Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership - Shri Piyush Goyal
CEO forum and Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership. Speaking at the CEO Forum of India-Sweden strategic business partnership, he said that the year 2020 has been a challenging year, but let us convert this crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said “We would like Sweden to be a part of our efforts to expand Indian economy, to reach higher level of prosperity & design an India suitable for global engagement in the modern 21st-century world. I am sure that the CEO forum & Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship at every level & make Sweden an important part of India's own growing economy.”
The Minister said that India, with 1.35 billion people, provides one of the world's largest business opportunities. “We have a very large & growing middle class, aspiring for a better quality of life. I am sure Swedish companies would love to work in India & explore better opportunities. We believe our renewed focus on technology will help us re-align India's priorities and Sweden will have an important role to play, being our natural partner for innovation & growth.”, he added.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that under it, we are encouraging import of high-tech products, encouraging people to bring technologies, skills, better qualities of healthcare & education to India. The effort to increase the presence of both, domestic & international companies in manufacturing space, will help us increase the income levels of the people of India, expand the economy, de-regulate & remove investment barriers and help our economy to grow. He said that Sweden is as much a partner & a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as any other democratic, like-minded country which believes in rules of fair trade & reciprocal access to Indian businesses in their country. He said “Swedish companies in India have a very big role to play in our hope & desire to expand our engagement with the rest of the world. Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other. Sweden is the world's innovator and is at the forefront of developing cutting edge technologies in a variety of fields. India can benefit immensely with this partnership.”
Shri Goyal said that we will look for Sweden & European Union also opening its doors a little wider, removing some of the non-tariff barriers or standards, so that there is reciprocity in our trade with Sweden & Europe & expansion of business on both sides.
The Minister said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been very focused on bringing more & more flexible and open Govt to introduce a greater degree of FDI in India &attract manufacturing. “We have a wonderful opportunity to expand the role of Swedish companies in India and simultaneously encourage Indian companies also to contribute to the development & growth of Sweden and for the better future for the people of Sweden. I continue to look forward to the support of Sweden in India's own efforts to expand our economy, to provide jobs & work opportunities to millions of boys & girls coming out with special skills which can help Swedish companies expand their businesses.”, he added.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
আরও দৃঢ় ও অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে ভারত এবং সুইডেনের একসঙ্গে কাজ করা উচিত বলে জানিয়েছেন শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল আজ বলেছেন, আরও বেশি স্থিতিশীল, দৃঢ় ও শক্তিশালী অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে ভারত এবং সুইডেনের একসঙ্গে কাজ করা উচিত। ভারত-সুইডেন কৌশলগত বাণিজ্য অংশীদারিত্বের সিইও ফোরামের ভাষণে তিনি বলেন, ২০২০ সাল একটি প্রতিবন্ধকতার বছর। তবে এই প্রতিবন্ধকতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সঙ্কটকে সুযোগে রূপান্তরিত করার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ‘আমরা চাই সুইডেন ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির সম্প্রসারণে অংশীদার হয়ে উঠুক, যাতে আধুনিক একবিংশ শতাব্দীর বিশ্বে ভারত উচ্চস্তরীয় সমৃদ্ধি এবং পরিকল্পনায় অংশীদার হয়ে উঠতে পারি। আমি নিশ্চিত যে সিইও ফোরাম এবং সুইডেন-ভারত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে এই বন্ধুত্বকে প্রসারিত করতে সাহায্য করবে ও ভারতের নিজস্ব ক্রমবর্ধমান অর্থনীতির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হয়ে উঠবে সুইডেন।’
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে ১.৩৫ বিলিয়ন জনসংখ্যা রয়েছে। ভারতে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এদেশে একটি ক্রমবর্ধমান মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী রয়েছে, যারা জীবনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর জন্য উচ্চাকাঙ্খী। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান সুইডিশ সংস্থাগুলি ভারতে কাজ করতে এবং আরও ভালো সুযোগ অন্বেষণের জন্য আগ্রহী । তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করে জানান প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের চাহিদা পূরণে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং সুইডেন উদ্ভাবন ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য আমাদের স্বভাবসিদ্ধ অংশীদারিত্বে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, এর আওতায় উচ্চ প্রযুক্তির পণ্য, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে গুণমান বৃদ্ধি, সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও বেশি প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর করে তোলার ওপর উৎসাহদানের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। একইসঙ্গে উৎপাদন সামগ্রী নির্মাণে দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক কোম্পানীগুলির প্রয়াস বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে দেশের মানুষের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে, অর্থনীতির বিকাশ ঘটবে, বিনিয়োগের বাধা দূর হবে এবং অর্থনীতির বিকাশ ঘটবে। তিনি বলেন, সুইডেন আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের অন্যান্য অংশের সঙ্গে আমাদের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে সুইডিশ সংস্থাগুলি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে সুইডেন এবং ভারত একে অপরের পরিপূরক। সুইডেন বিশ্বের উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে এবং প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে শীর্ষস্থানে রয়েছে। এই অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ভারত লাভবান হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, সুইডেন এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের জন্য দেশের দরজা আরও উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়া হবে, যাতে সুইডেন এবং ইউরোপের বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি পায়। তারজন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ নিয়ে আসার জন্য বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছেন। ভারতে সুইডিশ সংস্থাগুলির ভূমিকা প্রসারিত করার পাশাপাশি সুইডেনে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি বিকাশ ও উন্নতিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের কাছেই এক দুর্দান্ত সুযোগ রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। লক্ষ লক্ষ ছেলে ও মেয়েদের বিশেষ দক্ষতা অর্জনের মাধ্যমে চাকরি এবং কাজের সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য সুইডিশ সংস্থাগুলি বিশেষ সাহায্য প্রদান করবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।