Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually interacts with teachers, parents and students on upcoming competitive and board exams
Students are the brand ambassadors of the National Education Policy-2020 – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Consultations with stakeholders underway for deciding the dates of Board examinations – Union Education Minister
Suggestion forJEE (Main) 2021 to be held four times in a year will be examined positively- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Syllabus for JEE (Main 2021) to remain same as the previous year and a proposal is under examination where students will be given choice to answer 75 questions out of 100 questions- Union Education Minister
10 DEC 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’virtually interacts with teachers, parents and students across the country on upcoming competitive and board exams. During the one hour interaction, the Minister responded to the various concerns and queries of the students relating to school examinations, entrance examinations, among others.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the students are the brand ambassadors of the National Education Policy-2020. Emphasizing that all of us have to take collective efforts to make the policy a grand success, he sought the cooperation of students and teachers in effective implementation of the policy. While hoping that students will soon return to their normal school days, the Minister urged them to continue their studies along with adhering to all the precautions and guidelines on COVID.
Addressing the students, He suggested that student can use this time to revive the pen friend culture that is writing letters to friends. Going beyond the current trend of SMS, Whatsapp, this practice of writing letters to friends will bring in more joy and happiness. This will also enhance the writing skills of the students, he added.
Recalling the active participation of students in the “My Book, My friend Campaign”, Minister asked students to continue the habit of reading. He also asked students to give Book as the birthday present to friends, relatives and others. Following this will develop and build the culture of teaching and learning, he added.
He noted with happiness that even during lockdown, the process of learning and teaching continued. On various initiatives started by the Ministry of Education to provide education during Covid, he spoke about PM e-Vidya which via Digital/ Online/ Radio medium, is benefitting croresof students; Diksha, Swayam Prabha, IIT PAL. These programmes have strengthened the accessibility and availability of education. He also mentioned that Ministry has issued regular directions and SoPs for enabling education to all students during Covid, such as the Pragyata Guidelines, Academic calendar, etc.
He also mentioned that Competitive exams such as NEET and JEE were held successfully and safety of each and every student undertaking the exam was also ensured.
He also expressed happiness that a toll free tele-counselling facility for the students was started by the Ministry, providing counselling services to students in India and several countries abroad.
Regarding the concerns raised by students relating to syllabus and dates of JEE Exam, Shri Pokhriyal said that the suggestion of JEE (Main) 2021 to be held four times in a year will be examined positively, beginning in the end of February (thereafter in March, April & May-2021) for 3-4 days during each time. He further said that the syllabus for JEE (Main 2021) to remain same as the previous year anda proposal is under examination where students will be given choice to answer 75 questions (25 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics)out of 90 questions(30 question each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics). He mentioned that for JEE (Main) 2020, there were 75 questions which had to be answered by the candidates (25 questions each in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics), he informed.
The Minister stated that the Ministry will examine the suggestion positively to give option to candidates to appear one/ two/ three/ four times in JEE (Main) 2021 for admission in the coming academic year.
In a question relating to syllabus and dates of NEET, the Minister clarified thatthe schedule for NEET (UG) 2021 is being finalized in consultation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Medical Commission (NMC). The same would be declared in near future, he said. Regarding the syllabus for NEET (UG) 2021, Shri Pokhriyal said that the syllabus will remain the same as the previous year. In terms of mode of conduct of examination - online and offline; the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Medical Commission (NMC) are being consulted in this regard, he added.
Informing about the BoardExaminations of class 10thand class 12th, the Minister said that the consultations with the stakeholders are in progress for deciding the dates of Board examinations and it will be announced soon based on the feedback from stakeholders.
On a query relating to cancellation or postponement of CBSE practical examinations, the Minister said that CBSE is yet to take a decision on the dates of conducting Board examinations including practical. Consultations with the stakeholders are in progress. In case students are not able to do practical in classes before the examinations alternatives to practical examinations will be explored, he added.
While clarifying the doubts among the students and teachers about the deleted portion of Class 12, the Minister said that CBSE has already uploaded the revised syllabus on its website. Also, details of deleted portion have been given in a summary form. For any doubt, schools may contact CBSE or may visit CBSE website: www.cbseacademic.nic.in. He said he will also instruct C.B.S.E to upload videos of every chapter on their website.
During the interaction on the safetywith students Reopening of Schools for the students appearing for boards, Shri Pokhriyal said that the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education has already issued SOP/Guidelines for reopening of schools which deals with health and safety aspects for reopening schools and learning with physical/social distancing and the academic aspects related to the delivery of education. Ministries are constantly in contact with states, he added.
While concluding, the Minister expressed his happiness to interact with the students. He appealed the students not to panic. He said the Ministry is committed to ensure safety and academic welfare of the students. He also informed that latest information regarding examinations, syllabus etc, will be available on the website of the Ministry and its autonomous institutions from time to time.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے اساتذہ، والدین اور طلبہ کے ساتھ آنے والے مسابقتی اور بورڈ امتحانات کے سلسلے میں مجازی طور پر بات چیت کی
طلباء قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 ء کے برانڈ سفیر ہیں : جناب رمیش پوکھریال ' نشنک'
بورڈ امتحانات کی تاریخوں کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت جاری ہے: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
جے ای ای (مین) امتحان 2021 ایک سال میں چار بار منعقد کئے جانے کے مشورے پر مثبت طور پر غور کیا جائے گا:رمیش پوکھریال ' نشنک'
جے ای ای (مین 2021) کا نصاب پچھلے سال کی طرح ہی رہے گا اور ایک تجویز زیر غور ہے کہ کیا طلبا کو 100 سوالات میں سے 75 سوالات کے جوابات دینے کا متبادل دیا جائے: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
10 DEC 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10دسمبر :
مرکزی وزیرتعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک' نے آئندہ مسابقتی اور بورڈ امتحانات کے سلسلے میں پورے ملک کے اساتذہ ، والدین اور طلباء کے ساتھ مجازی طور پر بات چیت کی۔ ایک گھنٹے کی بات چیت کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے اسکولوں کے امتحانات اور داخلہ امتحانات سے متعلق طلباء کے مختلف خدشات اور سوالات کے جوابات دیئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ طلباء قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 کے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہم سب کو پالیسی کو شاندار کامیابی دلانے کے لئے اجتماعی کوششیں کرنا ہوں گی ، انہوں نے پالیسی کے موثر نفاذ میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کا تعاون طلب کیا۔ اس امید کے ساتھ کہ طلباء جلد ہی اسکول کے معمول کے دنوں میں واپس آجائیں گے ، وزیر نے انھیں کووڈ سے متعلق تمام احتیاطی تدابیر اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے کے ساتھ اپنی تعلیم جاری رکھنے کی بھی تاکید کی۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ طالب علم اس وقت کا استعمال قلم دوست ثقافت کو زندہ کرنے کے لئے کرسکتا ہے جو دوستوں کو خطوط لکھ رہا ہے۔ ایس ایم ایس ، واٹس ایپ کے موجودہ رجحان سے آگے جاکر دوستوں کو خطوط لکھنے کا یہ عمل مزید خوشی لائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے طلبا کی تحریری صلاحیتوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
'' میری کتاب ، میری دوست مہم" میں طلبا کی فعال شراکت داری کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے طلبا کو پڑھنے کی عادت جاری رکھنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے دوستوں ، رشتہ داروں اور دیگر افراد کو سالگرہ کے تحفے میں کتاب دینے کو بھی کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پر عمل کرنے سے درس و تدریس کی ثقافت کی ترقی اور تعمیر ہوگی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی درس وتدریس کا عمل جاری رہا۔ وزارت تعلیم کی جانب سے کووڈ کے دوران تعلیم کی فراہمی کے لئے شروع کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر انہوں نے پی ایم وی۔ ودیا کے بارے میں جانکاری دی جو ڈیجیٹل / آن لائن / ریڈیو میڈیم کے ذریعہ کروڑوں طلباء کو مستفیض کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ڈکشا ، سوایم پربھا، آئی آئی ٹی پی اے ایل کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ان پروگراموں سے تعلیم تک دسترس اور دستیابی کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت نے کووڈ کے دوران تمام طلبا کی تعلیم کو اہل بنانے کے لئے باقاعدہ ہدایات اور ایس او پیز جاری کیے ہیں جیسے پرگیتا رہنما خطوط ، تعلیمی کلینڈر وغیرہ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ این ای ای ٹی اور جے ای ای جیسے مسابقتی امتحانات کامیاب طور پر منعقد کرائے گئے اور امتحان میں شرکت کرنے والے ہر ایک طالب علم کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی ظاہر کی کہ طلبا کے لئے ٹول فری ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ کی سہولت وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس میں ہندوستان او متعدد بیرون ممالک میں طلبا کو مشاورت کی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں۔
جے ای ای امتحان کے نصاب اور تاریخوں سے متعلق طلباء کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے خدشات کے بارے میں جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ جے ای ای (مین امتحان) 2021 کے بارے میں یہ مشورہ ملا ہے کہ مذکورہ امتحان ایک سال میں چار بار منعقد کیا جائے۔ اس بارے میں مثبت طور پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ امتحان فروری کے آخر میں شروع ہو کر اس کے بعد مارچ، اپریل اور مئی۔ 2021 میں ہر بار 3۔4 دنوں میں منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جے ای ای (مین 2021) کا نصاب پچھلے سال کی طرح ہی رہے گا اور اس تجویز پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے کہ کیا طلبا کو 90 سوالات (فزکس ، کیمسٹری اور ریاضی کے 30-30 سوالات) میں سے 75 سوالات (فزکس ، کیمسٹری اور ریاضی کے ہر ایک 25-25 سوال) کا جواب دینے کا متبادل دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جے ای ای (مین) 2020 میں 75 سوالات (فزکس ، کیمسٹری اور ریاضی میں 25۔25 سوالات) تھے جن کا امیدواروں کو جواب دینے کے لئے متبادل دیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ وزارت آنے والے تعلیمی سال میں داخلے کے لئے جے ای ای (مین) 2021 میں امیدواروں کے ایک/ دو/ تین/ چار بار شامل ہونے کا متبادل دینے کے لئے مثبت طور پر دئیے گئے مشورے پر غور وخوض کرے گی۔
این ای ای ٹی کے نصاب اور تاریخوں سے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیر تعلیم نے وضاحت کی کہ وزارت برائے صحت وکنبہ بہبود اور نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ( این ایم سی) کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کر کے این ای ای ٹی (یوجی) 2021 کے لئے شیڈول کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں اس کا اعلان کر دیا جائے گا۔ این ای ای ٹی (یو جی) 2021، کے لئے نصاب کے سلسلے میں جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ نصاب پچھلے سال کی طرح ہی رہے گا۔ امتحان آن لائن یا آف لائن کرائے جانے کے طریقے کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں وزارت برائے صحت وکنبہ بہبود اور نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ( این ایم سی) سے صلاح ومشورہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دسویں کلاس اور 12 ویں کلاس کے بورڈ امتحانات کے بارے میں مطلع کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بورڈ امتحانات کی تاریخوں کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت جاری ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر جلد ہی اس کا اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
سی بی ایس ای پریکٹیکل امتحانات کی منسوخی یا التوا سے متعلق ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پریکٹیکل سیمت بورڈ کے امتحانات کرائے جانے کی تاریخوں کے بارے میں ابھی سی بی ایس ای کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر طلباء امتحانات سے پہلے کلاسوں میں پریکٹیکل نہیں کر پاتے ہیں تو پھر پریکٹیکل امتحانات کے متبادل طریقوں کا پتہ لگایا جائے گا۔
کلاس 12 کے ہٹائے گئے حصے کے بارے میں طلباء اور اساتذہ کے مابین پائے جانے والے شکوک و شبہات کو واضح کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ سی بی ایس ای نے پہلے ہی اپنی ویب سائٹ پر نظر ثانی شدہ نصاب اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔ نیز ہٹائے گئے حصے کی تفصیلات بھی سمری فارم میں دی گئی ہیں۔ کسی بھی شک وشبہ کے لئے اسکول سی بی ایس ای سے رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں یا سی بی ایس ای کی ویب سائٹwww.cbseacademic.nic.in دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی ویب سائٹ پر ہر ایک باب کے ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لئے وہ سی بی ایس ای کو ہدایت بھی دیں گے۔
بورڈ امتحانات میں شامل ہونے والے طلبا کے لئے اسکولوں کو پھر سے کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبہ کی حفاظت کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریا نے بتایا کہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ ، وزارت تعلیم نے پہلے ہی اسکولوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے لئے ایس او پی / گائیڈ لائن جاری کردی ہے جو اسکولوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے لئے صحت اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں سے متعلق ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارتیں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مستقل رابطے میں ہیں۔
اختتام کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے طلباء سے بات چیت کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے طلبہ سے نہ گھبرانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت طلبہ کی حفاظت اور ان کی تعلیمی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ امتحانات اور نصاب وغیرہ کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات وقتا فوقتا وزارت اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔