Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 4.10 Lakh after 136 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for last 8 days successively
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped below 4.10 lakh (4,09,689) today. This is the lowest after 136 days. The total active cases were 4,11,133, on 22nd July, 2020.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.26% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,393 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered from the last eight days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,652. 42,533 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.28% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,058,822. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is nearing 86.50 lakh and presently stands at 8,649,133.
78.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,776 newly recovered cases. 5,496 people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,862 in Delhi.
76.90% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,718. It is followed by Maharashtra with 5,229 new cases. Delhi recorded 4,067 new cases.
512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.32% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (127). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 73 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తగ్గుదల బాటలో చికిత్సపొందుతున్న కేసులు;
136 రోజుల తరువాత 4.10 లక్షల దిగువకు
8 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారు అధికం
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్ చికిత్సపొందుతున్నవారి సంఖ్య 4.1 లక్షల కంటే దిగువకు చేరి ప్రస్తుతం 4,09,689 దగ్గర ఉంది. 136 రోజుల తరువాత ఇదే చాలా తక్కువ. ఈ ఏడాది జులై 22న 4,11,133మంది చికిత్సలో ఉన్నట్టు నమోదైంది. కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం వలనే ఈ ధోరణి సాధ్యమైంది. ఫలితంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ వచ్చింది. దేశంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా నమోదైన పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 4.26% మాత్రమే ఇంకా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నట్టు లెక్క. కొత్తగా కోలుకున్నవారు ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం వలన చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 6,393 తగ్గింది.
గడిచిన ఎనిమిది రోజులుగా రోజు వారీ నమోదవుతున్న కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులు 36,652 కాగా కోలుకున్నవారు 42,533 మంది. ఇలా కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉండటం వల్ల మొత్తం కేసులలో కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం పెరుగుతూ ప్రస్తుతం 94.28% కు చేరింది.
ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారిన పడి కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 9,058,822 కి చేరింది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, ఇంకా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య తేడా 86.50 లక్షలకు చేరువగా ప్రస్తుతం 8,649,133 దగ్గర ఉంది. కోలుకున్నవారిలో 78.06% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారుగా తేలింది. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒకే రోజు 6,776 మంది కోలుకోగా కేరళలో 5,496 మంది, ఢిల్లీలో 4,862 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
కొత్తగా పాజిటివ్ గా తేలిన కేసులలో 76.90% కేవలం 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా 5,718 కొత్త కేసులు రాగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో 5,229 , ఢిల్లీలో 4,067 వచ్చాయి.
గత 24 గంటలలో 512 మంది చనిపోయారు,. వీరిలో 78.32% మంది పది రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 127 మరణాలు, ఆ తరువాత ఢిల్లీలో 73. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 52 నమోదయ్యాయి.