Ministry of Science & Technology
“Atmanirbharta or self-reliance is deeply cultural, made up of three pillars of Atmavishwas, Atmasamman and Atmachintan and festivals like IISF have to convey these cultural aspects very strongly”: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
“IISF is a holistic projection of Science & Technology and Innovation as well as scientific temper involving primarily the young minds”: Prof. Sharma
VIGYANIKA is a Platform where Science Communicators discuss Strategies and Innovative ideas: H.J. Khan, NISCAIR
15 DEC 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 would be based on the theme ‘Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare’ and would focus on areas like history of Indian science, philosophy & science, agritech, clean air, energy, water, waste, and sanitation, biodiversity, and sciene diplomacy, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted at a Curtain Raiser and Outreach program of the 6th India International Science Festival (IISF).
“Atmanirbharta or self-reliance is deeply cultural, made up of three pillars of Atmavishwas, Atmasamman and Atmachintan and festivals like IISF have to convey these cultural aspects very strongly,” Professor Sharma pointed out at the curtain raiser programme jointly organised by Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of DST, Government of India and Vijnana Bharathi (VIBHA).
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma shared the glorious journey of IISF- a brainchild of the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in 2015. He added that it was organised by DST at IIT Delhi with over 5 lakh footfall that year and has been growing very fast since then.
“IISF is a holistic projection of Science & Technology and Innovation as well as scientific temper involving primarily the young minds and a very wide stakeholder base ranging from students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists, technocrats, people from politics and so on. It shows that science does not work in silos and presents the picture of science in motion,” he added.
“We have learned the importance of resilience, adaptability, coexistence and especially the importance of understanding science from the pandemic and IIG and VIBHA will work on these learnings to bring awareness about science, technology, engineering and mathematics to the common people,” said SuhasPednekarVC, University of Mumbai while addressing the curtain raiser programme.
Prof. D.S. Ramesh, Director IIG, said, “IISF 2020 with the theme Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare very aptly reflects India’s mood of overcoming adversity and its spirit of togetherness. Events like IISF truly highlight our country’s ancient and modern science & technology and reflects the national ethos like never before.”
At another event, a webinar focused on 'Vigyanika' was organized by the Department of Library and Information Sciences, Haryana Central University, Mahendragarh. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Hassan Javed Khan, Chief Scientist of National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR) affiliated to the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), editor of the popular science magazine ‘Science Reporter’ and famous science communicator, said, “ Social distance is an important tool to combat novel coronavirus infection. This is the reason why these days important programs are being organized virtually. The International Science Literature Festival (IISF) 'Vigyanika' - 2020, which has left an indelible mark in the field of science from the last few years will also be organised virtually from December 22 to 24 due to the pandemic”.
'Vigyanika' is an important component of IISF. The main objective of this science festival is to showcase India's scientific achievements and promote scientific outlook in society. Shri Khan said that this is the largest virtual science festival and more than one lakh participants are expected to attend it.This year the mega event will focus on the role of science in building a self-reliant India. Huge number of people like scientists and technologists, industrialists, researchers, teachers, craftsmen, farmers, students and innovators will participate in the event.
Shri Khan said that the objectives of organizing 'Vigyanika' is promoting the development of scientific awareness in the society, promoting scientific literature and generating interest in science among the younger generation. He also told that science exhibition, interviews with experts, discussions, lectures, group discussions, competitions, research paper presentation, science drama, science poets conference, book fair, dialogue with authors and science communicators, and science workshops are important part of this event. At the same time, issues related to science communication and the innovative strategies needed for effective science communication will also be discussed, so as to strengthen the interrelationships between science and society.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Satish Kumar, Dean of the School of Interdisciplinary and Applied Sciences, Haryana Central University, said that “Science in India has been widely used for social development. Space science and agronomy are prime examples of it. There has been intervention of science in basic subjects like improving the lives of people, food safety and health security.”
Convener of the webinar, Professor Dinesh Gupta, Dr.PayalChandel and Dr. Pawan Kumar were also present in the event.
Information on various activities related to the Science Festival and registration of partners is available on the IISF website www.scienceindiafest.org.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
“আত্মনির্ভর ভারত বা স্বনির্ভরতা সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে জড়িত; আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মসম্মান ও আত্মচিন্তনের তিন স্তম্ভ নিয়ে গঠিত এবং আইআইএসএফ-এর মতো উৎসবগুলি এই সংস্কৃতিকে খুব দৃঢ়ভাবে তুলে ধরে”: বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা
15 DEC 2020 1:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসব (আইআইএসএফ) ২০২০ ‘স্বনির্ভর ভারত এবং বিশ্বের কল্যাণের জন্য বিজ্ঞান’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে আয়োজিত হবে। ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান, দর্শন, কৃষি, স্বচ্ছ বাতাস, শক্তি, জল, বর্জ্য, পয়ঃপ্রণালী, জীব বৈচিত্র্য এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক কূটনীতির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা। ষষ্ঠ ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের প্রাক্কালে (কার্টেন রাইজার) এবং প্রচারমূলক অনুষ্ঠানে একথা জানান তিনি।
অধ্যাপক শর্মা বলেন, “আত্মনির্ভর ভারত বা স্বনির্ভরতা গভীরভাবে সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে।এটি আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মসম্মান ও আত্মচিন্তনের তিন স্তম্ভ নিয়ে গঠিত এবং আইআইএসএফ-এর মতো উৎসবগুলি এই সংস্কৃতিকে খুব দৃঢ়ভাবে তুলে ধরে”। ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আওতাধীন নভি মুম্বাইয়ের স্বশাসিত সংস্থা ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ জিও ম্যাগনেটিজম (আইআইজি) এবং বিজ্ঞান ভারতীর যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় ।
আইআইএসএফ-এর গৌরবময় যাত্রাপথের কথা তুলে ধরে অধ্যাপক শর্মা বলেন, ২০১৫ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের মস্তিষ্ক প্রসূত এই উৎসব।
তিনি আরও বলেন, আইআইএসএফ হল বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে সামগ্রিক রূপ যা মূলত তরুণদের বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনী ভাবনাচিন্তাকে তুলে ধরে। একইসঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি, শিল্পকলা, উদ্ভাবক ও বিজ্ঞানীদের কাজের ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মুম্বাই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য সুহাস পেডনকর বলেন, মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে বিজ্ঞানের গুরুত্ব অনেক কিছুই শিখিয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং গণিত সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রসারে আইআইজি এবং বিজ্ঞান ভারতী উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
আইআইজি-র অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক ডি এস রমেশ বলেন, আইআইএসএফ ২০২০র বিষয় ভাবনা হল আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য বিজ্ঞান এবং বিশ্ব কল্যাণ। এই ভাবনার মাধ্যমে ভারতের প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতি কাটিয়ে উঠে একাত্মবোধের মনোভাব ফুটে উঠেছে। আইআইএসএফ-এর মতো অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে আমাদের দেশের প্রাচীন এবং আধুনিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং এক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় নীতিগুলি প্রতিফলিত হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
এদিন এই অনুষ্ঠানের পাশাপাশি হরিয়ানা কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের গ্রন্থাগার ও তথ্য বিজ্ঞান দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে 'বিজ্ঞানিকা' শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই ওয়েবিনারের ভাষণে বক্তব্য রাখেন ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড ইনফরমেশন রিসোর্স (এনআইএসসিএআইআর)-এর মু্খ্য বিজ্ঞানী শ্রী হাসান জাভেদ খান। তিনি বলেন, বিগত বেশ কয়েক বছর ধরে আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান সাহিত্য উৎসব 'বিজ্ঞানিকা'রআয়োজন করে আসছে। তবে করোনা সংক্রমণের কারণে এবার আইআইএসএফ 'বিজ্ঞানিকা'-২০২০ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ২২ থেকে ২৪শে ডিসেম্বর আয়োজিত হবে। আইআইএসএফ-এর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গই হল 'বিজ্ঞানিকা'। এই বিজ্ঞান উৎসবের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল ভারতে বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য এবং সমাজ বৈজ্ঞানিক কাজকর্ম ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদানের বিষয় তুলে ধরা। শ্রী খান বলেন, এটি বল বৃহত্তম ভার্চুয়াল বিজ্ঞান উৎসব। এখানে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এদিনের ওয়েবিনারে শ্রী খান এই উৎসব সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেন।
হরিয়ানা কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্কুল অফ ইন্টার ডিসিপ্লিনারি অ্যান্ড অ্যাপ্লায়েড সায়েন্সের ডিন অধ্যাপক সতীশ কুমার বলেন, ভারতে সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য বৃহত্তর আকারে বিজ্ঞানের ব্যবহার হচ্ছে। এর প্রকৃত উদাহরণ হল মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞানের ব্যবহার। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনধারণ, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার মতো মৌলিক বিষয়গুলিতেও বিজ্ঞানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
এই ওয়েবিনারের আহ্বায়ক অধ্যাপক দীনেশ গুপ্ত সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আইআইএসএফ-এর বিভিন্ন তথ্য ও কর্মকান্ড জানতে ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত ওয়েবসাইটে-http://www.scienceindiafest.org/