Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আন্তঃরাজ্য সরবরাহ ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের ৬টি রাজ্যে আঞ্চলিক বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে পরিবর্তিত ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
16 DEC 2020 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের জন্য পরিবর্তিত ব্যয় বরাদ্দর প্রস্তাবকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ব্যয় বরাদ্দের বর্তমান পরিমাণ ৬ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকা। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করার ফলে ওই অঞ্চলে আর্থিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা পাওয়ার গ্রিডের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। আসাম, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড ও ত্রিপুরা- এই ৬টি রাজ্য এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে। এই প্রকল্পটি ২০২১এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে শুরু হবে। প্রকল্প চালু হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি এর দায়িত্ব বহন করবে।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের সার্বিক আর্থিক উন্নয়ন। এ কারণে এই অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টনের পরিকাঠামো উন্নত করা হবে- যার মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুতের পরিবহণে বাড়তি ক্ষমতা তৈরি হবে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সমস্ত স্তরের গ্রাহকরা সুবিধা পাবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে মাথাপিছু বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহারের পরিমাণ বাড়বে। যার ফলে ওই অঞ্চলের আর্থিক বিকাশে সাহায্য হবে। যেসব সংস্থাগুলি এই প্রকল্পের কাজ করবে তারা নির্মাণ কাজের সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চল থেকে দক্ষ ও অদক্ষ কর্মীদের প্রচুর পরিমাণে নিয়োগ করবে। প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হলে এর রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও পরিচালনের জন্য অতিরিক্ত মানব সম্পদের প্রয়োজন হবে। এর মাধ্যমে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলে অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে উঠবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
কেন্দ্রের বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী ২০১৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে এই প্রকল্পটি প্রাথমিকভাবে অনুমোদন পেয়েছিল। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় কেন্দ্র এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রককে সাহায্য করছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক এবং কেন্দ্র মোট প্রকল্পের ৫০:৫০ ভিত্তিতে অর্থ ব্যয় করবে। তবে প্রকল্পের কর্ম ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য কেন্দ্র এককভাবে ৮৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করবে।