Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of spectrum
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing commercial mobile services.
The auction will be for spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz frequency bands. Spectrum will be offered for assignment for validity period of 20 years. A total of 2251.25 MHz is being offered with total valuation of Rs. 3,92,332.70 crore (at reserve price).
By winning right to use spectrum through the auction, incumbent telecom service providers will be able to augment their network capacity whereas new players will be able to start their services.
In the auction, bidders will have to comply with parameters/conditions e.g. block size in which bidders will be able to submit their bids, spectrum cap i.e. the maximum amount of spectrum that can be held by each bidder after the completion of the auction, roll-out obligations, payment terms etc.
Successful bidders may pay entire bid amount in one go (upfront) or may exercise an option to pay a certain amount (25% for spectrum won in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz bands or 50% for spectrum won in 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz bands) upfront and remaining amount in a maximum up to 16 equated annual instalments, after a moratorium of two years.
In addition to the bid amount, successful bidders will also have to pay 3% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) excluding wireline services as spectrum usage charges for the spectrum won through this auction.
Spectrum auction is a transparent process of spectrum assignment to successful bidders. Sufficient spectrum availability increases the quality of telecom services for the consumers.
It is relevant that the Telecom Sector today is a key infrastructure provider with strong linkages with economic growth, direct and indirect employment generation and expansion of Digital India. Hence the above decision of the Cabinet is expected to have a salutary impact on all the aspects.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીને મંજૂરી આપી
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે સંદેશાવ્યવહાર વિભાગ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી સ્પેક્ટ્રમની હરાજીની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે જેના મારફતે સફળ બોલી લગાવનારાઓને વ્યાપારી ધોરણે મોબાઇલ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવશે.
આ હરાજી 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz અને 2500 MHz આવૃત્તિ બેન્ડ્સના સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે કરવામાં આવશે. આ સ્પેક્ટ્રમ 20 વર્ષની માન્યતા માટે ફાળવવામાં આવશે. આ અંતર્ગત કુલ 2251.25 MHz સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે હરાજી કરવામાં આવે જેનું કુલ મૂલ્ય રૂ. 3,92,332.70 કરોડ (અનામત કિંમત) છે.
હરાજી દ્વારા સ્પેક્ટ્રમનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો અધિકાર મેળવીને, હાલ અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ તેમની વર્તમાન નેટવર્ક ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરી શકશે જ્યારે નવા ખેલાડીઓ તેમની સેવાઓનો પ્રારંભ કરી શકશે.
આ હરાજીમાં, બોલીકર્તાઓએ માપદંડો/શરતો એટલે કે, બોલીકર્તાઓ જેમાં પોતાની બોલી દાખલ કરી શકશે તે બ્લૉકનું કદ, સ્પેક્ટ્રમ કેપ એટલે કે, હરાજી પૂરી થયા પછી પ્રત્યેક બોલીકર્તા મહત્તમ સંખ્યામાં રાખી શકે તે સ્પેક્ટ્રમની સંખ્યા, રોલઆઉટ જવાબદારીઓ અને ચુકવણીની શરતો વગેરેનું પાલન કરવાનું રહેશે.
સફળ બોલીકર્તાઓ એક જ વખતમાં (અપફ્રન્ટ)માં તેમની સંપૂર્ણ રકમની ચુકવણી શકે છે અથવા ચોક્કસ અપફ્રન્ટ રકમ (700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz બેન્ડ્સમાં જીતેલા સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે 25% અથવા 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz બેન્ડ્સમાં જીતેલા સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે 50%) ચુકવવા માટેનો વિકલ્પ પસંદ કરી શકે છે અને બાકીની રકમ બે વર્ષનો મોરેટોરિયમ (રાહત) સમયગાળો પૂરો થયા પછી મહત્તમ 16 સમાન હપતામાં ચુકવવાની રહેશે.
સફળ બોલીકર્તાએ બોલીની રકમ ઉપરાંત, આ હરાજી મારફતે મેળવેલા સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે સ્પેક્ટ્રમ વપરાશ ચાર્જ અનુસાર વાયરલાઇન સેવાઓ સિવાય સમાયોજિત સકલ આવક (AGR)ની 3% રકમ ચુકવવાની રહેશે.
સ્પેક્ટ્રમ હરાજી એ સફળ બોલીકર્તાને સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ફાળવણી કરવા માટેની પારદર્શક પ્રક્રિયા છે. પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં સ્પેક્ટ્રમની ઉપલબ્ધતાથી ગ્રાહકો માટે ટેલિકોમ સેવાઓની ગુણવત્તામાં વધારો થાય છે.
આર્થિક વિકાસ સાથે પ્રબળ જોડાણ, પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારી સર્જન અને ડિજિટલ ભારતના વિસ્તરણ સાથે વર્તમાન સમયમાં ટેલિકોમ ક્ષેત્ર એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રદાતા છે તે બાબત હાલમાં સાંદર્ભિક છે. આથી, મંત્રમંડળના ઉપરોક્ત નિર્ણયના પગલે તમામ પાસાઓ પર ઘણો હિતકારક પ્રભાવ પડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.