Cabinet
Cabinet approves Auction of spectrum
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Department of Telecommunications to conduct spectrum auction through which spectrum will be assigned to the successful bidders for providing commercial mobile services.
The auction will be for spectrum in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz and 2500 MHz frequency bands. Spectrum will be offered for assignment for validity period of 20 years. A total of 2251.25 MHz is being offered with total valuation of Rs. 3,92,332.70 crore (at reserve price).
By winning right to use spectrum through the auction, incumbent telecom service providers will be able to augment their network capacity whereas new players will be able to start their services.
In the auction, bidders will have to comply with parameters/conditions e.g. block size in which bidders will be able to submit their bids, spectrum cap i.e. the maximum amount of spectrum that can be held by each bidder after the completion of the auction, roll-out obligations, payment terms etc.
Successful bidders may pay entire bid amount in one go (upfront) or may exercise an option to pay a certain amount (25% for spectrum won in 700 MHz, 800 MHz, 900 MHz bands or 50% for spectrum won in 1800 MHz, 2100 MHz, 2300 MHz, 2500 MHz bands) upfront and remaining amount in a maximum up to 16 equated annual instalments, after a moratorium of two years.
In addition to the bid amount, successful bidders will also have to pay 3% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) excluding wireline services as spectrum usage charges for the spectrum won through this auction.
Spectrum auction is a transparent process of spectrum assignment to successful bidders. Sufficient spectrum availability increases the quality of telecom services for the consumers.
It is relevant that the Telecom Sector today is a key infrastructure provider with strong linkages with economic growth, direct and indirect employment generation and expansion of Digital India. Hence the above decision of the Cabinet is expected to have a salutary impact on all the aspects.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் (அலைக்கற்றை) ஏலத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 DEC 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு துறையின் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம்(அலைக்கற்றை) ஏலத் திட்டத்துக்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இதன் மூலம் ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெறும் செல்போன் சேவை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அலைக்கற்றை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும்.
700 , 800, 900 , 1800 , 2100 , 2300 மற்றும் 2500 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசை பேண்டில் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஏலம் இருக்கும். 20 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும். மொத்தம் 2251.25 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசை ரூ. 3,92,332.70 கோடி மதிப்பில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
ஏலம் மூலம் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உரிமையை வென்று, தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் நெட்வொர்க் திறனை அதிகரிக்க முடியும், அதே நேரத்தில் புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சேவைகளைத் தொடங்க முடியும்.
ஏலத்தில், ஏலதாரர்கள் விதிமுறைகள் / நிபந்தனைகளை ஏற்க வேண்டும். ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்கள் முழு ஏலத் தொகையையும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் செலுத்தலாம். அல்லது 700, 800, 900 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசை ஸ்பெக்ட்ரமுக்கு 25 சதவீதம் அல்லது 1800, 2100 , 2300 2500 மெகா ஹெர்ட்ஸ் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரமுக்கு 50 சதவீதமும் செலுத்தி, மீதத் தொகையை இரண்டு வருட கால அவகாசத்திற்குப் பிறகு, அதிகபட்சம் 16 சமமான வருடாந்திர தவணைகளில் செலுத்தலாம்.
ஏலத்தில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு, ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வது வெளிப்படையான நடைமுறை. போதிய அளவு ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வது, வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு தரமான தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவையை அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681043