Ministry of Defence
Big boost to Make in India: Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposals to procure equipment worth Rs 27,000 cr from domestic industry
17 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting, today held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approved Capital Acquisition proposals of various Weapons/Platforms/Equipment/Systems required by the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force at an approximate overall cost of Rs. 28,000 Cr.
This is the first meeting of the DAC under the new regime of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 and these are the first set of Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) accorded with majority AoNs being accorded in the highest categorization of Buy Indian (IDDM). 6 of the 7 proposals, that is, Rs 27,000 Cr out of Rs 28,000 cr for which AoNs were granted will be sourced from the Indian industry to give a boost to the “Make in India” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government.
Acquisition proposals approved today include the DRDO designed and developed Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) Systems for the Indian Air Force, Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for the Indian Navy and Modular Bridges for the Indian Army.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ବୃହତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : ଘରୋଇ ଶିଳ୍ପରୁ 27,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଉପକରଣ କ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପରିଷଦର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
17 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପରିଷଦ (ଡିଏସି) ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ଥଳସେନା, ନୌସେନା ଏବଂ ବାୟୁସେନା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର / ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ / ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି / ସିଷ୍ଟମ ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଯାହାର ହାରାହାରି ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ 28,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା 2020ର ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଡିଏସିର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ। ଭାରତୀୟ (ଆଇଡିଡିଏମ) କ୍ରୟର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ବର୍ଗୀକରଣରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଏଓଏନ ସହିତ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଆସେପ୍ଟାନ୍ସ ଅଫ ନେସେସିଟି (ଏଓଏନ)ର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ। 7 ଟି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 6 ଟି ଅର୍ଥାତ 28,000 କୋଟିରୁ 27,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଠାରୁ କିଣାଯିବ। ଏହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ “ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ” ଏବଂ “ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ” ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
ଆଜି ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ପାଇଁ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ଡିଜାଇନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ପାଇଁ ବିକଶିତ ଏୟାରବୋର୍ନ ଆର୍ଲି ୱାର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ଏବଂ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମ, ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ପାଇଁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ଅଫଶୋର ପାଟ୍ରୋଲ ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ପାଇଁ ମଡ୍ୟୁଲାର ବ୍ରିଜ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ।