Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project for six States for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems
16 DEC 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) at an estimated cost of Rs. 6,700 crore. This is a major step towards economic development of North Eastern Region through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura and is targeted to be commissioned by December 2021. After commissioning, the project will be owned and maintained by the respective North Eastern State Utilities.
The main objective of the project is Government commitment for the total economic development of North Eastern Region and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the North East Region.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve NER States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to all categories of consumersof beneficiaries in North Eastern Region.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development of the North-Eastern Region.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled manpower of North-Eastern Region.
Further after completion, additional manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance of these newly created assets as per standard norms, generating considerable additional employment opportunities for North Eastern Region States.
Background:
The Scheme was initially approved in December 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund and by the Government of India through the Budget support of Ministry of Power on 50:50 basis (World Bank: Gol) except for the capacity building component for Rs 89 crore, which will be entirely funded by the Government of India (Gol).

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે નોર્થ ઇસ્ટર્ન રિજન પાવર સિસ્ટમ ઇમ્પ્રૂવમેન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટના સુધારેલા અંદાજિત ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપીઃ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ પૂર્વોત્તરના છ રાજ્યોમાં આંતરરાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે
16 DEC 2020 3:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે આયોજિત આર્થિક બાબતો પરની મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિએ નોર્થ ઇસ્ટર્ન રિજન પાવર સિસ્ટમ ઇમ્પ્રૂવમેન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ (NERPSIP)ના સંશોધિત ખર્ચ અંદાજ (RCE)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે અંદાજે રૂ. 6,700 કરોડ છે. આ પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતના રાજ્યોમાં આંતર-રાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાઓને મજબૂત કરીને આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપવાની દિશામાં મોટું પગલું છે.
આ યોજનાનો અમલ વીજ મંત્રાલયના જાહેર સાહસના એક (પીએસયુ) પાવરગ્રીડ દ્વારા થઈ રહ્યો છે, જેની સાથે પૂર્વોત્તરના છ લાભાર્થી રાજ્યો આસામ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ અને ત્રિપુરા જોડાયેલા છે. આ યોજના ડિસેમ્બર, 2021માં કાર્યરત કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કાર્યરત થયા પછી પ્રોજેક્ટની માલિકી અને જાળવણી પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યની સંબંધિત વીજકંપનીઓ કરશે.
પ્રોજેકટનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ સરકારની પૂર્વોત્તરના વિસ્તારની સંપૂર્ણ આર્થિક વિકાસ માટેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે તથા પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યોમાં આંતર-રાજ્ય ટ્રાન્સમિશન અને વિતરણ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
આ યોજનાનો અમલ થવાથી પૂર્વોત્તરના વિસ્તારના રાજ્યો માટે વિશ્વસનિય પાવરગ્રિડ ઊભી થશે અને એમાં સુધારો થશે. વળી આ રાજ્યો આગામી લોડ સેન્ટર્સ સાથે જોડાશે, જેથી ઉત્તર પૂર્વ વિસ્તારમાં તમામ કેટેગરીઓના લાભાર્થી ઉપભોક્તાઓને ગ્રિડ સાથે જોડાણનો લાભ મળશે.
આ યોજનાથી આ રાજ્યોનો માથાદીઠ વીજવપરાશ વધશે અને પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યના કુલ આર્થિક વિકાસમાં પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ યોજનાનો અમલ કરનારી કંપનીઓ કે સંસ્થાઓ નિર્માણકાર્ય દરમિયાન મોટી સંખ્યામાં સ્થાનિક લોકોની ભરતી કરશે, જેનાથી પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોના કુશળ અને બિનકુશળ લોકોને મોટી સંખ્યામાં રોજગારી મળશે.
વળી આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી આ નવી અસ્કયામતની નિયત ધારાધોરણો મુજબ કામગીરી અને જાળવણી માટે વધારાના લોકોની જરૂર પડશે, જેનાથી પૂર્વોત્તરના રાજ્યો માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં રોજગારીની તકો પેદા થશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિઃ
આ યોજનાને ડિસેમ્બર, 2014માં શરૂઆતમાં વીજ મંત્રાલયની કેન્દ્રીય વીજ યોજના તરીકે મંજૂરી મળી હતી. આ યોજનાનાં ખર્ચનું વહન વિશ્વ બેંક અને વીજ મંત્રાલયના અંદાજપત્રીય ટેકા દ્વારા ભારત સરકાર 50:50ના ધોરણે કરે છે, જેમાં રૂ. 89 કરોડના ક્ષમતા નિર્માણનો હિસ્સો સામેલ છે, જેનું સંપૂર્ણપણે વહન ભારત સરકાર કરે છે.