Ministry of Finance
7th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.42,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 granted to the States
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 7th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020 and 14th December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 7th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.1348%. So far, an amount of Rs.42,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7712%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 14.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1055.79
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
454.36
4
Bihar
3231
1783.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
338.52
6
Goa
446
383.66
7
Gujarat
8704
4212.94
8
Haryana
4293
1988.26
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
784.43
10
Jharkhand
1765
183.90
11
Karnataka
9018
5668.31
12
Kerala
4,522
956.04
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2075.07
14
Maharashtra
15394
5472.11
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
51.09
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1746.13
20
Punjab
3033
1385.96
21
Rajasthan
5462
1408.42
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2851.46
24
Telangana
5017
559.02
25
Tripura
297
103.50
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2744.29
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1058.28
28
West Bengal
6787
734.68
Total (A):
106830
37999.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2679.39
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1037.91
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
282.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
4000.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
42000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटीकी क्षतिपूर्ति मेंहुई कमी को पाटने के लिए बैक टू बैक लोन के तौर पर राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 7वीं किस्तजारी की गई
कानूनी प्रावधानों के साथ सभी राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को अब तक कुल 42,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई
यह राशि राज्यों को दी गई 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति के अलावा है
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में हुई कमी को पाटने के लिए राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की 7वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त जारी की है।इसमें से कुल 5,516.60 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 23 राज्यों को जारी की गई है और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि विधानसभा वाले 3केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों (दिल्ली, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और पुदुचेरी), जोकि जीएसटी काउंसिल के सदस्य हैं, को जारी की गई है।शेष 5 राज्यों -अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम- में जीएसटी के लागू होने के कारण राजस्व में कोईकमी नहीं हुई है।
भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी के लागू होने के कारण राजस्व में पैदा हुई 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित कमी को पूरा करने के लिए अक्टूबर, 2020 में एक विशेष उधार खिड़की की व्यवस्था की थी।भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों और केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से इस खिड़की के जरिए उधारलिया जा रहा है। ये उधारियां 7 चरणों में की गई हैं।अब तक उधार ली गई राशि क्रमशः 23 अक्टूबर, 2020, 2 नवंबर, 2020, 9 नवंबर, 2020, 23 नवंबर, 2020, 1 दिसंबर, 2020, 7 दिसंबर, 2020 और 14 दिसंबर, 2020 को राज्यों को जारी की गई हैं।
इस सप्ताह जारी की गई राशि, राज्यों को प्रदान की गई ऐसी निधि की 7वीं किस्त थी। इस सप्ताह यह राशि 5.1348% की ब्याज दर पर उधार ली गई है।केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक4.7712% की औसत ब्याज दर पर विशेष उधार खिड़की के जरिए कुल42,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उधार ली गई है।
जीएसटी के लागू होने के कारण राजस्व में हुई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष उधार खिड़की के जरिए धन प्रदान करने के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में हुई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए विकल्प–1 का चुनाव करने वाले राज्यों को अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.50% के बराबर की राशि अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की अनुमति भी दी है।सभी राज्यों ने विकल्प-1 के प्रति अपनी प्राथमिकता जतायी है।इस प्रावधान के तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये (जीएसडीपी का 0.50%) की संपूर्ण अतिरिक्त राशि उधार लेने की अनुमति दी गई है।
अब तक 28 राज्यों को दी गई अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति की राशि और विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई धनराशि और राज्यों एवंकेन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए जारी की गई राशि का विवरण संलग्न है।
राज्यवार जीएसडीपी के 0.50 प्रतिशत के बराबर की अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति और विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई निधि के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को14 दिसंबर 2020 तक हस्तांतरित की गई धनराशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केन्द्रशासित का नाम
राज्यों को 0.50 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति
राज्यों / केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को हस्तांतरित विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई धनराशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
1055.79
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
454.36
4
बिहार
3231
1783.74
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
338.52
6
गोवा
446
383.66
7
गुजरात
8704
4212.94
8
हरियाणा
4293
1988.26
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
784.43
10
झारखंड
1765
183.90
11
कर्नाटक
9018
5668.31
12
केरल
4,522
956.04
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
2075.07
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
5472.11
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
51.09
17
मिज़ोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडिशा
2858
1746.13
20
पंजाब
3033
1385.96
21
राजस्थान
5462
1408.42
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
2851.46
24
तेलंगाना
5017
559.02
25
त्रिपुरा
297
103.50
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
2744.29
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
1058.28
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
734.68
कुल ():
106830
37999.96
1
दिल्ली
लागू नहीं
2679.39
2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
लागू नहीं
1037.91
3
पुदुचेरी
लागू नहीं
282.74
कुल ():
लागू नहीं
4000.04
कुल योग (+ब)
1,06,830
42,000.00
* इन राज्यों में जीएसटी की क्षतिपूर्ति में कमी शून्यहै