Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time for our AVGC experts to work for Indian films: Sh Javadekar
​​​​​​​
“India to host Global Media and Film Summit in 2021”
Center of Excellence for AVGC in collaboration with IIT Bombay soon
16 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today addressed the CII Big Picture Summit. In a message to the audience, the Minister complimented CII for organizing the Big Picture Summit. He added that “we are a country where growth of communication technology is phenomenal. This presents a tremendous scope for entertainment and media industry”. The Minister remarked “Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comic (AVGC) is a sunrise sector and our experts are providing backend support to top filmmakers of the world”. He added that it was time that these professionals started doing more of this for our own films so that the use of animation and graphics in Indian films grows manifolds.
Shri Javadekar announced that the Government is forming a Center of Excellence in cooperation with Indian Institute of Bombay where courses in AVGC will be provided. Moreover, he said, the Center will undertake initiatives to promote entrepreneurship and encourage start-ups in the sector.
The Minister invited the attendees to participate in the 51st IFFI in Goa in January 2021. The Minister announced that India will set up a special pavilion at Cannes in 2022 as Cannes Film Festival celebrates 75 years. He also announced that India will host a Global Media and Film Summit next year.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare opened his remarks by referring to amendment in Allocation of Business rules in November saying the idea behind the change, was to bring content at one place i.e. Min of I&B while keeping platforms at another place i.e. Min of Electronics and IT. Speaking on the role played by Min of I&B, Sh Khare said the role of Government in this sector is that of a facilitator. He remarked that the Ministry of I&B has the largest influence among all Ministries and that influence comes only through the private sector, adding that almost all the film making in the country was done by private sector, all the channels except Prasar Bharti were private and the OTT sector was entirely private.
Shri Khare also said that the Media and Entertainment industry has grown and we must facilitate the industry. This pandemic, he said, has opened new avenues like educational technologies and Indian gaming which also have an export potential.
With the year 2022 being the 75th year of India’s independence, celebrations of which will take place within the country and outside, the Secretary invited the industry to help project India’s soft power through media and entertainment. Shri Khare also cordially invited the participants of the Summit to 51st IFFI which will be celebrated in a hybrid mode.
CEO, Prasar Bharti, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati speaking on the occasion, said various channels under the public broadcaster created content to generate mass awareness during the COVID pandemic. The efforts reflected in Doordarshan’s standing among the top social advertisers during the period. Through the airing of serials like Ramayan and Mahabharat, Doordarshan has highlighted that there is still an audience for wholesome family content. Shri Vempati remarked that efforts like DD Free Dish are trendsetting initiatives across the world. On the same note, emerging technologies like 5G provide an opportunity to take broadcasting to smartphones and this opportunity is being tapped by startups in India.
Background:
The Big Picture Summit is the flagship Summit and leadership forum of M&E Industry and brings together M&E stakeholders from the Indian Government, Industry as well as Internationally renowned experts on a single platform to navigate a successful growth path at a time when digital transformation, convergence of technology and Artificial Intelligence are changing the rules of the game.
CII is organising the CII Big Picture Summit from 16 – 18 December 2020 over Digital Platform with a range of sessions that will include participation from content creators, broadcasters, buyers, studios, production companies, publishers, distributors and developers across the gamut of the Media & Entertainment landscape.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आपल्या एव्हीजीसी तज्ञांनी भारतीय चित्रपटांसाठी काम करण्याची हीच वेळ - जावडेकर
2021 मध्ये भारत ग्लोबल मीडिया आणि फिल्म समिट आयोजित करणार
आयआयटी मुंबईच्या सहकार्याने लवकरच ‘सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स फॉर एव्हीजीसी’
16 DEC 2020 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज सीआयआय बिग पिक्चर शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित केले. प्रेक्षकांना दिलेल्या संदेशामध्ये त्यांनी बिग पिक्चर समिट आयोजित केल्याबद्दल सीआयआयचे अभिनंदन केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “आपला असा देश आहे जिथे दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकास अभूतपूर्व आहे. इथे करमणूक आणि माध्यम उद्योगासाठी प्रचंड वाव आहे. ” "अ‍ॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट, गेमिंग अँड कॉमिक (एव्हीजीसी) हे एक उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्र आहे आणि आपले तज्ज्ञ जगातील आघाडीच्या चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना पडद्याच्या मागे मदत करत आहेत. " असे ते म्हणाले. आता वेळ आली आहे या व्यावसायिकांनी आपल्या चित्रपटांसाठी अधिक काम सुरू करावे जेणेकरुन भारतीय चित्रपटांमध्ये अ‍ॅनिमेशन आणि ग्राफिकचा वापर अनेक पटींनी वाढू शकेल.
सरकार आयआयटी मुंबईच्या सहकार्याने एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापन करत आहे जिथे एव्हीजीसीचे अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध असतील अशी घोषणा जावडेकर यांनी केली. ते म्हणाले, उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट अप्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीं केंद्र सरकार उपक्रम हाती घेईल असे ते म्हणाले.
जावडेकर यांनी जानेवारी 2021 मध्ये गोव्यातील 51 व्या इफ्फी महोत्सवात भाग घेण्यासाठी उपस्थितांना आमंत्रित केले. 2022 मध्ये कान्स चित्रपट महोत्सव 75 वर्षे साजरी करणार असून भारत कान्स येथे एक विशेष पॅव्हिलिअन उभारणार असल्याचे त्यांनी जाहीर केले. पुढील वर्षी भारत ग्लोबल मीडिया आणि फिल्म समिटचे आयोजन करणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी जाहीर केले.
यावेळी बोलताना माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमित खरे यांनी नोव्हेंबरमध्ये व्यवसायाच्या नियमांमध्ये केलेल्या दुरुस्तीचा संदर्भ दिला . यामागील कल्पना आशय एका ठिकाणी म्हणजे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडे आणि व्यासपीठ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाकडे ठेवणे अशी होती. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या भूमिकेविषयी बोलताना खरे म्हणाले की या क्षेत्रात सरकारची भूमिका सुविधा पुरवण्याची आहे. सर्व मंत्रालयांमध्ये माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा सर्वाधिक प्रभाव आहे आणि तो प्रभाव केवळ खाजगी क्षेत्रामार्फत येतो, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. देशातील बहुतेक सर्व चित्रपट निर्मिती खाजगी क्षेत्राकडून होते, प्रसार भारती वगळता सर्व वाहिन्या खाजगी होत्या आणि ओटीटी क्षेत्र पूर्णपणे खाजगी होते.
खरे म्हणाले की, माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योग वाढला आहे आणि आपण उद्योगाला सुविधा पुरवायला हव्यात. ते म्हणाले, या महामारीने शैक्षणिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि भारतीय गेमिंगसारख्या नवीन संधी खुल्या केल्या आहेत ज्यात निर्यात क्षमता देखील आहे.
2022 हे वर्ष भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वे वर्ष असून, देशात आणि देशाबाहेर साजरे केले जाईल, यासंदर्भात सचिवांनी उद्योग क्षेत्राला माध्यम आणि करमणुकीच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या मृदू शक्तीचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. खरे यांनी शिखर परिषदेतील सहभागींनाही 51 व्या इफ्फी चे हार्दिक आमंत्रण दिले
प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशी शेखर वेम्पती यावेळी बोलतांना म्हणाले की सार्वजनिक प्रसारकांतर्गत विविध वाहिन्यांनी कोविड महामारी दरम्यान जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आशय तयार केले. या काळात अव्वल सामाजिक जाहिरातदारांमध्ये दूरदर्शनच्या मानांकनात हे प्रयत्न प्रतिबिंबित झाले. रामायण आणि महाभारत यासारख्या मालिकेच्या प्रसारणाच्या माध्यमातून दूरदर्शनने अधोरेखित केले आहे की अजूनही कौटुंबिक आशयासाठी प्रेक्षक आहेत. डीडी फ्री डिशसारखे प्रयत्न जगभरात लोकप्रिय होत आहेत. 5 जी सारखे उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान स्मार्टफोनमध्ये प्रसारण प्रवेशाची संधी उपलब्ध करून देत आहे आणि या संधीचा भारतातील स्टार्टअप्सकडून वापर होत आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी:
बिग पिक्चर समिट ही एमएसएमई उद्योगाची महत्वाकांक्षी शिखर परिषद आणि नेतृत्व मंच आहे आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तन , कन्व्हर्जन तंत्रज्ञान आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता नियम बदलत असताना यशस्वी विकासाच्या मार्गावर जाण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार, उद्योग तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील नामांकित तज्ञांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणते.
सीआयआय 16 ते 18 डिसेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत सीआयआय बिग पिक्चर समिट आयोजित करत आहे, ज्यामध्ये अनेक माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील आशय निर्माते, प्रसारक, खरेदीदार, स्टुडिओ, निर्मिती कंपन्या, प्रकाशक, वितरक आणि विकसकांचा सहभाग असेल.