Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of spectrum
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing commercial mobile services.
The auction will be for spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz frequency bands. Spectrum will be offered for assignment for validity period of 20 years. A total of 2251.25 MHz is being offered with total valuation of Rs. 3,92,332.70 crore (at reserve price).
By winning right to use spectrum through the auction, incumbent telecom service providers will be able to augment their network capacity whereas new players will be able to start their services.
In the auction, bidders will have to comply with parameters/conditions e.g. block size in which bidders will be able to submit their bids, spectrum cap i.e. the maximum amount of spectrum that can be held by each bidder after the completion of the auction, roll-out obligations, payment terms etc.
Successful bidders may pay entire bid amount in one go (upfront) or may exercise an option to pay a certain amount (25% for spectrum won in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz bands or 50% for spectrum won in 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz bands) upfront and remaining amount in a maximum up to 16 equated annual instalments, after a moratorium of two years.
In addition to the bid amount, successful bidders will also have to pay 3% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) excluding wireline services as spectrum usage charges for the spectrum won through this auction.
Spectrum auction is a transparent process of spectrum assignment to successful bidders. Sufficient spectrum availability increases the quality of telecom services for the consumers.
It is relevant that the Telecom Sector today is a key infrastructure provider with strong linkages with economic growth, direct and indirect employment generation and expansion of Digital India. Hence the above decision of the Cabinet is expected to have a salutary impact on all the aspects.

मंत्रिमंडळ
स्पेक्ट्रमच्या लिलावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत दूरसंचार विभागाच्या स्पेक्ट्रम लिलावाच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. या प्रस्तावानुसार, लिलावाच्या मार्फत यशस्वी बोली लावणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना व्यावसायिक मोबाईल सेवांसाठीचे स्पेक्ट्रम दिले जातील.
700, 800, 900, 1800, 2100, 2300 आणि 2500 अशा विविध मेगाहर्ट्झ फ्रिक्वेन्सी बँडसाठी स्पेक्ट्रम साठी ही लिलावप्रक्रिया होईल. हे स्पेक्ट्रम 20 वर्षांसाठी वैध असतील. 3,92,332.70 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या (राखीव किंमत) एकूण 2251.25 मेगाहर्ट्झ स्पेक्ट्रमची बोली लावली जाईल.
स्पेक्ट्रमचा वापर करण्याचा अधिकार लिलावातून मिळाल्यानंतर, संबंधित टेलिकॉम सेवा कंपनीला त्यांचे नेटवर्क त्यावरुन देता येईल, तर नव्या कंपन्यांनाही त्यांची सेवा सुरु करता येईल.
या लिलावासाठी बोली लावणाऱ्या कंपन्यांना काही निकषांची पूर्तता करावी लागेल. जसे की ज्या भागासाठी बोली लावायची त्याचा तपशील, स्पेक्ट्रमची मर्यादा इत्यादी. संपूर्ण लीलाव प्रक्रिया पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर एका कंपनीला जास्तीत जास्त किती स्पेक्ट्रम घेता येतील, अंमलबजावणीचे नियम, पैसे देण्याच्या अटी इत्यादी..
यशस्वी कंपन्या बोलीची पूर्ण रक्कम एकरकमी भरू शकतील, किंवा मग विविध मेगाहर्ट्झनुसार काही टक्क्यांमध्ये पैसे देण्याचा पर्यायही स्वीकारु शकतील तसेच उर्वरित रक्कम दोन वर्षांनंतर, वर्षिक 16 हप्त्यांमध्ये शकतील.
बोलीच्या रकमेव्यतिरिक्त यशस्वी कंपनीला 3 टक्के रक्कम एजीआर पोटी भरावी लागेल.
स्पेक्ट्रमची लिलावप्रक्रिया संपूर्ण पारदर्शक असेल. स्पेक्ट्रमच्या पुरेशा उपलब्धतेमुळे ग्राहकांना मिळणाऱ्या दूरसंचार सेवांचा दर्जा सुधारतो.
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र आज पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवणारे महत्वाचे क्षेत्र ठरले आहे. आर्थिक वृद्धी, प्रत्यक्ष- अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती आणि डिजिटल भारत योजनेचा विस्तार करण्यात या क्षेत्राचे महत्वाचे योगदान आहे. त्यामुळे आजच्या निर्णयाचा, सर्वच सबंधित बाजूंवर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.