Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Time for our AVGC experts to work for Indian films: Sh Javadekar
​​​​​​​
“India to host Global Media and Film Summit in 2021”
Center of Excellence for AVGC in collaboration with IIT Bombay soon
16 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today addressed the CII Big Picture Summit. In a message to the audience, the Minister complimented CII for organizing the Big Picture Summit. He added that “we are a country where growth of communication technology is phenomenal. This presents a tremendous scope for entertainment and media industry”. The Minister remarked “Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comic (AVGC) is a sunrise sector and our experts are providing backend support to top filmmakers of the world”. He added that it was time that these professionals started doing more of this for our own films so that the use of animation and graphics in Indian films grows manifolds.
Shri Javadekar announced that the Government is forming a Center of Excellence in cooperation with Indian Institute of Bombay where courses in AVGC will be provided. Moreover, he said, the Center will undertake initiatives to promote entrepreneurship and encourage start-ups in the sector.
The Minister invited the attendees to participate in the 51st IFFI in Goa in January 2021. The Minister announced that India will set up a special pavilion at Cannes in 2022 as Cannes Film Festival celebrates 75 years. He also announced that India will host a Global Media and Film Summit next year.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare opened his remarks by referring to amendment in Allocation of Business rules in November saying the idea behind the change, was to bring content at one place i.e. Min of I&B while keeping platforms at another place i.e. Min of Electronics and IT. Speaking on the role played by Min of I&B, Sh Khare said the role of Government in this sector is that of a facilitator. He remarked that the Ministry of I&B has the largest influence among all Ministries and that influence comes only through the private sector, adding that almost all the film making in the country was done by private sector, all the channels except Prasar Bharti were private and the OTT sector was entirely private.
Shri Khare also said that the Media and Entertainment industry has grown and we must facilitate the industry. This pandemic, he said, has opened new avenues like educational technologies and Indian gaming which also have an export potential.
With the year 2022 being the 75th year of India’s independence, celebrations of which will take place within the country and outside, the Secretary invited the industry to help project India’s soft power through media and entertainment. Shri Khare also cordially invited the participants of the Summit to 51st IFFI which will be celebrated in a hybrid mode.
CEO, Prasar Bharti, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati speaking on the occasion, said various channels under the public broadcaster created content to generate mass awareness during the COVID pandemic. The efforts reflected in Doordarshan’s standing among the top social advertisers during the period. Through the airing of serials like Ramayan and Mahabharat, Doordarshan has highlighted that there is still an audience for wholesome family content. Shri Vempati remarked that efforts like DD Free Dish are trendsetting initiatives across the world. On the same note, emerging technologies like 5G provide an opportunity to take broadcasting to smartphones and this opportunity is being tapped by startups in India.
Background:
The Big Picture Summit is the flagship Summit and leadership forum of M&E Industry and brings together M&E stakeholders from the Indian Government, Industry as well as Internationally renowned experts on a single platform to navigate a successful growth path at a time when digital transformation, convergence of technology and Artificial Intelligence are changing the rules of the game.
CII is organising the CII Big Picture Summit from 16 – 18 December 2020 over Digital Platform with a range of sessions that will include participation from content creators, broadcasters, buyers, studios, production companies, publishers, distributors and developers across the gamut of the Media & Entertainment landscape.
Saurabh Singh

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଭିଜିସି ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏବେ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି-ଜାଭଡେକର
2021ରେ ଭାରତ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
ଆଇଆଇଟି ବମ୍ବେ ସହଯୋଗରେ ହେବ ଏଭିଜିସି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
16 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମହାସଂଘ (ସିଆଇଆଇ)ର ବୃହତ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଭଳି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆୟୋଜନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର ସିଆଇଆଇକୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଓ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆନିମେସନ, ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ, ଗେମିଂ ଓ କମିକ (ଏଭିଜିସି) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରଛଦପଟ୍ଟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇପାରିବେ । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏବୃତ୍ତିରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଆନିମେସନ ଓ ଗ୍ରାଫିକ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ରର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ଆଇଆଇଟି ବମ୍ବେରେ ଏଭିଜିସିର ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାଲୁଥିବାରୁ ତାହାର ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏଭିଜିସିର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଔଦ୍ୟଗିକତାର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ଗୋଆରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା 51ତମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କାନ୍ସ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ 2022ରେ ଏହାର 75ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାଭିଲିଆନ ତିଆରି କରିବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଖାରେ ଗତ ନଭେମ୍ବରରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ନିୟମରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଉପରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ ବିଷୟକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକାଠି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା କରାଯାଇଛି । ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହାର ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟି ବିଭାଗ ହାତରେ ରହିଛି । ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ କେବଳ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଖାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନେକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହା କେବଳ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମ୍ପାଦିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀକୁ ଛାଡି ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲଗୁଡିକ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧୀନରେ ରହିଛି । ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶିଳ୍ପର ପରିସର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ନିତ୍ୟାନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ବୈଷୟିକତ୍ଵ ଓ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଗେମିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଦିଗନ୍ତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ରପ୍ତାନି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି । 2022ରେ ଦେଶ ସ୍ଵାଧିନତାର 75ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶ ବାହାରେ ସମାରୋହମାନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଭାରତର ଗରିମାକୁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଜରିଆରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସଚିବ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । 51ତମ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶି ଶେଖର ଭେମ୍ପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଦେଶର ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରସାରଣକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ତାଳଦେଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଗଣ ସଚେତନତାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଚାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ରହିଥିଲା । ରାମାୟଣ ଓ ମହାଭାରତ ଧାରାବାହିକ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପାରିବାରିକ ବିଷୟର ଆଦୃତିକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରିଛି । ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଫ୍ରି ଡିସ ଏବେ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । 5ଜି ଭଳି ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଫୋନ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରସାରଣର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆଦୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ବୃହତ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏପରି ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଯାହାକି ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏମ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଇ ଅଂଶିଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଖ୍ୟାତନାମା ବିଶେଷାଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପାନୁଷ୍ଟାନଗୁଡିକ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସିଆଇଆଇ 16ରୁ 18 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃହତ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମଞ୍ଚ ଜରିଆରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଛି । ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଜଗତରୁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକାରୀ, ପ୍ରସାରଣକାରୀ, କ୍ରେତା, ଷ୍ଟୁଡିଓ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ପ୍ରକାଶକ ଓ ବିତରକ ଏଥିରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।