Cabinet
Cabinet approves Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project)
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project).
The Project envisages provision of a direct communication link through a dedicated submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) between Kochi and 11 Islands of Lakshadweep viz. Kavaratti, Kalpeni, Agati, Amini, Androth, Minicoy, Bangaram, Bitra, Chetlat, Kiltan&Kadmat.
Financial implications:
The estimated cost of implementation is about Rs. 1072 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The Project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund.
Impact:
It is evident that the growth of telecom infrastructure is closely linked with the economic and social development. Telecommunication connectivity plays vital role in employment generation. The present approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity will vastly improve telecommunication facility in the Lakshadweep Islands by providing large bandwidth.
The submarine connectivity project will have vital role for delivery of e-Governance services at the doorstep of citizens, potential development of fisheries, coconut based industries and high-value tourism, educational development in term of tele-education and in health care in terms of telemedicine facilities. It will help in establishment of numerous businesses, augment e-commerce activities and provide adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing. The Lakshadweep Islands have the potential to become a hub of logistic services.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) has been nominated as Project Execution Agency and Telecommunications Consultant India Ltd. (TCIL) as the Technical Consultant of the Project to assist Universal Service Obligation Fund, Department of Telecommunications. The ownership of the asset under the project will rest with USOF, the funding agency, under DoT. The project is targeted to be completed by May 2023.
Background:
Union Territory of Lakshadweep comprising a number of Islands is situated in the Arabian Sea and of immense strategic significance for India. Provision of secure, robust, reliable and affordable Telecom facilities is of utmost importance for the people living in these islands as also from a strategic point of view for the whole country.
Presently only medium of providing telecom connectivity to Lakshadweep is through satellites, but the bandwidth available is limited to 1 Gbps. Lack of bandwidth is a major constraint in providing data services, which is a pre-requisite for providing e-governance, e-education, e-banking etc. for inclusive growth of society.
Government is accordingly committed to provide tele-communication facilities in Lakshadweep Islands Planning for laying the submarine optical fibre cable to Lakshadweep Islands has been under consideration for some time. High bandwidth communication facility to the Lakshadweep Islands is also in consonance with realising the national objective of strengthening e-governance services and achieving the vision of Digital India.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮೈನ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ (ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ (ಕೆಎಲ್ಐ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್) ನಡುವೆ ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಫೈಬರ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಮೈನ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ (ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳ (ಕೆಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆ) ನಡುವೆ ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಫೈಬರ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪದ 11 ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಾದ ಕವರಟ್ಟಿ, ಕಲ್ಪೇನಿ, ಅಗತಿ, ಅಮಿನಿ, ಆಂಡ್ರೊತ್, ಮಿನಿಕಾಯ್, ಬಂಗಾರಂ, ಬಿತ್ರಾ, ಚೆಟ್ಲಾಟ್, ಕಿಲ್ತಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡ್ಮತ್. ನಡುವೆ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಫೈಬರ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ (ಒಎಫ್‌ಸಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ನೇರ ಸಂವಹನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.
ತಗಲುವ ವೆಚ್ಚ:
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚವು 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು ರೂ.1072 ಆಗಲಿದೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಯುನಿವರ್ಸಲ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸ್ ಆಬ್ಲಿಗೇಶನ್ ಫಂಡ್‌ನಿಂದ ಹಣ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ :
ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ. ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಫೈಬರ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ವಿಡ್ತ್ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪದ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಲ್ಲಿ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ತೆಂಗು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣ, ಟೆಲಿ-ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟೆಲಿಮೆಡಿಸಿನ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಹಲವಾರು ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅನುಕೂಲವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳು ಸಂಚಾರ (ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್) ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಲು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ಭಾರತ್ ಸಂಚಾರ್ ನಿಗಮ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಬಿಎಸ್ಎನ್ಎಲ್) ಅನ್ನು ಯೋಜನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟೆಲಿಕಮ್ಯುನಿಕೇಶನ್ಸ್ ಕನ್ಸಲ್ಟೆಂಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಟಿಸಿಐಎಲ್) ಅನ್ನು ಯೋಜನಾ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರನ್ನಾಗಿ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಆಸ್ತಿಯ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವವು ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಧನಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಯುಎಸ್ಒಎಫ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಮೇ 2023 ರೊಳಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಹಲವಾರು ದ್ವೀಪಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾದ ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪವು ಅರೇಬಿಯನ್ ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ದೃಢ ವಾದ, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಈ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪಕ್ಕೆ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವೆಂದರೆ ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳು, ಆದರೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ವಿಡ್ತ್ 1 ಜಿಬಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ವಿಡ್ತ್ ಕೊರತೆಯು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಡೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸಮಾಜದ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ, ಇ-ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಇ-ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಬಹು ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ, ಜಲಾಂತರ್ಗಾಮಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಫೈಬರ್ ಕೇಬಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಕುವ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕೆಲವು ಸಮಯದಿಂದ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ವಿಡ್ತ್ ಸಂವಹನ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.