Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
GPS-based toll collection system cleared: Nitin Gadkari
Toll income may rise up to Rs 1.34 lakh crore in 5 years using GPS technology
17 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Government has finalised GPS-based(Global Positioning System) technology toll collection to ensure seamless movement of vehicles across the country. He said, this will ensure India becomes ‘toll booth free’ in next two years.
Addressing the ASSOCHAM Foundation Week Programme here today, he shared his perspective on the theme ‘National Infrastructure Pipeline critical for economic revival across sectors,’ and explained that the toll amount will be deducted directly from the bank account based on the movement of vehicles. While now all commercial vehicles are coming with vehicle tracking systems, the Government will come up with some plan to install GPS technology in old vehicles, he said.
The Minister expressed hope that the toll collections may reach Rs 34,000 crore by coming March. Mr Gadkari informed, by using GPS technology for toll collection,the toll income in next five years will be Rs 1,34,000 crore.
The Minister said that industrial development is key to employment generation and poverty eradication in India, however at present, industry is India is centralised in urban areas as such decentralisation of industry is imperative to boost growth rate as growing urbanisation is causing grave problems in cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and others.He also impressed upon the need to promote public-private investment in infrastructure development. He assured Government’s support in projects that are not economically viable.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جی پی ایس ۔ پر مبنی ٹول کلکشن نظام کو منظوری : نتن گڈکری
جی پی ایس تکنالوجی کے استعمال سے پانچ برسوں میں ٹول آمدنی اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوکر 1.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہو جائے گی
17 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں گاڑیوں کے بلا روک ٹوک نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے جی پی ایس (گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم) پرمبنی تکنالوجی کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے اس امر کی یقین دہانی ہوگی کہ بھارت آئندہ دو برسوں میں ’ٹول بوتھ سے مبرا‘ ملک بن جائے۔
آج یہاں ایسوچیم فاؤنڈیشن ویک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ’مختلف شعبوں میں معیشت کے احیاء کے لئے ازحد ضروری قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن‘ کے موضوع پر مستقبل کے تعلق سے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ گاڑیوں کے نقل و حمل کی بنیاد پر ٹول قیمت راست طور پر بینک اکاؤنٹ سے وصول کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ تمام کمرشل گاڑیاں ٹریکنگ سسٹم سے آراستہ ہیں، اسی لیے پرانی گاڑیوں میں بھی جی پی ایس کی تنصیب کے لئے حکومت کوئی منصوبہ وضع کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ٹول کلکشن آئندہ مارچ میں 34000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر پہنچ جائے گا۔ جناب گڈکری نے مطلع کیا کہ کلکشن کے لئے جی پی ایس تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے، آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ٹول آمدنی 134000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہوجائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے اور غریبی کے خاتمے میں صنعتی ترقی کلیدی حیثیت کی حامل ہے۔ تاہم موجودہ صورتحال میں، بھارت میں صنعتی سرگرمیاں شہری علاقوں تک محدود ہیں، اور شہری علاقوں میں اضافے کے باعث دہلی، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتا اور دیگر شہروں کو درپیش مسائل کی وجہ سے صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی مرکزیت ختم کرکے ان سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینا ایک لازمی امر بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی میں عوامی ۔ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی جو معاشی اعتبار سے قابل عمل نہیں ہیں۔