Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 4.10 Lakh after 136 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for last 8 days successively
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped below 4.10 lakh (4,09,689) today. This is the lowest after 136 days. The total active cases were 4,11,133, on 22nd July, 2020.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.26% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,393 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered from the last eight days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,652. 42,533 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.28% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,058,822. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is nearing 86.50 lakh and presently stands at 8,649,133.
78.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,776 newly recovered cases. 5,496 people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,862 in Delhi.
76.90% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,718. It is followed by Maharashtra with 5,229 new cases. Delhi recorded 4,067 new cases.
512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.32% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (127). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 73 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ଧାରା ଜାରି; 136 ଦିନ ପରେ 4.10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ତଳକୁ ଖସିଲା
● ଗତ 8 ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 4.10 ଲକ୍ଷ (4,09,689)ରୁ ତଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । 136 ଦିନ ପରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । 2020 ଜୁଲାଇ 22ରେ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଥିଲା 4,11,133 ।
ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଧାରା ବଜାୟ ରହିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର 4.26% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ସିଧାସଳଖ 6,393 ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ଆଠ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 36,652 ଜଣ କରୋନାରେ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବଧିରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି 42,533 ।
ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 94.28% ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ରହିଛି 90,58,822 । ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 86.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ପାଖାପାଖି ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଅଛି 86,49,133
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 78.06% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 6,776 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ 5,496 ଜଣ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 4,862 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାର ନୂଆ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 76.90% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । କେରଳରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 5,718 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 5,229 ଜଣ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 4,067 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 512 ଜଣଙ୍କର କରୋନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 78.32% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 127 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 73 ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 52 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।