Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports landmark achievement: Active Caseload drops to 3.63 Lakh after 146 days
Less than 30,000 Daily New Cases recorded
11 DEC 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly dropped to 3.63 lakh (3,63,749) today. This is the lowest after 146 days. The total active cases were 3,58,692 on 18th July, 2020.
The country has reported a trend of sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.71% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
37,528 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 8,544 from the total active caseload.
India has registered less than 30,000 daily new cases in the last 24 hours. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 29,398.
The total recovered cases are nearing 93 lakh (92,90,834). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 89L today and presently stands at 89,27,085.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.84% today.
79.90% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Karnataka has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,076 newly recovered cases. 5,068 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 4,847 in Kerala.
The figure shows average daily recovered cases in the past one week. Maharashtra recorded maximum average daily recovered cases with 6,703 persons followed by Kerala and Delhi with 5,173 and 4,362 recovered cases, respectively.
72.39% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,470. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,824 new cases.
414 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.95% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 61 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତା: 146 ଦିନ ପରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 3.63 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ହ୍ରାସ
ଦୈନିକ 30 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ମାମଲା
11 DEC 2020 11:47AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ 3.63 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ (3,63,749)କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । 146 ଦିନ ପରେ ଏହା ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ । 2020 ମସିହା ଜୁଲାଇ 18 ତାରିଖରେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 3,58,692 ରହିଥିଲା ।
କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଚାଲିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର 3.71% ରହିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 37,528 ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 8544 ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 30 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 29,398 ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 93 ଲକ୍ଷ (92,90,834) ପାଖାପାଖି ହୋଇଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଚାଲିଛି । ଏହା ଆଜି 89 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି 89, 27,085ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 94.84%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 79.90% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭାବେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 5,076 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 5068 ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ 4,847 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହାରାହାରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଦୈନିକ ହାରାହାରି 6,703 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ 5,173 ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 4,362 ଜଣ ହାରାହାରି ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଥିବା ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 72.39% ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । କେରଳରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 4,470 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 3824 ଜଣ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 414 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 79.95% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି 10 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 70 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 61 ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 61 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।