Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Holistic Approach required to achieve India's Development goals: Hardeep Singh Puri
GRIHA buildings ecosystem for sustainability and sanitation in inspiring behavioural change
Cities bear a massive responsibility to balance present & future needs
12th GRIHA summit inaugurated
15 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that a holistic approach is required, that ensures a balance, to achieve India's development goals while keeping sustainability at its core. Speaking at the inaugural session of 12th GRIHA Virtual Summit in New Delhi today, Shri Puri said that when an individual enters a GRIHA certified building, one feels a strong sense of respect, understanding and motivation behind the architectural design. He added that the ecosystem for sustainability and sanitation these buildings provide, inspire behavioural change. The theme of the 12th GRIHA Virtual Summit is ‘Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats’. Hon'ble Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu launched the SHASHWAT magazine and the book '30 Stories Beyond Buildings' during the event, documenting the extensive collaboration between GRIHA Council and the Public Works Department, Government of Maharashtra. President Griha Council and Director General of TERI Dr Ajay Mathur, and other participants were present in the virtual summit.
Shri Puri appreciated Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) Council for organising the virtual summit to engage with all relevant stakeholders. He said that deliberations held during this summit will enable knowledge sharing and encourage the development of green and sustainable habitats across the country. He added that Government of India recognises the imperative of and accords the highest priority to environmental preservation and countering climate change as essential areas of focus for our nation and planet. Speaking on growing urbanisation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that the urban infrastructure should provide essential services to our citizens while also being able to deal with the magnitude of demographic shifts taking place, sustainably.
The Minister stressed that cities bear a massive responsibility for balancing the needs of the present with the requirements of future generations, to maintain a sustainable equilibrium and to diminish the adverse effects of growing urbanisation on the environment. “This period of pandemic has proven how world-class smart infrastructure in our cities can help us respond to unpredictable externalities. The Government has taken up various measures for adopting construction technology reforms in the housing and real estate sector. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs had organised Global Housing Technology Challenge India (GHTC-India) in January 2019 which aimed to identify and mainstream best available and proven construction technologies that are sustainable, green and disaster-resilient to enable a paradigm shift in housing construction”, he added. The Minister informed that as a part of Construction Technology Year (2019-2020), six innovative technologies have been selected from 54 proven technologies that participated in GHTC-India for constructing 6 Light House Projects (LHPs). He added that about 1,000 houses each will be built with allied infrastructure facilities at six places in different technical regions, namely Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). He further stated that through the Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators – India (ASHA-India) initiative, five Incubation Centers have been set up for identifying innovative materials, processes and technology for resource-efficient, resilient and sustainable construction.
Speaking on resource availability in India, Housing Minister said that India has no shortage of coastline and rivers but India needs a very comprehensive strategy to recycle, reuse and treat water. He added that Green Buildings will be essential in ensuring we don't overuse our resources to the point of crippling shortage in the years ahead. He further said that Green Buildings can address 9 of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He congratulated GRIHA on the launch of GRIHA 2019, the upgraded version of GRIHA Council's rating system which strives to align our efforts more closely with the SDGs. Shri Puri said that Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's flagship urban development programmes have proven to be game-changers. He added that -19 pandemic has presented the need for social distancing and health security norms to be practiced while moving through the city and accessing essential services. He further said that our cities are now reimagining their streets as public spaces through the lens of economic regeneration, safety and child-friendly interventions to ensure a green recovery from COVID-19. The recently launched Climate-Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 and 'the Streets for People Challenge' aim to make our cities people-centric, pedestrian-friendly and climate-resilient.
Shri Puri said that Swachh Bharat Mission has generated and sustained behavioural change for sanitation and hygiene in people through programmatic interventions and citizen-led networks. He added that Smart Cities Mission is working towards integrated and comprehensive development of cities. Shri Puri informed that as part of the Covid-19 response, 47 Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) created under the Smart Cities Mission are serving as crisis management war rooms helping monitor the on-ground situation while leveraging various technological innovations like geospatial mapping and telemedicine services.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारताची विकासाची उद्दीष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी समग्र दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक : हरदीपसिंग पुरी
वर्तनात्मक बदलांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी शाश्वत आणि स्वच्छतेसाठी गृह इमारतींची परिसंस्था
वर्तमान आणि भविष्यातील गरजांमध्ये संतुलन राखण्याची शहरांवर मोठी जबाबदारी
12 व्या ‘गृह’ शिखर परिषदेचे केले उद्घाटन
15 DEC 2020 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 डिसेंबर 2020
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पुरी म्हणाले की, शाश्वतता केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून भारताच्या विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी समतोल राखणारा समग्र दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक आहे. आज नवी दिल्लीत 12 व्या गृह आभासी शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात बोलताना पुरी म्हणाले की जेंव्हा एखादी व्यक्ती गृह प्रमाणित इमारतीत प्रवेश करते तेव्हा त्याला स्थापत्य रचनेतील आदर, समज आणि प्रेरणा यांची तीव्रतेने जाणीव होते. ते पुढे म्हणाले की या इमारती टिकाव आणि स्वच्छ परिसंस्थेसह वर्तनात्मक बदलांना प्रेरित करतात. 12 व्या गृह आभासी परिषदेची संकल्पना ‘कायाकल्प करणारा लवचिक अधिवास' अशी आहे. या कार्यक्रमात उपराष्ट्रपती वेंकैय्या नायडू यांनी गृह परिषद आणि सार्वजनिक बांधकाम विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार यांच्यातील सहकार्याचे दस्तावेज असलेले शाश्वत मासिक आणि ''30 स्टोरीज बियॉण्ड बिल्डींग्स' या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले. गृह परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष आणि टीईआरआयचे महासंचालक डॉ अजय माथुर आणि इतर सहभागी या आभासी परिषदेला उपस्थित होते.
पुरी यांनी सर्व संबंधित हितधारकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी व्हर्च्युअल परिषद आयोजित केल्याबद्दल एकात्मिक अधिवास मूल्यांकन परिषदेच्या हरित मानांकनाचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, या शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान झालेल्या चर्चेमुळे ज्ञान सामायिकरण सक्षम होईल आणि देशभरात हरित आणि शाश्वत अधिवासाच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकार आपल्या देशाला आणि वसुंधरेला आवश्यक असणारी महत्त्वाची क्षेत्रे म्हणून पर्यावरण संवर्धन आणि हवामान बदल रोखण्याचा सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत आहे. वाढत्या शहरीकरणाबद्दल बोलताना हरदीपसिंग पुरी म्हणाले की नागरी पायाभूत सुविधांनी आपल्या नागरिकांना आवश्यक सेवा पुरवल्या पाहिजेत तसेच लोकसंख्येच्या बदलत्या परिस्थितीला सामोरे जायला हवे.
भावी पिढ्यांच्या गरजा आणि सद्यस्थितीतील गरजा संतुलित करण्याची, शाश्वत संतुलन राखण्याची आणि पर्यावरणावर वाढत्या शहरीकरणाचे दुष्परिणाम कमी करण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी शहरांवर आहे असे ते म्हणाले. “या महामारीच्या कालावधीने हे सिद्ध केले आहे की आपल्या शहरांमधील जागतिक दर्जाची स्मार्ट पायाभूत सुविधा आपल्याला अकल्पित बाह्य संकटांना सामोरे जाण्यात मदत करू शकतात. गृहनिर्माण व स्थावर मालमत्ता क्षेत्रात बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान सुधारणांचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. गृहनिर्माण व शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाने जानेवारी 2019 मध्ये ग्लोबल हाऊसिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी चॅलेंज इंडिया (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) आयोजित केले होते ज्याचा उद्देश गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील आमूलाग्र बदल घडवण्यासाठी सक्षम, टिकाऊ, हरित व आपत्ती-रोधक उत्तम आणि सिद्ध झालेले बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान मुख्य प्रवाहात आणणे हा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान वर्ष (2019-2020) चा एक भाग म्हणून 54 सिद्ध तंत्रज्ञानामधून सहा नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान निवडले आहेत जे सहा लाइट हाऊस प्रोजेक्ट (एलएचपी) बांधण्यासाठी जीएचटीसी-इंडियामध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. इंदूर (मध्य प्रदेश), राजकोट (गुजरात), चेन्नई (तमिळनाडू), रांची (झारखंड), अगरतळा (त्रिपुरा) आणि लखनौ (उत्तर प्रदेश) अशा वेगवेगळ्या तांत्रिक प्रदेशांमधील सहा ठिकाणी सुमारे 1,000 घरे संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांसह बांधली जातील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की अफोर्डेबल सस्टेनेबल हाऊसिंग एक्सेलेरेटर्स - इंडिया (आशा-भारत) उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून संसाधन-कार्यक्षम, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत बांधकामांसाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण साहित्य, प्रक्रिया आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची निवड करण्यासाठी पाच इनक्युबेशन सेंटरची स्थापना केली आहे.
भारतातील संसाधनाच्या उपलब्धतेबाबत बोलताना गृहनिर्माण मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारतात किनारपट्टी व नद्यांची कमतरता नाही परंतु पाण्याचे पुनर्चक्र, पुनर्वापर आणि प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी भारताला अतिशय व्यापक रणनीती आवश्यक आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, पुढच्या काही वर्षांत आपण आपल्या संसाधनांचा अतिवापर करणार नाही याकडे लक्ष वेधण्यासाठी हरित इमारती आवश्यक असतील. ते पुढे म्हणाले की हरित इमारती 17 शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट (एसडीजी) पैकी 9 पूर्ण करू शकतात. गृह परिषदेच्या मानांकन प्रणालीची सुधारित आवृत्ती गृह 2019 सुरु केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी गृहचे अभिनंदन केले.
पुरी म्हणाले की, स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाने कार्यक्रमबद्ध हस्तक्षेप आणि नागरिक प्रणित नेटवर्क्सच्या माध्यमातून लोकांमध्ये स्वच्छतेबाबत वर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणला आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की स्मार्ट सिटीज अभियान शहरांच्या एकात्मिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाच्या दिशेने काम करत आहे. कोविड -19 ला प्रतिसादाचा एक भाग म्हणून स्मार्ट सिटीज अभियानाअंतर्गत स्थापन 47 एकात्मिक कमांड अँड कंट्रोल सेंटर (भूगर्भीय मॅपिंग) विविध तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करत प्रत्यक्ष परिस्थितीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन वॉर रूम म्हणून काम करत आहेत.