Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time for our AVGC experts to work for Indian films: Sh Javadekar
​​​​​​​
“India to host Global Media and Film Summit in 2021”
Center of Excellence for AVGC in collaboration with IIT Bombay soon
16 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today addressed the CII Big Picture Summit. In a message to the audience, the Minister complimented CII for organizing the Big Picture Summit. He added that “we are a country where growth of communication technology is phenomenal. This presents a tremendous scope for entertainment and media industry”. The Minister remarked “Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comic (AVGC) is a sunrise sector and our experts are providing backend support to top filmmakers of the world”. He added that it was time that these professionals started doing more of this for our own films so that the use of animation and graphics in Indian films grows manifolds.
Shri Javadekar announced that the Government is forming a Center of Excellence in cooperation with Indian Institute of Bombay where courses in AVGC will be provided. Moreover, he said, the Center will undertake initiatives to promote entrepreneurship and encourage start-ups in the sector.
The Minister invited the attendees to participate in the 51st IFFI in Goa in January 2021. The Minister announced that India will set up a special pavilion at Cannes in 2022 as Cannes Film Festival celebrates 75 years. He also announced that India will host a Global Media and Film Summit next year.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare opened his remarks by referring to amendment in Allocation of Business rules in November saying the idea behind the change, was to bring content at one place i.e. Min of I&B while keeping platforms at another place i.e. Min of Electronics and IT. Speaking on the role played by Min of I&B, Sh Khare said the role of Government in this sector is that of a facilitator. He remarked that the Ministry of I&B has the largest influence among all Ministries and that influence comes only through the private sector, adding that almost all the film making in the country was done by private sector, all the channels except Prasar Bharti were private and the OTT sector was entirely private.
Shri Khare also said that the Media and Entertainment industry has grown and we must facilitate the industry. This pandemic, he said, has opened new avenues like educational technologies and Indian gaming which also have an export potential.
With the year 2022 being the 75th year of India’s independence, celebrations of which will take place within the country and outside, the Secretary invited the industry to help project India’s soft power through media and entertainment. Shri Khare also cordially invited the participants of the Summit to 51st IFFI which will be celebrated in a hybrid mode.
CEO, Prasar Bharti, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati speaking on the occasion, said various channels under the public broadcaster created content to generate mass awareness during the COVID pandemic. The efforts reflected in Doordarshan’s standing among the top social advertisers during the period. Through the airing of serials like Ramayan and Mahabharat, Doordarshan has highlighted that there is still an audience for wholesome family content. Shri Vempati remarked that efforts like DD Free Dish are trendsetting initiatives across the world. On the same note, emerging technologies like 5G provide an opportunity to take broadcasting to smartphones and this opportunity is being tapped by startups in India.
Background:
The Big Picture Summit is the flagship Summit and leadership forum of M&E Industry and brings together M&E stakeholders from the Indian Government, Industry as well as Internationally renowned experts on a single platform to navigate a successful growth path at a time when digital transformation, convergence of technology and Artificial Intelligence are changing the rules of the game.
CII is organising the CII Big Picture Summit from 16 – 18 December 2020 over Digital Platform with a range of sessions that will include participation from content creators, broadcasters, buyers, studios, production companies, publishers, distributors and developers across the gamut of the Media & Entertainment landscape.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
এখন সময় এসেছে এভিজিসি ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞদের ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে কাজ করার : শ্রী জাভড়েকর
“ভারত ২০২১-এ গ্লোবাল মিডিয়া এবং ফিল্ম সামিট আয়োজন করবে
16 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসংঘ বা সিআইআই – এর বিগ পিকচার সামিট – এ ভাষণ দেন। দর্শক-শ্রোতাদের উদ্দেশে এক বার্তায় শ্রী জাভড়েকর এই সম্মেলন আয়োজনের জন্য সিআইআই – এর প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, “আমাদের দেশ যেখানে যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতিতে অভূতপূর্ব সুবিধা রয়েছে। আর এই পরিবেশ বিনোদন ও গণমাধ্যম শিল্পের কাছে বড় সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে”। শ্রী জাভড়েকর অ্যানিমেশন, ভিস্যুয়াল এফেক্ট, গেমিং এবং কমিক (এভিজিসি) সম্পর্কে বলেন, এটি একটি উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্র এবং ভারতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞরা সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সারা বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র প্রযোজকদের সবরকম সহায়তা করছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এখন সময় এসেছে এভিজিসি ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞ ও পেশাদারদের ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পে আরও বেশি সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ করা, যাতে ভারতীয় সিনেমায় অ্যানিমেশন ও গ্রাফিক্সের ব্যবহার কয়েক গুণ বাড়ানো যায়।
বোম্বে আইআইটি-র সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় শীঘ্রই এভিজিসি ক্ষেত্রের একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে সরকারি সিদ্ধান্তের কথা জানিয়ে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, এই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রটি চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগী মনোভাবের প্রসার ঘটাবে এবং স্টার্ট আপ ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহিত করবে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী আগামী বছরের গোড়ায় গোয়ায় আয়োজিত ৫১তম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আজকের বিগ পিকচার সামিটে যোগদানকারী সকলকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। তিনি আরও জানান, ২০২২ সালে কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের ৭৫তম বার্ষিকীতে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বিশেষ প্যাভিলিয়ন দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও, আগামী বছর ভারত গ্লোবাল মিডিয়া ও ফিল্ম সামিট আয়োজন করবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
বিগ পিকচার সামিটে অংশ নিয়ে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে ব্যবসায়িক বিধি বরাদ্দে সংশোধনের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এর ফলে চলচ্চিত্রের যাবতীয় বিষয়বস্তু তথ্য অ সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্ল্যাটফর্মে রাখা সম্ভব হবে। মন্ত্রকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী খারে বলেন, চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পে সরকার সুবিধাদাতার ভূমিকা পালন করে। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রভাব সর্বাধিক বলে মন্তব্য করে মন্ত্রকের সচিব বলেন, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণই মন্ত্রক সম্পর্কে এই প্রভাব সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এ সম্পর্কে তিনি বলেন, ভারতে যত চলচিত্র প্রযোজনা হয়, তার অধিকাংশই বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের সহযোগিতায়। এমনকি, প্রসার ভারতী বাদে যাবতীয় চ্যানেল এবং ওটিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম সম্পূর্ণভাবে বেসরকারি পরিচালনাধীন।
শ্রী খারে বলেন, গণমাধ্যম ও বিনোদন শিল্পের অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। তাই, এই দুটি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে সুবিধা দেওয়া আবশ্যক। বর্তমান মহামারী সম্পর্কে শ্রী খারে বলেন, অভাবনীয় এই পরিস্থিতি ভারতে শিক্ষামূলক প্রযুক্তি এবং কল্পক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
২০২২ সালে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন দেশে ও বিদেশে আয়োজন করা হবে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী খারে গণমাধ্যম ও বিনোদনের মতো ভারতের সফটপাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সবরকম সাহায্যের আহ্বান জানান। আসন্ন ৫১তম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে বিগ পিকচার সামিটে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে অংশ নেওয়ার আন্তরিক আহ্বান জানান শ্রী খারে। এই সামিটে প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেম্পাতি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।