Ministry of Finance
7th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States as back to back loan to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.42,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislation
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs.1,06,830 granted to the States
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released the 7th weekly instalment of Rs.6,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrwoings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. The borrowings have been done in 7 rounds. The amount borrowed so far was released to the States on 23rd October, 2020, 2nd November, 2020, 9th November, 2020, 23rd November, 2020, 1st December, 2020, 7th December, 2020 and 14th December, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 7th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.1348%. So far, an amount of Rs.42,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7712%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have been given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 14.12.2020
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1055.79
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
454.36
4
Bihar
3231
1783.74
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
338.52
6
Goa
446
383.66
7
Gujarat
8704
4212.94
8
Haryana
4293
1988.26
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
784.43
10
Jharkhand
1765
183.90
11
Karnataka
9018
5668.31
12
Kerala
4,522
956.04
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
2075.07
14
Maharashtra
15394
5472.11
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
51.09
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
1746.13
20
Punjab
3033
1385.96
21
Rajasthan
5462
1408.42
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
2851.46
24
Telangana
5017
559.02
25
Tripura
297
103.50
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
2744.29
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1058.28
28
West Bengal
6787
734.68
Total (A):
106830
37999.96
1
Delhi
Not applicable
2679.39
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1037.91
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
282.74
Total (B):
Not applicable
4000.04
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
42000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

وزارت خزانہ
ریاستوں کو 6000 کروڑ روپئے کی ساتویں قسط جاری کی گئی تاکہ وہ جی ایس ٹی کے معاوضے میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قرضےکے طور اسے استعمال کرسکیں
تمام ریاستوں اور قانون ساز ادارے رکھنے والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کل ملاکر 42000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی
یہ ریاستوں کو 106830 روپئے کے فاضل قرضے حاصل کرنے کی اجازت کے علاوہ ہیں
14 DEC 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍ دسمبر ، خزانے کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کو 6000 کروڑ روپئے کی ساتویں ہفتے وار قسط جاری کی ہے تاکہ وہ جی ایس ٹی معاوضے میں کمی کو پورا کرسکیں۔ ان میں سے 5516.60 کروڑ روپئے 23 ریاستوں کو اور 483.40 کروڑ روپئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام اُن تین علاقوں کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں جہاں لجسلیٹیو اسمبلی موجود ہے۔ (دہلی، جموں اینڈ کشمیر اور پڈوچیری) اور جو جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے ممبر ہیں۔ باقی پانچ ریاستیں ارونا چل پردیش، منی پور، میرزورم، ناگالینڈ اور سکم کے پاس جی ایس ڈی کے عمل درآمد کے سلسلے میں مالیے میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے اکتوبر 2020 میں جی ایس ٹی پر عملدرآمد کی وجہ سے مالیہ میں پیدا ہونے والی 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینی کمی کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے اکتوبر 2020 میں قرضے سے متعلق ایک خصوصی شعبہ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت سرکار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اس شعبے سے قرضے لے رہی ہے۔ یہ قرضے سات مرحلوں میں لیے جارہے ہیں ۔ جو رقم قرضے میں لی گئی ہے وہ اب تک ریاستوں کو 23 اکتوبر 2020، 2 نومبر 2020، 9 نومبر 2020، 23 نومبر 2020، یکم دسمبر 2020، 7 دسمبر 2020 اور 14 دسمبر 2020 کو جاری کی گئی۔
اس ہفتے جو رقم جاری کی گئی ہے وہ ریاستوں کو اس طرح کے فنڈز کی فراہمی کی ساتویں قسط ہے۔ اس ہفتے جو قرضہ لیا گیا ہے وہ 5.1348 فیصد کی شرح سے ہے۔ اب تک مرکزی حکومت خصوصی شعبے سے 4.7712 فیصد کی اوسط شرح سود سے 42000 کروڑ روپئے قرضے کے طور پر لے چکی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی پر عمل درآمد کی وجہ سے مالیے میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قرضے کے خصوصی شعبے سے جو فنڈ فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں ان کے علاوہ بھارت سرکار نے ریاستوں کو گراس اسٹیٹس ڈومیسٹک پروڈکٹ (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر فاضل قرضہ لینے کی اجازت بھی دی ہے۔ یہ اجازت ان ریاستوں کو دی گئی ہے جو جی ایس ٹی معاوضے میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے متبادل نمبر 1 کا انتخاب کرتی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ریاستوں کو فاضل مالی وسائل حاصل کرنے میں مدد دینا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں نے متبادل-1 کے لیے اپنی ترجیح ظاہر کردی ہے۔اس گنجائش کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو پوری فاضل رقم 106830 کروڑ روپئے (جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر)قرضہ حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
اٹھائیس ریاستوں کو فاضل قرضے حاصل کرنے کی اجازت کے تحت جو رقم خصوصی شعبے کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور اب تک ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں ان کی تفصیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر ریاست وار فاضل قرضے اور خصوصی شعبے کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی12 دسمبر 2020 تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیئے گئے قرضوں کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
0.50 فیصد کے فاضل قرضے جن کی ریاستوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے
خصوصی شعبے کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ رقم جو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی گئی
1
آندھراپردیش
5051
1055.79
2
اروناچل پردیش*
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
454.36
4
بہار
3231
1783.74
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1792
338.52
6
گوا
446
383.66
7
گجرات
8704
4212.94
8
ہریانہ
4293
1988.26
9
ہماچل پردیش
877
784.43
10
جھارکھنڈ
1765
183.90
11
کرناٹک
9018
5668.31
12
کیرالہ
4,522
956.04
13
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
2075.07
14
مہاراشٹرا
15394
5472.11
15
منی پور*
151
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
194
51.09
17
میزورم*
132
0.00
18
ناگالینڈ*
157
0.00
19
اڈیشہ
2858
1746.13
20
پنجاب
3033
1385.96
21
راجستھان
5462
1408.42
22
سکم*
156
0.00
23
تمل ناڈو
9627
2851.46
24
تلنگانہ
5017
559.02
25
تریپورہ
297
103.50
26
اترپردیش
9703
2744.29
27
اتراکھنڈ
1405
1058.28
28
مغربی بنگال
6787
734.68
کل (اے):
106830
37999.96
1
دہلی
اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتا
2679.39
2
جموں اینڈ کشمیر
اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتا
1037.91
3
پڈوچیری
اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتا
282.74
کل (بی):
اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتا
4000.04
کل میزان (اے+بی)
106830
42000.00
* ان ریاستوں کے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہے۔