NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and SAP Labs India collaborate to foster digital literacy and accelerate the India startup ecosystem
Aims to adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs and augment youth-led startups with Atal Incubation Centers
09 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and SAP Labs India have strengthened their partnership to promote digital literacy, innovation and entrepreneurship in India. As part of the renewed Statement of Intent (SOI), SAP will conduct Training of Trainers (ToT) under UnBox Tinkering for around 500 teachers in the next three years. SAP aims to adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Laboratories and impart digital education to 30,000 students from the states of North East, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka.
Through this partnership, SAP and Atal Innovation aim to:
Facilitate coaching and mentoring students in advanced technology topics like Electronics, Mechatronics, Internet of Things, Digital Skills and Coding, which allows them to gain hands-on experience
Foster the entrepreneurship ecosystem
Augment incubation centres, enhance the capacity development, provide acceleration support to the youth entrepreneurs
Provide mentoring support to startups, ideas or incubation, and facilitate pilots with the youth-led startups
SAP, under the guidance of AIM, will create a platform for the existing 68 Atal Incubation Centers (AICs) across India. This platform will help curate and support the stakeholders' engagement and empower all incubators to connect better with their networks in an engaging way.
Through a competitive process, SAP will select and enable select startups from AICs for further accelerator support and facilitate investment for up to five startups. SAP will conduct three idea challenges in Karnataka to curate and select up to 100 youth-led or social enterprises or ideas in the next three years. The idea challenge will support 25 youth entrepreneurs to incubate their ideas, leading to fostering socio-economic development and jobs in Karnataka.
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog R Ramanan while expressing his views said, "The collaboration between AIM and SAP Labs is of great value addition for the ATLs and the youth-led startups with the AICs. The students, teachers and the startups will hugely benefit from this partnership. Such partnerships are win-win for both AIM and its partners and equip us in creating a collaborative ecosystem, where students, teachers, mentors and industry partners work to facilitate innovation, foster scientific temper and an entrepreneurial spirit across the country.
"We are pleased to strengthen our partnership with Atal Tinkering Laboratories(ATL). Promoting Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM), education and digital skills among school children will enable inclusive and equitable growth in the society, said Sindhu Gangadharan, SVP and Managing Director, SAP Labs India. "With the adoption of 100 ATL's in the next three years, SAP will equip young talent with advanced digital skills, experiential STEM education, and expertise to drive socio-economically relevant innovation at a young age. We aim to strengthen and catalyze the incubator and startup ecosystem significantly."
Since its partnership in 2018, SAP has already adopted 49 Atal Tinkering Laboratories to promote science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education to around 9,700 secondary school children across India. Additionally, SAP has also conducted 5 UnBox Tinkering sessions and provided training to 149 teachers with topics focusing on Electronics, Mechatronics, IoT, Digital skills and Coding.
About Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is Government of India's flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. AIM's objective is to develop new programmes and policies for fostering innovation in different sectors of the economy, provide platform and collaboration opportunities for other stakeholders and create an umbrella structure to oversee innovation ecosystem of the country.
AIM is revolutionizing the innovation ecosystem - touching upon the entire innovation life cycle through its various programs. Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) create innovators, Atal New India Challenges will take the innovations to the market, and a network of Incubators shall help create enterprises around these innovations.
NITI Aayog introduced ATLs under AIM with an objective to build relevant skill sets among the youth and to provide access to technology that will enable innovative solutions. AIM has already selected 10,000 schools to establish ATLs, covering 93% of the total districts in India and 98% of the upcoming smart cities. Ultimately, the goal remains to expand the reach of ATLs to every district in the country and to provide an enabling ecosystem for facilitating transformational change in technological innovation and pedagogy.
About SAP
SAP's strategy is to help every business run as an intelligent enterprise. As the market leader in enterprise application software, we help companies of all sizes and in all industries run at their best: 77% of the world's transaction revenue touches a SAP® system. Our machine learning, Internet of Things (IoT), and advanced analytics technologies help turn customers' businesses into intelligent enterprises. SAP helps give people and organizations deep business insight and fosters collaboration that helps them stay ahead of their competition. We simplify technology for companies so they can consume our software the way they want – without disruption. Our end-to-end suite of applications and services enable more than 440,000 business and public customers to operate profitably, adapt continuously, and make a difference. With a global network of customers, partners, employees, and thought leaders, SAP helps the world run better and improve people's lives. For more information, visit www.sap.com.
Visit the SAP News Center. Follow SAP on Twitter at @SAPNews

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اورایس اے پی لیبس انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے اور انڈیااسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو رفتاردینے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کا تعاون کریں گے
اس کا مقصد100اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس کو اپنانااوراٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ کومضبوط بناناہے
09 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل انوویشن مشن ( اے آئی ایم ) ، نیتی آیوگ اورایس اے پی لیبس انڈیانے بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ، اختراع اورصنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنی شراکت داری مضبوط کی ہے ۔ تجدیدشدہ اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹس (ایس اوآئی ) کے حصے کے طورپر ایس اے پی اگلے تین سالوں میں تقریبا 500اساتذہ کے لئے انباکس ٹنکرنگ کے تحت تربیت یافتگان کی تربیت ( ٹی اوٹی ) کاانعقاد کرے گا۔ ایس اے پی کا مقصد 100اٹل ٹنکرنگ تجربہ گاہوں کواپنا نااورشمال مشرق، اترپردیش اورکرناٹک کی ریاستوں سے 30000طلباء کو ڈیجیٹل تعلیم فراہم کرناہے ۔
اس شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ایس اے پی اوراٹل انوویشن کا مقصد :
الیکٹرانکس ، میکیٹرونکس ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس ، ڈیجیٹل اسکلس اورکوڈنگ جیسے ایڈوانسڈ ٹکنالوجی موضوعات میں طلباء کی کوچنگ اوررہنمائی کا راستہ ہموارکرنا ، جس سے انھیں براہ راست طورپر تجربہ حاصل ہوسکے ۔
صنعت کاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا۔
انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کو بڑھانا ، صلاحیت کے فروغ میں اضافہ کرنااور نوجوان صنعت کاروں کو مددفراہم کرنا۔
اسٹارٹ اپس ، آئیڈیاز یا انکیوبیشن کو رہنمائی سے متعلق مددفراہم کرنا ۔
اے آئی ایم کی رہنمائی کے تحت ایس اے پی ملک بھرمیں موجودہ 68اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز (اے آئی سی )کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیارکرے گا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اسٹیک ہولڈرکی مصروفیت میں مدد کرے گااور تمام انکیوبیٹرس کو بااختیاربنائے گاکہ وہ مصروف طریقے پراپنے نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ بہترطورپرجڑسکیں ۔
مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعہ ایس اے پی منتخب کرے گااور اے آئی سی سے منتخب اسٹارٹ اپ کو مزید مدد کے لئے اہل بنائے گااور5اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے سرمایہ کاری راستہ ہموارکر ے گا۔ ایس اے پی اگلے تین سالوں میں 100نوجوانوں کی قیادت والے یا سماجی صنعتوں یاآئیڈیاز کے انتخاب کے لئے کرناٹک میں تین آئیڈیاچیلنجیز کا انتخاب کرے گا۔ آئیڈیاچیلنج 25نوجوان صنعت کا روں کی مدد کرے گاکہ وہ اپنے آئیڈیاز انکیوبیٹ کریں ، جس کے نتیجے میں کرناٹک میں سماجی معاشی ترقی اورروزگارکوفروغ ملے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائرکٹراٹل انوویشن مشن ، آررمانن نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اے آئی ایم اور ایس اے پی لیب کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اے ٹی ایل اوراے آئی سی کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے قدرمیں اضافہ ہے ۔طلبا،اساتذہ اوراسٹارٹ اپس کواس شراکت داری سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس طرح کی ساجھیداری اے آئی ایم اوراس کے شراکت داروں دونوں کے لئے جیت ہے اور اس سے ہمیں ایک ایسا مشترکہ ماحولیاتی نظام پیداکرنے میں مدد ملے گی جہاں طلبا، اساتذہ اور صنعتی شراکت دار اختراع کا راستہ ہموارکرنے ، ملک بھرمیں سائنسی مزاج اورصنعت کاری کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کام کریں گے ۔
سندھو گنگادھرن ، ایس وی پی اورمنیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، ایس اے پی لیبس انڈیا نے کہاکہ ہمیں اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیباریٹریز ( اے ٹی ایل) کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے پر خوشی ہے ۔ اسکولی بچوں میں سائنس ،ٹکنالوجی ،انجینئرنگ اورمیتھ میٹکس ( ایس ٹی ای ایم ) ، تعلیم اورڈیجیٹل ہرمندی کو فروغ دینے سے سماج میں جامع اور مساوی ترقی ہوگی ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اگلے تین سالوں میں 100اے ٹی ایل اپنانے کے ساتھ ایس اے پی نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو ایڈوانسڈ ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندیوں ، ایس ٹی ای ایم تعلیم اور مہارت سے لیس کرے گا۔ تاکہ وہ کم عمری میں سماجی –معاشی اعتبارسے موزوں اختراع کو آگے بڑھاسکیں ۔ ہم نمایاں طورپر انکیوبیٹراوراسٹارٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔
2018میں اپنی شراکت داری سے ایس اے پی نے پہلے ہی ملک بھرمیں تقریبا9700سیکنڈری اسکول کے بچوں میں سائنس ،ٹکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ اورمیتھ میٹکس ( ایس ٹی ای ایم ) تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 49اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیباریٹری کو اختیارکیاہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایس اے پی نے 5انباکس ٹنکرنگ اجلاس بھی منعقد کئے ہیں اورالیکٹرانکس ، میکیٹرونکس ، آئی اوٹی ، ڈیجیٹل اسکلس اور کوڈنگ پرمرکوز موضوعات کے ساتھ 149اساتذہ کو تربیت فراہم کی ہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے بارے میں
اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم ) حکومت ہند کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی ثقافت کوفروغ دینا ہے ۔ اے آئی ایم کا مقصد معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نئے پروگرام اور پالیسیاں تیارکرنا ہے اوردیگراسٹیک ہولڈرکے لئے پلیٹ فارم اور باہمی تعاون کے مواقع فراہم کرناہے ۔
اے آئی ایم اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب لارہاہے ، اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعہ تمام اختراعی پہلوؤں کوچھو رہاہے ۔ اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیباریٹریز (اے ٹی ایل ) سے اختراع کارپیداہوتے ہیں ، اٹل نیوانڈیاچیلنجیزاختراعات کو بازارتک پہنچائیں گے اور انکیوبیٹرس کاایک نیٹ ورک ان اختراعات میں صنعتیں پیداکرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ نے اے آئی ایم کے تحت اے ٹی ایل متعارف کرایاہے،جس کامقصد نوجوانوں میں متعلقہ ہنرمندیاں پیداکرناہے اور ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی فراہم کرناہے ۔اے آئی ایم نے پہلے ہی اے ٹی ایل کے قیام کے لئے 10ہزاراسکولوں کا انتخاب کیاہے جس کے لئے بھارت میں کل اضلاع کے 93فیصد اور آئندہ اسمارٹ سٹیزکے 98فیصد کوشامل کیاگیاہے ۔ حتمی طورپر اس ہدف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک کے ہرایک ضلع تک اے ٹی ایل کی رسائی ہوگی اور ٹکنالوجیکل اختراع کاری میں زبردست تبدیلی کاراستہ ہموارکرنے کے لئے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم ہوگا۔