PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
10 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 15 Cr, 1 crore Tests conducted in the last 10 days; Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases since the last 11 days continuously; For the last Five days, less than 500 daily deaths recorded
India has crossed yet another landmark milestone in the fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 15 Cr. 9,22,959 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 15,07,59,726. The past one crore tests were added in just 10 days. Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. In another significant achievement, India has reported less than 40,000 new daily cases for eleven continuous days. In the last 24 hours, only 31,521 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. India also registered 37,725 new recoveries in the same duration which has led to a further contraction of the Active Caseload. India’s present active caseload of 3,72,293 consists of just 3.81% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The total recovered cases have surpassed 92.5 lakh (92,53,306) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 94.74%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 8,881,013. 77.30% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs. Maharashtra saw 5,051 persons recovering from COVID. Kerala and Delhi reported 4,647 and 4,177 new recoveries, respectively. Ten States/UTs have contributed 74.65% of the new cases. 77.67% of the 412 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs. 18.20% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 75 deaths. Delhi also saw a figure fatality count of 50 contributing another 12.13% of the fatalities. The daily new deaths have been less than 500 from the last five days.
For details :
PM lays foundation stone of New Parliament Building
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the New Parliament Building today. The new building is an intrinsic part of the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ and will be a landmark opportunity to build a peoples’ Parliament for the first time after independence, one which will match the needs and aspirations of ‘New India’ in the 75th anniversary of independence in 2022. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said today is a milestone in India's democratic history, filled with the idea of ​​Indianness. He added that the start of the construction of Parliament House of India is one of the most important stages of our democratic traditions. He gave a call to the people of India, to build this new building of the Parliament together. He said it can’t be more beautiful or more pure than the new building of our Parliament witnessing when India celebrates 75 years of its independence. He remarked that many new things are being done in the new Parliament House that will increase the efficiency of the MPs and modernize their work culture. He said if the old Parliament House gave direction to post-independence India, the new building would become a witness to the making of a ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat.’ If work was done to fulfill the needs of the country in the old Parliament House, then the aspirations of 21st century India will be fulfilled in the new building.
For details :
Text of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone of New Parliament Building
For details :
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, and Earth Sciences digitally addressed the virtual Curtain Raiser Ceremony by ICMR-National Institute of Research in Tribal Health, at Jabalpur as a part of 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF 2020). The 6th IISF‐2020 is being organized by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) in collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA). Delivering the address, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “IISF, launched in 2015, has always been about showcasing the progress of science and its application for the betterment of the lives of our people. It is indeed a privilege to preside over this Curtain Raiser Ceremony being organized by the ICMR-NIRTH, Jabalpur.”
For details :
6th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
The Ministry of Finance has released the weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation. The Government of India is borrowing this amount on behalf of the States and UTs through a special borrowing window to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of GST implementation. The amount released this week was the 6th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.2089 %. So far, an amount of Rs. 36,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7106%.
For details :
FM lauds concerted efforts resulting in higher procurement and payment of over Rs 21000 crore to MSMEs upto November
Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman reviewed the situation about payment to the MSMEs and expressed satisfaction and appreciation on the excellent work done by the Ministry of MSME. As part of Prime Minister of India’s vision the Finance Minister had announced AtmaNirbhar Bharat package in May, 2020, it was also stated that the MSME dues should be paid in 45 days. Since the month of May 2020, regular follow-up and concerted efforts have been made by Government of India, particularly by the MSME Ministry for payment of these dues. Particular focus was placed on Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and the Central Government Agencies for payment of dues to MSMEs. As a result, over Rs 21000 crore of MSME dues have been paid in past 7 Months since May 2020 by the Central Govt Agencies and CPSEs. The highest level of Procurement was achieved in October of over Rs 5100 crore and payment of over Rs 4100 crore. Going by the reports received in first 10 days for November 2020, this level of performance is expected to be surpassed as Procurement of about Rs 4700 crore and payment of about Rs 4000 crore have already been reported.
For details :
India and UN-Based Better Than Cash Alliance organized a joint Peer learning exchange on fintech solutions for responsible digital payments at the last mile
Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance yesterday hosted a learning session “Accelerating Responsible Digital Payments: Unlocking the Role of Fintech in Last Mile Service Delivery” with leaders from States and Union Territories across India. This Peer Exchange is a result of the tremendous success and opportunities highlighted during COVID-19 and is co-organized with the UN-based Better Than Cash Alliance. Various Ministries and agencies made presentations on Open APIs, Smart City Cards, Blockchain use cases, Account Aggregator Eco system etc. State Government presented case studies on use cases. During the COVID-19 relief efforts, nearly Rs 68,000 crore of cash was provided as direct benefits transfers directly into the bank accounts of the most vulnerable. The Digital Payment Infrastructure established by Government of India including Jandhan accounts, Aadhaar and Mobile phone (JAM) was put to excellent use during the pandemic. The Government of India has taken several initiatives to foster innovation and adoption of technology to bring in greater inclusive growth.
For details :
Union Education Minister virtually interacts with teachers, parents and students on upcoming competitive and board exams
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank ’virtually interacted with teachers, parents and students across the country on upcoming competitive and board exams. During the one-hour interaction, the Minister responded to the various concerns and queries of the students relating to school examinations, entrance examinations, among others. Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the students are the brand ambassadors of the National Education Policy-2020. Emphasizing that all of us have to take collective efforts to make the policy a grand success, he sought the cooperation of students and teachers in effective implementation of the policy. While hoping that students will soon return to their normal school days, the Minister urged them to continue their studies along with adhering to all the precautions and guidelines on COVID. Addressing the students, he suggested that student can use this time to revive the pen friend culture that is writing letters to friends. Going beyond the current trend of SMS, Whatsapp, this practice of writing letters to friends will bring in more joy and happiness.
For details :
Last date for submission of application forms for Haj 2021 extended up to 10th January 2021
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that the last date for submission of application forms for Haj 2021 has been extended up to 10th January 2021. Embarkation Points-wise estimated cost per Haj pilgrim has also been reduced. Shri Naqvi was addressing a press conference after chairing a meeting of Haj Committee of India at Haj House, Mumbai, today.Shri Naqvi said that todaywas supposed to be the last date for submission of application forms for Haj 2021 and now it has been extended up to 10th January 2021. More than 40,000 applications have been received for Haj 2021 till now, including more than 500 applications under women without “Mehram” category.Shri Naqvi said that after thorough discussions according to Embarkation Points and feedback received from Saudi Arabia; the Embarkation Points-wise estimated cost per Haj pilgrim has been reduced.Shri Naqvi said that national-international Protocol Guidelines due to Pandemic Position will be implemented and followed strictly during the Haj 2021. Shri Naqvi said that Haj 2021 is scheduled for June-July 2021, and the entire Haj process is being held according to the necessary guidelines issued by the Saudi Arabia Government and the Government of India in view of Corona Pandemic to ensure health and well-being of the people in India and Saudi Arabia.
For details :
Shri ThaawarchandGehlot E-Inaugurates ADIP Camp to Provide AIDS and Assistive Devices to 8797 Divyangjan of Latur, Maharashtra
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlot e-inaugurated an ADIP Camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of Latur District under the ADIP scheme of Government of India through online video streaming today. Delivering inaugural address, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that in COVID-19 Pandemic situation, special measures have been taken by Government of India so that the benefit of welfare scheme may continue uninterrupted in the interest of persons with disabilities. He said that ALIMCO is being modernized with a cost of Rs 338.00 crores in order to provide free aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan in our country. Since year 2014-15, 9331 ADIP Camps have been organized to benefit 16,87 lakhs beneficiaries with aids and assistive devices worth Rs 1003.09 crores. 637 Special Camps have been organized and Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is trying its best to cover all parts of the country with such Camps.
For details :
Government, academia & industry representatives from India & Portugal discuss possible areas of tech collaboration
Dignitaries from India and Portugal discussed about areas like water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech climate solutions, and ICT in which the two countries can collaborate to bring about solutions for societal challenges and build a holistic and mutually beneficial relationship at the high-level Tech Leadership Plenary Session of the DST-CII Technology Summit. India and Portugal have been rediscovering each other through science, technology, innovation, industry and markets and started collaboration in co-creating bilateral knowledge, collaborative projects in science, technology and innovation and co-operating on multilateral issues,” Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said in his keynote address at the summit on Monday. Dr. Naresh Trehan Chairman and Managing Director Medanta- The Medicity highlighted that the COVID pandemic has tested India’s potential very efficiently as the country scaled up from a situation where there was no equipment and material for dealing with the pandemic to one in which ventilators and PPEs were produced not only to meet the country’s demands but also for export.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 146 cases detected out of 28,896 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.51% while 178 patients are discharged yesterday. Total cases- 214165 out of which recovered are 97.88% & active cases are 1.65%.
• Sikkim: With 24 new cases, Sikkim’s COVID-19 count reaches 5,239. The number of discharged patients has further improved to 4,661 with the release of 19 patients from hospital and home isolation.There are currently 368 active cases of novel Coronavirus in the State.
• Kerala: Despite the Covid pandemic and the strict measures to curb it, voters thronged the polling booths in five central districts in the second phase of the Kerala local body elections. Brisk polling is being witnessed in many places pushing the voting percentage to cross 70 %. Meanwhile Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has convened a meeting of senior officials next week to decide on opening of schools in the state which were closed following the outbreak of the pandemic. The Covid Expert Committee had recommended that Classes for tenth standard and higher secondary can be resumed in January. Covid-19 was detected in 4,875 more people in the state yesterday. Covid death toll has touched 2,507. The current test positivity rate is 9.26.
• Tamil Nadu: Tamil Nadu’s electricity demand increased over 9% to 9,086 million units in October this year from 8,266 million units in the same period last year, posting a positive growth for the first time since the lockdown was imposed in March to curb the spread of COVID-19. Meanwhile, active Covid-19 cases in Tamil Nadu dropped to 10,491 on Wednesday while 1,232 new cases and 14 deaths were recorded. The case tally touched 7,94,020 and the cumulative death toll reached 11,836
• Karnataka: 279 new cases, 3218 discharges & 20 deaths were reported in Karnataka yesterday. Total positive cases are 8,96,563 while active cases are 23,056. Deaths: 11,900; Discharges: 8,61,588.
• Andhra Pradesh: Following the government guidelines, the officials in the districts have geared up to administer the vaccine. Committees were formed at mandal and town level also. In Chittoor district, the DM&HO has conducted a one-day training camp for vaccine cold chain handlers on the e-VIN app (electronic vaccine intelligence network). Using the cold chain method vaccine will be safeguarded and administered to the healthcare workers. Meanwhile, the severity of the mysterious disease in Eluru is said to be slowing down with many victims being decreased every day. District officials, who have so far examined the results of test samples are currently awaiting reports from central agencies.
• Telangana: 643 new cases, 805 recoveries & 2 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; Total cases 2,75,904 Active cases: 7,497, Deaths: 1482 Discharges :2,66,925 with a recovery rate of 96.74 per cent.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra's Health Secretary Pradeep Vyas has informed that over 16,000 people have registered their names on the CO-WIN portal as vaccine administrators while close to a lakh have registered as beneficiaries. While giving a detailed presentation on the State's preparedness to roll out the COVID vaccine, Mr. Vyas informed the Steering Committee headed by Maharashtra's Chief Secretary Sanjay Kumar, that a cold storage chain of 3,135 centres is currently available to store and move the vaccine to its desired locations across the State. Mr. Vyas said vaccination booths will be set up at primary healthcare clinics and private hospitals initially to administer the vaccine to healthcare workers. At a later stage, such booths will be set up at schools, community halls and civic offices wherein frontline workers like police personnel, essential services providers, people above the age of 50 and those with co-morbidities will be vaccinated. Meanwhile, Maharashtra Cyber Cell has issued an advisory, informing about a warning given by the Interpol in connection to a potential increase in cybercrime scams surrounding the availability of COVID-19 vaccines being approved for use. The state cyber cell also highlighted that organized crime networks could target the vaccine supply chains and create various shady websites selling illegal and/ or fake products.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, after a spike in Covid19 cases post Diwali festival, now new cases are slowly decreasing. The new cases of Covid19 recorded during the last 24 hours have fallen below the 1,400 mark. The number of active cases in the state is 14,027.
• Rajasthan: Rajasthan recorded 17 more fatalities due to Covid on Wednesday, taking the death toll to 2,845, while the infection count rose to 2,85,627 with 1,511 fresh cases. The state has 19,792 active COVID-19 cases.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Wednesday reported 1,272 fresh coronavirus positive cases, taking the state’s infection count to 2,18,574. With the virus claiming eight more lives in the state, the death toll rose to 3,366. The active case count in the state is 13,221.

|
PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
10 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ টেষ্টিং লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি, মুঠ টেষ্টে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ১৫ কোটি, যোৱা ১০ দিনত ১ কোটি টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন, যোৱা ১১ দিন ধৰি একেৰাহে দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ৪০,০০০ ৰ কম হৈ আছে, যোৱা পাঁচ দিন ধৰি, ৫০০ তকৈ কম দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰে অভিলেখ
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতে আন এটি লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। মুঠ টেষ্টিঙে ১৫ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৯,২২,৯৫৯ টা নমুনা টেষ্ট কৰাত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টেষ্ট ১৫,০৭,৫৯,৭২৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। অন্তিম এক কোটি মাত্ৰ ১০ দিনত সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়। ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে বিস্তৃত আৰু প্ৰসাৰিত টেষ্টিঙে পজিটিভিটি হাৰ নিম্ন কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগায়। আন এটা লক্ষ্যণীয় সফলতা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে যোৱা এঘাৰ দিন ধৰি একেৰাহে নতুন দৈনিক ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ ৰৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, দেশখনৰ ৩১,৫২১ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। একে সময়তে ভাৰতত নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৭,৭২৫ টা। যাৰ জৰিয়তে সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে। ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈছে ৩,৭২,২৯৩ টা। যাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩.৮১%। আজি মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই ৯২.৫ লাখ (৯২,৫৩,৩০৬) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৪.৭৪% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাই গৈ আছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮,৮৮১,০১৩ টা। নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৭.৩০% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,০৫১ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কেৰালা আৰু দিল্লীত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৪,৬৪৭ আৰু ৪,১৭৭ টা। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৪.৬৫% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৪,৯৮১ টা নতুন ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। কালি কেৰালাত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪,৮৭৫ টা। পশ্চিম বংগত ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ২,৯৫৬ টা। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত হোৱা ৪১২ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৭.৬৭% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ১৮.২০% মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সংঘটিত হৈছে। ইয়াত উক্ত সময়ছোৱাত ৭৫ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু ঘটে। দিল্লীত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ১২.১৩%। ইয়াত ৫০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। যোৱা ৫ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৫০০ ৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। এই নতুন ভৱনটি ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ দৃষ্টিৰ এটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ হৈ পৰিব আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জনতাৰ সংসদ নিৰ্মাণৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক সুযোগ হ’ব। যিয়ে ২০২২ ত স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তিৰ শুভলগনত ‘নৱ্য ভাৰত’ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিব। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, আজিৰ দিনটো ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক ইতিহাসত এটা মাইলৰ খুঁটি, অনুৰূপভাৱে ই ভাৰতীয়ত্বৰ ধাৰণাৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সংসদ ভৱনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আৰম্ভণি হৈছে আমাৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাৰ এটা অতিশয় উল্লেখযোগ্য ঢাপ। তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক একেলগে এই সংসদটো নিৰ্মাণত উঠিপৰি লাগিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
৬ষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান উৎসৱ ২০২০ ৰ অংশ হিচাপে আইচিএমআৰ- ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জনজাতি স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰদ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ভাৰ্চুৱেল কাৰ্টেইন ৰেইজাৰ অনুষ্ঠান ডিজিটেলী সম্বোধন ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
৬ষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান উৎসৱ ২০২০ (IISF 2020)ৰ অংশ হিচাপে আইচিএমআৰ- ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জনজাতি স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰদ্বাৰা জব্বলপুৰত আয়োজিত ভাৰ্চুৱেল কাৰ্টেইন ৰেইজাৰ অনুষ্ঠান ডিজিটেলী সম্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰ্থ চায়েন্স মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে। এই ৬ষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান উৎসৱ ২০২০ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে বৈজ্ঞানিক ও ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (CSIR) এ। ইয়াত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে ইণ্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অৱ মেডিকেল ৰিচাৰ্ছ (ICMR), বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (DST), আৰ্থ চায়েন্স মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoES), বাঅ’টেকন’ল’জি বিভাগ (DBT) আৰু বিজ্ঞান ভাৰতী (VIBHA) এ। ইয়াত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “২০১৫ ত শুভাৰম্ভ হোৱা আইআইএছএফে সদায়েই আমাক জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নীতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে বিজ্ঞান আৰু ইয়াৰ আহিলাসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিক থূপাই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে।”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
জিএছটি ঘাটিৰ জোৰা মাৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ৬ষ্ঠ কিস্তি মুকলি
জিএছটি ঘাটিৰ জোৰা মাৰিবলৈ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৬০০০ কোটি টকাৰ সাপ্তাহিক কিস্তি ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ৫,৫১৬.৬০ কোটি টকা ২৩ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হয় আৰু ৪৮৩.৪০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া যায় ৩ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ। এয়া হৈছেঃ দিল্লী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ও পুডুচেৰী। এইসমূহ জিএছটি পৰিষদৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে। বাকী থকা ৫ খন ৰাজ্য যথাঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ছিকিমত জিএছটি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৰাজহ ঘাটি নোহোৱাকৈ আছে।
নৱেম্বৰলৈকে এমএছএমইলৈ ২১০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক প্ৰদান আৰু অধিক ক্ৰয়ৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ ল’লে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে এমএছএমইক প্ৰদানৰ পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু ইয়াত তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কৰা উত্তম কৰ্মৰ শলাগ লয়। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টি অনুসৰি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২০ৰ মে’ত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। ইয়াত এই কথাও ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল যে এমএছএমই ৰ পাওনা ৪৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত পৰিশোধ কৰিব লাগিব। ২০২০ ৰ মে’ মাহৰপৰাই, এই পাওনা পৰিশোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰালয়কে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ দৃষ্টি আৰোপ কৰা যায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰস্থিত বেটাৰ ডেন কেছ এলায়েন্সৰ যুটীয়া কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পন্ন
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগে কালি “দায়বদ্ধ ডিজিটিল পেমেন্টৰ ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণঃ অন্তিম স্থানলৈ সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ফিনটেকৰ ভূমিকাৰ আনলকিং” শীৰ্ষক লাৰ্ণিং ছেচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ নেতৃত্বই সহযোগিতা কৰে। ভাৰতে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰস্থিত বেটাৰ ডেন কেছ এলায়েন্সৰ সৈতে লগ লাগি এই কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ইয়াত ভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু সংস্থাসমূহে প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰেজেনটেশ্যন আগবঢ়োৱা বিষয়সমূহ আছিলঃ অ’পেন এপিআই, স্মাৰ্ট চিটি কাৰ্ড, ব্লকচেইন ইউজ কেচেছ, একাউন্ট অগ্ৰিগেটৰ ইক’ চিষ্টেম ইত্যাদি।
আগন্তুক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক আৰু ব’ৰ্ড পৰীক্ষাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শিক্ষক, পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মত-বিনিময় কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰীৰ
আগন্তুক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক আৰু ব’ৰ্ড পৰীক্ষাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শিক্ষক, পিতৃ-মাতৃ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মত-বিনিময় কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’ই। এই এঘন্টীয়া মত-বিনিময়ৰ সময়ছোৱাত, মন্ত্ৰীজনে বিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰীক্ষা, প্ৰৱেশ পৰীক্ষা আৰু আন-আন সম্পৰ্কত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ ৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছাদৰ। এই নীতিৰ সফলতাৰ অৰ্থে সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ইয়াৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে শিক্ষক সমাজ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সহযোগিতা কামনা কৰে। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে শীঘ্ৰেই গতানুগতিক স্কুলীয়া জীৱন লাভ কৰাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি বৰ্তমান সতৰ্ক থাকিয়েই শিক্ষাজীৱন আগবঢ়াই নি থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
হজ ২০২১ ৰ অৰ্থে আৱেদন দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ২০২১ ৰ ১০ জানুৱাৰীলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মুখটাৰ অব্বাছ নকভীয়ে কয় যে হজ ২০২১ ৰ অৰ্থে আৱেদন পত্ৰ দাখিলৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ২০২১ ৰ ১০ জানুৱাৰীলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিজন হজ যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়। আজি মন্ত্ৰীজনে মুম্বাইৰ হজ ভৱনত ভাৰতৰ হজ কমিটিৰ এখন বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্য কৰি পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত এখন সংবাদমেলৰ জৰিয়তে এই কথা সদৰী কৰে। শ্ৰী নকভীয়ে কয় যে আজি হজ ২০২১ ৰ অৰ্থে আৱেদন পত্ৰ দাখিল প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ আছিল। কিন্তু আজিৰ সলনি ২০২১ ৰ ১০ জানুৱাৰীলৈ এই সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে হজ ২০২০ ৰ অৰ্থে অদ্যপি ৪০,০০০ ৰোধিক আৱেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লাটুৰৰ ৮৭৯৭ দিব্যাংগলৈ সাহাৰ্য্য আৰু সহায়কাৰী সঁজুলি প্ৰদানৰ কাৰ্যসূচী উদ্বোধন শ্ৰী থাৱাৰচান্দ গেহলটৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী থাৱাৰচান্দ গেহলটে ‘অদীপ’ কেম্প ই-উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘অদীপ’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লাটুৰ জিলাৰ চিনাক্ত কৰা দিব্যাংগসকলক সাহাৰ্য্য় আৰু সহায়কাৰী সঁজুলি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই, শ্ৰী গেহলটে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতিত দেশখনৰ দিব্যাংগসকলৰ কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে যথোচিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
টেক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত ও পৰ্টুগালৰ চৰকাৰ, শৈক্ষিক মহল ও উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ মাজত আলোচনা
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- অসমঃ অসমত কালি ২৮,৮৯৬ টা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে চিনাক্ত হোৱা ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪৬ টা। পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ০.৫১%। একে সময়তে ১৭৮ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয়। ৰাজ্যখনত ২১৪১৬৫ মুঠ ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৭.৮৮% ও সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ১.৬৫%।
- ছিকিমঃ ২৪ টা নতুন ঘটনাৰে ছিকিমৰ মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫,২৩৯ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শেহতীয়াভাৱে হাস্পতাল আৰু হ’ম আইচ’লেশ্যনৰপৰা ১৯ জন ৰোগীক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪,৬৬১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াত বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৬৮ টা।
- কেৰালাঃ কেৰালাত কালি ৪,৮৭৫ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৱস্থিতি ধৰা পৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত ইয়াৰ ফলত মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা ২,৫০৭ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ইয়াত সাম্প্ৰতিক পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হৈছে ৯.২৬ শতাংশ।
- তামিল নাডুঃ তামিল নাডুত সক্ৰিয় ক”ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বুধবাৰে ১০,৪৯১ লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে। একে সময়তে নতুন ঘটনা ১,২৩২ টা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১৪ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনা হৈছেগৈ ৭,৯৪,০২০ টা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যাই ১১,৮৩৬ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ কালি কৰ্ণাটকত নতুন ঘটনা ২৭৯ টা। ডিচাৰ্জ লাভৰ ঘটনা ৩২১৮ টা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ২০ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনা হৈছেগৈ ৮,৯৬,৫৬৩ টা। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ২৩,০৫৬ টা, মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১১,৯০০ টা আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৮,৬১,৫৮৮ জনে।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ চৰকাৰী নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰণ কৰি, জিলা প্ৰশাসনসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে সষ্টম হৈ পৰিছে. খণ্ড আৰু টাউন স্তৰত কমিটিও গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
- তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত তেলেংগানাত চিনাক্ত হোৱা নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬৪৩ টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ৮০৫ টা ও মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ২ টা। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনা ২,৭৫,৯০৪ টা, সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ৭,৪৯৭ টা, মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১৪৮২ টা, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ২,৬৬,৯২৫ টা। ইয়াত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯৬.৭৪ শতাংশ।
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য সচিব প্ৰদীপ ব্যাসে অৱগত কৰিছে যে ১৬,০০০ ৰোধিক লোকে ভেকচিন প্ৰদানকাৰী হিচাপে ক’-উইন পৰ্টেলত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে। ঠিক সেইদৰে ভেকচিনৰ হিতাধিকাৰী হিচাপে প্ৰায় এক লাখ লোকে নিজৰ নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।
- গুজৰাটঃ দিপাৱলীৰ পাছত ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পাছত গুজৰাটত বৰ্তমান এই সংখ্যা ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাবলৈ ধৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনা ১,৪০০ সীমাৰ তলত অৱস্থান কৰে। ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪,০২৭ টা।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ বুধবাৰে ৰাজস্থানত ১৭ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিডৰ বাবে মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা ২,৮৪৫ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। ইয়াত মুট ঘটনা হৈছেগৈ ২,৮৫,৬২৭ টা। নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৫১১ টা। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯,৭৯২ টা।
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশত বুধবাৰে ১,২৭২ টা নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যখনত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২,১৮,৫৭৪ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। একে সময়তে আঠজন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাত মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা ৩,৩৬৬ লৈ বৃদ্ধি হয়। ইয়াত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৩,২২১ টা।
ফেক্ট চেক