Ministry of Law and Justice
2927 Court complexes across country have been connected by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) as against target of 2992 under e-Courts Project
Connectivity being established at far flung (Technically Not Feasible- TNF) sites using alternative means like RF, VSAT etc.
Connectivity to 5 TNF sites in Andaman and Nicobar Islands to be provided connectivity with Newly inaugurated submarine (under sea cable)
11 DEC 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 2927 Court complexes across India have been connected so far by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) under e-Courts Project. It has led to completion of 97.86 % sites out of 2992 sites conceived to be connected with high speed WAN under the project. Department of Justice (DoJ) along with BSNL is working relentlessly on connecting the remaining sites. Under e-Courts Project, one of the largest digital networks of the world was conceived by Department of Justice along with the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India to connect the 2992 court complexes located all over India by a high-speed Wide Area Network (WAN) via different modes of connectivity such as Optical Fiber Cable (OFC), Radio Frequency (RF), Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) etc. In May 2018 the mandate of providing Managed MPLS VPN services to all these sites was entrusted to the BSNL, which has pan India presence with latest state-of-the-art technology and high-end telecom infrastructure and transmission equipment. The BSNL also has presence at all corners of India, including NE region, J&K, Uttarakhand, A&N Islands, etc.
Many courts under the e-Courts project are located in far flung areas where terrestrial cable cannot be used for providing connectivity. Such areas are termed as Technically Not Feasible (TNF) and in DoJ’sendeavor to bridge the digital divide; connectivity is being established at TNF sites using alternative means like RF, VSAT etc. With persistent deliberations, meetings and coordination with different stakeholders including BSNL and the Courts, the Department has been able to reduce the total TNF sites from 58 in 2019 to 14 in 2020, thus leading to saving of public money as the cost of providing connectivity through alternative means like VSAT is much higher. Department of Justice has also decided to use the newly inaugurated submarine (under sea) cable for providing connectivity to 5 TNF sites in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
In the COVID-19 pandemic scenario importance of connectivity becomes greater as suddenly courts are under huge pressure for on-line hearing of cases. The DoJ has therefore constituted a high powered committee with representatives from the BSNL, NIC, e-Committee etc to review the bandwidth requirement in the changed scenario. The Department of Justice, along with the e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India has taken a major leap towards digital transformation and its success in leveraging digital technologies for transforming the Judiciary and providing access to justice to ordinary citizens is being appreciated at all levels.
As part of National e-Governance Plan, e-Courts Project is an Integrated Mission Mode Project under implementation since 2007 for the ICT development of the Indian Judiciary based on the ‘National Policy and Action Plan for Implementation of Information and Communication Technology in Indian Judiciary’.
The Government approved the computerization of 14,249 district & subordinate Courts under the e-Courts Phase I project ( 2007-2015). The objective of the e-Courts project is to provide designated services to litigants, lawyers and the judiciary by universal computerization of district and subordinate courts in the country by leveraging Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for improved justice delivery. Envisaging further ICT enhancement through universal computerization of all the courts, the Phase II of the project was approved by the Cabinet in July 2015 with a cost of Rs 1670 crore under which 16,845 courts have been computerized.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
ई-न्यायालय प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत लक्ष्यीत 2992 उद्दिष्टापैकी देशभरातल्या 2927 न्यायालयीन संकुलांना वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन)ने जोडण्याचे काम पूर्ण
तांत्रिक अडचणींवर मात करण्यासाठी आरएएफ, व्हीएसटी अशा पर्यायी मार्गाने संपर्क स्थापित
अंदमान-निकोबार बेटांवर 5 टीएनएफ स्थानांवर नव्या पाणबुडीच्या मदतीने समुद्री मार्गाने संपर्क स्थापित करणार
11 DEC 2020 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2020
विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाने ई- न्यायालय प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत देशभरातल्या 2927 न्यायालयीन संकुलांना वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन)ने जोडण्याचे काम पूर्ण केले आहे. लक्ष्यीत 2992 उद्दिष्टापैकी आत्तापर्यंत 97.86 टक्के काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. उर्वरित न्यायालयीन संकुलांना जोडण्यासाठी न्याय विभाग आणि बीएसएनएल यांच्यावतीने संयुक्तपणे प्रकल्पाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी अथक प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत. ई-न्यायालय प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत जगातल्या सर्वात मोठ्या डिजिटल नेटवर्क तयार करण्याच्या कामामध्ये सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या ई-समितीसह अतिवेगवान वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएन -वॅन) मार्फत वेगवेगळ्या माध्यमाने जोडण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये ऑप्टिक फायबर केबल (ओएफसी), रेडिओ लहरी (आरएफ), व्हीसॅट म्हणजेच व्हेरी स्मॉल अपर्चर टर्मिनल यांच्या माध्यमातून जोडणीचे काम सुरू आहे. मे 2018 मध्ये सर्व देशभरातल्या न्यायालयांना जोडण्यात यावे, असे निर्देश बीएसएनएलला देण्यात आले होते. यासाठी एमपीएलएस व्हीपीएस सेवा प्रदान करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले होते. अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान वापरून बीएसएनएल उच्च दर्जाची दूरसंपर्क पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. यामध्ये बीएसएनएलने पूर्वोत्तर राज्ये, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, उत्तराखंड, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे या स्थानांसह भारताच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात आपली संपर्क यंत्रणा उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे.
देशाच्या अनेक दुर्गम भागामध्ये बऱ्याच संख्येने ई-न्यायालये आहेत. अशा अतिदुर्गम भागामध्ये निरंतर संपर्क व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी सामान्य केबलचा वापर करणे फारसे उपयोगी ठरत नाही. अशा डोंगराळ भागामध्ये संपर्क निर्माण करणे तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या खूप मोठे आव्हान असते. अशावेळी डिजिटल विभाजनाचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी आरएफ, व्हीसॅट या पर्यायांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. या संदर्भात बीएसएनएल आणि ई-न्यायालये सुरू करण्यासाठी कार्यरत असलेल्या संबंधित भागधारकांमध्ये सातत्याने चर्चा करून आणि बैठका घेण्यात येऊन समन्वयाने काम पूर्ण करण्यात आले आहे. विविध समस्या सोडवून 2019मध्ये तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या अवघड असलेल्या स्थानांची संख्या 58 वरून कमी होऊन ती 2020 मध्ये फक्त 14 झाली. या जागांवर आता व्हीसॅटसारख्या पर्यायांचा स्वीकार करून सार्वजनिक पैशाची बचत करणे शक्य झाले आहे. या दुर्गम भागातल्या सर्वसामान्य जनतेलाही आता ई-न्यायालयाचा लाभ होऊ शकणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर न्याय विभागाने नव्याने उद्‌घाटन झालेल्या सबमरीन केबलचा (समुद्राच्या खालच्या भागातून जाणाऱ्या) वापर करण्याचा निर्णयही घेतला आहे.
सर्वत्र कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक झाल्यानंतर संपर्क साधनांचे महत्वही खूप वाढले, त्याचबरोबर खटल्यांची ऑनलाइन सुनावणी करण्याचा न्यायालयांवर प्रचंड दबाब निर्माण झाला. या बदललेल्या परिस्थितीमध्ये सर्व कामे वेगाने करण्यासाठी न्याय विभागाने एक उच्चस्तरीय समिती नियुक्त केली. यामध्ये बीएसएनएल,एनआयसी प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश करण्यात आला. या समितीने बँडविड्थच्या आवश्यकतांचा आढावा घेऊन कार्य वेगाने केले सर्वोच न्यायालयाच्या ई-समिती आणि न्याय विभागाने न्यायपालिकेचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन घडवून आणून या क्षेत्रात मोठी झेप घेतली. सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना आता कमी खर्चात न्याय मिळण्यासाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा मोठा लाभ होवू शकणार आहे. याचे सर्व स्तरातून कौतुक होत आहे.