Ministry of Defence
Successful Trials of 5.56 x 30 mm Joint Venture Protective Carbine (JVPC)
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organsiation (DRDO) designed 5.56x30 mm Protective Carbine has successfully undergone the final phase of User trials on 7th December 2020 meeting all the GSQR parameters. This has paved the way for induction into the services. This was the last leg of trials in a series of User trials which have been carried out in extreme temperature conditions in summer and high altitudes in winter. JVPC has successfully met the stringent performance criteria of reliability and accuracy in addition to quality trials conducted by DGQA.
JVPC is a Gas Operated Semi Bull-pup automatic weapon having more than 700 rpm rate of fire. The effective range of the carbine is more than 100 m and weighs about 3.0 kg with key features like high reliability, low recoil, retractable Butt, ergonomic design, single hand firing capability, and multiple Picatinny rails etc. These features make it a very potent weapon for Counter Insurgency /Counter Terrorism operations by security agencies.
The carbine has been designed as per Indian Army’s GSQR, by Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE), a Pune based laboratory of DRDO. The Weapon is manufactured at Small Arms Factory, Kanpur while the Ammunition is manufactured at ammunition Factory, Kirkee Pune.
The weapon has already passed the MHA trials and procurement action is initiated by the CAPFs and various State Police organisations.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had unveiled the 5.56 x 30 mm JVPC during DefExpo- 2020 at Lucknow.
Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Satheesh Reddy has congratulated DRDO team, user team and all public and private agencies involved in manufacturing for successful reaching this milestone.

وزارت دفاع
5.56x30 ایم ایم مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کی تحفظاتی کاربائن ( جے وی پی سی ) کی کامیاب آزمائش
10 DEC 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 10 دسمبر/ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کی ڈیزائن کردہ 5.56x30 ایم ایم کی تحفظاتی کاربائن کا 7 دسمبر ، 2020 ء کو استعمال کرنے کے آخری مرحلے کی کامیاب آزمائش کی گئی ، جس نے کاربائن میں جی ایس کیو آر کے تمام پیمانوں پر کامیابی حاصل کی ۔ اس سے جے وی پی سی کو فورس میں شامل کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہو گئی ہے ۔ یہ گرمیوں میں شدید گرمی اور سردیوں میں اونچائی والے علاقوں میں شدید سردی کے دوران ، اِس کے استعمال کے لئے کی جانے والی آزمائشوں کا آخری مرحلہ تھا ۔ جے وی پی سی، ڈی جی کیو اے کے ذریعے بھروسہ مندی اور درستگی کے تمام پیمانوں پر کی گئی آزمائش پر کھری اتری ہے ۔
جے وی پی سی گیس سے چلنے والا ایک نیم بُل – پَپ خود کار ہتھیار ہے ، جس کی فائر کرنے کی شرح 700 آر پی ایم سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ کاربائن 100 میٹر سے زیادہ دور کے لئے کار آمد ہے اور وزن تین کلو گرام ہے ۔ اس کی خصوصیات میں بھروسہ مندی ، لو ریکوائل ، نکال کر پھر جوڑے جانے کے قابل بَٹ ، بہترین ڈیزائن ، ایک ہاتھ سے فائرنگ کرنے کے لئے موثر اور کثیر پیکاٹنی ریل وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ خصوصیات اِسے شورش / دہشت گردی کے انسداد کی کارروائیوں کے لئے سکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے لئے ایک اہم ہتھیار بناتی ہیں ۔
اس کاربائن کو ہتھیاروں سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی کے ارادے ( اے آر ڈی ای ) نے ، جو پونے میں قائم ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک لیباریٹری ہے ، بھارتی فوج کی جی ایس کیو آر کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا ہے ۔ یہ ہتھیار کانپور کی چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی فیکٹری میں تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ اس کی گولیاں پونے میں کِرکی کی بارود کی فیکٹری میں تیار کی گئی ہیں ۔
اس ہتھیار کو ایم ایچ اے کی آزمائشوں میں پہلے ہی منظور کیا جا چکا ہے اور سی اے پی ایف اور کئی ریاستی پولیس کی تنظیموں نے ، اِس کی خریداری کی کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لکھنؤ میں ڈیف ایکسپو - 2020 کے دوران 5.56x30 ایم ایم جے وی پی سی کا افتتاح کیا تھا ۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ستیش ریڈی نے کامیابی سے یہ سنگِ میل حاصل کرنے کے لئے ، جے وی پی سی کی تیاری میں شامل ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیم ، یوزر ٹیم اور تمام سرکاری و پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے ۔