Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 39.92 Lakh Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 69611.81 Crore
11 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 368.70 LMTs of paddy up to 10.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 300.97 LMT showing an increase of 22.50 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 368.70 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 54.99% of total procurement.
About 39.92 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 69611.81 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States, of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 153791.05 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.826.23 Crores benefitting 86675 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 10.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 10.12.2020 a quantity of 4553977 cotton bales valuing Rs.13322.58 Crore has been procured benefitting 887517 farmers.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ত এমএছপি গতিবিধি
৬৯৬১১.৮১কোটি টকা এমএছপি মূল্যৰ কেএমএছ ক্ৰয় অভিযানৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৩৯.৯২লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত
11 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Guwahati
চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন ২০২০-২১ত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বৰ এমএছপি আঁচনি অনুসৰি যোৱা বছৰৰ দৰে কৃষকৰ পৰা খাৰিফ শস্য ক্ৰয় অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
খাৰিফ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে পঞ্জাব, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগণা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, তামিলনাডু, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড়, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, উৰিষ্যা, কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৰে ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ধান ক্ৰয় পূৰ্ণগতিত চলি আছে। ১০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ৩৬৮.৭০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা বছৰ এই পৰিমাণ আছিল ৩০০.৯৭লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন। এয়া হ’ল যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২২.৫০ শতাংশ অধিক। মুঠ ৩৬৮.৭০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ক্ৰয়ৰ পঞ্জাৱে অকলে ২০২.৭৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছে। মুঠ ক্ৰয়ৰ ই হ’ল ৫৪.৯৯ শতাংশ। ইয়াৰ ফলত ইতিমধ্যে ৩৯.৯২ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে। এই ক্ৰয়ৰ এমএছপি মূল্য হ’ল ৬৯৬১১.৮১কোটি।
তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত ৪৮.১১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি(পিএছএছ)ৰ অধীনত তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগনা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাবে এই সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব। একেদৰে, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ বাবে ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকোৱা শাহ(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য) ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
১০ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত চৰকাৰে নোডেল এজেন্সীৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫৩৭৯১.০৫ মেট্ৰিক টন মগু, উড়দ, মাটিমাহ, চিনাবাদাম আৰু চয়াবিন ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ এমএছপি মূল্য হ’ল ৮২৬.২৩ কোটি। ই তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ ৮৬৬৭৫গৰাকী কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰিছে। একেদৰে, ৫২.৪০ কোটিৰ এমএছপি মূল্যৰ ৫০৮৯ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকলৰ শুকোৱা শাহ(বাৰমহীয়া শস্য)সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে। ই ২০ নৱেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ ৩৯৬১গৰাকী কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰিছে। যোৱা বছৰ এই ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ২৯৩.৩৪ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ কঁপাহ।
পঞ্জাব, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, তেলেংগণা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত এমএছপিৰ অধীনত কঁপাহৰ বীজ সংগ্ৰহ অভিযান মসৃণভাৱে অব্যাহত আছে। ১০ ডিচেম্বৰ পৰ্যন্ত ১৩৩২২.৫৮কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ৪৫৫৩৯৭৭ কঁপাহৰ মুঠি ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা ৮৮৭৫১৭গৰাকী কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে।