Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra
Efforts are on to attract investment from all over the world to improve the country's infrastructure: PM
Efforts are also being made to attract tourists through schemes like Swadesh Darshan and Prasad : PM
RERA's law was introduced to remove the trust-gap between the builders and the home buyers: PM
Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 12 lakh urban middle class families have been given help of about Rs 28000 crores to buy houses : PM
07 DEC 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
PM inaugurated construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out that one of the major problems of the country's infrastructure sector has been that new projects were announced, but not much attention was given to where the money would come from. He added that his government has ensured the necessary funds at the start of the new projects itself.
The Prime Minister said that more than Rs 100 lakh crore will be spent under the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project. Work is also being done on the Multi-modal Connectivity Infrastructure Master Plan. He added that efforts are on to attract investment from all over the world to improve the country's infrastructure.
Terming tourism as a sector in which there are means of earning for everyone, the Prime Minister informed not only has the government increased the number of countries covered under the e-Visa scheme, it has also reduced the tax on hotel room tariff significantly. Efforts are also being made to attract tourists through schemes like Swadesh Darshan and Prasad, he added. With the efforts of the government, India is now ranked at number 34 in Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index. In 2013, India was ranked 65th in this index. He hoped as the situation in Corona continues to improve, soon the charm of the tourism sector will also return.
The Prime Minister said reforms are now being carried out in a wholesome manner rather than in piecemeal manner. He remarked that for the development of cities work has been done at 4 levels- Resolution of long standing problems, Ease of living, Maximum investment, More use of modern technology.
The Prime Minister said there was a trust-gap between the builders and the home buyers. He said people with some wrong intentions brought disrepute to the entire real estate sector, upsetting our middle class. He said RERA's law was introduced to remove this problem. He added, some recent reports show that after this law, middle class homes started getting completed quickly. He said all-round development from modern public transport to housing is going on to make life in cities easier.
The Prime Minister said Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana was inaugurated from Agra and under this scheme more than 1 crore houses have been approved for the urban poor. For the middle class of the city, help is being provided to buy houses for the first time. He said so far, more than 12 lakh urban middle class families have been given help of about Rs 28000 crores to buy houses. He said Infrastructure like water, sewer are being upgraded in several cities under AMRUT mission and help is being given to local bodies to make public toilets better in cities and to implement a modern system of waste management.
The Prime Minister informed that post 2014 450 km metro line has been operationalized as compared to mere 225 km before that. He also informed that work on the 1000 km long metro lines is progressing expeditiously. This work is on in 27 cities of the county.
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आग्रा मेट्रो प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामाचा पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
देशातील पायाभूत सुविधा उंचावण्यासाठी जगभरातून गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याचे प्रयत्न: पंतप्रधान
स्वदेश दर्शन आणि प्रसाद यासारख्या योजनांद्वारे पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करण्याचा प्रयत्न : पंतप्रधान
पीएम आवास योजनेंतर्गत 12 लाखाहून अधिक शहरी मध्यम वर्ग कुटुंबाना घर खरेदीसाठी 28000 कोटी रुपयांची मदत : पंतप्रधान
07 DEC 2020 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज उत्तर प्रदेशातील आग्रा मेट्रो प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामाचा व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे प्रारंभ केला. केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी कामकाज मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ आणि इतर मान्यवरांची या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थिती होती.
देशाच्या पायाभूत क्षेत्रात नवे प्रकल्प जाहीर करण्यात आले मात्र यासाठी निधी कसा येईल यावर जास्त लक्ष पुरवण्यात आले नाही, या महत्वाच्या समस्येकडे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी लक्ष वेधले. आपल्या सरकारने, नवे प्रकल्प सुरु करतानाच त्यासाठी आवश्यक निधी सुनिश्चित केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाईपलाईन प्रकल्पा अंतर्गत 100 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रक्कम खर्च करण्यात येईल. मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टीव्हिटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मास्टर प्लान संदर्भातही काम सुरु असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. देशाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा उंचावण्यासाठी जगभरातून गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पर्यटन क्षेत्र म्हणजे प्रत्येकासाठी उदरनिर्वाह पुरवण्याचे साधन असलेले क्षेत्र असून, सरकारने ई- व्हिसा योजने अंतर्गत असलेल्या देशांची संख्या वाढवण्या बरोबरच हॉटेलमधील खोल्यांवर आकारल्या जाणाऱ्या करात लक्षणीय कपात केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. स्वदेश दर्शन आणि प्रसाद यासारख्या योजनाद्वारे पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात येत असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रवास आणि पर्यटन स्पर्धात्मकता निर्देशांकात भारत आता 34 व्या स्थानावर आहे. 2013 मध्ये भारत या निर्देशांकात 65 व्या स्थानी होता. कोरोना संदर्भातली परिस्थिती आता सुधारू लागल्याने पर्यटन क्षेत्राची पूर्वीची झळाळी परत येईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, आता सुधारणा या तुकड्या-तुकड्याने न करता सर्वसमावेशी पद्धतीने करण्यात येत आहेत. शहरांच्या विकासासाठी 4 स्तरावर काम सुरु आहे- दीर्घकालीन समस्यांचे निराकरण, जीवनमान सुकर करणे, जास्तीत जास्त गुंतवणूक, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अधिक उपयोग. बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि गृह खरेदीदार यांच्यामध्ये विश्वासाची दरी होती. चुकीचा हेतु बाळगणाऱ्या काही लोकांमुळे संपूर्ण रिअल इस्टेट क्षेत्राची बदनामी झाली, मध्यमवर्गाला ते त्रासदायक ठरले. या समस्येवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी रेरा कायदा आणण्यात आला. हा कायदा आल्यानंतर मध्यम वर्गासाठीची घरे झपाट्याने पूर्ण होऊ लागल्याचे नुकत्याच काही अहवालातून दिसून आले आहे. शहरी जीवन सुकर व्हावे यासाठी आधुनिक सार्वजनिक वाहतूक ते गृह निर्माणापर्यंत चोहोबाजूंनी विकास सुरु असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेची सुरुवात आग्रा येथून झाली होती आणि या योजने अंतर्गत शहरी गरिबांसाठी 1 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त घरांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. शहरी मध्यम वर्गासाठी पहिल्यांदा घर घेण्यासाठी सहाय्य पुरवण्यात येत आहे. आतापर्यंत 12 लाखांहून अधिक शहरी मध्यम वर्ग कुटुंबांना घर खरेदीसाठी सुमारे 28000 कोटी रुपयांची मदत देण्यात आली आहे. अमृत अभियानांतर्गत अनेक शहरात पाणी, गटारे यासारख्या इतर सुविधा सुधारण्यात येत आहेत. सार्वजनिक स्वच्छतागृहे सुधारण्यासाठी आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठीच्या आधुनिक प्रणाली राबवण्यासाठी स्थानिक यंत्रणांना सहाय्य देण्यात येत आहे.
2014 नंतर 450 किमी मेट्रो मार्ग कार्यान्वित झाला, तर यापूर्वीच्या काळात केवळ 225 किमी मार्ग कार्यान्वित होत असे. 1000 किमी लांबीच्या मेट्रो मार्गासाठी जलदगतीने काम सुरु असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. देशाच्या 27 शहरांमध्ये हे काम सुरु आहे.
आग्रा मेट्रो प्रकल्पात एकूण 29.4 किमी लांबीचे दोन कॉरिडॉर आहेत आणि ते ताजमहाल, आग्रा किल्ला, सिकंद्रा यासारख्या प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांना रेल्वे स्थानक आणि बसस्थानकांशी जोडतात. या प्रकल्पामुळे आग्रा शहराच्या 26 लाख जनतेला फायदा होईल तसेच या शहराला दरवर्षी भेट देणाऱ्या 60 लाखाहून अधिक पर्यटकांनाही त्याचा लाभ होईल. ऐतिहासिक आग्रा शहराला पर्यावरण अनुकूल जलद वाहतूक प्रणाली प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठीचा प्रस्तावित खर्च 8,379.62 कोटी रुपये असून हा प्रकल्प 5 वर्षात पूर्ण होईल.
याआधी, 8 मार्च 2019 ला पंतप्रधानांनी सीसीएस विमानतळ ते मुन्शीपुलियापर्यंत संपूर्ण 23 किमी लांबीच्या उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडॉरवर लखनौ मेट्रोचे व्यावसायिक परिचालन सुरू करण्याबरोबरच आग्रा मेट्रो प्रकल्पाचे उद्‌घाटन केले होते.