Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of spectrum
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing commercial mobile services.
The auction will be for spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz frequency bands. Spectrum will be offered for assignment for validity period of 20 years. A total of 2251.25 MHz is being offered with total valuation of Rs. 3,92,332.70 crore (at reserve price).
By winning right to use spectrum through the auction, incumbent telecom service providers will be able to augment their network capacity whereas new players will be able to start their services.
In the auction, bidders will have to comply with parameters/conditions e.g. block size in which bidders will be able to submit their bids, spectrum cap i.e. the maximum amount of spectrum that can be held by each bidder after the completion of the auction, roll-out obligations, payment terms etc.
Successful bidders may pay entire bid amount in one go (upfront) or may exercise an option to pay a certain amount (25% for spectrum won in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz bands or 50% for spectrum won in 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz bands) upfront and remaining amount in a maximum up to 16 equated annual instalments, after a moratorium of two years.
In addition to the bid amount, successful bidders will also have to pay 3% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) excluding wireline services as spectrum usage charges for the spectrum won through this auction.
Spectrum auction is a transparent process of spectrum assignment to successful bidders. Sufficient spectrum availability increases the quality of telecom services for the consumers.
It is relevant that the Telecom Sector today is a key infrastructure provider with strong linkages with economic growth, direct and indirect employment generation and expansion of Digital India. Hence the above decision of the Cabinet is expected to have a salutary impact on all the aspects.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಹರಾಜಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
700 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 800 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 900 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 1800 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 2100 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 2300 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್ ಮತ್ತು 2500 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಾಜು ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ತರಂಗಾಂತರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಒಟ್ಟು 3,92,332.70 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ 2251.25 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಹಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಗೆಲ್ಲುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಈಗಿರುವ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಹೊಸ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹರಾಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರು ಮಾನದಂಡ/ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಉದಾ. ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ ಗಾತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಬಿಡ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು. ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಮಿತಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಹರಾಜಿನ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರತಿ ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ, ಆರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಇರುವ- ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು, ಪಾವತಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬಿಡ್ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಒಂದೇ ಬಾರಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಬಹುದು (ಮುಂಗಡ) ಅಥವಾ ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದು (700 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 800 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 900 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆದ್ದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಮ್ಗೆ ಶೇ.25 ಅಥವಾ 1800 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 2100 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್, 2300 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್ ಮತ್ತು 2500 ಮೆಗಾಹರ್ಟ್ಜ್ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಮ್ಗೆ ಶೇ.50) ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪಾವತಿ ರಹಿತ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಂತರ, ಮುಂಗಡ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 16 ಸಮನಾದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಕಂತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಬಬುದು..
ಬಿಡ್ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಬಿಡ್ಡುದಾರರು ಹರಾಜಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರಮ್ಗೆ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಶುಲ್ಕವಾಗಿ ವೈರ್ಲೈನ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆದಾಯದ (ಎಜಿಆರ್) ಶೇ.3 ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಇಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ, ನೇರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಸಂಪುಟದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.