Cabinet
Cabinet approves Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project)
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity between Mainland (Kochi) and Lakshadweep Islands (KLI Project).
The Project envisages provision of a direct communication link through a dedicated submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) between Kochi and 11 Islands of Lakshadweep viz. Kavaratti, Kalpeni, Agati, Amini, Androth, Minicoy, Bangaram, Bitra, Chetlat, Kiltan&Kadmat.
Financial implications:
The estimated cost of implementation is about Rs. 1072 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The Project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund.
Impact:
It is evident that the growth of telecom infrastructure is closely linked with the economic and social development. Telecommunication connectivity plays vital role in employment generation. The present approval for Provision of Submarine Optical Fibre Cable Connectivity will vastly improve telecommunication facility in the Lakshadweep Islands by providing large bandwidth.
The submarine connectivity project will have vital role for delivery of e-Governance services at the doorstep of citizens, potential development of fisheries, coconut based industries and high-value tourism, educational development in term of tele-education and in health care in terms of telemedicine facilities. It will help in establishment of numerous businesses, augment e-commerce activities and provide adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing. The Lakshadweep Islands have the potential to become a hub of logistic services.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd. (BSNL) has been nominated as Project Execution Agency and Telecommunications Consultant India Ltd. (TCIL) as the Technical Consultant of the Project to assist Universal Service Obligation Fund, Department of Telecommunications. The ownership of the asset under the project will rest with USOF, the funding agency, under DoT. The project is targeted to be completed by May 2023.
Background:
Union Territory of Lakshadweep comprising a number of Islands is situated in the Arabian Sea and of immense strategic significance for India. Provision of secure, robust, reliable and affordable Telecom facilities is of utmost importance for the people living in these islands as also from a strategic point of view for the whole country.
Presently only medium of providing telecom connectivity to Lakshadweep is through satellites, but the bandwidth available is limited to 1 Gbps. Lack of bandwidth is a major constraint in providing data services, which is a pre-requisite for providing e-governance, e-education, e-banking etc. for inclusive growth of society.
Government is accordingly committed to provide tele-communication facilities in Lakshadweep Islands Planning for laying the submarine optical fibre cable to Lakshadweep Islands has been under consideration for some time. High bandwidth communication facility to the Lakshadweep Islands is also in consonance with realising the national objective of strengthening e-governance services and achieving the vision of Digital India.

কেবিনেট
দেশৰ মূল ভূ-খণ্ড(কোঁচী) আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ মাজত সমুদ্ৰ-গৰ্ভৰে ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’ৰ সংযোগ স্থাপন(কেএলআই প্ৰকল্প) সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
09 DEC 2020 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবনেটৰ সভাই আজি দেশৰ মূল ভূ-খণ্ড(কোঁচী) আৰু লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ মাজত সমুদ্ৰ-গৰ্ভৰে ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’ৰ সংযোগ স্থাপন(কেএলআই প্ৰকল্প) সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত সমুদ্ৰ-গৰ্ভৰে পাৰ কৰি নিয়া উত্সৰ্গিত ‘অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ কেবল’(অএফচি)ৰে লাক্ষাদ্বীপৰ কাবৰাট্টি, কালপেনি, অগতি, অমিনি, অদ্ৰোথ, মিনিকয়, বংগাৰাম, বিত্ৰা, চেটলাত, কিলটান আৰু কডমত্ নামৰ দ্বীপকেইটাকে ধৰি মুঠ ১১টা দ্বীপৰ সৈতে দেশৰ মূল ভূ-খণ্ডৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
বিত্তীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা:
৫ বছৰৰ সঞ্চালনা ব্যয়কে ধৰি প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১০৭২ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছেল ছাৰ্ভিচ অব্লিগেশ্যন ফাণ্ড’(ইউএছঅএফ)-য়ে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ যোগান ধৰিব।
প্ৰভাৱ:
টেলিকম আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উত্তৰণৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়ণৰ প্ৰসংগ যে সংযুক্ত হৈ থাকে সেয়া নিতান্তই স্বতঃসিদ্ধ কথা। দূৰ-সংযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংযোগে নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। সম্প্ৰতি অনুমোদন জনোৱা প্ৰকল্পটোৰ জৰিয়তে সদ্যহতে লাক্ষাদ্বীপত বিশাল ‘বেণ্ডউইড’ প্ৰদানৰে দূৰ-সংযোগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি তথা সা-সুবিধা উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব।
লক্ষ্য আৰু ৰূপায়ণ কৌশল:
‘ভাৰত সঞ্চাৰ নিগম লিমিটেড’(বিএছএনএল)ক প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সংস্থা হিচাপে নিযুক্ত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ‘টেলিকমিউনিকেশ্যন্ছ কনচালটেণ্ট লিমিটেড’(টিচিআইএল)ক ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছেল ছাৰ্ভিচ অব্লিগেশ্যন ফাণ্ড’(ইউএছঅএফ) আৰু দূৰ-সংযোগ বিভাগক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে কাৰিকৰী পৰামৰ্শদাতাৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ স্বত্বাধিকাৰিত্ব থাকিব ‘ইউএছঅএফ’-ৰ হাতত। ২০২৩ চনৰ মে’ মাহৰ ভিতৰত এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
পটভূমি:
আৰৱ সাগৰৰ মাজত অৱস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাক্ষাদ্বীপে ৰণ কৌশলগতভাবে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব বহণ কৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জত বসবাস কৰা অধিবাসীসকলৰ বাবে এক সুৰক্ষিত, বিস্তৃত, বিশ্বাসযোগ্য আৰু ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ টেলিকম সেৱা অতিকে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তো হয়েই তদুপৰি দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰাও এনে সা-সুবিধাৰ নিতান্তই আৱশ্যকীয়।