Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership - Shri Piyush Goyal
CEO forum and Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership. Speaking at the CEO Forum of India-Sweden strategic business partnership, he said that the year 2020 has been a challenging year, but let us convert this crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said “We would like Sweden to be a part of our efforts to expand Indian economy, to reach higher level of prosperity & design an India suitable for global engagement in the modern 21st-century world. I am sure that the CEO forum & Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship at every level & make Sweden an important part of India's own growing economy.”
The Minister said that India, with 1.35 billion people, provides one of the world's largest business opportunities. “We have a very large & growing middle class, aspiring for a better quality of life. I am sure Swedish companies would love to work in India & explore better opportunities. We believe our renewed focus on technology will help us re-align India's priorities and Sweden will have an important role to play, being our natural partner for innovation & growth.”, he added.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that under it, we are encouraging import of high-tech products, encouraging people to bring technologies, skills, better qualities of healthcare & education to India. The effort to increase the presence of both, domestic & international companies in manufacturing space, will help us increase the income levels of the people of India, expand the economy, de-regulate & remove investment barriers and help our economy to grow. He said that Sweden is as much a partner & a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as any other democratic, like-minded country which believes in rules of fair trade & reciprocal access to Indian businesses in their country. He said “Swedish companies in India have a very big role to play in our hope & desire to expand our engagement with the rest of the world. Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other. Sweden is the world's innovator and is at the forefront of developing cutting edge technologies in a variety of fields. India can benefit immensely with this partnership.”
Shri Goyal said that we will look for Sweden & European Union also opening its doors a little wider, removing some of the non-tariff barriers or standards, so that there is reciprocity in our trade with Sweden & Europe & expansion of business on both sides.
The Minister said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been very focused on bringing more & more flexible and open Govt to introduce a greater degree of FDI in India &attract manufacturing. “We have a wonderful opportunity to expand the role of Swedish companies in India and simultaneously encourage Indian companies also to contribute to the development & growth of Sweden and for the better future for the people of Sweden. I continue to look forward to the support of Sweden in India's own efforts to expand our economy, to provide jobs & work opportunities to millions of boys & girls coming out with special skills which can help Swedish companies expand their businesses.”, he added.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਉਸਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਉਸਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰਿਆ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਆਓ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲੀਏ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇਗਾ"। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.35 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । "ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਮੱਧਮ ਵਰਗ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣਗੀਆਂ । ਸਾਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਤੀਬ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਇਗਾ"।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ , ਆਪਣੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਡੀਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਿਕ , ਸਮਾਨ ਸੋਚ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ"।
"ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ । ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਇੰਨੋਵੇਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟਿੰਗ ਐਡਜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ"।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਨੋਨ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਥੋੜਾ ਹੋਰ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਰੋਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ—ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲਾਪਣ ਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। "ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ । ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੰਡੇ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ , ਜੋ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ"।
ਵਾਈ ਬੀ