Cabinet
Cabinet approves Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project)
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project).
The Project envisages provision of a direct communication link through a dedicated submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) between Kochi and 11 Islands of Lakshadweep viz. Kavaratti, Kalpeni, Agati, Amini, Androth, Minicoy, Bangaram, Bitra, Chetlat, Kiltan&Kadmat.
Financial implications:
The estimated cost of implementation is about Rs. 1072 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The Project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund.
Impact:
It is evident that the growth of telecom infrastructure is closely linked with the economic and social development. Telecommunication connectivity plays vital role in employment generation. The present approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity will vastly improve telecommunication facility in the Lakshadweep Islands by providing large bandwidth.
The submarine connectivity project will have vital role for delivery of e-Governance services at the doorstep of citizens, potential development of fisheries, coconut based industries and high-value tourism, educational development in term of tele-education and in health care in terms of telemedicine facilities. It will help in establishment of numerous businesses, augment e-commerce activities and provide adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing. The Lakshadweep Islands have the potential to become a hub of logistic services.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) has been nominated as Project Execution Agency and Telecommunications Consultant India Ltd. (TCIL) as the Technical Consultant of the Project to assist Universal Service Obligation Fund, Department of Telecommunications. The ownership of the asset under the project will rest with USOF, the funding agency, under DoT. The project is targeted to be completed by May 2023.
Background:
Union Territory of Lakshadweep comprising a number of Islands is situated in the Arabian Sea and of immense strategic significance for India. Provision of secure, robust, reliable and affordable Telecom facilities is of utmost importance for the people living in these islands as also from a strategic point of view for the whole country.
Presently only medium of providing telecom connectivity to Lakshadweep is through satellites, but the bandwidth available is limited to 1 Gbps. Lack of bandwidth is a major constraint in providing data services, which is a pre-requisite for providing e-governance, e-education, e-banking etc. for inclusive growth of society.
Government is accordingly committed to provide tele-communication facilities in Lakshadweep Islands Planning for laying the submarine optical fibre cable to Lakshadweep Islands has been under consideration for some time. High bandwidth communication facility to the Lakshadweep Islands is also in consonance with realising the national objective of strengthening e-governance services and achieving the vision of Digital India.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मुख्‍य भू-भाग (कोच्चि) और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों (केएलआई परियोजना) के बीच सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल कनेक्टिविटी योजना को मंजूरी दी
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मुख्‍य भू-भाग (कोच्चि) और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों (केएलआई परियोजना) के बीच सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल कनेक्टिविटी योजना को मंजूरी दी।
इस परियोजना में एक समर्पित सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) के जरिए कोच्चि और लक्षद्वीप के 11 द्वीपों कवरत्ती, कलपेनी, अगति, अमिनी, एंड्रोथ, मिनीकॉय, बंगाराम, बित्रा, चेटलाट, किल्‍तानऔर कदमत के बीच एक सीधा दूरसंचार लिंक उपलब्‍ध कराने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है।
वित्तीय अनुमान :
इस परियोजना के क्रियान्‍वयन की अनुमानित लागत 1072 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें पांच वर्षों के लिए संचालन व्‍यय भी शामिल है। इस परियोजना को यूनिवर्सल सेवा बाध्‍यता कोष से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा।
प्रभाव:
यह प्रमाण है कि दूरसंचार आधारभूत ढांचे में वृद्धि देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास से बहुत नजदीकी से जुड़ी हुई है और रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी की अहम भूमिका है। इस संपर्क योजना की मौजूदा मंजूरी से लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में दूरसंचार सुविधाओं में बड़े बैंडविड्थ की उपलब्‍धता से काफी सुधार होगा।
सबमरीन कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना नागरिकों को उनके घर पर ही ई-सुशासन सेवाओं की डिलीवरी में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेगी। इसके अलावा, मत्‍स्‍य क्षेत्र की क्षमता विकास, नारियल आधारित उद्योगों, पर्यटन, दूरस्‍थ शिक्षा के जरिए शैक्षिक विकास और टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधाओं से स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल क्षेत्र में काफी मदद मिलेगी। इस परियोजना से अनेक उद्यमों की स्‍थापना, -कॉमर्स गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और शैक्षिक संस्‍थानों में ज्ञान साझा करने में पर्याप्‍त मदद मिलेगी। लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं के लिहाज से एक विशाल हब बनने की क्षमता है।
क्रियान्‍वयन रणनीति एवं लक्ष्‍य:
भारत संचार नगर लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) को इस परियोजना की क्रियान्‍वयन एजेंसी और टेलीकम्‍युनिकेशंस कंसल्‍टेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल) को यूएसओएफ, दूरसंचार विभाग की सहायता करने के लिए तकनीकी सलाहकार मनोनीत किया गया है। इस परियोजना के तहत सम्‍पत्तियों के स्‍वामित्‍व का अधिकार (यूएसओएफ) के पास रहेगा जो दूरसंचार विभाग के तहत वित्त पोषित एजेंसी है। इस परियोजना को मई 2023 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
अरब सागर में स्थित केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप में अनेक द्वीप शामिल हैं जो भारत के लिए सामरिक दृष्टि से काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण है। इन द्वीपों में रहने वाले लोगों को सुरक्षित, मजबूत, विश्‍वसनीय और वहनीय दूरसंचार सेवाओं की उपलब्‍धता पूरे देश के लिए सामरिक नजरिये से काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
लक्षद्वीप में इस समय दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी उपग्रहों के जरिए प्रदान की जा रही है, लेकिन यहां उपलब्‍ध बैंडविड्थ की क्षमता मात्र 1 जीबीपीएस है। आंकड़ों आधारित सेवाओं को उपलब्‍ध कराने में बैंडविड्थ की कमी एक बड़ा अवरोध है। समाज के समावेशी विकास के लिए उपयुक्‍त क्षमता की बैंडविड्थ ई-सुशासनऔरई-बैंकिंगके लिए पहली आवश्‍यकता है।
लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में बेहतर दूरसंचार सेवाओं को उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सरकार पहले से ही सोच रही थी और इसी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में सबमरीन ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल योजना की शुरुआत की जा रही है। लक्षद्वीप में उच्‍च क्षमता वाली बैंडविड्थ सुविधा को उपलब्‍ध कराया जाना देश में डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने तथा ई-सुशासन के राष्‍ट्रीय उद्देश्‍य को मूर्त रूप देने के अनुरूप है।