to showcase their skills and learn from best practices globally. He said India hosted the Vaibhav Summit which brought together top-quality talent in the fields of science and innovation. He added that this summit set the tone for future collaborations in science and innovation.
The Prime Minister said India is witnessing a sea change in the way it works. He said earlier, when IITs produced aero-space engineers, there was not a strong domestic industrial ecosystem to employ them. Today, with the historic reforms in the Space sector, the last frontier before humanity has opened up to Indian talent. That's why new space tech startups are coming up every day in India. He expressed confidence that some of those in the audience would boldly go where none have gone before. Cutting edge and innovative work is happening across many sectors in India.
Today, a large number of IIT alumni are in global leadership positions spread across industry, academia, arts, governments. Therefore he urged the alumni to debate, discuss and contribute to solutions in the emerging New World Tech Order.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
IIT-2020 ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
04 DEC 2020 10:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୁନଃ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପୁନଃ ମାନସ ମନ୍ଥନ, ପୁନଃ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ ହେବ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପାନଆଇଆଇଟି ୟୁଏସଏ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ IIT-2020 ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସରକାର “ସଂସ୍କାର, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ରୂପାନ୍ତର” ନୀତି ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ । ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟରୁ କୌଣସି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବାକି ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର ଆଣିଥିବା ଅନେକ ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେପରିକି 44 ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶ୍ରମ ଆଇନକୁ କେବଳ 4 ଟି କୋଡର ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା, ବିଶ୍ଵର ସବୁଠୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ଟିକସ ହାର, ରପ୍ତାନି ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଦଶଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ । ସେ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀର ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ବିନିଯୋଗର ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଅଂଶ ବୈଷୟିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମର ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆସନ୍ତା କାଲିର ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପୁନଃ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପୁନଃ ମାନସ ମନ୍ଥନ, ପୁନଃ ପୁନଃ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ଓ ନବୋନ୍ମେଷ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶ ହେବ । ଏହା ସହିତ, ପ୍ରାୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ହିଁ ଆମ ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହା ଇଜ ଅଫ ଲିଭିଙ୍ଗକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିବ। ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗରୁ ଅନେକ ନୂଆ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ ବାସ୍ତବିକତାକୁ ଆପଣେଇବାକୁ ହେଲେ ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପାନଆଇଆଇଟିର ସହଯୋଗ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଥବା ସେଲ୍ଫ-ରିଲାଏଣ୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସ୍ଵପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ସେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଆମ୍ବାସାଡର ବୋଲି ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ଵର ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସଠିକ ଭାବରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ ।
2022 ରେ ପାଳନ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଭାରତର 75 ତମ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପାନଆଇଆଇଟିକୁ “ଗିଭିଙ୍ଗ ବେକ ଟୁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ” ଉପରେ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନଦଣ୍ତ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆପଣ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ମତାମତ MyGov ରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବେ କିମ୍ବା ଆପଣ ଏହାକୁ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆପରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ମୋ ସହ ସେୟାର କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଭାରତରେ ହ୍ୟାକାଥନ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ବିକାଶ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଆମ ଯୁବପିଢି ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପର ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ସହ କାମ କରୁଛିନ୍ତି ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମ ଯୁବପିଢିଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ତଥା ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମିଳିଛି । ଭାରତର ବୈଭବ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ପ୍ରତିଭାର ଏକତ୍ରିକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସହଯୋଗର ପନ୍ଥା ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏକ ବଡ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏରୋ-ସ୍ପେସ ଇଜ୍ଞିନିୟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କଲା, ସେତେବେଳେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଘରୋଇ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ନଥିଲା । ଆଜି, ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗ ଖୋଲିଛି । ଭାରତର ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଘଟୁଛି ।
ଆଜି, ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଆଲୁମିନି ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଏକାଡେମିଆ କିମ୍ବା ସରକାରୀ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ବିତର୍କ ଓ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।