Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی بجلی کے نظام میں بہتری کے پروجیکٹ کی نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کو منظوری دی ۔ یہ 6 ریاستوں کے لئے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہے
16 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 دسمبر / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نےشمال مشرقی خطے کے بجلی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے پروجیکٹ ( این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی ) کی 6700 کروڑ روپئے کی نظر شدہ لاگت کے تخمینے ( آر سی ای ) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن کو مستحکم کرکے شمال مشرقی خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کا نفاذ سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹ ( پی ایس یو ) کے ذریعے ، جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ہے ، 6 فیض حاصل کرنے والی ریاستوں ، آسام ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگا لینڈ اور تری پورہ میں پاور گرڈ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے اور اسے دسمبر ، 2021 ء تک کمیشنڈ کرنے کا ہدف ہے ۔ کمیشننگ کے بعد ، اِس پروجیکٹ کی شمال مشرقی ریاست کی اکائیوں کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کی جائے گی اور ان کی ملکیت ہو گی ۔
پروجیکٹ کا خاص مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے کی مکمل اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے حکومت کے عہد اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے ایک قابلِ بھروسہ بجلی گرڈ قائم ہو گی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں میں بنائے جانے والے لوڈ سینٹروں کی کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے گا اور اس طرح شمال مشرقی خطے میں فیض حاصل کرنےو الے تمام صارفین کو گرڈ سے مربوط بجلی کا فائدہ حاصل ہو گا ۔
ان ریاستوں میں صارفین کے بجلی کے فی کس استعمال میں اضافہ ہو گا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں اپنے تعمیراتی کام کے دوران قابلِ قدر تعداد میں مقامی لوگوں کو کام پر رکھے گی اور اس طرح شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لئے روز گار پیدا ہو گا ۔
تکمیل کے بعد ، اِن نئے اثاثوں کے لئے معیاری ضابطوں کے مطابق دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لئے اضافی افرادی قوت درکار ہو گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں اضافی روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔
پس منظر :
اس اسکیم کو ابتدائی طور پر دسمبر ، 2014 ء میں بجلی کی وزارت کے مرکزی سیکٹر کے منصوبے کی اسکیم کے طور پر منظوری دی گئی تھی ، جس کے لئے عالمی بینک کی مدد سے حکومت ِ ہند کے ذریعے فنڈ فراہم کئے جا رہے تھے ۔