Ministry of Defence
Vijay Diwas celebration at National War Memorial Southern Command Pune
16 DEC 2020 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
“Vijay Diwas 2020” was celebrated on 16 December 2020 with the customary pomp and fervor at National War Memorial, Southern Command, Pune. This day marks splendid victory achieved by India over Pakistan 49 years ago. The “GREATEST VICTORY EVER” saw the emergence of Bangladesh as an independent nation and India rose as a regional power to reckon with. With this decisive victory over a formidable opponent the Armed Forces of India once again affirmed themselves as a strong component of National power.
The 1971 Indo-Pak War began with Pakistan launching pre-emptive air strikes against 11 Indian airbases on 03 December 1971. The war was forced upon due to widespread genocide of people of East Pakistan carried out by an oppressive military regime under General Yahya Khan of Pakistan. The war, which was short and intense, was fought on both Eastern and Western fronts. The 13 days war resulted in complete surrender of Pakistan forces and the creation of Bangladesh. The Indian Armed Forces reigned supreme over the Pakistani military in the battle field. During the war, Southern Command valiantly defended the borders of the nation against any action by Pakistan. The notable battles which were fought in the area of responsibility of the Southern Army included the famous battles of Longewala and Parbat Ali where Pakistan’s armoured forces were destroyed by resolute Indian troops. The raid on Pakistani town of Chachro carried out by soldiers of the renowned 10 Para Commando Battalion led by Lieutenant Colonel (Later Brigadier) Bhawani Singh, the erstwhile ruler of Jodhpur state was another famous military action. These battles have showcased in fine examples of grit, determination and bravery of our soldiers.
To commemorate the occasion a wreath laying ceremony was conducted to pay homage to brave soldiers, airmen and sailors of the Indian Armed Forces who did not think twice before laying down their lives to protect the sovereignty and freedom of our great nation. The solemn ceremony was a token of remembrance for theses brave sons of India who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty. The ceremony was attended by military personnel of Pune Station as well as Veterans of the Indian Army who participated in the operation in Indo Pak War 1971. During the ceremony tribute was paid to the gallant soldiers of Indo Pak War 1971 at the National War Memorial. A commemorative wreath was laid by Lieutenant General DS Ahuja, Chief of Staff, Southern Command on behalf of all ranks of Headquarters Southern Command. The silence observed by all present echoed skywards to the martyrs of this great nation as an appropriate tribute to their steely resolve to defend India at all costs.
The event concluded with an interaction by all attendees in the Museum lawns, adjacent to the National War Memorial.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्यात राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारक येथे विजय दिनानिमित विशेष समारंभ
16 DEC 2020 10:37PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारक येथे विजय दिवसानिमित्त विशेष समारंभ आज 16 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी पारंपरिक पद्धतीने उत्साहात पार पडला.
49 वर्षांपूर्वीच्या युद्धात, भारताने पाकिस्तानवर मिळवलेल्या रोमहर्षक विजयाचे स्मरण म्हणून हा दिवस दरवर्षी साजरा केला जातो. या युद्धातील भव्य विजयाचा परिणाम म्हणून पाकीस्तानचे विभाजन होऊन, बांगलादेशाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली. त्यासोबतच, या विजयामुळे भारत आशियाई प्रदेशात एक मोठी शक्ती म्हणून उदयास आला. भारताच्या पारंपरिक शत्रूसोबत झालेल्या या निर्णायक विजयानंतर भारताची सैन्यदले देशाची एक भक्कम शक्ती असल्याचे पुन्हा एकदा सिद्ध झाले.
1971 साली, 3 डिसेंबर रोजी, पाकिस्तानने भारताच्या 11 हवाई तळांवर हल्ला केला आणि या तिथून या युद्धाला तोंड फुटले. पाकिस्तानचे तेव्हाचे लष्करशहा जनरल ह्यायाखान यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली पाकिस्तानी लष्कराने पूर्व पाकीस्तान मध्ये केलेल्या नृशंस हत्याकांडांमुळे आणि अनन्वित अत्याचारांमुळे ही युद्धजन्य परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली. हे अल्पकाळ चाललेले मात्र अत्यंत भीषण स्वरूपाचे युद्ध भारताच्या पूर्व आणि पश्चिम दोन्ही सीमांवर लढले गेले. 13 दिवसांच्या या युद्धानंतर, पाकिस्तानी सैन्य पूर्णपणे शरण आले आणि त्यानंतर पूर्व पाकिस्तान बांगलादेश बनला.
या युद्धात, भारतीय सैन्य, पाकिस्तानी लष्करावर सर्व दृष्टीनी वरचढ ठरले.युद्धादरम्यान, दक्षिण कमांडच्या सैन्याने अत्यंत शौर्य गाजवत पाकिस्तानपासून देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण केले. या युद्धादरम्यान दक्षिण कमांड क्षेत्रात गाजलेल्या लढाया म्हणजे लोंगेवाला आणि प्ररबत अलीची लढाई होत, ज्यात पाकिस्तानी सैन्याचा भारतीय जवानांनी धुव्वा उडवला होता. जोधपूर स्टेटचे राजे, लेफ्टनंट कर्नल भवानी सिंग (नंतर ब्रिगेडियर)यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 10 पैरा कमांडो बटालियनने पाकिस्तानामधल्या छाछरो गावात घुसून फडकावलेला तिरंगा ही या युद्धातली आणखी एक चित्तथरारक आणि गाजलेली लढाई होती. या लढायांमध्ये भारतीय सैन्याचे शौर्य,दृढनिश्चय आणि पराक्रम याचे सर्वांना दर्शन झाले.
या विजय दिवसानिमित्त आज या युद्धात प्रचंड शौर्य गाजवत सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणारे सैनिक, हवाई अधिकारी आणि नौसैनिकांचे स्मरण करत त्यांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करुन श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात आली. देशाप्रती आपल्या कर्तव्याचे निर्वहन करतांना वीरमरण पत्करणाऱ्या सैनिकांना यावेळी सलाम करण्यात आला. दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयातील लष्करी अधिकारी आणि जवान या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. त्याशिवाय 71 च्या युद्धात सहभागी झालेले ज्येष्ठ माजी सैनिक आणि अधिकारीही आवर्जून या कार्यक्रमासाठी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात भारत पाक युद्धात वीरमरण प्राप्त झालेल्या वीरांना आदरांजली वाहण्यात आली. दक्षिण कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल डी एस आहुजा, यांनी सर्वांच्या वतीने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. त्यानंतर कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्यासाठी दोन मिनिटांचे मौन पाळण्यात आले.
त्यानंतर, कार्यक्रमासाठी आलेल्या मान्यवरांबरोबर उपस्थितांनी संवाद साधला आणि कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला.