Ministry of Science & Technology
“Atmanirbharta or self-reliance is deeply cultural, made up of three pillars of Atmavishwas, Atmasamman and Atmachintan and festivals like IISF have to convey these cultural aspects very strongly”: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
“IISF is a holistic projection of Science & Technology and Innovation as well as scientific temper involving primarily the young minds”: Prof. Sharma
VIGYANIKA is a Platform where Science Communicators discuss Strategies and Innovative ideas: H.J. Khan, NISCAIR
15 DEC 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 would be based on the theme ‘Science for Self-reliant India and Global Welfare’ and would focus on areas like history of Indian science, philosophy & science, agritech, clean air, energy, water, waste, and sanitation, biodiversity, and sciene diplomacy, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma highlighted at a Curtain Raiser and Outreach program of the 6th India International Science Festival (IISF).
“Atmanirbharta or self-reliance is deeply cultural, made up of three pillars of Atmavishwas, Atmasamman and Atmachintan and festivals like IISF have to convey these cultural aspects very strongly,” Professor Sharma pointed out at the curtain raiser programme jointly organised by Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), Navi Mumbai, an autonomous institute of DST, Government of India and Vijnana Bharathi (VIBHA).
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma shared the glorious journey of IISF- a brainchild of the Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in 2015. He added that it was organised by DST at IIT Delhi with over 5 lakh footfall that year and has been growing very fast since then.
“IISF is a holistic projection of Science & Technology and Innovation as well as scientific temper involving primarily the young minds and a very wide stakeholder base ranging from students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists, technocrats, people from politics and so on. It shows that science does not work in silos and presents the picture of science in motion,” he added.
“We have learned the importance of resilience, adaptability, coexistence and especially the importance of understanding science from the pandemic and IIG and VIBHA will work on these learnings to bring awareness about science, technology, engineering and mathematics to the common people,” said SuhasPednekarVC, University of Mumbai while addressing the curtain raiser programme.
Prof. D.S. Ramesh, Director IIG, said, “IISF 2020 with the theme Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare very aptly reflects India’s mood of overcoming adversity and its spirit of togetherness. Events like IISF truly highlight our country’s ancient and modern science & technology and reflects the national ethos like never before.”
At another event, a webinar focused on 'Vigyanika' was organized by the Department of Library and Information Sciences, Haryana Central University, Mahendragarh. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Hassan Javed Khan, Chief Scientist of National Institute of Science Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR) affiliated to the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), editor of the popular science magazine ‘Science Reporter’ and famous science communicator, said, “ Social distance is an important tool to combat novel coronavirus infection. This is the reason why these days important programs are being organized virtually. The International Science Literature Festival (IISF) 'Vigyanika' - 2020, which has left an indelible mark in the field of science from the last few years will also be organised virtually from December 22 to 24 due to the pandemic”.
'Vigyanika' is an important component of IISF. The main objective of this science festival is to showcase India's scientific achievements and promote scientific outlook in society. Shri Khan said that this is the largest virtual science festival and more than one lakh participants are expected to attend it.This year the mega event will focus on the role of science in building a self-reliant India. Huge number of people like scientists and technologists, industrialists, researchers, teachers, craftsmen, farmers, students and innovators will participate in the event.
Shri Khan said that the objectives of organizing 'Vigyanika' is promoting the development of scientific awareness in the society, promoting scientific literature and generating interest in science among the younger generation. He also told that science exhibition, interviews with experts, discussions, lectures, group discussions, competitions, research paper presentation, science drama, science poets conference, book fair, dialogue with authors and science communicators, and science workshops are important part of this event. At the same time, issues related to science communication and the innovative strategies needed for effective science communication will also be discussed, so as to strengthen the interrelationships between science and society.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Satish Kumar, Dean of the School of Interdisciplinary and Applied Sciences, Haryana Central University, said that “Science in India has been widely used for social development. Space science and agronomy are prime examples of it. There has been intervention of science in basic subjects like improving the lives of people, food safety and health security.”
Convener of the webinar, Professor Dinesh Gupta, Dr.PayalChandel and Dr. Pawan Kumar were also present in the event.
Information on various activities related to the Science Festival and registration of partners is available on the IISF website www.scienceindiafest.org.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘آتم نربھرتا یا خودانحصاری بیحد ثقافتی ہے، جو آتم وشواس، آتم سمان اور آتم چنتن کے تین ستونوں پر مشتمل ہے اور آئی آئی ایس ایف جیسے فیسٹول کو ان ثقافتی پہلوؤں کو بیحد مضبوطی سے پیش کرنا ہوگا’’: پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی
‘‘آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی طور پرنوجوان ذہنوں پر مشتمل سائنسی مزاج کاایک جامع منصوبہ ہے:پروفیسر شرما
وگیانک ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں سائنس کمیونیکیٹرس حکمت عملی اور اختراعی نظریات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں:ایچ جے خان، این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر
15 DEC 2020 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15دسمبر، 2020:انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2020 ‘خود کفیل ہندوستان اور عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے سائنس’کے مرکزی خیال پر مبنی ہوگا اور اس میں ہندوستانی سائنس، فلسفہ، سائنس، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، صاف ستھری ہوا، توانائی، پانی، فضلات، صفائی ستھرائی، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور سائنس سفارتکاری کی تاریخ جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے چھٹے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) کے تعارفی خاکے اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام پر روشنی ڈالی۔
‘‘آتم نربھرتا یا خودانحصاری بیحد ثقافتی ہے، جو آتم وشواس، آتم سمان اور آتم چنتن کے تین ستونوں پر مشتمل ہے اور آئی آئی ایس ایف جیسے فیسٹول کو ان ثقافتی پہلوؤں کو بیحد مضبوطی سے پیش کرنا ہوگا’’۔ پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے یہ بات محکمہ برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند اور وجنانا بھارتی (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے ایک خودمختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیومیگنیٹزم (آئی آئی جی) نوی ممبئی،کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ تعارفی پروگرام میں کہی۔
پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے شاندار سفر کو ساجھا کیا۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2015 میں قائم کردہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز، اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا کارنامہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کاانعقاد آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا جس میں اس سال پانچ لاکھ سے زائد افراد شریک ہوئے تھے اور اس کے بعد سے یہ نہایت تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی طور پرنوجوان ذہنوں پر مشتمل سائنسی مزاج کاایک جامع منصوبہ ہے۔ اس میں وسیع پیمانے پر اسٹیک ہولڈر طلبا سے لیکر اختراع کار، کاریگر ، کسان، سائنسداں،ٹیکنوکریٹ، سیاست سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سائنس بند جگہوں میں کام نہیں کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ متحرک سائنس کی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے’’۔
تعارفی پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یونیورسٹی آف ممبئی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سوہاس پیڈنیکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نے لچک، موافقت، بقائے باہمی کی اہمیت اور خاص طور پر وبائی امراض سے سائنس کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت کو سیکھا ہے اور آئی آئی جی اور وِبھا عام لوگوں میں سائنس ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کے بارے میں بیداری لانے کیلئے ان تعلیمات پر کام کریں گے’’۔
آئی آئی جی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ڈی ایس رمیش نے کہا، ‘‘خودکفیل ہندوستان اور عالمی بہبود کیلئے سائنس کے مرکزی موضوع کےساتھ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020ہندوستان کی مشکلات پر قابو پانے اور اس کی یکجہتی کے جذبےکی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف جیسے پروگرام واقعی ہمارے ملک کی قدیم اور جدید سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور قومی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جیسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا’’۔
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف لائبریری اینڈ انفارمیشن سائنسز، ہریانہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹی، مہندر گڑھ کے ذریعے منعقدہ وگیانک پر مرکوز ایک دیگر ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) سے ملحق نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ انفارمیشن ریسورسیز (این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر)کے چیف سائنٹسٹ، مقبول عام سائنس میگزین ‘سائنس رپورٹر’ کے ایڈیٹر اور مشہور سائنس کمیونیکیٹرجناب حسن جاوید خان نے کہا، ‘‘کورونا وائرس انفیکشن کی روک تھام کیلئے سماجی دوری قائم رکھناایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان دنوں اہم پروگراموں کا انعقاد ورچوول طریقے سے کیا جارہا ہے۔انٹرنیشنل سائنس لٹریچر فیٹسول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) ‘وگیانک’- 2020، جس نے گزشتہ چند برسوں سے سائنس کے شعبے میں لازوال نشان چھوڑا ہے۔ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے 22 سے 24 دسمبر کے دوران ورچوول طریقے سے منعقد کیا جائیگا’’۔
‘وگیانک’ آئی آئی ایس ایف کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ اس سائنس فیسٹول کا اہم مقصد ہندوستانی کی سائنسی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنا اور معاشرے میں سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ جناب خان نے کہا کہ یہ سب سے بڑا ورچوول سائنس فیسٹول ہے اور اس میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ اس سال اس بڑے پروگرام میں ایک خودکفیل ہندوستان بنانے میں سائنس کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں سائنس دانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین، صنعت کار ، محققین ، اساتذہ، کاریگر، کسان، طلباء اور اختراع کار کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ شریک ہوں گے۔
جناب خان نے کہا کہ ‘وگیانک’ کے انعقاد کے مقاصد معاشرے میں سائنسی شعور کی ترقی، سائنسی ادب کو فروغ دینا اور نوجوان نسل کے اندر سائنس میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس نمائش، ماہرین کے ساتھ انٹرویو، مباحثے،لیکچر، گروپ مباحثہ، مقابلے، تحقیقی مقالات پرزنٹیشن، سائنس ڈراما، سائنس شعراء کانفرنس، کتاب میلہ، مصنفین اور سائنس کمیونیکیٹرس کے ساتھ بات چیت اور سائنس ورکشاپوں کاانعقاد اس پروگرام کے اہم اجزاء ہیں۔ایک ہی وقت میں سائنس مواصلات سے متعلق اُمور اور مؤثرسائنس مواصلات کیلئے درکار اختراعی حکمت عملی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائیگا تاکہ سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، ہریانہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹی کے اسکول آف انٹرڈیسیپلینری اینڈ اپلائیڈ سائنسز کے ڈین پروفیسر ستیش کمار، نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی ترقی کیلئے سائنس کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ خلائی سائنس اور زرعی سائنس اس کی اہم مثالیں ہیں۔ لوگوں کی زندگی میں بہتری ، خوراک کی حفاظت اور صحت کی حفاظت جیسے بنیادی مضامین میں سائنس کا تعاون رہا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ویبینار کے کنوینر پروفیسر دنیش گپتا، ڈاکٹر پایل چندیل اور ڈاکٹر پون کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
سائنس فیسٹول سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں اورشرکاء کے اندراج کے بارے میں معلومات آئی آئی ایس ایف کی ویب سائٹ www.scienceindiafest.org پر دستیاب ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8110