Cabinet
Cabinet approves Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project)
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project).
The Project envisages provision of a direct communication link through a dedicated submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) between Kochi and 11 Islands of Lakshadweep viz. Kavaratti, Kalpeni, Agati, Amini, Androth, Minicoy, Bangaram, Bitra, Chetlat, Kiltan&Kadmat.
Financial implications:
The estimated cost of implementation is about Rs. 1072 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The Project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund.
Impact:
It is evident that the growth of telecom infrastructure is closely linked with the economic and social development. Telecommunication connectivity plays vital role in employment generation. The present approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity will vastly improve telecommunication facility in the Lakshadweep Islands by providing large bandwidth.
The submarine connectivity project will have vital role for delivery of e-Governance services at the doorstep of citizens, potential development of fisheries, coconut based industries and high-value tourism, educational development in term of tele-education and in health care in terms of telemedicine facilities. It will help in establishment of numerous businesses, augment e-commerce activities and provide adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing. The Lakshadweep Islands have the potential to become a hub of logistic services.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) has been nominated as Project Execution Agency and Telecommunications Consultant India Ltd. (TCIL) as the Technical Consultant of the Project to assist Universal Service Obligation Fund, Department of Telecommunications. The ownership of the asset under the project will rest with USOF, the funding agency, under DoT. The project is targeted to be completed by May 2023.
Background:
Union Territory of Lakshadweep comprising a number of Islands is situated in the Arabian Sea and of immense strategic significance for India. Provision of secure, robust, reliable and affordable Telecom facilities is of utmost importance for the people living in these islands as also from a strategic point of view for the whole country.
Presently only medium of providing telecom connectivity to Lakshadweep is through satellites, but the bandwidth available is limited to 1 Gbps. Lack of bandwidth is a major constraint in providing data services, which is a pre-requisite for providing e-governance, e-education, e-banking etc. for inclusive growth of society.
Government is accordingly committed to provide tele-communication facilities in Lakshadweep Islands Planning for laying the submarine optical fibre cable to Lakshadweep Islands has been under consideration for some time. High bandwidth communication facility to the Lakshadweep Islands is also in consonance with realising the national objective of strengthening e-governance services and achieving the vision of Digital India.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભૂ-ભાગ (કોચી) અને લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓ વચ્ચે સબમરિન ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ કનેક્ટિવિટી (કેએલઆઇ) પ્રોજેક્ટની જોગવાઈને મંજૂરી આપી
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં ભૂ-ભાગ (કોચી) અને લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓ વચ્ચે સબમરિન ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ કનેક્ટિવિટીની જોગવાઈ માટે કેએલઆઈ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં કોચી અને લક્ષદ્વીપના 11 ટાપુઓ વચ્ચે પ્રતિબદ્ધ સબમરિન ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ (ઓએફસી) દ્વારા સંચાર માટે સીધા જોડાણની જોગવાઈની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. લક્ષદ્વીપના 11 ટાપુઓ કવરત્તી, કલ્પેની, અગતી, અમિની, એન્ડ્રોથ, મિનિકોય, બંગારામ, બિતરા, ચેટલાટ, કિલ્તાન અને કડમત સામેલ છે.
નાણાકીય ખર્ચઃ
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ખર્ચ અંદાજે રૂ. 1072 કરોડ આવશે, જેમાં 5 વર્ષ માટે કાર્યકારી ખર્ચ સામેલ છે. પ્રોજેક્ટને યુનિવર્સ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લિગેશન ફંડ ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડશે.
અસરઃ
આ સ્પષ્ટ છે કે, ટેલીકોમ માળખાગત સુવિધાની વૃદ્ધિ આર્થિક અને સામાજિક વિકાસ સાથે ગાઢ સંબંધ ધરાવે છે. દૂરસંચાર જોડાણ રોજગારીના સર્જનમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. સબમરિન ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ જોડાણની જોગવાઈ માટે મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરીથી લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓમાં ઊંચી બેન્ડવિડ્થ સાથે મોટા પાયે દૂરસંચાર સુવિધામાં સુધારો થશે.
સબમરિન જોડાણ પ્રોજેક્ટ નાગરિકો, મત્સ્યપાલનના સંભવિત વિકાસ, નાળિયેર આધારિત ઉદ્યોગો અને ઊંચું મૂલ્ય ધરાવતા પ્રવાસન, ટેલી-એજ્યુકેશનની દ્રષ્ટિએ શૈક્ષણિક વિકાસ અને ટેલીમેડિસિન સુવિધાઓની દ્રષ્ટિએ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત સારસંભાળમાં ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ સેવાઓની ડિલિવરી માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. આ અનેક વ્યવસાયોની રચના, ઇ-કોમર્સ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વધારવામાં તથા જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી માટે શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને ટેકો આપવા પર્યાપ્ત ટેકો પ્રદાન કરશે. લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓ લોજિસ્ટિક સેવાઓનું કેન્દ્ર બનવા સંભવિતતા ધરાવે છે.
વ્યૂહરચનાનો અમલ અને લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
ભારત સંચાર નિગમ લિમિટેડ (બીએસએનએલ)ને પ્રોજેક્ટનો અમલ કરવા માટેની સંસ્થા તરીકે અને ટેલીકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (ટીસીઆઇએલ)ને પ્રોજેક્ટની ટેકનિકલ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ તરીકે નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે, જે યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લિગેશન ફંડ, દૂરસંચાર વિભાગની સહાય કરશે. પ્રોજેક્ટ અંતર્ગત અસ્કયામતની માલિકી યુએસઓએફની રહેશે, જે ટેલીકોમ વિભાગની ફંડિંગ સંસ્થા છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ મે, 2023માં પૂર્ણ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ લક્ષદ્વીપ અરબી સમુદ્રમાં સ્થિત વિવિધ ટાપુઓનો સમૂહ છે અને ભારત માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક દ્રષ્ટિએ અતિ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે. સુરક્ષિત, મજબૂત, વિશ્વસનીય અને વાજબી ટેલીકોમ સુવિધાઓની જોગવાઈ આ ટાપુઓમાં રહેતા લોકો માટે અને સંપૂર્ણ દેશ માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
અત્યારે લક્ષદ્વીપ સાથે ટેલીકોમ જોડાણ પ્રદાન કરતું એકમાત્ર માધ્યમ ઉપગ્રહો છે, પણ બેન્ડવિડ્થ 1 જીબીપીએસ સુધી મર્યાદિત રીતે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. બેન્ડવિડ્થનો અભાવ ડેટા સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવામાં મુખ્ય અવરોધ છે, જે સમાજની સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ માટે ઇ-ગવર્નન્સ, ઇ-શિક્ષણ, ઇ-બેંકિંગ વગેરે માટે પૂર્વજરૂરિયાત છે.
એ મુજબ સરકાર લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓ સુધી સબમરિન ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ પાથરવા માટે લક્ષદ્વીપ ટાપુઓની યોજનામાં દૂરસંચાર સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છે, જે થોડા સમયથી વિચારણાને આધીન છે. લક્ષદ્વીપના ટાપુઓને હાઈ બેન્ડવિડ્થ સંચાર સુવિધા ઇ-વહીવટની સેવાઓને મજબૂત કરવાના રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્દેશને સાકાર કરવા અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવાને સુસંગત છે.