Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators to provide public Wi-Fi service through Public Data Offices without levy of any License Fee
09 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval forthe proposal of DoT for setting up of Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) to provide public Wi-Fi service through Public Data Offices (PDOs) spread across length and breadth of the country to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services through Public Wi-Fi network in the country. There shall be no license fee for providing Broadband Internet through these public Wi-Fi networks.
The proposal will promote the growth of Public Wi-Fi Networks in the country and, in turn, will help in proliferation of Broadband Internet, enhancement of income and employment and empowerment of people.
Salient Features:
This Public Wi-Fi Access Network Interface will be known as PM-WANI.PM-WANI eco-system will be operated by different players as described herein under:
• Public Data Office (PDO): It will establish, maintain, and operate only WANI compliant Wi-Fi Access Points and deliver broadband services to subscribers.
• Public Data Office Aggregator (PDOA): It will be an aggregator of PDOs and perform the functions relating to Authorization and Accounting.
• App Provider: It will develop an App to register users and discover WANI compliant Wi-Fi hotspots in the nearby area and display the same within the App for accessing the internet service.
• Central Registry: It will maintain the details of App Providers, PDOAs, and PDOs. To begin with, the Central Registry will be maintained by C-DoT.
Objectives
While no registration would be required for PDOs, PDOAs and App Providers will get themselves registered with DoT through online registration portal (SARALSANCHAR; https://saralsanchar.gov.in) of DoT, without paying anyregistration fee.Registration shall be granted within 7 days of the application.
This is expected to be more business friendly and in line with efforts for ease of doing business.COVID-19 pandemic has necessitated delivery of stable and high speed Broadband Internet (data) services to an increasingly large number of subscribers in the country including areas which do not have 4G mobile coverage. This can be achieved by deployment of Public Wi-Fi.
Further, the proliferation of public Wi-Fi will not only create employment but also enhance disposable incomes in the hands of small and medium entrepreneurs and boost the GDP of the country.
Proliferation of Broadband Services through public Wi-Fi is a step towards digital India and consequential benefit thereon.
No License Fee for providing broadband internet services using public Wi-Fi Hotspots will massively encourage its proliferation and penetration across the length and breadth of the country. Availability and use of Broadband will enhance incomes, employment, quality of life, ease of doing business etc.

کابینہ
کسی بھی طرح کی لائسنس فیس وصول کئے بغیر پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگریگیٹروں کے ذریعے پبلک ڈیٹا دفاتر کے توسط سے عوامی وائی فائی خدمات دستیاب کرانے کی تجویز کو کابینہ کی منظوری
09 DEC 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگریگیٹرس (پی ڈی او اے)کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی او) کے توسط سے عوامی سطح پر وائی فائی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا نیٹورک تیار کرنے کی محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ایسی کمپنیوں سے وائی فائی اور براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ خدمات کے لئے کسی طرح کی لائسنس فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔
اس تجویز سے ملک بھر میں پبلک وائی فائی نیٹورک کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور نتیجتاً اس سے براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ کے پھیلاؤ، آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ اور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نمایاں خصوصیات:
یہ پبلک وائی فائی ایکسس نیٹورک انٹرفیس پی ایم – وانی کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔ پی ایم – وانی ایکو سسٹم مختلف پلیئرس کے ذریعے آپریٹ کیا جائے گا، اس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی او): یہ صرف وانی کے تحت آنے والے وائی فائی ایکسس پوائنٹس کو قائم کرنے، رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے اور آپریٹ کرنے کا کام کریں گے اور صارفین کو براڈ بینڈ خدمات دستیاب کرائیں گے۔
پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگریگیٹر (پی ڈی او اے): یہ پی ڈی اوز کا ایگریگیٹر کا ہوگا اور اتھورائزیشن و اکاؤنٹنگ سے متعلق امور انجام دے گا۔
ایپ پرووائیڈر: یہ یوزرس کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے ایک ایپ تیار کرے گا اور آس پاس کے علاقے میں وانی کے تحت آنے والے وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس کا پتہ لگائے گا اور انٹرنیٹ خدمات تک رسائی کے لئے اسے ایپ کے اندر ڈسپلے کرے گا۔
سینٹرل رجسٹری: یہ ایپ پرووائیڈرس، پی ڈی او اے اور پی ڈی او کی تفصیلات رکھے گی۔ سینٹرل رجسٹری کے رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام ابتدائی سطح پر محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا۔
مقاصد:
اگرچہ پی ڈی او، پی ڈی او اے اور ایپ پرووائیڈرس کو رجسٹریشن کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی، تاہم انھیں محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے آن لائن رجسٹریشن پورٹل (سرل سنچار، https://saralsanchar.gov.in) پر خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرانا ہوگا۔ اس کے لئے انھیں کوئی رجسٹریشن فیس نہیں دینی ہوگی۔ درخواست دینے کے 7 دنوں کے اندر رجسٹریشن دے دیا جائے گا۔
یہ نظام کاروبار کے لئے بہت ہی آسان اور سازگار ہوگا۔ ایسے وقت میں جب کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب اس وقت تیز رفتار والے براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ (ڈیٹا) سروس کی ملک بھر میں بہت سارے صارفین کو کافی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے پبلک وائی فائی دستیاب کرائی جاسکے گی۔ اس میں وہ علاقے بھی شامل ہیں جہاں 4جی موبائل کوریج نہیں ہے۔
مزید برآں پبلک وائی فائی کے پھیلاؤ سے نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے بلکہ چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے کاروباریوں کے پاس خرچ کرنے کے لئے کچھ زیادہ پیسہ بھی جمع ہوسکے گا، جس سے ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں اضافہ میں مدد ملے گی۔
پبلک وائی فائی کے توسط سے براڈ بینڈ خدمات کی اشاعت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور اس سے ہونے والے فوائد کی سمت میں بڑھایا گیا ایک اور قدم ہے۔
پبلک وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے لئے لائسنس فیس نہیں ہونے سے بڑے پیمانے پر اس کے پھیلاؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور اس کی رسائی ملک کے طول و عرض میں ہوسکے گی۔ براڈ بینڈ کی دستیابی اور استعمال سے آمدنی، روزگار، معیار زندگی، کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی وغیرہ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔