രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
27,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആയുധങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിൽ നിന്ന് വാങ്ങാൻ പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണ സമിതി അനുവാദം നൽകി
17 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ 27,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ ആയുധങ്ങൾ, പടക്കോപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിൽ നിന്നും വാങ്ങാൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് അധ്യക്ഷനായ പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണ സമിതി (ഡിഎസി) യോഗം അനുമതി നൽകി.
2020ലെ പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണ നടപടിക്രമത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന സമിതിയുടെ ആദ്യ യോഗമാണ് ഇത്. 28,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടതിൽ, 27,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആയുധങ്ങളും ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിൽ നിന്നും വാങ്ങാൻ ആണ് അനുവാദം ലഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്, (സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട 7 ശിപാർശകളിൽ ആറെണ്ണം).
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനക്കായി പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സംഘടന രൂപകല്പനചെയ്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ച എയർബോൺ ഏര്‍ലി വാണിംഗ് ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ സംവിധാനവും, നാവികസേനയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി വികസിപ്പിച്ച പുതുതലമുറ നിരീക്ഷണ യാനവും, കരസേനക്കായുള്ള മോഡുലാര്‍ പാലങ്ങളും അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചവയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
Big boost to Make in India: Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves proposals to procure equipment worth Rs 27,000 cr from domestic industry
17 DEC 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) in its meeting, today held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approved Capital Acquisition proposals of various Weapons/Platforms/Equipment/Systems required by the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force at an approximate overall cost of Rs. 28,000 Cr.
This is the first meeting of the DAC under the new regime of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020 and these are the first set of Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) accorded with majority AoNs being accorded in the highest categorization of Buy Indian (IDDM). 6 of the 7 proposals, that is, Rs 27,000 Cr out of Rs 28,000 cr for which AoNs were granted will be sourced from the Indian industry to give a boost to the “Make in India” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government.
Acquisition proposals approved today include the DRDO designed and developed Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) Systems for the Indian Air Force, Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels for the Indian Navy and Modular Bridges for the Indian Army.