Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯದ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ (ಎನ್ಇಆರ್ಪಿಐಪಿ) 6,700 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚ (ಆರ್ಸಿಇ) ಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಇದೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರು ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಯು) ಪವರ್ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರೊಳಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭ ಮಾಡಿದ ನಂತರ, ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಆಯಾ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಗಳ ಒಡೆತನದಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳೇ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪವರ್ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಲೋಡ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಿಡ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ತಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಾನವಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯರಹಿತ ಮಾನವಶಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನೂ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಈ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮಾನವಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಶ್ವಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು 50:50 ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. 89 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.