Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 4.10 Lakh after 136 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for last 8 days successively
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped below 4.10 lakh (4,09,689) today. This is the lowest after 136 days. The total active cases were 4,11,133, on 22nd July, 2020.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.26% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,393 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered from the last eight days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,652. 42,533 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.28% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,058,822. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is nearing 86.50 lakh and presently stands at 8,649,133.
78.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,776 newly recovered cases. 5,496 people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,862 in Delhi.
76.90% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,718. It is followed by Maharashtra with 5,229 new cases. Delhi recorded 4,067 new cases.
512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.32% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (127). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 73 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में लगातार गिरावट जारी है; 136 दिनों के बाद संक्रमित लोगों की संख्या 4.10 लाख से नीचे गई
पिछले 8 दिनों से प्रतिदिन स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले रोगियों की संख्‍या नये मरीज़ों की दैनिक संख्‍या से अधिक हो रही है
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कुल सक्रिय कोविड मामलों का आंकड़ा आज 4.10 लाख (4,09,689) से नीचे चला गया है। यह 136 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम दर्ज किया गया है। 22 जुलाई 2020 को कुल सक्रिय मरीज़ों की संख्या 4,11,133 थी।
यह नए रोगियों को शीघ्र उपचार मिलने और उनके स्वस्थ होने से ही संभव हुआ है, जिसकी वजह से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में लगातार गिरावट का रुख जारी है। भारत का वर्तमान सक्रिय केसलोड देश के कुल कोविड मामलों का केवल 4.26 प्रतिशत है। नये मरीज़ों को तत्काल स्वास्थ्य लाभ मिलने से कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 6,393 की गिरावट आई है।
देश में पिछले आठ दिनों से ठीक हुए मरीज़ों की संख्या दैनिक मामलों से अधिक रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,652 नये रोगियों की पुष्टि हुई है। जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों में 42,533 मरीज़ उपचार के बाद ठीक हुए और उन्हें छुट्टी दे दी गई।
देश में कोरोना से उबरने वालों की दर में भी वृद्धि लगातार जारी है। आज यह 94.28 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है।
कुल ठीक हुए मरीज़ों की संख्या 9,058,822 है। स्वस्थ हुए लोगों और कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर करीब 86.50 लाख है और वर्तमान में यह 8,649,133 पर है।
नए स्वस्थ हुए मामलों में से 78.06 प्रतिशत 10 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से ही हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में बीते एक दिन में सर्वाधिक 6,776 रोगी कोविड से ठीक हुए हैं। केरल में 5,496 लोग इस बीमारी से उबरे हैं और उसके बाद दिल्ली में 4,862 मरीज़ कोरोना से स्वस्थ हुए।
कोरोना वायरस से नए संक्रमित मामलों का 76.90 प्रतिशत 10 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से है।
केरल में सबसे अधिक 5,718 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र से 5,229 नए रोगी सामने आए हैं। राजधानी दिल्ली में 4,067 नए संक्रमित लोगों की पुष्टि की गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 512 लोगों की कोविड से मृत्यु हो चुकी है।
इनमें से 78.32 प्रतिशत मौतें दस राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ही हुई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज़्यादा 127 लोगों की मौत हुई। दिल्ली में 73 और पश्चिम बंगाल में 52 लोगों को कोरोना महामारी के कारण अपनी जान गंवानी पड़ी है।