AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH and ICCR to streamline and intensify joint efforts to promote Yoga worldwide
08 DEC 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a high level review meeting of collaboration activities between Ministry of AYUSH and Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) for promotion of Yoga globally today at New Delhi, it was resolved to streamline and intensify the joint efforts to promote Yoga in various countries across the world. The review was jointly held by Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH. It was also decided to utilise the certification framework of the Yoga Certification Board (YCB) as a means of promoting authentic Yoga across the world.
The Yoga Certification Board (YCB) and Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), two institutions under the oversight of the Ministry of AYUSH in the discipline of Yoga, have forged separate partnerships with ICCR to spread Yoga around the globe. The YCB partnered with ICCR by accrediting it as a Personnel Certification Body (PrCB) of YCB. The ICCR, which is actively involved in the formulation and implementation of policies and programmes pertaining to India’s cultural relations has found a natural partner in YCB. The MoU signed by ICCR with MDNIY aims to scale up Yoga training across the globe.
As part of the collaboration of ICCR with YCB, the services of Indian Missions abroad will be utilised to facilitate certification Yoga professionals as per the approved categories of PrCBs, Yoga Institutions and Centers mentioned in YCB guidelines. The Missions abroad will help to promote the information about and activities of YCB for standardization of Yoga in the respective country.
Further, through the partnership with MDNIY, the ICCR will sensitize Yoga Professionals, Yoga Institutes and Centers in foreign countries about the need to follow authentic practices in Yoga. ICCR will also accredit Yoga Institution andCenters abroad.
It was observed in the review meeting that demand of authentic training inputs in Yoga is on the increase around the world. This has led to commercial exploitation of Yoga and rise of many training institutions whose quality is suspect. Many of them employ trainers without qualifications and offer Yoga courses which are substandard and not authentic. Yoga Certification Board addresses this issue through standardization of teaching and training of the authentic Indian tradition of Yoga through collaboration with institutions, accreditation of institutions and certification of Yoga professionals. This leads to notable contribution to healthy societies and healthy nations. The wide international network as ICCR will be utilised in promoting certification in Yoga in a large number of countries which will provide assurance to prospective learners that the training offered by institutions are authentic and of acceptable quality.
The other points discussed in the review meeting included the possibility of certification of Yoga by YCB developing remote assessmentkiosks which could be deployed in different countries forenabling YCB certification remotely, the need for YCB to certify authentic Yoga textbooks and the possibility of collaboration for promotion of Ayurveda globally. It was decided to work for these objectives in a time bound manner.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت اور آئی سی سی آر یوگا کو عالمی پیمانہ پررائج اور پرموٹ کرنے کی غرض سے یکجا ہو کر مشترکہ کوششیں کریں گے
08 DEC 2020 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں آیوش کی وزارت اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی بھارتی کونسل( آئی سی سی آر) کے درمیان تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کی ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ میں جو کہ یوگا کو عالمی پیمانہ پر فروغ دینے کے لئے ہوئی تھی۔میٹنگ میں یہ طے کیا گیا کہ یوگا کو دنیا کے مختلف ممالک میں فروغ دینے کے لئے دونوں اپنے مشترکہ کوششوں کو تیز کریں گے۔ آئی سی سی آر کے صدر ڈاکٹر ونےسہاسرابدھے اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیجا نے اس جائزہ میٹنگ میں مشترکہ طور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ دنیا بھر میں یوگا کو مصدقہ طور پر پرموٹ کرنے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ( وائی سی بی) کےسرٹیفکیشن فریم ورک کو استعمال کیاجائے گا۔
یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ( وائی سی بی) اور مرار جی ڈیسائی قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے یوگا( ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)، جو کہ یوگا کے شعبے میں آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں، نے آئی سی سی آر کے ساتھ علیحدہ علیحدہ شراکت داری کی ہے جس کا مقصد دنیا بھرمیں یوگا کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔وائی سی بی نے آئی سی سی آر کے ساتھ ساجھے داری کرکے اسے وائی سی بی کی پرسنل سرٹیفکیشن باڈی ( پی آر سی بی)کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ آئی سی سی آر نے ، جو کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی تعلقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل اور ان کے نفاذ میں فعال طور پر ملوث ہے،کو وائی سی بی کی شکل میں ایک قدرتی ساجھے دار مل گیا۔ آئی سی سی آر نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ساتھ جس مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں اس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں یوگا کی تربیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وائی سی بی کے ساتھ آئی سی سی آر کے تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بیرون ملک ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کو یوگا کے پیشہ وار نہ افراد کو سرٹیفکیشن دینے کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا جو کہ پی آر سی بی نیز وائی سی بی کے رہنما خطوط میں مذکورہ یوگا اداروں اور مراکز کے منظور شدہ زمروں کے مطابق ہوگا۔ بیرون ملک سفارتخانے متعلقہ ملک میں یوگا کو معیار کے مطابق بنانے کے لئے وائی سی بی کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گے۔
مزید برآں، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ساتھ ساجھے داری کے لئے، آئی سی سی آر بیرون ملک یوگا کے پیشہ وارانہ افراد، یوگا کے اداروں اور مراکز کو یوگا میں مصدقہ پریکٹسوں کی پیروی کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔آئی سی سی آر بیرون ملک یوگا کے اداروں اور مراکز کو نامزد منظوری بھی دے گا۔
میٹنگ میں یہ محسوس کیاگیا کہ دنیا بھر میں یوگا میں مصدقہ تربیت کا مطالبہ بڑھ رہا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے یوگا کی تجارتی توسیع ہوئی اور اس میں ایسے تربیتی اداروں کا چہرہ سامنے آیا جن کامعیار مشتبہ ہے۔ان میں سے بہت سے ایسے تربیت کاروں کو ملازم رکھتے ہیں جن کے پاس نہ تو کوئی اہلیت ہے اور یہ یوگا کےایسے کورسوں کی پیش کش کرتے ہیں جو کہ ذیلی طور پر معیاری اورغیر مصدقہ ہیں۔یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ، یوگا کی مصدقہ ہندوستانی روایت کی، تدریس اورتربیت کو معیاری بنا کر اس معاملے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو کہ وہ اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے، اداروں کو منظوری دے کر اور یوگا کے پیشہ وارانہ افراد کو سرٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ یہ کام انجام دیتا ہے۔ اس سے صحت مند معاشرے اور صحت مند اقوام کے لئے قابل ذکر خدمات انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ آر سی سی آئی کا وسیع بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک بڑی تعداد غیرممالک میں یوگا میں سرٹیفکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔ اس سے امکانی آموزش کاروں کو اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہوسکے گی کہ ان اداروں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ تربیت مصدقہ ہے نیز اعلی معیاری ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں دیگر نکات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا جن میں وائی سی بی کے ذریعہ یوگا کے سرٹیفکیشن کے امکانات، اندازہ قدر کے ریمورٹ کایوسکس کو فروغ دینا جنہیں وائی سی بی سرٹیفکیشن کو دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کارگر بنانے کے لئے مختلف ملکوں میں تعینات کیاجانا شامل ہیں۔اس میں عالمی پیمانہ پر آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شراکت داری کے امکانات اور یوگا کی مصدقہ کتابوں کے تصدیق کے لئے وائی سی بی کی ضرورت بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ طے کیاگیا کہ مقررہ مدت میں ان مقاصد کے لئے کام کو پورا کیاجائے گا۔