Ministry of Commerce & Industry
United Nations Declares Invest India The Winner of the Investment Promotion Award 2020
07 DEC 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations (UNCTAD) has declared Invest India- the National Investment Promotion Agency of India- as a winner of the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award. The award ceremony took place on 7th December 2020 at UNCTAD Headquarters in Geneva.
The award recognizes and celebrates the outstanding achievements and best practices ofInvestment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) across the globe. The evaluation was based on UNCTAD’s assessment of work undertaken by 180 Investment Promotion Agencies.
The COVID-19 pandemic has led to numerous challenges for Investment Promotion Agencies forcing them to shift focus from routine investment promotion and facilitation towards crisis management, notification of government emergency and economic relief measures, provision of crisis support services, and contribution to national COVID-19 business response efforts. All this was being done while agencies had closed offices, moved functions online and asked staff to work from home. In March 2020, UNCTAD constituted a team to monitor the response of IPAs to the pandemic. UNCTAD reported best practices from Investment Promotion Agencies in the IPA Observer publications in April and July 2020. The response of IPAs to the pandemic became the basis for the evaluation of the 2020 United Nations Investment Promotion Award.
UNCTAD highlighted good practices followed by Invest India,such as theBusiness Immunity Platform, Exclusive Investment Forum webinar series, its social media engagement and focus COVID response teams (such as business reconstruction, stakeholder outreach and supplier outreach) created as a response to the pandemic, in its publications. Invest India has also shared long-term strategies and practices being followed for investment promotion, facilitation and retention at UNCTAD’s high-level brainstorming sessions.
This United Nations Investment Promotion Award is the most coveted award for Investment Promotion Agencies. UNCTAD is acentral agency that monitors performance of IPAs and identifies global best practices. Germany, South Korea and Singapore have been some of the past winners of the award.
Mr. Deepak Bagla, MD & CEO, Invest India said, “The award is a testament to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of making India a preferred investment destination. It bears testimony to his focus on Ease of Living, Ease of Doing Business and creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اقوام متحدہ نے ،انویسٹ انڈیا کے ذریعہ ، سرمایہ کاری پر موشن ایوارڈ 2020 جیتنے کا اعلان کیا
07 DEC 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 دسمبر 2020: اقوام متحدہ (یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی ) نے ،انویسٹ انڈیا (ہندوستان کی قومی سرمایہ کاری کی فروغ کی ایجنسی )کے ذریعہ ، اقوام متحدہ سرمایہ کاری پر موشن ایوارڈ 2020 جیتنے کا اعلان کیاہے۔تفویض ایوارڈکی تقریب جنیوا میں یواین سی ٹی اے ڈی کے صدر دفتر میں 7دسمبر 2020 کو منعقد ہوئی ۔
یہ ایوارڈ دنیا بھر میں ، سرمایہ کاری کی پرموشن کی ایجنسیوں (آئی پی ایز ) ایجنسیز کی غیر معمولی کامیابیو ں اور بہترین عوامل کو تسلیم اور ان کی تحسین کرتا ہے۔یہ 180سرمایہ کاری پرموشن ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کا ،یو این سی ٹی اے ڈی کے اندازہ ٔقدرپر ،مبنی تعینِ قدرہے ۔
کووڈ -19 کی وبا نے سرمایہ کاری کی پرموشن کی ایجنسیوں کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں چیلنج کھڑے کردئے ہیں،جس کے باعث یہ ایجنسیاں معمول کی سرمایہ کاری کی فروغ اور سہولت کاری سے اپنی توجہ ،بحران کے انتظامیہ، سرکاری ایمرجنسی اور اقتصادی راحتی اقدامات کے نوٹی فکیشن ، بحران سے متعلق امدادی خدمات کی گنجائشوں اور قومی کووڈ-19کاروباری جوابدہی کی کوششوں پر ،مبذول کرنے پر مجبور ہوگئی ہے۔یہ سب کچھ ایسے وقت میں ہورہا تھا، جب ایجنسیوں کے دفاتر مکمل مقفل تھے۔ لہذا انہوں نے اپنے کام کاج کو آن لائن کرنا شروع کردیا اور عملے سے کہا کہ وہ گھر سے کام کریں ۔ مارچ 2020 میں یو این سی ٹی ڈی اے نے ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی ،جسے اس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی پرموشن کی ایجنسیوں کے رد عمل کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیاتھا۔اس وبا سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کی پرموشن کی ایجنسیوں کا رد عمل ہی، 2020 ، اقوام متحدہ سرمایہ کاری کی فروغ کے ایوارڈ کے لئے ،تعین قدر کی بنیاد بنا۔
یو این سی ٹی ڈی اے، نے ان اچھے عوامل کو اجاگر کیا ، جن کی پیروی انویسٹ انڈیا نے کی ،جیسے کہ کاروباری امیونٹی پلیٹ فارم ، خصوصی سرمایہ کاری ویبنار سیریز ، اس کی اشاعتوں میں، سماجی میڈیا کی سرگرمیوں اور کووڈٹیموں پرتوجہ (جیسے کہ کاروبار کی تعمیر نو ، شراکتداروں اور سپلائرس کی فوقیتی رسائی ) مرکوز کرنا ، جنہیں وبا کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا تھا،شامل ہیں۔انویسٹ انڈیا نے یو این سی ٹی ڈی اے کے اعلیٰ سطحی انتہائی ہنگامہ خیز اجلاسوں میں ان طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں اور عوامل کو بھی ساجھا کیا، جو سرمایہ کاری کی فروغ ،سہل کاری اور اس کے احیا کے لئے زیرعمل ہیں۔
اقوام متحدہ سرمایہ کاری پرموشن ایوارڈ ، سرمایہ کاری کی فروغ کی ایجنسیوں کے لئے انتہائی پسندیدہ ایوارڈ ہے،جسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہرایجنسی کوشاں رہتی ہے۔ یو این سی ٹی ڈی اےوہ مرکزی ایجنسی ہے، جو آئی ٹی ایز کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور عالمی بہترین عوامل کی شناخت کرتی ہے۔جرمنی ، جنوبی کوریا اور سنگا پور ،ماضی میں اس ایواڈ کو حاصل کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل ہیں۔
انویسٹ انڈیا کے این ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیپک باگلہ نے کہا ’’یہ ایوارڈ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ، ہندوستان کو ایک ترجیحاتی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل بنانے کے نظریہ کا ایک زندہ ثبوت ہے۔یہ اس بات کا بھی ثبوت ہے کہ وہ آسان زندگی گزارنے ، آسانی کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے اور ایک آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کئے ہوئے ہیں۔