Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tributes to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Ambedkar on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas
“I bow before Babasaheb on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas, who gave the nation a futuristic and all-encompassing Constitution that paved the way for development, prosperity and equality in the country”
“Following the footsteps of Bababsaheb, the Modi Government is committed to work for the welfare of deprived sections who have been excluded from the development process for decades”
06 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Bharat Ratna Babasaheb Dr. BR Ambedkar on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas. In a tweet, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow before Babasaheb on his Mahaparinirvan Diwas, who gave the nation a futuristic and all-encompassing Constitution that paved the way for development, prosperity and equality in the country. Following the footsteps of Bababsaheb, the Modi Government is committed to work for the welfare of deprived sections who have been excluded from the development process for decades.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਭੇਟ
“ਮੈਂ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੱਗੇ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ“
“ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ“
06 DEC 2020 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਟਵੀਟ 'ਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੱਗੇ ਮੱਥਾ ਟੇਕਿਆ, ਜਿਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਿਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨਾਂ ਦੱਬੇ-ਕੁਚਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਿਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।