Ministry of Defence
PRESS BRIEF ON AERO INDIA – 21 WEBINARS
16 DEC 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Aero India 2021, the biennial air show and defence exhibition organized by the Ministry of Defence is scheduled to be held during 03rd - 07th Feb 2021 at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru. Aero India is the largest air show in Asia and attracts a large number of exhibitors from the world’s leading industries in the field of Military and Civil Aviation, Aerospace, Airport Infrastructure and Defence Engineering. The show includes both air displays and static exhibitions of a large array of military platforms from the Aerospace sector.
In the run up to the Aero India, a series of webinars will be conducted beginning from 17th December, 2020 onwards. The webinars will be conducted by the leading luminaries and themed on contemporary defence and aerospace topics. The webinars will be streamed worldwide.
The topics of the Webinars would be of academic interest and relevance to the Defence, Aerospace and Security Industry and also to the academia and student fraternity. The details of the webinars, schedule, link for participation etc for each session will be made available on Aero India 2021 website (https://aeroindia.gov.in/). The webinars will also be streamed live on Twitter, YouTube Channel etc. The recordings of the Webinars will also be made available on Aero India - 2021 website. The webinar schedule:
Tentative Webinar Schedule Aero India 21
Sr No.
Dates
Conducting Organisation / Speaker
Topic
1.
17th Dec’20
(0930hrs – 1245hrs IST)
DDP / FICCI
Joint Indo Maldives High Level Defence Engagement
2.
18th Dec’20
(0900 hrs – 1130 hrs IST)
Indian Army & CENJOWS
Changing Dynamics of the India Ocean Region
3.
6th Jan’21
SIDM:
Sh JD Patil , L&T & President SIDM
India: The Emerging Defence Manufacturing and Export Hub.
4.
7th Jan’21
MoCA
Making India Self Reliant (Aatmanirbhar Bharat) in Aircraft Manufacturing
5.
13th Jan’21
Bharat Shakti,
Moderator:
ShNitinGokhale
Consolidating Defence Capabilities of IOR Countries for Security of Global Commons’
6.
18th Jan’21
DDP
Highlights of Aero India 21
Recent Policy Initiatives
7.
21st Jan’21
Chairman DRDO
‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’
8.
Dec’20 / Jan’21
DDP with SIDM & FICCI
Country Webinars
Series of Country webinars are scheduled in Dec’20 / Jan’21.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया-21 वेबिनार पर प्रेस ब्रीफ
16 DEC 2020 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित द्विवार्षिक एयर शो एवं रक्षा प्रदर्शनी एयरो इंडिया-2021 का आयोजन 3 से 7 फरवरी 2021 के दौरान बेंगलूरु के येलहंका वायु सेना स्टेशन पर किया जाएगा। एयरो इंडिया एशिया का सबसे बड़ा एयर शो है। इसमें सैन्य एवं नागरिक उड्डयन, एयरोस्पेस, हवाई अड्डा बुनियादी ढांचा और रक्षा इंजीनियरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली दुनिया की अग्रणी कंपनियां बड़ी तादाद में भाग लेती हैं। इस शो के दौरान हवाई प्रदर्शन के साथ-साथ एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के सैन्‍य प्लेटफॉर्म की प्रदर्शनी भी आ‍योजित की जाती है।
एयरो इंडिया की तैयारी के लिए 17 दिसंबर, 2020 से वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की जाएगी। इन वेबिनारों का संचालन रक्षा क्षेत्र के दिग्‍गज करेंगे और ये समकालीन रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस विषयों पर आधारित होंगे। वेबिनारों का प्रसारण दुनिया भर में किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार के विषय रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और सुरक्षा उद्योग के साथ-साथ शिक्षक एवं छात्र बिरादरी के लिए भी प्रासंगिक एवं शैक्षणिक रुचि के होंगे। वेबिनार की विस्‍तृत जानकारी, समय-सारणी, प्रत्येक सत्र में भाग लेने के लिए लिंक आदि का विवरण एयरो इंडिया- 2021 की वेबसाइट (https://aeroindia.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। वेबिनारों की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग ट्विटर, यूट्यूब चैनल आदि पर भी की जाएगी। वेबिनार की रिकॉर्डिंग भी एयरो इंडिया- 2021 की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। वेबिनारों की समय-सारणी इस प्रकार है:
एयरो इंडिया- 2021 के वेबिनारों की अनंतिम समय-सारणी
क्रम संख्‍या
तिथि
संचालक संगठन/ वक्ता
विषय
1.
17 दिसंबर 2020 (0930 बजे से 1245 बजे आईएसटी)
डीडीपी / फिक्‍की
संयुक्त इंडो- मालदीव उच्च स्तरीय रक्षा सहयोग
1.
18 दिसंबर 2020 (0900 बजे से 1130 बजे आईएसटी)
भारतीय सेना और सीईएनजेओडब्‍ल्‍यूएस
हिंद महासागर में बदलती परिस्थिति
1.
6 जनवरी 2021
एसआईडीएम:
श्री जेडी पाटिल, एलऐंडटी और एसआईडीएम के अध्‍यक्ष
भारत: रक्षा विनिर्माण एवं निर्यात का उभरता केंद्र
1.
7 जनवरी 2021
एमओसीए
विमान विनिर्माण में भारत को आत्‍मनिर्भर (आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत) बनाना
1.
13 जनवरी 2021
भारत शक्ति,
संचालक: श्री नितिन गोखले
दुनिया के आम लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए आईओआर देशों की रक्षा क्षमताओं का सुदृढीकरण
1.
18 जनवरी 2021
डीडीपी
एयरो इंडिया 21 की मुख्‍य बिंदु
हालिया नीतिगत पहल
1.
21 जनवरी 2021
डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन
‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’
1.
दिसंबर 2020 / जनवरी 2021
फिक्‍की और एसआईडीएम के साथ डीडीपी
कंट्री वेबिनार्स
दिसंबर 2020 / जनवरी 2021 में निर्धारित कंट्री वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला