Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra
Efforts are on to attract investment from all over the world to improve the country's infrastructure: PM
Efforts are also being made to attract tourists through schemes like Swadesh Darshan and Prasad : PM
RERA's law was introduced to remove the trust-gap between the builders and the home buyers: PM
Under PM Awas Yojana, more than 12 lakh urban middle class families have been given help of about Rs 28000 crores to buy houses : PM
07 DEC 2020 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
PM inaugurated construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries attended the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out that one of the major problems of the country's infrastructure sector has been that new projects were announced, but not much attention was given to where the money would come from. He added that his government has ensured the necessary funds at the start of the new projects itself.
The Prime Minister said that more than Rs 100 lakh crore will be spent under the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project. Work is also being done on the Multi-modal Connectivity Infrastructure Master Plan. He added that efforts are on to attract investment from all over the world to improve the country's infrastructure.
Terming tourism as a sector in which there are means of earning for everyone, the Prime Minister informed not only has the government increased the number of countries covered under the e-Visa scheme, it has also reduced the tax on hotel room tariff significantly. Efforts are also being made to attract tourists through schemes like Swadesh Darshan and Prasad, he added. With the efforts of the government, India is now ranked at number 34 in Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index. In 2013, India was ranked 65th in this index. He hoped as the situation in Corona continues to improve, soon the charm of the tourism sector will also return.
The Prime Minister said reforms are now being carried out in a wholesome manner rather than in piecemeal manner. He remarked that for the development of cities work has been done at 4 levels- Resolution of long standing problems, Ease of living, Maximum investment, More use of modern technology.
The Prime Minister said there was a trust-gap between the builders and the home buyers. He said people with some wrong intentions brought disrepute to the entire real estate sector, upsetting our middle class. He said RERA's law was introduced to remove this problem. He added, some recent reports show that after this law, middle class homes started getting completed quickly. He said all-round development from modern public transport to housing is going on to make life in cities easier.
The Prime Minister said Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana was inaugurated from Agra and under this scheme more than 1 crore houses have been approved for the urban poor. For the middle class of the city, help is being provided to buy houses for the first time. He said so far, more than 12 lakh urban middle class families have been given help of about Rs 28000 crores to buy houses. He said Infrastructure like water, sewer are being upgraded in several cities under AMRUT mission and help is being given to local bodies to make public toilets better in cities and to implement a modern system of waste management.
The Prime Minister informed that post 2014 450 km metro line has been operationalized as compared to mere 225 km before that. He also informed that work on the 1000 km long metro lines is progressing expeditiously. This work is on in 27 cities of the county.
The Agra Metro project comprises 2 corridors with a total length of 29.4 km and connects major tourist attractions like Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Sikandra with railway stations and bus stands. The project will benefit the 26 lakh population of the city of Agra and will also cater to more than 60 lakh tourists who visit Agra every year. It will provide an environment-friendly Mass Rapid Transit System to the historic city of Agra. The estimated cost of the project will be Rs 8,379.62 cr which will be completed in 5 years.
Earlier, on 8th March 2019, Prime Minister inaugurated the Agra Metro project along with the commencement of commercial operations of Lucknow Metro on the entire 23 km long North-South corridor from ‘CCS Airport to Munshipulia’.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
07 DEC 2020 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ആഗ്രയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹര്‍ദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന പ്രശ്നം പണം എവിടെ നിന്ന് വരും എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതല്‍ ആലോചിക്കാതെ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച താണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. എന്നാൽ ഈ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെ തുടക്കത്തില്‍ തന്നെ ആവശ്യമായ ഫണ്ട് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ദേശീയ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 100 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ചെലവഴിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുമാതൃകാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മാസ്റ്റര്‍ പ്ലാനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനപുരോഗതിയിലാണ്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനായി ലോകത്തെല്ലായിടത്തുനിന്നും നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഓരോന്നു വീതം എന്ന രീതിയിലല്ല, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ രീതിയിലാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നഗരങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി 4 തലങ്ങളില്‍ - ദീര്‍ഘകാലമായുള്ള പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുക, ജീവിത സൗകര്യം, പരമാവധി നിക്ഷേപം, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ കൂടുതല്‍ ഉപയോഗം- പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുവരുന്നു.
നേരത്തേ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന 225 കിലോമീറ്ററിന്റ സ്ഥാനത്ത് 2014 ന് ശേഷം മാത്രം 450 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ മെട്രോ പാത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. 1000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള മെട്രോ പാതകളുടെ പണി അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ 27 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം നടക്കുന്നു.
മൊത്തം 29.4 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള 2 ഇടനാഴികളാണ് ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതി. പ്രധാന വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ താജ്മഹല്‍, ആഗ്ര കോട്ട, സികന്ദ്ര എന്നിവ റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും ബസ് സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആഗ്ര നഗരത്തിലെ 26 ലക്ഷം ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും, കൂടാതെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ആഗ്ര സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്ന 60 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സഞ്ചാരികള്‍ക്കും ഇത് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും. ചരിത്ര നഗരമായ ആഗ്രയിലേക്ക് പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ മാസ് റാപ്പിഡ് ട്രാന്‍സിറ്റ് സിസ്റ്റം ഇത് നല്‍കും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ചെലവ് 8,379.62 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും. 5 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും.
നേരത്തെ, 2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് 8 ന് ലഖ്നൗ മെട്രോയുടെ 23 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള വടക്ക്-തെക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയില്‍ വാണിജ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.