Ministry of Home Affairs
National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) celebrated Human Rights Day today
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityananda Rai said "Since Vedic period, the Vedic Mantras ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhina Sarve Santu Niramaya’ contain the spirit of the whole of humanity"
"Role of local panchayats in promotion and protection of human rights is very important" - Shri Nityanand Rai
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said, " National Human Rights Commission plays role of quasi judicial watchdog without fear and favour"
10 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Human Rights Day was celebrated by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai was the Chief Guest at the programme. In his address through virtual mode, Shri Rai said human rights have existed in India since the Vedic period. The lines, Sarve Bhavantu Sukhina Sarve Santu Niramaya in the Vedic Mantras, contain the spirit of the whole of humanity. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is always sensitive to mankind and to humanity and service to humanity is his life’s goal. Shri Rai also said that the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah is committed to empower the Human Rights Commission.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that the UnionGovernment has given high priority to the welfare and development of the weaker sections of society. The rights of the weaker sections can be protected, not only whenthey are aware of their rights, but their grievances are also addressed. He said the role of local panchayats is very important in the promotion and protection of Human Rights. Hence efforts have been made to empower them.
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that during the Corona pandemic, the government ensured the right to food of every person through the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, so that no one would go hungry. Apart from this, wages have been increased under MGNREGA for the empowerment of workers in rural areas.The government directly transferred money to the accounts of migrant labourersaffected by Covid-19, through DBT to ensure the protection of their rights.
Appreciating the work done by the National Human Rights Commission for the promotion and protection of Human Rights andreferring to the people’sbelief in the commission, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said that the commission has played its role as a quasi- judicial watchdog without fear and favour. He added that strengthening ofHuman Rights at the grassroots level is the collective responsibility of society.
Shri Nityanand Rai said that security forces have an important role in protecting Human Rights. In addition to discharging their duties with full courage, security forces are also showing utmost sensitivity towards the Rights of citizens.
In his address, Member, National Human Rights CommissionJustice P.C. Pant, said that this year has been very tough globally for humanity, due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has required a cohesive response from the public healthcare system as well as from the general public. The success of the public healthcare system’s response in dealing with this grave situation, depends on how deep-rooted our fundamentals for respecting Human Rightsare.This is a time to reaffirm our commitment that Human Rights should form the basis of all State policies.
Justice P.C. Pant asserted that over the last 27 years, the Commission’s constant endeavourhas been to make itself accessible as much as possible to the people. But extraordinary times require extraordinary responses. The Commission has also responded to the challenges created by the COVID-19 pandemic, by moving most ofits activities from the offline mode to the online modethis year.
The program was attended by the Secretary General of the National Human Rights Commission ShriBimbadhar Pradhan, former Chairpersons and Member of NHRC, Chairman and Members of various State Human Rights Commissions, Representatives of Central and State Governments, Diplomats, Members of Civil Society, Representatives of NGOs and other dignitaries.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے آج یوم انسانی حقوق منایا
مرکزی داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا آنند رائے نے کہا ’’ویدک دور سے ہی ویدک منتروں سروبھونتو سکھن سنتو نرمایا، میں مکمل انسانیت کا جذبہ سمایا ہوا ہے‘‘
انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ میں مقامی پنچایتوں کا رول بہت اہم ہے ‘‘- جناب نتیا آنند رائے
مرکزی داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت نے کہاکہ ، ’’قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن بغیر کسی ڈر اور حمایت کے نیم منصف نگراں کا رول ادا کرتا ہے
10 DEC 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10دسمبر 2020/ قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)نے آج نئی دہلی میں یوم انسانی حقوق منانا ۔ مرکزی داخلی امور کے وزیر جناب نتیا نند رائے نے پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔ ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعہ اپنے خطاب میں جناب رائے نے کہا کہ ویدک دور سے ہی ہندستان میں انسانی حقوق کا وجود ہے۔ ویدک منتروںمیں یہ سطور، سرو بھونت سکھنو سرو سنتو نرمایا، میں مکمل انسانی کا جذبہ سمایا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی انسانیت کے لئے ہمیشہ حساس رہے ہیں اور انسانیت کے لئے خدمت خلق ہی ان کی زندگی کا مقصد ہے۔ جناب رائے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ انسانی حقوق کمیشن کو طاقتور بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔
جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے کہا کہ یونین گورنمنٹ نے سماج کے کمزور طبقے کے لئے بہبود اور ترقی کا اعلی ترجیح دی ہے۔ کمزور طبقوں کی حقوق کی حفاظت کی جاسکتی ہے۔ صرف اس لئے کہ وہ اپنے حقوق کے بارے میں باشعور ہیں اور انہیں جانتےہیں بلکہ ان کی شکایتوں کا بھی ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ میں مقامی پنچایتوں کا رول بہت اہم ہے اس لئے انہیں مستحکم بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ کورونا وبا کے دوران حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلینان اسکیم کے لئے ہر شخص کے لئے کھانا کھانے کے حقق کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ رہے، اس کے علاوہ دیہی علاقوں میں مزدوروں کے استحکام کے لئے منریگا کے تحت مزدوری میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے کووڈ سے متاثرہ تارکین مزدوروں کے حقوق کی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان کے کھاتوں میں پیسے کو سیدھے منتقل کیا ہے۔
قومی انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لئے کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اور کمیشن میں لوگوں کے اعتماد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےمرکزی داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت نے کہاکہ کمیشن نے ایک نیم منصفانہ نگرانی کے طور پر اپنا رول بغیر کسی ڈر اور حمایت کا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ زمینی سطح پر انسانی حقوق کو مضبوط بنانا سماج کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کی حفاظت کرنے میں سیکورٹی فورسیز کا بہت اہم رول ہے ۔ مکمل شجاعت کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض کو انجام دینے کے علاوہ سیکورٹی فورسیز شہریوں کے حقوق کے تئیں انتہائی حساس بھی دکھائی دے رہیں گی۔
اپنے خطاب میں رکن، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن جسٹس پی سی پنت نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 کی وبا کی وجہ سے انسانیت کے لئے یہ سال عالمی سطح پر بہت مشکل رہا ہے۔ اس کے لئے عوامی سطح نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ عام عوام سے بھی متحد ااور اجتماعی ردعمل کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس مشکل حالت سے نپٹنے میں عوامی صحت خدمات نظام کے ردعمل کے کامیابی اس بات پر منحصر کرتی ہے کہ انسانی حقوق کی عزت کرنے کے لئے ہمارے بنیادی اصولوں میں کتنی گہری جڑی ہیں۔ یہ ہماری عہد بستگی کو پھر سے ثابت کرنے کا وقت ہے انسانی حقوق کو ریاستی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد بنانا چاہئیں۔
جسٹس پی سی پنت نے کہاکہ گزشتہ 27 برسوں میں، کمیشن کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہےکہ خود کو لوگوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنایا جاسکے لیکن غیر معمولی اور دشواراس وقت کے لئے غیرمعمولی ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے۔ کمیشن نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ چیلنجزکا بھی جواب دیا ہے جس میں زیادہ تر سرگرمیوں کو اس سال آف لائن موڈ سے آن لائن موڈ تک لے جایا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب بمبردھر ردھان، سابق سربراہ اور این ایچ آر سی کے رکن ، مختلف ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور ممبران ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے، سفارت کار، سول سوسائٹی کے ممبران ، این جی اوز کے نمائندوں ا ور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7997