AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry approves 200 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres in Almora District of Uttarakhand
15 DEC 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM), the Ministry of AYUSH has approved 200 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres (HWC) in Uttarakhand. In this regard, Arvind Lal Vandana Lal (ALVL) Foundation, New Delhi is providing support to the Department of AYUSH, Uttarakhand, in operationalization of AYUSH HWCs in Almora District of Uttarakhand. Accordingly, a tripartite MoU was signed among the partners on 10th December, 2020. Secretary (AYUSH), Joint Secretary (AYUSH), Director (Ayurveda), Uttarakhand and Dr. Arvind Lal, Chairman, ALVL Foundation, New Delhi attended the virtual event.
The overall responsibility of planning, implementation and providing essential support to the Trust to carry out designated activities will be rested with the State Government of Uttarakhand. The Central Governmentwill provide necessary technical support.The ALVL Foundationwill support in Population Enumeration, creation of Health Cards in the catchment population of the HWCs and help in training & capacity building of HWC team.
In the operational guideline of AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers, there is a provision for partnership with Government and Non-Governmental organizations for improving the environment for health in providing Comprehensive Primary Health Care. The Central Government has decided to operationalise 12,500 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres in phased manner by the year 2023-2024 throughout the country.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने उत्तराखण्ड के अल्मोड़ा जिले में ‘200 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों’ को मंज़ूरी दी
15 DEC 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने केन्द्र सरकार के सहयोग से संचालित राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) योजना के अंतर्गत उत्तराखण्ड में 200 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों को मंज़ूरी दी। अल्मोड़ा ज़िले में स्थापित होने वाले इन आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों के परिचालन में नई दिल्ली स्थित अरविंद लाल वन्दना लाल (एएलवीएल) फाउंडेशन उत्तराखण्ड के आयुष विभाग को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इस संबंध में सभी हितधारकों के बीच 10 दिसंबर 2020 को एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में सचिव (आयुष), संयुक्त सचिव (आयुष), निदेशक (आयुर्वेद), उत्तराखण्ड और नई दिल्ली स्थित एएलवीएल फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविन्द लाल मौजूद थे।
इस केन्द्रों पर निर्धारित गतिविधियों को सुचारू रूप से संचालित करने के लिए योजना बनाने, कार्यान्वयन और संस्था को सभी ज़रूरी मदद मुहैया कराने की पूरी ज़िम्मेदारी उत्तराखण्ड की राज्य सरकार की होगी। केन्द्र सरकार इस संबंध में ज़रूरी तकनीकी मदद प्रदान करेगी। एएलवीएल फाउंडेशन केन्द्र में आने वाले लोगों की सूची बनाने, लोगों के स्वास्थ्य कार्ड बनाने और आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्र से जुड़े कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण देने और उनकी कार्य क्षमता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों के परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों में सरकार अथवा गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ सहभागिता करने का प्रावधान है ताकि समग्र प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करने की दिशा में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। केन्द्र सरकार ने वर्ष 2023-24 तक देशभर में विभिन्न चरणों में 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों को परिचालित करने का निर्णय लिया है।