Ministry of Finance
7th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.42,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 granted to the States
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 7th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020 and 14th December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 7th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.1348%. So far, an amount of Rs.42,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7712%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 14.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1055.79
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
454.36
4
Bihar
3231
1783.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
338.52
6
Goa
446
383.66
7
Gujarat
8704
4212.94
8
Haryana
4293
1988.26
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
784.43
10
Jharkhand
1765
183.90
11
Karnataka
9018
5668.31
12
Kerala
4,522
956.04
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2075.07
14
Maharashtra
15394
5472.11
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
51.09
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1746.13
20
Punjab
3033
1385.96
21
Rajasthan
5462
1408.42
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2851.46
24
Telangana
5017
559.02
25
Tripura
297
103.50
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2744.29
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1058.28
28
West Bengal
6787
734.68
Total (A):
106830
37999.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2679.39
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1037.91
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
282.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
4000.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
42000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यापोटी राज्यांना पाठोपाठ कर्ज स्वरुपातला 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा सातवा हप्ता जारी
राज्ये आणि विधिमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत 42,000 कोटी रुपये वितरीत
14 DEC 2020 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2020
राज्यांना जीएसटी महसुलात झालेली तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्रालयाने राज्यांना 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा सातवा साप्ताहिक हप्ता जाहीर केला आहे. यापैकी, 5,516.60 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांना तर 483.40 कोटी रुपये 3 विधीमंडळ असलेल्या-दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच पुद्दुचेरी-या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना (जे जीएसटी परिषदेचे सदस्य आहेत) देण्यात आले आहेत. उर्वरित पाच राज्ये, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोराम, नागालैंड आणि सिक्कीम यांच्याकडे जीएसटी महसूलात तूट नाही.
केंद्र सरकारने जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे राज्यांना होणाऱ्या 1.10 लाख कोटीएवढी अंदाजित तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, एक विशेष खिडकी कर्ज योजना सुरु केली होती. या योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्राकडून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सात टप्प्यात कर्जे दिली गेली. 23 ऑक्टोबर, 2 नोव्हेंबर, 9 नोव्हेंबर, 23 नोव्हेंबर, 1 डिसेंबर, 7 डिसेंबर आणि 14 डिसेंबर अशा साप्ताहिक अंतराने दिली गेली.
या सातव्या हप्त्यात दिली गेलेली रक्कम 5.1348% व्याजदरावर देण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत या विशेष खिडकी कर्जयोजनेअंतर्गत, राज्यांनी सरासरी 4.7712% व्याजदराने 42,000 कोटी रुपये कर्ज घेतले आहे.
या विशेष खिडकी कर्ज योजनेशिवाय, केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांना त्यांच्या राज्य सकल उत्पादनाच्या 0.50 % इतके कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. वस्तू आणि सेवा करमहसुलातली तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना या पहिल्या पर्यायाचाही वापर करता येईल.सर्वच राज्यांनी पहिला पर्याय निवडला आहे. या अंतर्गत, सर्व 28 राज्यांना एकूण 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांचे (राज्य जीडीपीच्या 0.50 %) कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे. महाराष्ट्राला जीडीपीच्या 0.50 % नुसार 15,394 कोटी रुपये आणि विशेष खिडकी कर्जयोजनेनुसार 5472.11देण्यात आले आहेत.
त्या व्यतिरिक्त, 28 राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना या विशेष खिडकी कर्ज योजनेअंतर्गत अतिरिक्त कर्जस्वरूपात दिलेल्या रकमेची यादी खालीप्रमाणे:
विशेष खिडकी कर्ज योजनेअंतर्गत आणि राज्य- जीडीपीच्या 0.50 टक्के नुसार, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेल्या कर्जाची आकडेवारी (14.12.2020 पर्यंत)
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1055.79
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
454.36
4
Bihar
3231
1783.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
338.52
6
Goa
446
383.66
7
Gujarat
8704
4212.94
8
Haryana
4293
1988.26
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
784.43
10
Jharkhand
1765
183.90
11
Karnataka
9018
5668.31
12
Kerala
4,522
956.04
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2075.07
14
Maharashtra
15394
5472.11
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
51.09
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1746.13
20
Punjab
3033
1385.96
21
Rajasthan
5462
1408.42
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2851.46
24
Telangana
5017
559.02
25
Tripura
297
103.50
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2744.29
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1058.28
28
West Bengal
6787
734.68
Total (A):
106830
37999.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2679.39
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1037.91
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
282.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
4000.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
42000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap