Ministry of Defence
Successful Trials of 5.56 x 30 mm Joint Venture Protective Carbine (JVPC)
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organsiation (DRDO) designed 5.56x30 mm Protective Carbine has successfully undergone the final phase of User trials on 7th December 2020 meeting all the GSQR parameters. This has paved the way for induction into the services. This was the last leg of trials in a series of User trials which have been carried out in extreme temperature conditions in summer and high altitudes in winter. JVPC has successfully met the stringent performance criteria of reliability and accuracy in addition to quality trials conducted by DGQA.
JVPC is a Gas Operated Semi Bull-pup automatic weapon having more than 700 rpm rate of fire. The effective range of the carbine is more than 100 m and weighs about 3.0 kg with key features like high reliability, low recoil, retractable Butt, ergonomic design, single hand firing capability, and multiple Picatinny rails etc. These features make it a very potent weapon for Counter Insurgency /Counter Terrorism operations by security agencies.
The carbine has been designed as per Indian Army’s GSQR, by Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE), a Pune based laboratory of DRDO. The Weapon is manufactured at Small Arms Factory, Kanpur while the Ammunition is manufactured at ammunition Factory, Kirkee Pune.
The weapon has already passed the MHA trials and procurement action is initiated by the CAPFs and various State Police organisations.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had unveiled the 5.56 x 30 mm JVPC during DefExpo- 2020 at Lucknow.
Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Satheesh Reddy has congratulated DRDO team, user team and all public and private agencies involved in manufacturing for successful reaching this milestone.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
৫.৫৬ x ৩০ মিলিমিটাৰ যুটীয়া উদ্যোগ সুৰক্ষাদায়ক কার্বাইন(জেভিপিচি) ৰ সফল পৰীক্ষণ
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রতিৰক্ষা উন্নয়ন আৰু গৱেষণা সংস্থা (ডিআৰডিঅ’)ই ৫.৫৬ x ৩০ মিলিমিটাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানকাৰী কার্বাইন উদ্ভাৱন কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
৭ ডিচেম্বৰত চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ত এই কার্বাইনটোৰ সফল পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়। এয়া আছিল এক শৃংখলাবদ্ধ পৰীক্ষাৰ অন্তিম পৰীক্ষণ যি গ্ৰীষ্মকালত অত্যাধিক তাপমাত্ৰা অৱস্থাত আৰু শীতকালত উচ্চ উচ্চতাত সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। এই কার্বাইনটি আধা স্বয়ংক্রিয় অস্ত্রৰ সহায়ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। এই ধৰণৰ অস্ত্র গেছৰ মাধ্যমেৰে চলোৱা হয়। ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ পুণেৰ আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থাই
এই কার্বাইনটি উদ্ভাৱন কৰিছে। অস্ত্রবিধ কাণপুৰৰ স্মল আর্মছ ফেক্টৰিৰ পৰা আৰু পুণেৰ এমুনিশ্যন ফেক্টৰিৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ গোলা বাৰুদ তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এই যন্ত্রটি কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন বাহিনীয়ে ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্রতিৰক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে এইবছৰ লক্ষ্নৌত অনুষ্ঠিত ডেফ এক্সপো-২০২০ত এই কার্বাইনটোৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ সতীশ
ৰেড্ডিয়ে এই কার্বাইনটোৰ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।