Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership - Shri Piyush Goyal
CEO forum and Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship
Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India and Sweden should work together to build a more resilient & strong partnership. Speaking at the CEO Forum of India-Sweden strategic business partnership, he said that the year 2020 has been a challenging year, but let us convert this crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said “We would like Sweden to be a part of our efforts to expand Indian economy, to reach higher level of prosperity & design an India suitable for global engagement in the modern 21st-century world. I am sure that the CEO forum & Sweden-India strategic business partnership will help us expand this friendship at every level & make Sweden an important part of India's own growing economy.”
The Minister said that India, with 1.35 billion people, provides one of the world's largest business opportunities. “We have a very large & growing middle class, aspiring for a better quality of life. I am sure Swedish companies would love to work in India & explore better opportunities. We believe our renewed focus on technology will help us re-align India's priorities and Sweden will have an important role to play, being our natural partner for innovation & growth.”, he added.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Shri Goyal said that under it, we are encouraging import of high-tech products, encouraging people to bring technologies, skills, better qualities of healthcare & education to India. The effort to increase the presence of both, domestic & international companies in manufacturing space, will help us increase the income levels of the people of India, expand the economy, de-regulate & remove investment barriers and help our economy to grow. He said that Sweden is as much a partner & a part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat as any other democratic, like-minded country which believes in rules of fair trade & reciprocal access to Indian businesses in their country. He said “Swedish companies in India have a very big role to play in our hope & desire to expand our engagement with the rest of the world. Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Sweden & India complement each other. Sweden is the world's innovator and is at the forefront of developing cutting edge technologies in a variety of fields. India can benefit immensely with this partnership.”
Shri Goyal said that we will look for Sweden & European Union also opening its doors a little wider, removing some of the non-tariff barriers or standards, so that there is reciprocity in our trade with Sweden & Europe & expansion of business on both sides.
The Minister said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has been very focused on bringing more & more flexible and open Govt to introduce a greater degree of FDI in India &attract manufacturing. “We have a wonderful opportunity to expand the role of Swedish companies in India and simultaneously encourage Indian companies also to contribute to the development & growth of Sweden and for the better future for the people of Sweden. I continue to look forward to the support of Sweden in India's own efforts to expand our economy, to provide jobs & work opportunities to millions of boys & girls coming out with special skills which can help Swedish companies expand their businesses.”, he added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और स्‍वीडन को एक टिकाऊ और मजबूत भागीदारी के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
सीईओ फोरम और स्‍वीडन-भारत रणनीतिक व्‍यावसायिक भागीदारी हमें मित्रता का विस्‍तार करने में मदद करेगी
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के अंतर्गत स्‍वीडन और भारत एक-दूसरे के सहायक हैं
11 DEC 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत और स्‍वीडन को एक टिकाऊ और मजबूत भागीदारी के लिए मिलकर प्रयास करना चाहिए। भारत-स्‍वीडन रणनीतिक व्‍यावसायिक भागीदारी के सीईओ फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 एक चुनौतीपूर्ण वर्ष है, लेकिन हमें इस संकट को अवसर में बदलना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘हम चाहते हैं कि स्‍वीडन भारतीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का विस्‍तार करने, उसे समृद्धि के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंचाने और 21वीं सदी के आधुनिक विश्‍व की वैश्विक वचनबद्धता के लिए भारत को तैयार करने के प्रयासों में हमारा भागीदार बने। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि सीईओ फोरम और भारत-स्‍वीडन रणनीतिक व्‍यावसायिक भागीदारी इस मित्रता को हर स्‍तर पर विस्‍तारित करने और स्‍वीडन को भारत की प्रगतिशील अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अंग बनाने में मदद करेगी।’’
वाणिज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपनी 1.35 अरब आबादी के साथ विश्‍व का सबसे बड़ा व्‍यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करने वाला देश है। उन्‍होंने कहा,‘‘हमारे यहां बहुत विशाल और बढ़ता हुआ मध्‍यम वर्ग है जो बेहतर जीवन स्‍तर हासिल करने की आकांक्षा रखता है। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि स्‍वीडिश कंपनियां भारत में काम करना और बेहतर अवसरों की तलाश करना पसंद करेंगी। हमें भरोसा है कि प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति हमारा फोकस हमें भारत की प्राथमिकताओं की दिशा बदलने में मदद करेगा और इसमें स्‍वीडन एक महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकेगा, क्‍योंकि वह नवाचार और प्रगति की राह में हमारा प्राकृतिक भागीदार है।’’
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इसके तहत हम उच्‍च प्रौद्योगिकी उत्‍पादों के आयात को प्रोत्‍साहित कर रहे हैं, लोगों को नई प्रौद्योगिकियां, कुशलता, बेहतर किस्‍म की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल प्रणाली और‍ शिक्षा भारत में लाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर रहे हैं। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनियों की मौजूदगी को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों से हम भारत के लोगों के आमदनी के स्‍तर को बढ़ा सकते हैं, अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में विस्‍तार कर सकते हैं, निवेश बाधाओं को विनियमित कर सकते या हटा सकते हैं और अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को तरक्‍की के रास्‍ते पर ले जाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वीडन अन्‍य समान सोच वाले लोकतांत्रिक देशों के समान ही हमारा भागीदार और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत का हिस्‍सा है। ऐसे देश जो स्‍वच्‍छ व्‍यापार के कायदे में यकीन करते हैं और अपने देशों में भारतीय व्‍यवसायियों को उसी तरह पहुंच देते हैं जैसी वे यहां पाते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘शेष विश्‍व के साथ व्‍यवसाय को बढ़ाने की भारत की इच्‍छा और उम्‍मीद में स्‍वीडिश कंपनियां बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती हैं। आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के अंतर्गत स्‍वीडन और भारत एक-दूसरे के सहायक हैं। स्‍वीडन का नवाचार के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व को बड़ा योगदान है और वह विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में आधुनिकतम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में अग्रणी है। भारत उसके साथ भागीदारी से बहुत अधिक लाभ उठा सकता है।’’
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम चाहते हैं कि स्‍वीडन और यूरोपीय यूनियन अपने दरवाजों को थोड़ा और खोलें, गैर-टैरिफ शुल्‍कों और मापदंडों में से कुछ को हटाएं, ताकि स्‍वीडन और यूरोप के साथ हमारे व्‍यापार में पारस्‍परिकता बढ़ सके और दोनों ओर व्‍यवसाय का विस्‍तार हो सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री देश में बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को आमंत्रित करने और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को आकर्षित करने के लिए अधिक-से-अधिक लचीला और उदार रुख अपनाना चाहते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘हमारे पास भारत में स्‍वीडिश कंपनियों की भूमिका में विस्‍तार के अनूठे अवसर हैं औरइसी तरह स्‍वीडन की तरक्‍की और उसके विकास के साथ-साथ वहां की जनता के बेहतर भविष्‍य के लिए भारतीय कंपनियों के योगदान को बढ़ाने के भी अनूठे अवसर हैं। मैं,भारत के,अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विस्‍तार के प्रयासों में, स्‍वीडन के सहयोग की उम्‍मीद करता हूंऔरसमझता हूं कि भारत के करोड़ों युवक और युवतियां अपनी विशेष कुशलता से और नौकरियां तथा काम के अवसर पाकर स्‍वीडिश कंपनियों को अपने व्‍यवसाय में वृद्धि करने में सहयोग कर सकते हैं।’’