Ministry of Tourism
Right time to promote Medical and Wellness tourism:Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Tourism Minister virtually attends the 5th meeting of the National Medical and Wellness Tourism Promotion Board
14 DEC 2020 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attended the 5th meeting of the National Medical and Wellness Tourism Promotion Board today. The National Medical and Wellness Tourism Board was formed to address impediments to the growth of Medical Tourism and to provide dedicated institutional framework to take forward the cause of promotion of Medical Tourism, Wellness Tourism and Yoga, Ayurveda Tourism and any other format of Indian system of medicine covered by Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy (AYUSH). Eminent doctors like Dr Naresh Trehan of Medanta, Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, Dr Devi Prasad Shetty, Chairman of Narayana Health are among others members of the board.
During the meeting Shri Patel said that this is right time to promote Yoga, Ayurveda which will be the need of the times for people. Tourism Minister added that India has 34 hospitals which are accredited by the the Joint Commission International (JCI) and 578 under the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers (NABH).
Shri Patel said,“The number of hospitals under the international standards of JIC has to increase so that tourists have more hospitals to choose from. Under Ayushman Bharat a lot of hospitals have been upgraded. So now they will be incorporated into NABH and their level is elevated to JIC levels, so that people coming to India for medical tourism have more options. Infact, even visas will be granted based on recommendations from these centres and hospitals.”
Shri Patel said, “the Medical and Wellness tourism is rapidly growing. The Global Medical Tourism Market was worth USD 19.7 Billion in 2016 and estimated to be growing at a CAGR of 18.8 %, to reach USD 46.6 Billion by 2021 (Source: Services Export Promotion Council, Ministry of Commerce). Asia-Pacific accounted for the largest share of around 40% of the global market.”
Tourism Minister said that a More than 130 countries around the world are competing for a pie of this global business. The popular medical tourism destinations include India, Brunei, Cuba, Columbia, Hong Kong, Hungry, Jordan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Africa, Thailand and USA etc. It encompasses primarily and predominantly biomedical procedures, combined with travel and tourism. He added that the total number of inward medical tourists doubled in a span of just three years in India. In 2017, around 22 per cent arrivals from West Asia was for medical purposes, followed by 15.7 per cent from Africa, according to the Indian Tourism Statistics, 2018 report.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि चिकित्‍सा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने का यह उचित समय है
पर्यटन मंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय चिकित्‍सा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर्यटन संवर्धन बोर्ड की 5वीं बैठक में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए
14 DEC 2020 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍कृति और पर्यटन राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल आज राष्‍ट्रीय चिकित्‍सा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर्यटन संवर्धन बोर्ड की 5वीं बैठक में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए। राष्‍ट्रीय चिकित्‍सा एवं स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर्यटन संवर्धन बोर्ड का गठन चिकित्‍सा पर्यटन की प्रगति में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने और चिकित्‍सा पर्यटन, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर्यटन और योग, आयुर्वेद पर्यटन एवं आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध, और होम्‍योपैथी (आयुष) के अंर्तगत आने वाली भारतीय चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली के किसी अन्‍य प्रारूप को भी आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक समर्पित संस्‍थागत ढांचा उपलब्‍ध कराने के उद्देश्‍य से किया गया था। इस बैठक में मेदांता के डॉ. नरेश त्रेहन, एम्‍स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, नारायण हेल्‍थ के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. देवी प्रसाद शेट्टी जैसे जाने-माने डॉक्‍टर और बोर्ड के अन्‍य सदस्‍य भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक के दौरान श्री पटेल ने कहा कि योग और आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने का यह उचित समय है। योग और आयुर्वेद लोगों की समय की जरूरत बन जाएंगे। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि भारत में ऐसे 34 अस्‍पताल हैं जो जॉइंट कमीशन इंटरनेशनल (जेसीआई) से मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त हैं। इसके अलावा, 578 अस्पताल स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएच) के तहत आते हैं।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि जेसीआई के अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के तहत अस्‍पतालों की संख्‍या बढ़ानी चाहिए, ताकि पर्यटकों के पास चयन करने के लिए अधिक अस्‍पताल उपलब्‍ध हों। आयुष्‍मान भारत के तहत बड़ी संख्‍या में अस्‍पतालों का उन्‍नयन किया गया है। इस प्रकार अब ये अस्‍पताल भी एनएबीएच में शामिल हो जाएंगे और इनका स्‍तर भी जेसीआई स्‍तर का हो जाएगा। इससे चिकित्‍सा पर्यटन के लिए भारत आने वाले लोगों के पास अस्‍पताल चयन के अधिक विकल्‍प उपलब्‍ध होंगे। वास्‍तव में वीजा भी इन केन्‍द्रों और अस्‍पतालों की सिफारिशों के आधार पर प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि चिकित्‍सा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर्यटन में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। वैश्विक चिकित्‍सा पर्यटन बाजार जो 2016 में 19.7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था, इसके 2021 तक सीएजीआर की 18.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी के आधार पर 46.6 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाने का अनुमान (स्रोत - सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद, वाणिज्‍य मंत्रालय) है। एशिया-प्रशांत का इस वैश्विक बाजार में 40 प्रतिशत का सबसे अधिक योगदान है।
श्री पटेल ने कहा कि विश्‍व के 130 से अधिक देश इस वैश्विक बाजार का हिस्‍सा बनने के लिए प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कर रहे हैं। दुनिया के लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्‍थलों में भारत, ब्रुनेई, क्यूबा, ​​कोलंबिया, हांगकांग, हंगरी, जॉर्डन, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, थाईलैंड और उत्तरी अमेरिका आदि शामिल हैं। इस चिकित्‍सा पर्यटन में यात्रा और पर्यटन के साथ-साथ प्राथमिक और मुख्‍य रूप से जैव चिकित्‍सा प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केवल तीन वर्षों की अवधि में ही भारत आने वाले चिकित्‍सा पर्यटकों की संख्‍या दोगुनी हो गई है। भारत पर्यटन सांख्यिकी 2018 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वर्ष 2017 में पश्चिम एशिया से लगभग 22 प्रतिशत पर्यटक आगमन चिकित्‍सा उद्देश्‍यों के लिए ही हुआ। इसके बाद, अफ्रीका से 15.7 प्रतिशत पर्यटकों का आगमन चिकित्‍सा उद्देश्‍यों के लिए हुआ।