Ministry of Finance
7th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.42,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 granted to the States
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 7th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020 and 14th December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 7th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.1348%. So far, an amount of Rs.42,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7712%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 14.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1055.79
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
454.36
4
Bihar
3231
1783.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
338.52
6
Goa
446
383.66
7
Gujarat
8704
4212.94
8
Haryana
4293
1988.26
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
784.43
10
Jharkhand
1765
183.90
11
Karnataka
9018
5668.31
12
Kerala
4,522
956.04
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2075.07
14
Maharashtra
15394
5472.11
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
51.09
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1746.13
20
Punjab
3033
1385.96
21
Rajasthan
5462
1408.42
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2851.46
24
Telangana
5017
559.02
25
Tripura
297
103.50
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2744.29
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1058.28
28
West Bengal
6787
734.68
Total (A):
106830
37999.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2679.39
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1037.91
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
282.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
4000.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
42000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
জিএছটি-ৰ ঘাটি পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যবোৰক সপ্তম পৰ্বত ৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে
আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ মুঠ ৪২,০০০ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে
ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ অনুমোদিত অতিৰিক্ত ১,০৬,৮৩০ কোটি টকাৰ ওপৰিঞ্চি ধন এয়া
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Guwahati
জিএছটিৰ ঘাটি পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যবোৰক সপ্তম সপ্তাহৰ কিস্তিৰ ৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণৰ ধন দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২৩ খন ৰাজ্যক ৫৫১৬.৬ কোটি টকা দিয়া হৈছে। দিল্লী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু পণ্ডীচেৰী- এই তিনখন কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চল, যাৰ বিধানসভা আছে আৰু যি জিএছটি পৰিষদৰো সদস্য তেওঁলোকক ৪৮৩.৪ কোটি টকাকৈ দিয়া হৈছে। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ছিকিমৰ জিএছটি ঘাটি নাই।
কেন্দ্ৰই অক্টোবৰ মাহত জিএছটি-ৰ ১.১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ ঘাটি পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ বিশেষ ঋণদান প্ৰকল্পৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰৰ বাবে ধন ধাৰ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ইতিমধ্যে ৭ টা পৰ্যায়ত ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে- ২৩ অক্টোবৰ, ২ নৱেম্বৰ, ৯ নৱেম্বৰ, ২৩ নৱেম্বৰ, ১ ডিচেম্বৰ, ৭ ডিচেম্বৰ আৰু ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰ। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে এই সপ্তাহত সপ্তম কিস্তিৰ ধন দিয়া হ’ল। এই ঋণৰ সুদৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৫.১৩৪৮ শতাংশ। কেন্দ্ৰই এই পৰ্যন্ত এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰে ৪.৭৭১২ শতাংশ হাৰৰ সুদত মুঠ ৪২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
এই বিশেষ ঋণ প্ৰকল্পৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ জিএছটিৰ ঘাটি পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰই ৰাজ্যবোৰক সেইবোৰৰ মুঠ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উৎপাদনৰ ০.৫ শতাংশ হাৰত ঋণ গ্ৰহণৰ অনুমতি দিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাপনাক বিকল্প-১ বুলি ধৰা হৈছে। আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যই বিকল্প -১ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা ঋণ গ্ৰহণৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ২৮ খন ৰাজ্যই ইয়াৰ মুঠ আভ্যন্তৰীণ উপাদনৰ ০.৫ শতাংশ হাৰে ১,০৬,৮৩০ কোটি টকা ঋণ গ্ৰহণৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ মাজতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গই বিকল্প-১ ৰ পৰা ৬৭৮৭ কোটি টকা আৰু বিশেষ ঋণদান ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা ৭৩৪.৬৮ কোটি টকা, ত্ৰিপুৰাই বিকল্প-১ ৰ পৰা ২৯৭ কোটি টকা আৰু বিশেষ ঋণদান ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা ১০৩.৫ কোটি টকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আনহাতে, অসমে বিকল্প-১ ৰ পৰা ১৮৬৯ কোটি টকা আৰু বিশেষ ঋণদান ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা ৪৫৪.৩৬ কোটি টকা ঋণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
(কোটিত)
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চল
ৰাজ্য সমূহলৈ অনুমোদিত অতিৰিক্ত ০.৫০ শতাংশ আহৰণ
বিশেষ ঋণ দান ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ধনৰ পৰিমাণ
1
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
5051
1055.79
2
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ*
143
0.00
3
অসম
1869
454.36
4
বিহাৰ
3231
1783.74
5
চট্টিশগড়
1792
338.52
6
গোৱা
446
383.66
7
গুজৰাট
8704
4212.94
8
হাৰিয়ানা
4293
1988.26
9
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
877
784.43
10
ঝাৰখণ্ড
1765
183.90
11
কৰ্ণাটক
9018
5668.31
12
কেৰালা
4,522
956.04
13
মধ্য প্ৰদেশ
4746
2075.07
14
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
15394
5472.11
15
মণিপুৰ*
151
0.00
16
মেঘালয়
194
51.09
17
মিজোৰাম*
132
0.00
18
নাগালেণ্ড*
157
0.00
19
ওড়িশা
2858
1746.13
20
পঞ্জাৱ
3033
1385.96
21
ৰাজস্থান
5462
1408.42
22
ছিকিম*
156
0.00
23
তামিলনাডু
9627
2851.46
24
তেলেংগানা
5017
559.02
25
ত্ৰিপুৰা
297
103.50
26
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ
9703
2744.29
27
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
1405
1058.28
28
পশ্চিম বঙ্গ
6787
734.68
মুঠ (A):
106830
37999.96
1
দিল্লী
প্ৰযোজ্যনহয়
2679.39
2
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ
প্ৰযোজ্যনহয়
1037.91
3
পণ্ডীচেৰী
প্ৰযোজ্যনহয়
282.74
মুঠ (B):
প্ৰযোজ্যনহয়
4000.04
সৰ্বমুঠ (A+B)
106830
42000.00
* এই কেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ জিএছটি ঘাটি নাই