Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to light up ‘Swarnim Vijay Mashaal’and begin 50th anniversary celebrations of Indo-Pak War
15 DEC 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
In December 1971, the Indian Armed Forces secured a decisive and historic Victory over Pakistan Army, which led to creation of a Nation - Bangladesh and also resulted in the largest Military Surrender after the World War – II. From 16 December, the Nation will be celebrating 50 Years of Indo-Pak War, also called ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’. Various commemorative events are planned across the Nation.
Inaugural event will be held at the National War Memorial (NWM) in New Delhi tomorrow which will be attended by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On his arrival, the Prime Minister will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the venue.
The Prime Minister, Chief of Defence Staff & Tri-Service Chiefs will lay wreath and pay homage to the fallen soldiers. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will light up the ‘Swarnim Vijay Mashaal’ from the eternal flame of NWM on the occasion. Four Victory Mashaals (flames) will be lit from the Eternal Flame of NWM. These Mashaals will be carried to various parts of the country including to villages of Param Vir Chakra and MahaVir Chakra Awardees of 1971 War. Soil from the villages of these Awardees and from areas where major battles were fought in 1971 are being brought to the NWM.
Various commemorative events will be conducted pan-India wherein war Veterans and Veer Naris will be felicitated and events like band displays, seminars, exhibitions, equipment displays, film festivals, conclave and adventure activities are planned.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and other senior civil & military officials of the Ministry of Defence will also be present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரின் பொன்விழா
ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டம்: பொன்விழா வெற்றி ஜோதியை நாளை ஏற்றி வைக்கிறார் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
15 DEC 2020 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரின் பொன்விழா
ஆண்டு கொண்ட்டாட்டம் தொடங்குவதை முன்னிட்டு, தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில், பொன்விழா வெற்றி ஜோதியை, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை ஏற்றி வைக்கிறார்.
1971ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம் இந்தியா - பாகிஸ்தான் இடையே நடந்த போரில், பாகிஸ்தான் ராணுவத்தை வீழ்த்தி, இந்திய ராணுவம் வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க வெற்றியை பெற்றது. இது பங்களாதேஷ் உருவாக வழிவகுத்தது. இரண்டாம் உலகம் போருக்குப்பின், ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் சரணடைந்தது இந்தப் போரில்தான் நடந்தது. இந்தியா - பாகிஸ்தான் போரின் 50வது பொன்விழா வெற்றி ஆண்டை, நாடு டிசம்பர் 16ம் தேதி முதல் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இதை முன்னிட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சி, தில்லியில் தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் நாளை நடக்கிறது. இதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்து கொள்கிறார். அவரை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வரவேற்கிறார்.
தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில், போரில் உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு பிரதமர், முப்படை தலைமை தளபதி, முப்படை தளபதிகள் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகின்றனர். நினைவிடத்தில் உள்ள அணையா ஜோதியிலிருந்து, பொன்விழா வெற்றி ஜோதியை பிரதமர் ஏற்றுகிறார். மொத்தம் 4 வெற்றி ஜோதிகள் ஏற்றப்பட்டு, அவை 1971 போரில் பரம் வீர் சக்ரா, மகாவீர் சக்ரா விருதுகள் பெற்ற வீரர்களின் கிராமங்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளுக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படுகின்றன. விருதுபெற்றவர்களின் கிராமங்களில் இருந்து மண் எடுத்து வரப்பட்டு, தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்துக்கு கொண்டுவரப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த பொன்விழா வெற்றி ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு, பல்வேறு நினைவு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த போரில் பங்குபெற்றவர்கள் பாராட்டப்படவுள்ளனர். ராணுவ இன்னிசை நிகழ்ச்சி, கருத்தரங்குகள், கண்காட்சிகள், திரைப்பட விழாக்கள் உட்பட பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.