Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of several development projects in Kutch, Gujarat
15 DEC 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat’s Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupaniji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patelji, ministers in Gujarat government, parliamentarians and my dear brothers and sisters. How are you the people of Kutch? There is also corona over and above winters. So take good care of yourself. I am doubly delighted by coming here because Kutch has always remained close to my heart and secondly, today Kutch has added one more star and carved a name for itself not only in Gujarat but in the country as well.
Friends,
Today is also the death anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patelji, the great son of Gujarat and the country. Sardar Saheb's dream of rejuvenating Gujarat from the water of Mother Narmada is being fulfilled rapidly. His statue in Kevadia, the tallest in the world, inspires us to work together day and night for the country. Remembering Sardar Saheb, we need to heighten the pride of the country and Gujarat.
Friends,
Today, new energy is also pervading Kutch. Think of the world's largest Hybrid Renewable Energy Park in Kutch. And how big is it? It is as big as Singapore or Bahrain. The Renewable Energy Park in Kutch will be almost as large as that area. Now you can guess how massive it is going to be. The Renewable Energy Park in Kutch will be spread over 70,000 hectares, i.e., bigger than several Indian cities. It sounds so good. Don’t the people of Kutch feel the same way? One feels so proud.
Friends,
Today, Kutch has taken an important step in the twin directions of New Age Technology and New Age Economy. The foundation laying of Renewable Energy Park in Khavda, desalination plant in Mandvi and the new automatic plant at Sarhad Dairy in Anjar is going to create new milestones in the development journey of Kutch. The benefit of these projects would accrue to my farmers, cattle ranchers and common people, and specially our mothers and sisters of the region.
Friends,
Several old memories come to my mind when I talk about the development of Kutch. At one point of time, it was being said that Kutch is so far away, there is no trace of development and there is no connectivity. Electricity-water-roads were a kind of synonym to challenges. Same was the feeling in the government that Kutch is a place for punishment posting and people also considered it as “Kala Pani” punishment. Such is the situation today that people beg to work in Kutch. Earlier, some people would often say that no development was possible in this region. And then the tragedy of the earthquake struck in Kutch. Whatever was left was destroyed by the earthquake. But, on the one hand, was the blessing of Mata Ashapura Devi and Koteshwar Mahadev and, on the other, was the courage, efforts and will-power of the people. In just a few years, people of the region did a turnaround which nobody could imagine. The people of the Kutch turned despair into hope. I think this is the blessing of Mata Ashapura Devi. There is no despair. Instead, there is hope all around. The earthquake might have flattened their homes, but such a massive earthquake could not dampen the morale of the people of Kutch. My brothers and sisters of Kutch again stood up. And see, where they have taken this region to.
Friends,
The identity of Kutch has changed today. Today, the glory of Kutch is growing rapidly. Today, Kutch has become one of the fastest growing regions of the country. The connectivity here is getting better day by day. Earlier there used to be a continuous exodus in this border area and the population also recorded negative growth. Elsewhere, the population was increasing and here it was on the decline, because most of the people in the border areas used to migrate. As a result, there was naturally a problem of security. Now that the migration has come to a halt, people are returning to villages which were once deserted. It also has cast a huge positive impact on national security.
Friends,
Kutch, which once used to be deserted, is now becoming one of the important destinations for domestic and foreign tourists. Corona, for sure, has created problems, but the White Rann of Kutch and the festival of Rann attract the entire world. On an average, 4-5 lakh tourists visit during Rann Utsav (festival) and enjoy the white desert and blue sky. It was hard to imagine holding such a large-scale cultural programme, large-scale sale of local goods from Kutch and the popularity of traditional food here. Today, I got the opportunity to talk to several of my old acquaintances. They were telling me that their children have learnt to speak in English. I asked them how. They told me that they offer home stays. And their children also picked up English while talking to the people who come to stay here. Kutch has shown the entire country how to move towards self-sufficiency by relying on its resources and potential. I would tell this to the development experts of the world and to those who are doing research in universities to do a case study and research as to how Kutch has made all-round development after the earthquake and how this model is working. So much all-round development within two decades of such a huge tragedy and that too where most of the land is just desert is a matter of study.
Friends,
I always believe that God has been very kind to me and that is the reason why God gave me the opportunity to serve the people of Kutch, especially at the time of that earthquake. It is a coincidence that when the elections were held in the state one year after the earthquake, the results came on 15th December and today is also 15th December. Nobody could imagine that people would bless our party in the wake of such a massive earthquake. People were talking in negative. But when the election results came on 15th December, the love and blessings which Kutch showered, that tradition is still continuing. Today also, it is all due to your blessings. Friends, there is one more coincidence associated with 15th December. Perhaps, the information will be pleasant for many people. Look at the foresightedness of our forefathers. Nowadays, sometimes, when the new generation trashes the bygone … I would tell you about an incident. On 15th December, 118 years ago, an industrial exhibition was held in Ahmedabad. The main attraction of this exhibition was Bhanutap yantra (instrument). Look at the outlook of our entrepreneurs 118 years ago. This was the biggest attraction. This instrument used to function with the heat of the sun. In a way, they developed something akin to a solar cooker. Today, 118 years later and that too on December 15, such a huge hybrid Renewable Energy Park has been inaugurated today. The park will have the capacity to generate about 30,000 MW of electricity from both the solar as well as wind energy. This Renewable Energy Park will have an investment of about 1.5 lakh crore rupees. Imagine the utilization of such a huge tract of desert. The border security will also improve with windmills along the border. It will also help the country in meeting the target of reducing the electricity bill of the common man. This project will greatly benefit both farmers and industries. And, above all, it will reduce pollution and benefit our environment also. The electricity that will be generated from this renewable energy park will help prevent emission of 5 million tonnes of carbon dioxide every year and from the point of environment it will be equivalent to planting about 9 crore trees. This energy park will also make a huge contribution in reducing per capita carbon dioxide emission in India. It will also provide new employment opportunities to about one lakh people. It will be a great benefit to my youth in Kutch.
Friends,
There was a time when the people of Gujarat had this demand of getting electricity at least during dinner. Today, Gujarat is one of the states in the country where 24 hours of electricity is ensured in villages and cities. The 20-year-old youth today will not know about the situation which existed then. He can’t even guess that such a big change has come about. This change has been made possible only through the tireless efforts of the people of Gujarat. Now, under the Kisan Sunrise scheme for farmers, a separate network is also being developed. Special lines are being laid so that the farmers do not have to irrigate at night.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat is the first state in the country to formulate policies and make decisions keeping in view the solar energy. We put up solar panels on canals which has been discussed abroad. I remember, when Gujarat started promoting solar power, questions were raised regarding the costly electricity. When Gujarat took such a big step, the cost per unit of electricity generated from solar power was around Rs. 16-17. But, Gujarat continued to work on it keeping the future prospects in mind. Today, the same electricity is available at Rs.2-3 per unit not only in Gujarat, but across the country. What Gujarat did then, its experiences are giving a direction to the country. Today, India is the world's fourth major force in the production of renewable energy. Friends, every Indian will be proud that the capacity of our solar power has increased 16 times in the last six years. Recently, a clean energy investment ranking is out. Under this clean energy investment ranking, 104 countries were evaluated and India has made its place in the first three out of 104 countries in the world. Today, India is giving a direction to the world and leading in the fight against climate change.
Friends,
Water security is as important as energy security for India in the 21st century. This has been my firm belief that the development of people and the region should not be affected due to scarcity of water. The work that Gujarat has done on water has also become a role model for the country today. There was a time when people used to make fun whenever there was a discussion regarding bringing the waters of the Mother Narmada to Kutch. They would say these are political gimmicks and nothing would happen. Sometimes, people would say how it is possible to bring water from Mother Narmada which is 600-700 kms away. It will never happen. Today, Kutch is getting the waters of Narmada and is also being blessed by Mother Narmada. The problem of water has been resolved for both the farmers of the Kutch and the soldiers on borders. I will especially praise the people here for turning water conservation into a people’s movement. People in villages came forward and extended their help. Water committees were formed, women also contributed, check dams were built, water tanks were constructed and canals were dug. I can’t forget the day when the waters of Narmada reached here. I vividly remember it. There were tears of joy in people’s eyes. I have seen that. Nobody can understand the importance of water better than the people of Kutch. Millions of people are being benefited through special grids and a web of canals for water in Gujarat. The efforts of the local people here have become the basis of the Jal Jeevan Mission at the national level. Campaign is underway to provide piped water to every household in the country. In just 15 months, piped water has been made available to almost three crore households under this campaign. In Gujarat also, 80% of the households have the piped water facility. I am told that the piped water will be available to every district in Gujarat shortly.
Brothers and sisters,
It is equally important to develop new sources of water besides bringing water to homes. With this goal, a comprehensive plan to purify the saline water of the sea is also under way. The upcoming desalination plant at Mandvi will further complement the Narmada Grid, SAUNI network and waste water treatment. When this water desalination plant is ready, it will benefit lakhs of families of Mundra, Nakhatrana, Lakhpat and Abdasa besides Mandvi. Ten crore litres of clean water will be supplied to about eight lakh people of the region every day through this plant. Another advantage is that we will be able to better utilize the Narmada water reaching here from hundreds of kilometers away. This water will also be available to talukas of Rapar, Bhachau, Gandhidham and Anjar.
Friends,
Similar projects are being launched at Dahej, Dwarka, Ghogha Bhavnagar and Gir Somnath very soon. I am sure that this Mandvi plant will inspire and encourage the sea-shore states.
Brothers and sisters,
The strength of Kutch and Gujarat is to change according to time and needs. Today, the farmers, herders and our fishermen friends in Gujarat are in a much better position. One of the reasons is that modernity was introduced in traditional farming and focus was made on the varieties of crops. Farmers in Gujarat, including Kutch, turned towards crops which had high demand and yielded high prices, and today they are making progress. Did anybody ever imagine that farm products from Kutch will be exported? It is happening now. There is increased farming of dates, kamalam and dragon fruit. The agriculture production has increased more than one-and-a-half times in Gujarat in just 1.5 decades.
Brothers and sisters,
One of the major reasons behind the growth of the agricultural sector in Gujarat is that the government does not unnecessarily interfere in agri-related business like other industries. The government has very limited interference and has opened it up. Today we find that the two sectors related to dairy and fisheries are making giant progress in the country. Not many people have done studies and write about it. The comprehensive growth of milk-related industries in Gujarat was possible because there were bare minimum restrictions from the government. The government only provides necessary facilities, but the rest of the work is done by either the cooperatives or our farmer brothers and sisters. The Sarhad Dairy at Anjar is a great example. I still remember people would talk in negative whenever I would express my desire to have a dairy in Kutch. Not everybody was excited. I said let’s start on a small scale and then we will see. And see, the expansion of that small initiative. This dairy has played a big role in changing the lives of cattle farmers. Till a few years ago, a very small quantity of milk used to be brought to dairies of Gandhinagar for processing. But the same milk processing is being done at Anjar’s dairy plant now. Now, farmers are saving lakhs of rupees in transportation every day. The capacity of the Sarhad Dairy automatic plant is going to be ramped up. In the coming days, this dairy plant will process more than two lakh litres of milk every day. The cattle farmers of the nearby districts will also greatly benefit. Not only that, there will be value addition to several milk products like curd, butter milk and condensed milk.
Friends,
Most of the cattle farmers who are benefiting in the dairy sector are small farmers. Somebody has 3-4 cattle or 5-7. And the situation is the same across the country. The Banni buffalo of Kutch is making a name for itself in the world. The Banni buffalo is very comfortable whether the temperature in Kutch is 45 degrees or below zero degree. It needs less water and it has no problems going far away for grazing. On an average, one buffalo gives about 15 litres of water every day and due to this the annual income is around Rs. 2-3 lakhs. I am told that one Banni buffalo was sold for more than Rs. 5 lakhs recently. People from other parts of the country would be baffled to hear about the price of a Banni buffalo, because one can buy two small cars in that price.
Friends,
Banni buffalo was accorded national importance in 2010. This was the first breed after independence which got such recognition at the national level.
Friends,
The milk business of Banni buffalo and the systems in place here have been very successful. In the rest of the country as well, the private and cooperative sectors in milk production and business have set up a fantastic supply chain together. Similarly, the government does not have direct interference in businesses related to fruits and vegetables.
Friends,
I am sharing these examples in detail because a massive conspiracy is underway to misguide farmers in Delhi and nearby areas. They are being intimidated that others will occupy the land of farmers after the new agricultural reforms.
Brothers and sisters,
I want to know from you whether any dairy owner who enters into a contract with you for milk takes away your cattle. Whether the land of those trading in fruits and vegetables is taken away?
Friends,
The contribution of the dairy industry in our country is more than 25 per cent of the total value of the agricultural economy.
This contribution is worth almost eight lakh crore rupees. The total value of milk production is more than the total value of cereals and pulses combined. In this system, the cattle farmers have been given freedom. Today, the country is asking why such freedom should not be given to small and marginal farmers who produce cereals and pulses.
Friends,
The demand for the recent agricultural reforms was being made for several years. Many farmers’ organisations demanded earlier also to give them the option to sell their produce anywhere. Those in the opposition who are misguiding farmers were in favour of these agricultural reforms when they were in power. But they could not make the decisions while in power and gave false hopes to farmers. When the country has taken this historic step today, then these people are misleading the farmers. I reiterate this to my farmer brothers and sisters that the government is always ready to address your concerns. The welfare of farmers has remained the utmost priority of our government. We have always endeavoured to ensure that there should be less farm expenditure, farmers should get new options, their incomes should increase and their problems should lessen. I am confident that our farmers will defeat those forces that are spreading rumours and doing politics as the farmers from across the country have blessed our government’s honest intentions and efforts.
Brothers and sisters,
With this, I once again congratulate Kutch. I am always fascinated with festivals. I will also become part of the festival which salutes the heritage and culture of Kutch. I would like to relive that moment. I will take back the memories of the world famous White Desert with me to Delhi. May Kutch achieve new heights of progress; this will always be my desire. Once again, I extend my congratulations and best wishes to you.
Many many thanks!!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കച്ചില്‍ വിവിധ വികസന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ
15 DEC 2020 7:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് രൂപാണിജി, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിന്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ജി, ഗുജറാത്ത് മന്ത്രിസഭാംഗങ്ങളേ, പാര്‍ലമെന്റംഗങ്ങളേ, എന്റെ പ്രിയ സഹോദരീസഹോദരങ്ങളേ...
കച്ചിലെ ജനങ്ങളേ സുഖമാണോ? ശൈത്യകാലത്തിനൊപ്പം കൊറോണയുമുണ്ട്. അതിനാല്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ ക്ഷേമകാര്യത്തില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തൂ. ഇവിടെ വരുന്നത് എന്നെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇരട്ടിമധുരമാണ്. ഒരു കാരണം കച്ച് നഗരം എന്റെ ഹൃദയത്തോട് ചേര്‍ന്നിരിക്കുന്നു എന്നതാണ്. രണ്ടാമത്തേത് കച്ച് ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തിനാകെ അഭിമാനമായി അതിന്റെ പേരില്‍ ഒരു നേട്ടം കൂടി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും മഹാനായ പുത്രന്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ ചരമവാര്‍ഷികദിനം കൂടിയാണ് ഇന്ന്. നര്‍മദ നദിയിലെ വെള്ളത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിനെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന സര്‍ദാര്‍ സാഹിബിന്റെ സ്വപ്നം അതിവേഗം പൂവണിഞ്ഞു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. കെവാഡിയയില്‍ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രതിമ രാവും പകലും ഒന്നിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ നമുക്കു പ്രചോദനമേകുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന് കച്ചില്‍ പുതിയൊരു പ്രകാശം വ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. കച്ചില്‍ നടപ്പിലാകുന്ന ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഹൈബ്രിഡ് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ പാര്‍ക്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തിക്കുക. ഇത് സിംഗപ്പൂരിലെയോ ബഹ്റൈനിലെയോ പോലെ വലുതാണ്. കച്ചിലെ പാര്‍ക്ക് 70,000 ഹെക്ടറുകളിലാണ് വ്യാപിച്ച് കിടക്കുന്നത്. ഖാവ്ഡയിലെ ഊര്‍ജ പുനരുപയോഗ പാര്‍ക്ക്, മാന്ദ്‌വിയിലെ കടല്‍ വെള്ളത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ഉപ്പ് വേര്‍തിരിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റ്, അഞ്ജാറിലെ സര്‍ഹാദ് ക്ഷീരശാലയിലെ പുതിയ ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് പ്ലാന്റ് എന്നിവയുട ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം കച്ചിന്റെ വികസന കുതിപ്പില്‍ പുതിയ നാഴിക കല്ലുകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഒരിക്കല്‍ തിരസ്‌കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട് കിടന്ന കച്ച് ഇന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര-വിദേശ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളുടെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. കച്ചിലെ വെള്ള റാന്‍ (ഉപ്പ് ചതുപ്പുനിലം), റാന്‍ ഉത്സവം എന്നിവ ലോകത്തെയാകെ ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്നതായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. റാന്‍ ഉത്സവ കാലത്ത് ഏകദേശം 4-5 ലക്ഷം വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളാണ് വെളുത്ത ഉപ്പു പാടവും നീലാകാശവും കാണാന്‍ കച്ച് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നത്. ഒരു പ്രദേശത്തുള്ള വിഭവങ്ങളും സാധ്യതകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത നേടുന്നത് എങ്ങനെയാണെന്ന് കച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിനാകെ കാണിച്ചു തന്നു. ഭൂകമ്പത്തില്‍ തകര്‍ന്ന ശേഷം കച്ച് എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും വികസനത്തോടെ തിരിച്ചു വന്നു. വലിയൊരു ദുരന്തത്തിന് ശേഷം വെറും രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടിനുള്ളില്‍, അതും മരുഭൂമി മാത്രമായ സ്ഥലത്ത് എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും കച്ച് നടത്തിയ വികസനം പഠന വിഷയമാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
118 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഡിസംബര്‍ 15ന് അഹമ്മദാബാദില്‍ ഒരു വ്യവസായ എക്സിബിഷന്‍ നടന്നു. ആ എക്സിബിഷനിലെ മുഖ്യ ആകര്‍ഷണം ഭാനുതാപ് യന്ത്രം (ഉപകരണം) ആയിരുന്നു. സൂര്യപ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെയായിരുന്നു ഉപകരണം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നത്. അതിന് ശേഷം അവര്‍ സൗരോര്‍ജ കുക്കറിനോട് സദൃശ്യമായ ഒരു ഉപകരണം വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തു. 118 വര്‍ഷത്തിന് ശേഷം ഇന്ന് ബൃഹത്തായ ഒരു ഹൈബ്രിഡ് ഊര്‍ജ പുനരുപയോഗ പാര്‍ക്ക് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. സൗര-കാറ്റ് ഊര്‍ജത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 30,000 മെഗാവാട്ട് ഊര്‍ജം ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി ഈ പാര്‍ക്കിനുണ്ട്. 1.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് പാര്‍ക്കിനായി ചെലവഴിച്ചത്. അതിര്‍ത്തിക്ക് അരികിലെ വിന്‍ഡ് മില്ലുകള്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തിയിലെ സുരക്ഷ വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമാകും. സാധാരണക്കാരന്റെ വൈദ്യുതി ബില്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും. പാര്‍ക്കില്‍ ഊര്‍ജ പുനരുല്‍പാദനം നടക്കുന്നത് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 5 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്‍ കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ഡയോക്സൈഡ് പുറത്ത് വിടുന്നത് ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും ഫലത്തില്‍ അത് ഏകദേശം 9 കോടി മരങ്ങള്‍ വെച്ച് പിടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് തുല്യമാകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ പാര്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ഡയോക്സൈഡ് മലിനീകരണത്തിന്റെ അളവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു. ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തോളം പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും പാര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഒരു കാലത്ത് രാത്രി ഭക്ഷണ സമയത്തെങ്കിലും വൈദ്യുതി ലഭിക്കണമെന്നായിരുന്നു ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യം. ഇന്ന് 24 മണിക്കൂറും നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും വൈദ്യുതി ലഭിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഗുജറാത്ത് മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് കിസാന്‍ സണ്‍റൈസ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമായി പ്രത്യേക ശൃംഖല ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രത്യേക ലൈനുകള്‍ ഉള്ളതിനാല്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ജലസേചനം രാത്രിയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റി വയ്ക്കേണ്ട ആവശ്യം വരില്ല.
സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
സൗരോര്‍ജ വ്യാപനത്തിനായി നയങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ആദ്യ സംസ്ഥാനമാണ് ഗുജറാത്ത്. ഇത്തരത്തിലൊരു നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത് ഒരു യൂണിറ്റ് സൗരോര്‍ജം ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചെലവ് ഏകദേശം 16-17 രൂപയായിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഭാവി സാധ്യതകള്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സൗരോര്‍ജ പദ്ധതികളുമായി ഗുജറാത്ത് മുന്നോട്ട് പോയി. എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്ന് അതേ സൗരോര്‍ജം യൂണിറ്റിന് 2-3 രൂപ നിരക്കില്‍ ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്താകെ ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഗുജറാത്ത് അന്ന് ചെയ്തത് ആ ദിശയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന് സഹായകരമാകുക ആയിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തില്‍ ലോകത്ത് നാലാം സ്ഥാനത്താണുള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ നമ്മുടെ സൗരോര്‍ജത്തിന്റെ ശേഷി 16 മടങ്ങായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
21ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ ഊര്‍ജ സുരക്ഷയെപ്പോലെ തന്നെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണ് ജല സുരക്ഷയും. നര്‍മദ നദിയില്‍ നിന്ന് കച്ചിലേക്ക് വെള്ളമെത്തിക്കുക എന്ന കാര്യത്തില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടന്നപ്പോഴൊക്കെ ജനം അതിനെ തമാശയായി മാത്രം എടുത്തിരുന്ന ഒരു കാലമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. കച്ച് ഇന്ന് നര്‍മദ നദിയില്‍ നിന്ന് വെളളവും നദിയുടെ അനുഗ്രഹവും നേടുന്നു. കച്ചിലെ കര്‍ഷകരുടേയും അതിര്‍ത്തിയിലെ സൈനികരുടേയും ജലക്ഷാമം ഇപ്പോള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തെ ജനകീയ പ്രശ്നമായി കണ്ട പ്രദേശവാസികളെ ഞാന്‍ പ്രത്യേകം അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഗ്രാമവാസികള്‍ സഹായവുമായി മുന്നോട്ട് വന്നു. ജലസമിതികള്‍ രൂപം കൊണ്ടു, സ്ത്രീകള്‍ സഹായവുമായി മുന്നോട്ട് വന്നു, ചെക്ക് ഡാമുകള്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ചു, വാട്ടര്‍ ടാങ്കുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു, കനാലുകള്‍ കുഴിച്ചു. കച്ചിലെ ജനങ്ങളെക്കാള്‍ മറ്റാര്‍ക്കും വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം മനസിലാകില്ല. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ പ്രത്യേക ഗ്രിഡുകളും കനാലുകളും വഴി ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കാണ് ആവശ്യത്തിന് വെള്ളം ലഭിക്കുന്നത്. ദേശീയ തലത്തില്‍ ജല്‍ജീവന്‍ മിഷന്‍ വിജയമായതിന് കാരണമായത് ഗ്രാമീണ ജനതയുടെ സഹകരണവും സംഭാവനകളുമാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പൈപ്പ് വെളളം എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ക്യാംപെയ്ന്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. ഈ ക്യാംപെയ്ന് കീഴില്‍ വെറും 15 മാസങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ ഏകദേശം മൂന്ന് കോടി കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കി. ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ 80 ശതമാനം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളം ലഭിക്കുന്നു.
സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാരേ,
വീടുകളിലേക്ക് വെള്ളമെത്തിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പുതിയ ജലസ്രോതസുകള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുക എന്നതും പ്രധാനമാണ്. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കടല്‍ വെള്ളം ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ പദ്ധതി പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. മാന്ദ്‌വിയിലെ ഉടന്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനമാരംഭിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റ് നര്‍മദ ഗ്രിഡ്, സൗനി ശൃംഖല, മാലിന്യ ജല കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യല്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സഹായകരമാകും. കടല്‍ വെള്ളം ശുദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാന്റ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തന സജ്ജമാകുമ്പോള്‍ മുന്ദ്ര, നഖത്രാന, ലഖ്പത്, അബ്ദാസ, മാന്ദ്‌വി എന്നീ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുള്ള ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉപകാരപ്രദമാകും. ഈ പ്ലാന്റ് വഴി പ്രദേശത്ത് പ്രതിദിനം എട്ട് കോടി ലിറ്റര്‍ ശുദ്ധജലം എട്ട് ലക്ഷം ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. നൂറു കണക്കിന് കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ദൂരെ നിന്ന് വരുന്ന നര്‍മദ ജലം മികച്ച രീതിയില്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പ്ലാന്റ് കാരണമാകും. റാപാര്‍, ഭചൗ, ഗാന്ധിധാം, അഞ്ജാര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ താലൂക്കുകളിലും ഈ വെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാകും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ദഹേജ്, ദ്വാരക, ഘോഘ, ഭാവ്‌നഗര്‍, ഗിര്‍സോമ്നാഥ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും സമാനമായ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഉടന്‍ നടപ്പിലാകും. മാന്ദ്‌വി പദ്ധതി കടല്‍ത്തീര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാകുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.
സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാരേ,
കാലഘട്ടം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നതനുസരിച്ച് കച്ചിലേയും ഗുജറാത്തിലേയും സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ മാറണം. ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കര്‍ഷകരും കന്നുകാലി മേയ്ക്കുന്നവരും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി സുഹൃത്തുക്കളും മികച്ച നിലവാരത്തിലാണ് ജീവിക്കുന്നത്. പാരമ്പര്യ കൃഷി രീതിയില്‍ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണം കൊണ്ടുവന്നതും വിള വൈവിധ്യവല്‍ക്കരണത്തില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചതുമാണ് അതില്‍ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാരണങ്ങളായത്. കച്ചിലെ അടക്കമുള്ള ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ ആവശ്യക്കാരും വിളവും കൂടുതലുള്ള കൃഷികളിലേക്ക് തിരിഞ്ഞത് വില വര്‍ധനവിനും അതുമൂലം ജീവിത നിലവാരം വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമായി. കച്ചിലെ ഫാം ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ആരെങ്കിലും എപ്പോഴെങ്കിലും സങ്കല്‍പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടോ? എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്നത് സാധ്യമായിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈന്തപ്പഴം, താമര, ഡ്രാഗണ്‍ പഴം എന്നിവയുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ധിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 1.5 ദശകത്തിനിടെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കാര്‍ഷികോല്‍പാദനം ഒന്നര ഇരട്ടിയിലധികം വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചക്ക് പിന്നിലുള്ള പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാരണങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അനാവശ്യമായി ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ നടത്താതിരുന്നതാണ്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വളരെ അപൂര്‍വമായി മാത്രമാണ് ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ നടത്തിയത്. രാജ്യത്ത് ക്ഷീരോല്‍പാദനം, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ മികച്ച മുന്നേറ്റമാണ് നടത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളതെന്ന് നമുക്കറിയാം. സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അനാവശ്യ ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ നടത്താതിരുന്നത് കൊണ്ടാണ് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ക്ഷീര-ക്ഷീര അനുബന്ധ വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ മികച്ച വളര്‍ച്ച നേടിയത്. അഞ്ജാറിലെ സര്‍ഹാദ് ഡയറി മികച്ചൊരു ഉദാഹരണമാണ്. ക്ഷീരകര്‍ഷകരുടെ ജീവിത നിലവാരം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ ഡയറി നിര്‍ണായക സംഭാവനകളാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. കുറച്ച് വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഗാന്ധിനഗറിലെ ക്ഷീര സംഭരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ അളവില്‍ മാത്രമേ പാല്‍ എത്തിയിരുന്നുള്ളു. എന്നാല്‍ ഇന്ന് അഞ്ജാറിലെ സംഭരണ ഡയറിയില്‍ പാല്‍ വില്‍ക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ പ്രതിദിനം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് രൂപയാണ് യാത്രാക്കൂലി ഇനത്തില്‍ ലാഭിക്കുന്നത്. സര്‍ഹാദ് ഡയറി പ്ലാന്റിന്റെ ശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ്. കുറച്ച് ദിവസങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ പ്ലാന്റില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം ലിറ്ററിലധികം പാല്‍ ശേഖരിക്കും. സമീപ ജില്ലകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ക്ഷീര കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളാകും. തൈര്, ബട്ടര്‍ മില്‍ക്ക്, കണ്‍ഡന്‍സ്ഡ് മില്‍ക്ക് തുടങ്ങിയ മൂല്യവര്‍ധിത ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിലും വര്‍ധനവുണ്ടാകും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ക്ഷീരമേഖലയില്‍ നിന്ന് വരുമാനം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നവരില്‍ അധികവും ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകരാണ്. മിക്കവര്‍ക്കും 3-4 അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ 5-7 കന്നുകാലികളാണുള്ളത്. ഈ സാഹചര്യമാണ് രാജ്യത്താകെയുള്ളത്. കച്ചിലെ ബാന്നി എരുമ ലോകത്താകെ പരിചിതമാണ്. ഏത് കാലാവസ്ഥയിലും ജീവിക്കുന്ന ഈ എരുമ കച്ചിലെ 45 ഡിഗ്രിയേയും പൂജ്യം ഡിഗ്രിയില്‍ താഴെയുള്ള സെല്‍ഷ്യസിനേയും ഒരുപോലെ അതിജീവിക്കും. കുറച്ച് വെളളം മാത്രം ആവശ്യമുള്ള ഇവയെ എത്ര ദൂരെ വേണമെങ്കിലും പുല്ല് തിന്നാന്‍ കൊണ്ടുപോകാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഒരു എരുമ പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 15 ലിറ്റര്‍ പാല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. ഇത് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 2-3 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വരുമാനം നേടിത്തരുന്നു. അടുത്ത കാലത്ത് ഇത്തരം എരുമകളില്‍ ഒന്നിനെ 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപക്ക് വിറ്റതായി ഞാന്‍ അറിഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗത്തുള്ളവര്‍ ഈ വില കേട്ട് ഞെട്ടിയേക്കാം. കാരണം ഈ തുകയ്ക്ക് രണ്ട് ചെറിയ കാര്‍ വാങ്ങാന്‍ കഴിയും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
2010ലാണ് ബാന്നി എരുമകള്‍ ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധ നേടിയത്. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തരം ഇത്തരത്തില്‍ ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധ നേടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇനമാണിത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ബാന്നി എരുമകളെ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള പാല്‍ വിപണനം വളരെ ഫലപ്രദമാണെന്ന് തെളിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗത്തുള്ള പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ക്ഷീരോല്‍പാദന യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ മികച്ചൊരു വിതരണ ശൃംഖല സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. അതുപോലെ തന്നെ പഴം-പച്ചക്കറി ഉല്‍പാദന-വിപണനത്തിലും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നേരിട്ട് ഇടപെടല്‍ നടത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം കാര്‍ഷികോല്‍പാദനത്തിന്റെ 25 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ക്ഷീരോല്‍പാദന മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്നാണ്.
ഇത് പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം എട്ട് ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ നേടിത്തരുന്നു. ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളും പയറുവര്‍ഗങ്ങളും കൂടി നേടിത്തരുന്നതിനെക്കാള്‍ വരുമാനം ക്ഷീരമേഖല നേടിത്തരുന്നു. ഈ സംവിധാനത്തില്‍ ക്ഷീര കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതേ മാതൃകയില്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യങ്ങളും പയറുവര്‍ഗങ്ങളും ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും എന്തുകൊണ്ട് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നല്‍കിക്കൂട എന്ന് രാജ്യം ചോദിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കുറേ വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടാണ് അടുത്ത കാലത്ത് പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയ കാര്‍ഷിക ബില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയത്. ഇന്ന് ബില്ലിനെതിരെ കര്‍ഷകരെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നവര്‍ ഭരണത്തിലായിരുന്നപ്പോള്‍ ഈ കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌കരണത്തെ അനുകൂലിച്ചിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ തീരുമാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കാതിരുന്ന അവര്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വ്യാജ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയായിരുന്നു. നിങ്ങളുടെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ കേള്‍ക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് എപ്പോഴും സന്നദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ കര്‍ഷക സഹോദരീ സഹോദരങ്ങളോട് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
ഇതോടൊപ്പം, ഞാന്‍ ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി കച്ചിനെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. കച്ച് പുരോഗതിയുടെ പുതിയ കൊടുമുടികള്‍ കീഴടക്കട്ടെ; അത് എന്നും എന്റെ ആഗ്രഹമാണ്. ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നല്ല ഭാവി ആശംസിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വസ്തുതാനിരാകരണം: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പരിഭാഷയാണിത്. ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചത്.