Ministry of Defence
Successful Trials of 5.56 x 30 mm Joint Venture Protective Carbine (JVPC)
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organsiation (DRDO) designed 5.56x30 mm Protective Carbine has successfully undergone the final phase of User trials on 7th December 2020 meeting all the GSQR parameters. This has paved the way for induction into the services. This was the last leg of trials in a series of User trials which have been carried out in extreme temperature conditions in summer and high altitudes in winter. JVPC has successfully met the stringent performance criteria of reliability and accuracy in addition to quality trials conducted by DGQA.
JVPC is a Gas Operated Semi Bull-pup automatic weapon having more than 700 rpm rate of fire. The effective range of the carbine is more than 100 m and weighs about 3.0 kg with key features like high reliability, low recoil, retractable Butt, ergonomic design, single hand firing capability, and multiple Picatinny rails etc. These features make it a very potent weapon for Counter Insurgency /Counter Terrorism operations by security agencies.
The carbine has been designed as per Indian Army’s GSQR, by Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE), a Pune based laboratory of DRDO. The Weapon is manufactured at Small Arms Factory, Kanpur while the Ammunition is manufactured at ammunition Factory, Kirkee Pune.
The weapon has already passed the MHA trials and procurement action is initiated by the CAPFs and various State Police organisations.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had unveiled the 5.56 x 30 mm JVPC during DefExpo- 2020 at Lucknow.
Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Satheesh Reddy has congratulated DRDO team, user team and all public and private agencies involved in manufacturing for successful reaching this milestone.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டு முயற்சியில் டிஆர்டிஓ தயாரித்த கார்பைன் ரக தானியங்கி துப்பாக்கி பரிசோதனை வெற்றி
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் உபயோகத்துக்காக, பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு மையம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) தயாரித்த, கார்பைன் ரக தானியங்கி துப்பாக்கிப் பரிசோதனை முழு வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது.
ராணுவத்தின் தேவைகளுக்குத் தகுந்தபடி 5.56 X 30 எம்எம் அளவுள்ள குண்டுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் கார்பைன் ரக தானியங்கி துப்பாக்கியை, புனேவில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு மையம் வடிவமைத்தது.
இந்தத் துப்பாக்கி கான்பூரில் உள்ள ஆயுத தொழிற்சாலையிலும், இதற்கான குண்டுகள் புனேயில் உள்ள வெடிமருந்து தொழிற்சாலையிலும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. 3 கிலோ எடையுள்ள இந்தத் துப்பாக்கியால் 100 மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தூரத்தில் சுட முடியும். நேரத்தியான வடிவமைப்பில், ஒரு கையால் சுடும் அளவுக்கு இந்த கார்பைன் ரக துப்பாக்கி தயாரிக்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் துப்பாக்கி கோடையில் மிக அதிகமான வெப்பநிலையிலும், குளிர்காலத்தில் மிக உயரமான மலைப் பகுதியிலும் சோதித்து பார்க்கப்பட்டதில், இதன் சுடும் திறன் மிகத் துல்லியமாக இருந்தது. இதன் இறுதி கட்டப் பரிசோதனை கடந்த 7ம் தேதி வெற்றிகரமாக முடிந்தது. இதனால் இந்தத் துப்பாக்கி, படையில் விரைவில் சேர்க்கப்படும் எனத் தெரிகிறது. இந்தத் துப்பாக்கிக்கான, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிசோதனைகள் முடித்து விட்டன. இவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை, மத்திய ஆயுதப்படை, மாநில போலீஸ் அமைப்புகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
லக்னோவில் சமீபத்தில் நடந்த ராணுவக் கண்காட்சியில் இந்த 5.56 X 30 எம்எம் ரக கார்பைன் துப்பாக்கியை, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
இந்தத் துப்பாக்கியின் பரிசோதனைகள் வெற்றி பெற்றதற்காக, டிஆர்டிஓ குழுவினருக்கு அதன் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சதீஷ் ரெட்டி பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679664