റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജി‌പി‌എസ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ടോൾ ശേഖരണ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ വ്യക്‌തതയായി: നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
17 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത നീക്കം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ജിപിഎസ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ടോൾ ശേഖരണത്തിന് സർക്കാർ അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത, ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ടോൾ ഫ്രീ( ടോൾരഹിതം) യായി മാറുമെന്ന് ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വാഹനഗതാഗതത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ടോൾ തുക ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് നേരിട്ട് ഈടാക്കുമെന്ന് അസോചാം ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്റെ ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്‍ വാര പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഇപ്പോൾ എല്ലാ വാണിജ്യ വാഹനങ്ങളും വെഹിക്കിൾ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സംവിധാനവുമായി ഇറങ്ങുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും പഴയ വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ ജിപിഎസ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മാർച്ച്‌ മാസത്തോടെ ടോൾ പിരിവ് 34,000 കോടി രൂപയിലെത്തുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പ്രത്യാശിച്ചു. ടോൾ പിരിവിനായി ജിപിഎസ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ടോൾ വരുമാനം 1,34,000 കോടി രൂപയാകുമെന്നും ഗഡ്കരി അറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
GPS-based toll collection system cleared: Nitin Gadkari
Toll income may rise up to Rs 1.34 lakh crore in 5 years using GPS technology
17 DEC 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the Government has finalised GPS-based(Global Positioning System) technology toll collection to ensure seamless movement of vehicles across the country. He said, this will ensure India becomes ‘toll booth free’ in next two years.
Addressing the ASSOCHAM Foundation Week Programme here today, he shared his perspective on the theme ‘National Infrastructure Pipeline critical for economic revival across sectors,’ and explained that the toll amount will be deducted directly from the bank account based on the movement of vehicles. While now all commercial vehicles are coming with vehicle tracking systems, the Government will come up with some plan to install GPS technology in old vehicles, he said.
The Minister expressed hope that the toll collections may reach Rs 34,000 crore by coming March. Mr Gadkari informed, by using GPS technology for toll collection,the toll income in next five years will be Rs 1,34,000 crore.
The Minister said that industrial development is key to employment generation and poverty eradication in India, however at present, industry is India is centralised in urban areas as such decentralisation of industry is imperative to boost growth rate as growing urbanisation is causing grave problems in cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and others.He also impressed upon the need to promote public-private investment in infrastructure development. He assured Government’s support in projects that are not economically viable.