Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: November 2020
15 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-November2020-21* are estimated to be USD 304.25 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 14.03per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-November 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 290.66Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 29.96per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for October 2020. The data for November 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inNovember2020 were USD23.52Billion, as compared to USD25.77Billion in November 2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 8.74per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,74,559.49Crore in November2020, as compared to Rs. 1,84,142.27Crore in November2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 5.20per cent.
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during November 2020 vis-à-vis November 2019 are Other cereals (171.63%), Oil meals (72.09%), Iron ore (68.15%), Rice (25.88%), Ceramic products & glassware (21.38%), Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet (17.99%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (17.04%), Carpet (15.59%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (14.3%), Spices (12.37%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (11.15%), Tobacco (8.64%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (8.54%), Fruits & vegetables (6.08%), Tea (5.02%), Gems & jewellery (4.1%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (3.69%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (1.35%) and Electronic Goods (0.97%).
• The commodities/commodity groups which have recorded negative growth during November 2020 vis-à-vis November 2019 are Petroleum products (-59.73%), Leather & leather products (-29.8%), Cashew (-24.53%), Plastic & Linoleum (-23.26%), Marine products (-16.1%), Oil seeds (-15.2%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-11.06%), Engineering goods (-8.12%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (-8.06%), Coffee (-1.27%) and RMG of all textiles (-1.19%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-November 2020-21 was USD173.66Billion (Rs.12,95,935.38Crore) as against USD211.17Billion (Rs.14,84,386.50Crore) during the period April-November 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 17.76per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-) 12.70per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in November 2020 were USD19.29Billion, as compared to USD19.37Billion in November2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 0.40per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-November 2020-21 were USD144.11Billion, as compared to USD157.09Billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, which is a decrease of (-) 8.26 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in November2020 were USD33.39Billion (Rs.2,47,839.85Crore), which is a decline of(-) 13.32per cent in Dollar terms and (-) 9.96per cent in Rupee terms over imports of USD38.52Billion (Rs2,75,255.20Crore) in November2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-November 2020-21 was USD215.69Billion (Rs.16,09,382.96Crore), as against USD324.59Billion (Rs.22,80,659.04Crore) during the period April-November 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-) 33.55per cent in Dollar terms and a negative growth of (-) 29.43per cent in Rupee terms.
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in November2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inNovember2020 were USD6.27Billion (Rs. 46,529.71Crore), which was 43.36per centlower in Dollar terms (41.17per centlower in Rupee terms), compared to USD11.07Billion (Rs. 79,090.66Crore) in November2019. Oil imports inApril-November 2020-21 were USD44.11Billion (Rs. 3,29,460.58Crore) which was 48.71per cent lower in Dollar terms (45.48per cent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD85.99Billion (Rs. 6,04,310.34Crore), over the same period last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 31.10% in November2020 vis-à-vis November2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inNovember2020 were estimated at USD27.12Billion (Rs. 2,01,310.14Crore) which was 1.20per cent lower in Dollar terms (2.62 per centhigher in Rupee terms), compared to USD27.45Billion (Rs. 1,96,164.54Crore) in November2019. Non-oil imports inApril-November 2020-21 were USD171.58Billion (Rs. 12,79,922.38Crore) which was 28.09per cent lower in Dollar terms (23.65per cent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD238.60Billion (Rs. 16,76,348.70Crore) in April-November2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD24.10Billion in November2020, recording a negative growth of (-) 1.67per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 24.51Billion in November2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD159.28Billion in April-November 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-) 26.94per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports ofUSD 218.01Billion in April-November 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15thDecember 2020, exports in October2020 were USD 16.58Billion (Rs.1,21,815.57Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 6.30per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis October2019. The estimated value of services export for November2020* is USD 16.45Billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15th December 2020, imports in October 2020 were USD 9.53Billion (Rs. 69,968.84Crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 12.33per cent in Dollar terms, vis-à-vis October2019. The estimated value of services import for November2020* is USD 9.37Billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for November2020 was estimated at USD9.87Billion as against the deficit of USD12.75Billion inNovember2019, which is a decline of (-) 22.57per cent.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th December 2020, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for October 2020 is USD7.06Billion. The estimated trade balance in November 2020* is USD 7.08Billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-November 2020-21* is estimated at USD13.59Billion as compared to the deficit of USD61.06Billion in April-November 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for October2020. The data for November2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
NOVEMBER
APRIL-NOVEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
25.77
211.17
2020-21
23.52
173.66
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-8.74
-17.76
IMPORTS
2019-20
38.52
324.59
2020-21
33.39
215.69
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-13.32
-33.55
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-12.75
-113.42
2020-21
-9.87
-42.03
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
NOVEMBER
APRIL-NOVEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,84,142.27
14,84,386.50
2020-21
1,74,559.49
12,95,935.38
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-5.20
-12.70
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,75,255.20
22,80,659.04
2020-21
2,47,839.85
16,09,382.96
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-9.96
-29.43
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-91,112.93
-7,96,272.55
2020-21
-73,280.36
-3,13,447.58
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
October 2020
April-October 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
16.58
114.15
IMPORTS (Payments)
9.53
65.61
TRADE BALANCE
7.06
48.54
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
October 2020
April-October 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,21,815.57
8,54,462.08
IMPORTS (Payments)
69,968.84
4,91,029.52
TRADE BALANCE
51,846.73
3,63,432.56
Source: RBI Press Release dated 15th December 2020
Quick Estimates November 2020 click here

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : नवंबर, 2020
15 DEC 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल - नवंबर 2020-21* में 304.25 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 14.03 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उधर, अप्रैल- नवंबर 2020-21* के दौरान 290.66 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-)29.96 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
* नोटः i) आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा अक्टूबर, 2020 से संबंधित है। नवंबर 2020 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा। ii) ब्रैकेट के आंकड़े पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में विकास दर के समान हैं।
I. वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
• नवंबर, 2020 में 23.52 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ, नवंबर 2019 में हुए 25.77 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में (-)8.74 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से नवंबर, 2020 में निर्यात 1,74,559.49 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ वहीं नवंबर, 2019 में निर्यात 1,84,142.27 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो (-)5.20 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
• प्रमुख वस्तुओं / वस्तु समूह जिन्होंने नवंबर, 2019 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें अन्य अनाज (171.63%), तेल भोजन (72.09%), अयस्क (68.15%), चावल (25.88%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बने पदार्थ (21.38%), हस्तशिल्प उत्कृष्टता सहित, हस्तनिर्मित कालीन (17.99%), अनाज की तैयारी और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएँ (17.04%), कालीन (15.59%), जूट उत्पाद, फ्लोर कवरिंग (14.3%), मसाले (12.37%), औषध और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (11.15%), तंबाकू (8.64%), कपास यार्न / फ़ैब्स सहित खनिज। / निर्मित अप, हथकरघा उत्पाद आदि (8.54%), फल और सब्जियां (6.08%), चाय (5.02%), रत्न और आभूषण (4.1%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्कों, प्रसंस्कृत खनिजों (3.69%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (1.35%) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (0.97%)।
• प्रमुख वस्तुओं / वस्तु समूह जिन्होंने नवंबर, 2019 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (-59.73%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-29.8%), काजू (-24.53%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (-23.26%), समुद्री उत्पाद (-16.1%), तेल बीज (-15.2%), मानव निर्मित यार्न / फैब्स / निर्मित-अप आदि (–11.06%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (-8.12%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (-8.06%), कॉफी (-1.27%) और सभी वस्त्रों का आरएमजी (1.19%)।
• अप्रैल- नवंबर 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 173.66 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (12,95,935.38 करोड़ रुपये) रहा जो अप्रैल- नवंबर 2019-20 की अवधि के दौरान 211.17 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (14,84,386.50 करोड़ रुपये) का था। इस अवधि के दौरान डॉलर के संदर्भ में (-) 17.76 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि और रुपये के संदर्भ में (-)12.70 की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
• नवंबर 2020 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात मूल्य 19.29 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जबकि नवंबर 2019 में यह 19.37 बिलियन डॉलर था और इसमें 0.40 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषणों के निर्यात 144.11 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था जो 2019-20 में इसी अवधि के लिए 157.09 बिलियन डॉलर का था। इस तरह से इसमें (-)8.26 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई।
आयात
• नवंबर 2020 में 33.39 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,47,839.85 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ जो नवंबर, 2019 में 38.52 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,75,255.20 करोड़ रुपये) के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 13.32 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी (-) 9.96 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल- नवंबर 2020-21 में कुल मिलाकर 215.69 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (16,09,382.96 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, अप्रैल- नवंबर 2019-20 में हुए आयात 324.59 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (22,80,659.04 करोड़ रुपये) रहा, दोनों वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-)33.55 प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और रुपये की दृष्टि से (-)29.43 प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
• नवंबर, 2020 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
कच्चे तेल और गैर-तेल का आयात:
• नवंबर 2020 में तेल का आयात 6.27 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (46,529.71 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि नवंबर 2019 में 11.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (79,090.66 करोड़ रुपये) थी और डॉलर के संदर्भ में 43.36 प्रतिशत कम तथा रुपये के संदर्भ में 41.17 फीसदी कम था। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 में तेल का आयात 44.11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,29,460.58 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 48.71 प्रतिशत (रुपये के संदर्भ में 45.48 प्रतिशत कम) कम था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 85.99 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (6,04,310.34 करोड़ रुपये) का रहा था।
• इस संबंध में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि विश्व बैंक से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार नवंबर 2020 में नवंबर 2019 की तुलना में वैश्विक ब्रेंट मूल्य ($ / bbl) 31.10% कम हो गया है।
• नवंबर 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) के आयात का अनुमान 27.12 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,01,310.14 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि नवंबर 2019 में 27.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,96,164.54 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 1.20 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 2.62 प्रतिशत अधिक) था। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 में गैर-तेल का आयात 171.58 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (12,79,922.38 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि अप्रैल-नवंबर 2019-20 में 238.60 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (16,76,348.70 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 28.09 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये के संदर्भ में 23.65 प्रतिशत कम) था।
• नवंबर 2020 में गैर-तेल सोने का आयात 24.10 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जिसमें (-) 1.67 फीसदी नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और नवंबर 2019 में इसी अवधि के दौरान गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 24.51 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 159.28 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि यानि अप्रैल-नवंबर 2019-2020 के दौरान 218.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा था, यानि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में (-) 26.94 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को रेखांकित करता है।
II. सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 दिसंबर, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अक्टूबर 2020 में निर्यात 16.58 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,21,815.57 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अक्टूबर 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 6.30 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। नवंबर 2020* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 16.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 दिसंबर, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अक्टूबर, 2020 में आयात 9.35 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (69,968.84 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो अक्टूबर 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 12.33 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। नवंबर 2020* में सेवाओं का आयात 9.37 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
III. व्यापार संतुलन
वस्तुएं: नवंबर, 2020 में व्यापार घाटा 9.87 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि नवंबर 2019 में यह व्यापार घाटा 12.75 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था। जो (-) 22.57 प्रतिशत कम है।
सेवाएं: आरबीआई द्वारा 15 दिसंबर, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अक्टूबर 2020 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 7.06 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। नवंबर 2020* में अनुमानित व्यापार संतुलन 7.08 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का है।
समग्र व्यापार संतुलन: वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21* में कुल मिलाकर 13.59 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र व्यापार अधिशेष होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल- नवंबर 2019-20 में व्यापार घाटा 61.06 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम आंकड़ा अक्टूबर 2020 से संबंधित है। नवंबर, 2020 से संबंधित डेटा (आंकड़ा) सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
नवंबर
अप्रैल- नवंबर
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
25.77
211.17
2020-21
23.52
173.66
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-8.74
-17.76
आयात
2019-20
38.52
324.59
2020-21
33.39
215.69
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-13.32
-33.55
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-12.75
-113.42
2020-21
-9.87
-42.03
निर्यात एवं आयात: (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
नवंबर
अप्रैल- नवंबर
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
1,84,142.27
14,84,386.50
2020-21
1,74,559.49
12,95,935.38
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-5.20
-12.70
आयात
2019-20
2,75,255.20
22,80,659.04
2020-21
2,47,839.85
16,09,382.96
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-9.96
-29.43
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-91,112.93
-7,96,272.55
2020-21
-73,280.36
-3,13,447.58
सेवाएं व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: सेवाएं, (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
अक्टूबर 2020
अप्रैल- अक्टूबर 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
16.58
114.15
आयात (भुगतान)
9.53
65.61
व्यापार संतुलन
7.06
48.54
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
अक्टूबर 2020
अप्रैल- अक्टूबर 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
1,21,815.57
8,54,462.08
आयात (भुगतान)
69,968.84
4,91,029.52
व्यापार संतुलन
51,846.73
3,63,432.56
स्त्रोत: आरबीआई की 15 दिसम्बर 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार
नवंबर 2020 के लिए चयनित मुख्य समूहों के त्वरित आंकड़े देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें