Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of spectrum
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing commercial mobile services.
The auction will be for spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz frequency bands. Spectrum will be offered for assignment for validity period of 20 years. A total of 2251.25 MHz is being offered with total valuation of Rs. 3,92,332.70 crore (at reserve price).
By winning right to use spectrum through the auction, incumbent telecom service providers will be able to augment their network capacity whereas new players will be able to start their services.
In the auction, bidders will have to comply with parameters/conditions e.g. block size in which bidders will be able to submit their bids, spectrum cap i.e. the maximum amount of spectrum that can be held by each bidder after the completion of the auction, roll-out obligations, payment terms etc.
Successful bidders may pay entire bid amount in one go (upfront) or may exercise an option to pay a certain amount (25% for spectrum won in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz bands or 50% for spectrum won in 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz bands) upfront and remaining amount in a maximum up to 16 equated annual instalments, after a moratorium of two years.
In addition to the bid amount, successful bidders will also have to pay 3% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) excluding wireline services as spectrum usage charges for the spectrum won through this auction.
Spectrum auction is a transparent process of spectrum assignment to successful bidders. Sufficient spectrum availability increases the quality of telecom services for the consumers.
It is relevant that the Telecom Sector today is a key infrastructure provider with strong linkages with economic growth, direct and indirect employment generation and expansion of Digital India. Hence the above decision of the Cabinet is expected to have a salutary impact on all the aspects.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സ്പെക്ട്രം ലേലത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്പെക്ട്രം ലേലം നടത്താനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിനിമയ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ലേലവിജയികൾക്ക് വാണിജ്യ മൊബൈൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി സ്പെക്ട്രം അനുവദിക്കും.
700 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 800 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 900 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 1800 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 2100 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 2300 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 2500 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് ഫ്രീക്വൻസി ബാൻഡുകളിലാണ് ലേലം നടത്തുന്നത്. 20 വർഷ കാലയളവിലേക്കാണ് സ്പെക്ട്രം അനുവദിക്കുന്നത്. മൊത്തം 2251.25 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് സ്പെക്ട്രം ലേലം ചെയ്യും.3,92,332.70 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന തുക.
ലേലം വഴി സ്പെക്ട്രം ഉപയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള അവകാശം നേടുന്നതിലൂടെ, നിലവിലുള്ള ടെലികോം സേവന ദാതാക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. മാത്രമല്ല പുതിയ സേവനദാതാക്കൾക്ക്, സേവനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കാനും ലേലം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
വിജയികളാകുന്നവർക്ക് ലേലത്തുക മുഴുവൻ മുൻകൂർ അടയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നിശ്ചിത തുക വീതം നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഓപ്ഷൻ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാം.(700 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 800 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 900 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് ബാൻഡുകളിൽ നേടിയ സ്പെക്ട്രത്തിന് 25% ,1800 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്, 2100 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് ,2300 മെഗാഹെർട്സ്,, 2500 മെഗാഹെർട്സ് ബാൻഡുകളിൽ നേടിയ സ്പെക്ട്രത്തിന് 50% തുക ആദ്യം നൽകണം) രണ്ട് വർഷത്തെ മൊറട്ടോറിയത്തിന് ശേഷം പരമാവധി 16 തുല്യ വാർഷിക ഗഡുക്കളായി ശേഷിക്കുന്ന തുക അടയ്ക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ലേലത്തുകയ്ക്ക് പുറമേ,വയർലൈൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഒഴികെയുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് ലേലത്തിലൂടെ നേടിയ സ്പെക്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള ചാർജുകളായി അഡ്ജസ്റ്റഡ് ഗ്രോസ് റവന്യൂ (എ.ജി.ആർ.) വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ 3% വിജയികളായ ലേലക്കാർ നൽകേണ്ടതാണ്.