Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
വടക്കു കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലാ ഊർജ്ജ സംവിധാന പരിഷ്കരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ പദ്ധതിച്ചെലവിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അ‌ംഗീകാരം
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നോർത്ത് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ റീജ്യൺ പവർ സിസ്റ്റം ഇംപ്രൂവ്‌മെന്റ് പ്രോജക്റ്റിന്റെ (NERPSIP) പുതുക്കിയ പദ്ധതിച്ചെലവിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ സമിതി അ‌ംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 6,700 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. അന്തർ സംസ്ഥാന പ്രസരണ വിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പായാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.
വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ അസം, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, ത്രിപുര എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ. ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ (പി‌എസ്‌യു) പവർഗ്രിഡാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. 2021 ഡിസംബറോടെ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്ത ശേഷം, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നോർത്ത് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് യൂട്ടിലിറ്റികളുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലും പരിപാലനത്തിലും ആയിരിക്കും പദ്ധതി.
കരുത്തുറ്റ പവർഗ്രിഡ് സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള കണക്ടിവിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലും അ‌തിലൂടെ സമഗ്രമേഖലയിലും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ നേട്ടം എത്തിക്കലുമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പദ്ധതി ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ആളോഹരി വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയുടെ സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിന് കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്യും. നിർമാണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രാദേശികമായി നിരവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. പദ്ധതി പൂർത്തിയായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞാലും ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
2014 ഡിസംബറിലാണ് ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രമേഖല പദ്ധതിയായി ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചത്. ലോകബാങ്ക് ഫണ്ടും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഫണ്ടും തുല്യമായി പദ്ധതിക്കായി വിനിയോഗിക്കും. എന്നാൽ കാര്യശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഘടകങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള 89 കോടി രൂപ പൂർണമായും ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റാണ്.