Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজৰ ‘আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংপ্ৰেৰণ আৰু বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থা’ শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে যুগুতোৱা ‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল শক্তি ব্যৱস্থা উন্নতকৰণ প্ৰকল্প’ৰ ব্যয়ৰ প্ৰাক্কলন সংশোধন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকত ‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল শক্তি ব্যৱস্থা উন্নতকৰণ প্ৰকল্প’(এনইআৰপিএছআইপি)ৰ ব্যয়ৰ ৬,৭০০কোটি টকীয়া প্ৰাক্কলন সংশোধন সম্পৰ্কীয় এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। ‘আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সংপ্ৰেৰণ আৰু বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থা’ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই পদক্ষেপ নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিবেচিত হ’ব।
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ এক ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘পাৱাৰগ্ৰীড’ৰ জৰিয়তে আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। অসম, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা সংযুক্ত হৈ থকা আঁচনিখন ২০২১ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ৰূপায়ণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পটো ৰূপায়ণৰ পিচত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যকেইখনে ইয়াৰ স্বত্বাধিকাৰিত্ব আৰু চোৱাচিতাৰ দায়িত্ব নিজাববীয়াকৈ কান্ধ পাতি ল’ব।
মূলতঃ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ মাজত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ‘সংপ্ৰেৰণ আৰু বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থা’ শক্তিশালী কৰাই হৈছে আঁচনিখনৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য।
আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণে এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য পাৱাৰ গ্ৰীড ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উপৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ উপভোক্তা তথা হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ শক্তি-সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ শক্তিৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত লোড গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা গ্ৰীড-সংযোজিত শক্তিৰ প্ৰবহণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব।
এই আঁচনিয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়লৈ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ ‘জনমূৰি শক্তি-ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰিমাণো’ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণকাৰী সংস্থাই বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজত বহু সংখ্যক স্থানীয় লোকক নিযুক্ত কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এলানি নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাৰো সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
পটভূমি:
পোণতে আঁচনিখন বিশ্ব বেংকৰ অৰ্থ সাহায্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰিকল্পিত আঁচনি হিচাপে শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে ২০১৪ চনত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিশ্ব বেংক আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৫০:৫০ ভিত্তিত পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে, ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৰ্দ্ধনৰ বাবে ৮৯ কোটি টকা ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল।