Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sustained decline of Active Caseload continues; drops below 4.10 Lakh after 136 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases for last 8 days successively
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped below 4.10 lakh (4,09,689) today. This is the lowest after 136 days. The total active cases were 4,11,133, on 22nd July, 2020.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases which has ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload consists of just 4.26% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,393 in the Total Active cases.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered from the last eight days. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 36,652. 42,533 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.28% today.
The total recovered cases stand at 9,058,822. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases is nearing 86.50 lakh and presently stands at 8,649,133.
78.06% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,776 newly recovered cases. 5,496 people recovered in Kerala followed by 4,862 in Delhi.
76.90% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,718. It is followed by Maharashtra with 5,229 new cases. Delhi recorded 4,067 new cases.
512 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 78.32% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (127). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 73 and 52 daily deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ کے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد مسلسل کم ہورہی ہے؛ 136 دن بعد متاثرہ لوگوں کی تعداد 4.10 لاکھ سے نیچے پہنچی
گذشتہ 8 دنوں سے روزانہ شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد یومیہ نئے مریضوں کی تعداد سے زیادہ ہورہی ہے
05 DEC 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 05دسمبر 2020 /
ملک بھر میں فعال کووڈ معاملوں کی تعداد آج 4.10 لاکھ (409689) سے نیچے چلی گئی۔ 136 دنوں کے بعد یہ تعدادسب سے کم سے کم درج کی گئی۔ 22 جولائی 2020 کو مجموعی طور پر فعال معاملوں کی تعداد 411133تھی۔
یہ نئے مریضوں کو فوری علاج ملنے اور ان کے شفایاب ہونے سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل گراوٹ کا رخ جاری ہے۔ ہندوستان کے موجودہ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد ملک کے مجموعی کووڈ معاملوں کا صرف 4.26 فیصد ہے۔ نئے مریضوں کی جلد صحتیابی کے نتیجے میں مجموعی طور پرفعال معاملوں کی تعداد میں 6393 کی گراوٹ آئی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں گذشتہ 8 دنوں سے شفایاب ہوئے مریضوں کی یومیہ تعداد سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 36652 نئے مریضوں کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے جبکہ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 42533 مریض علاج کے بعد شفایاب ہوئے ، جنہیں چھٹی دے دی گئی۔
مجموعی طور پر صحتیاب مریضوں کی تعداد 9058822ہے ۔ صحتیاب ہوئے لوگوں اور کووڈ کے فعال معاملوں کے درمیان کا تناسب تقریباً 86.50 لاکھ ہے اور فی الحال یہ تعداد 8649133 ہے۔
نئے صحت یاب معاملوں میں سے 78.06 فیصد معاملے 10 ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہی ہیں۔
مہارشٹر میں گذشتہ ایک دن میں سب سے زیدہ 6776 مریض کووڈ سے شفاییاب ہوئے ہیں۔ کیرل میں 5496 لوگ اس بیماری سے شفایاب ہوئے ہیں اور اس کے بعد دہلی میں 4862 مریض کورون سے صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
کورونا وائرس سے نئے متاثرین کا 76.90 فیصد 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ کیرل میں سب سے زیادہ 5718 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں 5229 نئے مریض سمنے آئے۔ وہیں دہلی میں 4067 نئے مریضوں کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 512 لوگوں کی کووڈ کی وجہ سے موت ہوئی ہے۔
ان میں سے 78.32 فیصد اموات 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 127 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ دہلی میں 73 اور مغربی بنگال میں 52 لوگوں کی کورونا وبا کے سبب اپنی جان گنوانی پڑی ہے۔