Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 39.92 Lakh Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 69611.81 Crore
11 DEC 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 368.70 LMTs of paddy up to 10.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 300.97 LMT showing an increase of 22.50 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 368.70 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 54.99% of total procurement.
About 39.92 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 69611.81 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States, of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 153791.05 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.826.23 Crores benefitting 86675 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 10.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 10.12.2020 a quantity of 4553977 cotton bales valuing Rs.13322.58 Crore has been procured benefitting 887517 farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मधील किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेनुसार पीक खरेदी
सुमारे 39.92 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना खरीप विपणन हंगाम खरेदी व्यवहारांचा लाभ झाला असून त्यांना एमएसपी दराने 69611.81 कोटी रुपये मिळाले
11 DEC 2020 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2020
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये, सरकारने सध्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनांनुसार शेतकऱ्यांकडून किमान आधारभूत किंमत दराने पीक खरेदी करणे सुरू ठेवले आहे.
खरीप 2020-21 साठी पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू , चंदीगड, जम्मू-काश्मीर , केरळ , गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, ओदिशा , मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र आणि बिहार या राज्यात आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशामध्ये धान खरेदी सुरळीत सुरु असून मागील वर्षाच्या 300.97 लाख मेट्रिक टन च्या तुलनेत 2 कोटी मेट्रिक टनाचा टप्पा पार केला असून 10.12.2020 पर्यंत 368.70 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी झाली आहे.. मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 22.50 टक्के आहे. एकूण 368.70 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीपैकी एकट्या पंजाबने 202.77 लाख मे.टन.खरेदी केली असून एकूण खरेदीच्या 54.99 टक्के आहे.
सुमारे 39.92 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना सध्या सुरू असलेल्या केएमएस खरेदीचा लाभ मिळाला आहे, ज्याचे एमएसपी मूल्य. 69,611.81 कोटी रुपये आहे.
तसेच राज्यांकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 च्या 48.11 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी व तेलबिया खरेदीला मान्यता देण्यात आली. आंध्र प्रदेश , कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी 1.23 एलएमटी खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) खरेदीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. इतर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यावर त्यांनाही मान्यता देण्यात येईल जेणेकरून या पिकांच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी 2020-21 वर्षासाठी अधिसूचित एमएसपीनुसार करता येईल. जर अधिसूचित कापणीच्या कालावधीत बाजार दर एमएसपीपेक्षा कमी असल्यास केंद्रीय नोडल संस्था ,राज्य नामांकित खरेदी एजन्सीमार्फत खरेदी केली जाईल.
10.12.2020 पर्यंत सरकारने आपल्या नोडल एजन्सीमार्फत मूग ,उडीद आणि भुईमूग शेंगांची 826.23 कोटी रुपये किमान आधारभूत किंमत मूल्याची 1,53,791.05 मे.टन खरेदी केली असून तमिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि हरियाणामधील 86,675 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 5,089 मे टन खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) चे एमएसपी मूल्य 52.40 कोटी रुपये असून कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूमधील 3,961 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. खोबरे आणि उडदाच्या संदर्भात बहुतांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये दर एमएसपीपेक्षा अधिक आहे. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवक लक्षात घेऊन संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करत आहेत.
किमान आधारभूत किंमतअंतर्गत कापूस खरेदी पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेशात सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 10.12.2020 पर्यंत 13322.58 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या 45,53,977 कापसाच्या गासंड्या खरेदी केल्या असून त्याचा फायदा 8,87,517 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.