Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways issues draft guidelines of Technical Specifications of Floating Structures for public consultation
Ministry intends to promote floating jetties for various usages all along the Indian Coastline
07 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has compiled the draft guidelines for technical specifications of floating structures, with a vision to set up and deploy world-class floating infrastructure all along the coastline and issued the same for public consultation.
Floating structure because of its inherent advantages, is attractive solution and being encouraged by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The benefits of floating jetties over the conventional quay and fixed concrete structures are as follows:
• It is a cost-effective solution and much cheaper than conventional structures price.
• Setting up of floating structures is much faster as compared to conventional jetties. Usually, floating structures can be built in 6-8 months as compared to 24 months for conventional structures.
• Its environmental impact is minimal.
• Expansions are easily feasible due to modular construction techniques.
• It is easily transportable in case of reconfiguring of the port.
• It provides constant freeboard between jetties and boats.
Deployment of floating jetties, especially in locations having a large tidal range, where conventional quay poses problems during low tide periods, is very convenient. Floating Jetties, at such locations, provide constant freeboard, eases embarkation of ship’s stores and straightforward unloading of the fishermen’s catch. It consequently leads to increased productivity as well as safety of the fishermen in the long run.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has successfully implemented a few pilot projects in the recent past by following the international guiding principles. These include setting up of passenger floating jetties in Goa, water-aerodromes at Sabarmati River & at Sardar Sarovar Dam (for the seaplane services) which are yielding the best results. More than 80 similar projects of the Ministry are under planning stage all along the coastline for overall development and upliftment of the coastal community.
A benchmark and standard specifications at par with international standards are being evolved by the Ministry so that technical specifications of floating structures are frozen after due deliberations with various stakeholders. For this, Ministry has entrusted IIT Chennai to work out the technical specifications of sustainable floating structures like floating jetties, water-aerodromes, floating marinas, fish landing facilities etc. so that precise and stringent technical specifications are established.
It has been a priority of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s government to enhance transparency in the governance. The issuing of draft guidelines and seeking public feedback is a progressive step in the same direction, which will benefit and prove a milestone for the upliftment of the coastal community in the long run.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के उद्देश्य से फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स के तकनीकी विनिर्देशों के लिए मसौदा दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
मंत्रालय भारतीय तटरेखा पर अलग-अलग तरह के इस्तेमाल के लिए फ्लोटिंग जेटी (फ्लोटिंग डॉक) को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है
07 DEC 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तटरेखा पर विश्व स्तर के फ्लोटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स के तकनीकी विनिर्देशों के लिए मसौदा दिशा-निर्देशों को संकलित किया है और इसे सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया है।
अपने अंतर्निहित लाभों के कारण फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स एक आकर्षक समाधान हैं और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय इसे बढ़ावा दे रहा है। पारंपरिक क्वे और फिक्स्ड कंक्रीट स्ट्रक्चर्स की तुलना में फ्लोटिंग जेटी के लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
• यह कम लागत वाला समाधान है और पारंपरिक संरचनाओं की कीमत से काफी सस्ता है।
• पारंपरिक जेटी की तुलना में फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स काफी तेजी से स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं। आमतौर पर, पारंपरिक संरचनाओं की स्थापना में 24 महीने का समय लगता है, इसकी तुलना में फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स 6-8 महीनों में बनाए जा सकते हैं।
• पर्यावरणय पर इसका न्यूनतम प्रभाव पड़ता है।
• मॉड्यूलर निर्माण तकनीकों के कारण इसका विस्तार करना आसानी से संभव है।
• बंदरगाह के नवीनीकरण की स्थिति में इसे आसानी से दूसरी जगहों पर ले जाया जा सकता है।
• यह जेटी और नौकाओं के बीच निरंतर फ्री बोर्ड प्रदान करता है।
फ्लोटिंग जेटी विशेष रूप से उन जगहों पर लगाना काफी आसान है जहां ज्वारीय सीमा ज्यादा है, जहां निचली ज्वारीय अवधि में पारंपरिक क्वे (जहाजी घाट) से समस्याएं आती हैं। ऐसी जगहों पर फ्लोटिंग जेटी निरंतर फ्री बोर्ड प्रदान करते हैं, जहाज के भंडारों की लदाई को आसान करते हैं और इनसे मछुआरों द्वारा पकड़ी गयी मछलियों को नाव से सीधा उतारने में आसानी होती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप लंबे समय में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होती है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शन सिद्धांतों का पालन करके हाल ही में कुछ पायलट परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। इनमें गोवा में यात्री फ्लोटिंग जेटी, साबरमती नदी और सरदार सरोवर बांध (सीप्लेन सेवाओं के लिए)पर वाटर-एयरोड्रोमकी स्थापना शामिल हैं जिनका सकारात्मक परिणाम मिल रहा है। पूरी तटरेखा पर तटीय समुदाय के समग्र विकास और उत्थान के लिए मंत्रालय की इस तरह की 80 से अधिक परियोजनाएं योजना के स्तर हैं।
मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप एक मापदंड और मानक विनिर्देश विकसित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद अस्थायी संरचनाओं के तकनीकी विनिर्देशों का संकलन किया जा सके। इसके लिए, मंत्रालय ने आईआईटी-चेन्नई को फ्लोटिंग जेटी, वाटर-एयरोड्रोम, फ्लोटिंग मरीना, फिश लैंडिंग सुविधा आदि जैसे टिकाऊ फ्लोटिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स के तकनीकी विनिर्देशों पर काम करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है ताकि सटीक और कड़े तकनीकी विनिर्देश स्थापित किए जा सकें।
यह शासन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। मसौदा दिशा निर्देश जारी करना और जन प्रतिक्रिया हासिल करना उसी दिशा में उठाया गया एक प्रगतिशील कदम है, जिससे लंबे समय में तटीय समुदाय के उत्थान में लाभ मिलेगा और यह एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।