Ministry of Commerce & Industry
United Nations Declares Invest India The Winner of the Investment Promotion Award 2020
07 DEC 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations (UNCTAD) has declared Invest India- the National Investment Promotion Agency of India- as a winner of the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award. The award ceremony took place on 7th December 2020 at UNCTAD Headquarters in Geneva.
The award recognizes and celebrates the outstanding achievements and best practices ofInvestment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) across the globe. The evaluation was based on UNCTAD’s assessment of work undertaken by 180 Investment Promotion Agencies.
The COVID-19 pandemic has led to numerous challenges for Investment Promotion Agencies forcing them to shift focus from routine investment promotion and facilitation towards crisis management, notification of government emergency and economic relief measures, provision of crisis support services, and contribution to national COVID-19 business response efforts. All this was being done while agencies had closed offices, moved functions online and asked staff to work from home. In March 2020, UNCTAD constituted a team to monitor the response of IPAs to the pandemic. UNCTAD reported best practices from Investment Promotion Agencies in the IPA Observer publications in April and July 2020. The response of IPAs to the pandemic became the basis for the evaluation of the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award.
UNCTAD highlighted good practices followed by Invest India,such as theBusiness Immunity Platform, Exclusive Investment Forum webinar series, its social media engagement and focus COVID response teams (such as business reconstruction, stakeholder outreach and supplier outreach) created as a response to the pandemic, in its publications. Invest India has also shared long-term strategies and practices being followed for investment promotion, facilitation and retention at UNCTAD’s high-level brainstorming sessions.
This United Nations Investment Promotion Award is the most coveted award for Investment Promotion Agencies. UNCTAD is acentral agency that monitors performance of IPAs and identifies global best practices. Germany, South Korea and Singapore have been some of the past winners of the award.
Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India said, “The award is a testament to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of making India a preferred investment destination. It bears testimony to his focus on Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business and creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு விருது 2020-இன் வெற்றியாளராக இந்தியாவை ஐநா அறிவித்துள்ளது
07 DEC 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு விருதின் வெற்றியாளராக இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியாவை ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை (வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் மாநாடு) அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஜெனிவாவில் உள்ள வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் மாநாட்டு தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் இன்று (2020 டிசம்பர் 7) நடைபெற்றது.
உலகிலேயே மிகச் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு முகமைகளுக்கு சிறப்பான சாதனைகளை செய்ததற்காக இவ்விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள 180 தேசிய முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு முகமைகளின் பணியை ஆய்வு செய்த பிறகு விருதின் வெற்றியாளரை வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் மாநாடு முடிவு செய்கிறது.
உலகெங்கிலுமுள்ள முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு முகமைகளுக்கு கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று முக்கிய சவால்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், அவற்றின் கவனம் வழக்கமான முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இருந்து நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மைபொருளாதார நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட விஷயங்கள் குறித்து திரும்பியுள்ளது.
இத்தகைய சவாலான காலகட்டத்தில், இவ்விருதை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளது. முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை பாராட்டியுள்ளது.
விருது பெற்றது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அலுவலர் திரு தீபக் பாக்லா, இந்தியாவை மிகவும் விரும்பத்தக்க முதலீட்டு மையமாக ஆக்குவதற்கான மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் லட்சியத்திற்கான அங்கீகாரமே இந்த விருது என்றார்.
முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காகவும் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்கவும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதையும் இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678902