Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports landmark achievement: Active Caseload drops to 3.63 Lakh after 146 days
Less than 30,000 Daily New Cases recorded
11 DEC 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly dropped to 3.63 lakh (3,63,749) today. This is the lowest after 146 days. The total active cases were 3,58,692 on 18th July, 2020.
The country has reported a trend of sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.71% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
37,528 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 8,544 from the total active caseload.
India has registered less than 30,000 daily new cases in the last 24 hours. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 29,398.
The total recovered cases are nearing 93 lakh (92,90,834). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 89L today and presently stands at 89,27,085.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.84% today.
79.90% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Karnataka has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,076 newly recovered cases. 5,068 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 4,847 in Kerala.
The figure shows average daily recovered cases in the past one week. Maharashtra recorded maximum average daily recovered cases with 6,703 persons followed by Kerala and Delhi with 5,173 and 4,362 recovered cases, respectively.
72.39% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,470. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,824 new cases.
414 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.95% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 61 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক সফলতা লাভঃ ১৪৬ দিনৰ পাছত সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩.৬৩ লাখলৈ অৱনমিত
৩০,০০০ ৰ কম দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰে অভিলেখ
11 DEC 2020 11:47AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে ৩.৬৩ লাখ (৩,৬৩,৭৪৯) লৈ অৱনমিত হয়। এয়া হৈছে ১৪৬ দিনৰ পাছত সৰ্বনিম্ন। ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২০ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আছিল ৩,৫৮,৬৯২ টা।
দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ৰম হ্ৰাসমান প্ৰৱণতা অব্যাহত আছে। ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩.৭১%।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য আৰু ডিচাৰ্জ লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৭,৫২৮ টা। ইয়াৰ ফলত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ৮,৫৪৪ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৩০,০০০ তকৈ কম। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৯,৩৯৮ টা।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা প্ৰায় ৯৩ লাখ (৯২,৯০,৮৩৪) হৈছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি হৈ গৈ আছে আৰু আজি ৮৯ লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰে। বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৮৯,২৭,০৮৫ টা।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু নতুন ঘটনাৰ ব্যৱধানো বৃদ্ধি হৈ গৈ আছে আৰু আজি আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯৪.৮৪%।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৯.৯০% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৫,০৭৬ টা নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰে কৰ্ণাটকত এদিনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৫,০৬৮ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কেৰালাত ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৪,৮৪৭ টা।
এই সংখ্যাই যোৱা এটা সপ্তাহত গড় দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ৬,৭০৩ টা ঘটনাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত গড় দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কেৰালা আৰু দিল্লীৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৫,১৭৩ আৰু ৪,৩৬২ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭২.৩৯% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৪,৪৭০ টা ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩,৮২৪ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪১৪ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৯.৯৫% দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সংঘটিত হৈছে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৭০ টা। দিল্লী আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৬১ আৰু ৪৯ টা।