Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership - Shri Piyush Goyal
CEO forum and Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership. Speaking at the CEO Forum of India-Sweden strategic business partnership, he said that the year 2020 has been a challenging year, but let us convert this crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said “We would like Sweden to be a part of our efforts to expand Indian economy, to reach higher level of prosperity & design an India suitable for global engagement in the modern 21st-century world. I am sure that the CEO forum & Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship at every level & make Sweden an important part of India's own growing economy.”
The Minister said that India, with 1.35 billion people, provides one of the world's largest business opportunities. “We have a very large & growing middle class, aspiring for a better quality of life. I am sure Swedish companies would love to work in India & explore better opportunities. We believe our renewed focus on technology will help us re-align India's priorities and Sweden will have an important role to play, being our natural partner for innovation & growth.”, he added.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that under it, we are encouraging import of high-tech products, encouraging people to bring technologies, skills, better qualities of healthcare & education to India. The effort to increase the presence of both, domestic & international companies in manufacturing space, will help us increase the income levels of the people of India, expand the economy, de-regulate & remove investment barriers and help our economy to grow. He said that Sweden is as much a partner & a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as any other democratic, like-minded country which believes in rules of fair trade & reciprocal access to Indian businesses in their country. He said “Swedish companies in India have a very big role to play in our hope & desire to expand our engagement with the rest of the world. Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other. Sweden is the world's innovator and is at the forefront of developing cutting edge technologies in a variety of fields. India can benefit immensely with this partnership.”
Shri Goyal said that we will look for Sweden & European Union also opening its doors a little wider, removing some of the non-tariff barriers or standards, so that there is reciprocity in our trade with Sweden & Europe & expansion of business on both sides.
The Minister said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been very focused on bringing more & more flexible and open Govt to introduce a greater degree of FDI in India &attract manufacturing. “We have a wonderful opportunity to expand the role of Swedish companies in India and simultaneously encourage Indian companies also to contribute to the development & growth of Sweden and for the better future for the people of Sweden. I continue to look forward to the support of Sweden in India's own efforts to expand our economy, to provide jobs & work opportunities to millions of boys & girls coming out with special skills which can help Swedish companies expand their businesses.”, he added.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور سویڈن کو زیادہ لکچدار اور مضبوط شراکت داری کے قیام کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے: جناب پیوش گوئل
سی ای او فورم اور سویڈن- بھارت اسٹرٹیجک کاروباری شراکت دارے سے اس دوستی توسیع دینے میں مدد ملے گی
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت سویڈن اور بھارت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ چلتے ہیں
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍ دسمبر ، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا ہے کہ بھار ت اور سویڈن کو ایک زیادہ لکچدار اور مضبوط شراکت داری کے لیے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ بھارت-سویڈن اسٹرٹیجک کاروباری شراکت داری کے سی ای او فورم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ا نھوں نے کہا کہ سال 2020 ایک چیلنج بھر اسال رہا ہے لیکن ہمیں اس بحران کو ایک موقعے میں تبدیل کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا ’’ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بھارت کی معیشت کو توسیع دینے کی ہماری کوششوں، خوشحالی اور ڈیزائن کی اعلیٰ سطح پر پہنچنے اور جدید 21ویں صدی کی دنیا میں عالمی سرگرمی کے لیے موزوں بننے میں ہماری کوششوں میں سویڈن ہمارا ساتھ دے۔ مجھے یقین ہےکہ سی ای او فورم اور سویڈن- بھارت اسٹرٹیجک کاروباری شراکت داری اس دوستی کو ہر سطح پر توسیع دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے اور سویڈن کو بھارت کی اپنی آگے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت میں ایک اہم ساتھی بنائیں گی‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی 1.35 ارب آبادی کے ساتھ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ا نھوں نے کہا ’’ہمارے پاس بہت بڑا اور ترقی کرتا ہوا متوسط طبقہ ہے جو زندگی کے ایک بہتر معیار کا خواہشمند ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سویڈن کی کمپنیاں بھارت میں کام کرنے کو اور بہتر مواقع تلاش کرنے کو پسند کریں گی۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر نئے سرے سے ہماری توجہ بھارت کی ترجیحات کو دوبارہ مرتب کرنے میں مددگار ہوں گی اور سویڈن کو ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا کیونکہ وہ اختراع اور ترقی میں ہمارا ایک فطری ساتھی ہے‘‘۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کی بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس کے تحت ہم اعلیٰ درجے کی تکنیکی مصنوعات کی درآمد کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں اور لوگوں کا اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ بڑھا رہے ہیں کہ وہ بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی، ہنرمندی، اچھے معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی سہولت پیدا کریں۔ مال کی تیاری کرنے کے شعبے میں اندرون ملک اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کی موجودگی میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوششوں سے بھارت کے لوگوں کی آمدنی کی سطح بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی، معیشت کو وسعت حاصل ہوگی، سرمایہ کاری کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ہماری معیشت کو آگے بڑھانے میں حوصلہ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سویڈن دوسری جمہوریتوں اور ایسے ہم خیال ملکوں کی طرح ،جو صاف ستھری تجارت اور اپنے ملکوں میں بھارتی کاروباریوں کو اسی طرح کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں، ایک ساتھی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت میں سویڈن کی کمپنیوں کو ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنا ہے اور باقی دنیا کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات کے قیام کی کوششوں میں یہ ہماری امید کی حیثیت رکھتاہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت سویڈ اور بھارت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں۔ سویڈن دنیا کا اختراع کار ہے اور وہ بہت سے شعبوں میں اہم ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت اس شراکت داری سے زبردست فائدہ اٹھاسکتا ہے‘‘۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم اس بات کے منتظر ہیں کہ سویڈن اور یوروپی یونین اپنے دروازوں کو اور زیادہ کھولیں گے، بعض غیر محصولی رکاوٹوں اور معیارات کو ختم کریں گے تاکہ سویڈن کے ساتھ جوابی پیمانے پر ہماری تجارت ہوسکے اور سویڈن نیز یوروپ کے ساتھ کاروبار میں توسیع ہوسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے زیادہ سے زیادہ لچک پیدا کرنے پر بڑی توجہ دی ہے اور بھارت نے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کو متعارف کرانے اور سامان کی تیاری کو راغب کرنے میں اپنی حکومت کو کھول دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم بھارت میں سویڈن کی کمپنیوں کے رول میں توسیع کے لیے ایک حیرت انگیز موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ بھارتی کمپنیوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ سویڈن کے عوام کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل کے سلسلے میں سویڈن کی ترقی اور پیشرفت میں اپنا رول ادا کریں۔ ہم اپنی معیشت کو توسیع دینے میں سویڈن کی حمایت کے منتظر ہیں۔ ہماری ان کوششوں کا مقصد لاکھوں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو جو خصوصی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اداروں سے باہر آرہے ہیں، ملازمت اور کام فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے سویڈن کی کمپنیوں کو اپنے کاروبار کو وسعت دینے میں مدد ملے‘‘۔