Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests man for illegally availing input tax credit on invoices without goods
08 DEC 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Shri Rajesh Kasera resident of New Delhi on charges of IGST fraud by way of illegally availing input tax credit (ITC) on invoices without goods, and encashing through IGST refund mode by resorting to overvalued exports.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Shri Rajesh Kasera created and controlled two companies by the name of M/s S.K. Traders helmed by dummy director Shri Sushil Kumar Goyal and another by the name of M/s R.K. Enterprises, based in New Delhi and Faridabad respectively. M/s S.K. Traders had availed/passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 3.47 crore to on invoices without accompanying goods. Further M/s R.K. Enterprises had passed/availed fraudulent ITC of Rs. 5.25 crore on invoices without accompanying goods.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi NCR area and based on documentary evidence and statements recorded, it was ascertained that Shri Rajesh Kasera was the de facto controller of M/s S.K. Traders and proprietor of M/s R.K. Enterprises. Both these entities indulged in the act of wrong availment /passing on of Input Tax Credit of Rs. 8.72 crore.
Accordingly, Shri Rajesh Kasera was arrested on 7.12.20 and produced before Duty MM Delhi, who ordered judicial custody. A total fake ITC of more than 8.72 crore has been thus passed/availed by the accused which was subsequently used for wrongly availing IGST refund.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام نے مال کے بنا چالان پر غیر قانونی طور سے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ لینے کے معاملے میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
08 DEC 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ میں گروگرام زونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو) کے جی ایس ٹی انٹلی جنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے نئی دلی کے رہنے والے ایک شخص راجیش کیسرا کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ راجیش کو آئی جی ایس ٹی دھوکہ دھڑی اور سامان کے بغیر چالان پر غیر قانونی طور سے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا ناجائز فائدہ اٹھانے اور زیادہ برآمد دکھا کر آئی جی ایس ٹی ریفنڈ کے ذریعے سے پیسے کے لین دین کے الزام میں گرفتار کیاگیا ہے۔
اب تک کی تفتیش سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ راجیش کیسرا نے میسرس ایس کے ٹریڈرس جس میں جناب سشیل کمار گوئل نام کے ڈائریکٹر تھے اور میسرس آر-کے انٹرپرائزیز نام سے دو کمپنیاں بنائی تھیں اور وہ ان کمپنیوں کو کنٹرول کرتے تھے۔ یہ دونوں کمپنیاں بالترتیب نئی دلی اور فرید آباد میں تھیں۔ میسرس ایس کے ٹریڈرس نے مال کے ساتھ بنا چاان پر 3.47 کروڑ روپے کی دھوکہ دہی والی آئی ٹی سی لینے دینے کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ میسرس آر- کے انٹرپرائز نے مال کے ساتھ بنا چالان پر 5.25 کروڑ روپے کی دھوکہ دھڑی والی آئی ٹی سی دینے لینے کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
درج کیے گئے دستاویزی ثبوتوں اور بیانات کی بنیاد پر دلی این سی آر خطے کے کئی مقامات پر کی گئی جانچ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ راجیش کیسرا، میسرس ایس کے ٹریڈرس کا حقیقی کنٹرولر اور میسرس آر-کے انٹرپرائزیز کے مالک تھے۔ یہ دونوں کمپنیاں 8.72 کروڑ روپے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کا غلط فائدہ اٹھانے کے کام میں ملوث تھیں۔
راجیش کیسرا کو 7 دسمبر 2020 کو گرفتار کیاگیا تھا اور ڈیوٹی ایم ایم دلی کے سامنے پیش کیاگیا، جنہوں نے ملزم کو عدالتی تحویل میں دینے کا حکم دیا۔ کل 8.72 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ناجائز آئی ٹی سی کو ملزم کے ذریعے دیا گیا ہے، جن کا بعد میں آئی جی ایس ٹی ری فنڈ کا غلط طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے استعمال کیاگیا تھا۔ اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔