Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to youth to gain knowledge of country’s military history
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 4th Military Literature Festival through virtual link in New Delhi today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said such innovative initiatives provide an opportunity for the people in general and youth in particular to gain knowledge about the wars fought by our Armed Forces and get inspired from the experiences of the veterans as also imbibe their patriotic fervour. Emphasizing on the importance of military history, Shri Rajnath Singh said soon after taking over the charge of the Ministry of Defence, he constituted a committee to progress the work of writing border history of the country. Its aim is to benefit future generations by bringing out border history focusing on the battles fought there, sacrifices made by the soldiers in a lucid language that is eminently readable and easily understood by general public.
Shri Rajnath Singh said several Armed forces veterans and researchers publish periodicals and journals from time to time with a focus to narrow the knowledge gap between the people and experts.
Raksha Mantri said that this year’s military literature festival coincides with the Swarnim Vijay Diwas Celebrations of the 50th Anniversary of 1971 war during which the valor displayed by our brave soldiers stands as a fine example even today. He appealed to the youth not to miss out on any opportunity to interact with veterans and gain firsthand knowledge from their experiences. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated holding of various events and discussions during this literature festival that were not only limited to the military subjects but also covering the cultural aspects of our Nation. He said nature of war is changing with times, and with evolving technologies. “We need to be alert about the new security challenges posed by the modern technology”, He added. Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the organisers to hold theme based events in future and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Military Literature Festival.
Governor of Punjab Shri Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore and Chief Minister of Punjab Captain Amarinder Singh also addressed the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से देश के सैन्य इतिहास का ज्ञान अर्जित करने की अपील की
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में वर्चुअल लिंक के माध्‍यम से चौथे सैन्‍य साहित्‍य समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि इस तरह के नवाचारी आयोजन सामान्‍य लोगों और विशेषकर युवाओं को हमारे सशस्‍त्र बलों द्वारा लड़ी गई लड़ाइयों की जानकारी हासिल करने तथा सैनिकों के अनुभव से प्रेरित होने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। सैन्‍य इतिहास के महत्‍व पर बल देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के शीघ्र बाद उन्‍होंने देश की सीमा के इतिहास पर लेखन कार्य की प्रगति के लिए एक समिति गठित की। सीमा इतिहास लेखन का उद्देश्‍य आने वाली पीढि़यों को पढ़ने योग्‍य और सामान्‍य लोगों की समझ के लिए सुबोध भाषा में सीमाओं पर लड़ी गई लड़ाइयों पर फोकस करते हुए सीमा इतिहास तथा सैनिकों के बलिदान का इतिहास प्रस्‍तुत करना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि लोगों और विशेषज्ञों के बीच खाई को पाटने के लिए सशस्‍त्र बलों के पुराने सैनिकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा समय-समय पर पत्र-पत्रिकाओं का प्रकाशन किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का सैन्‍य साहित्‍य समारोह 1971 के युद्ध की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के स्‍वर्णिम विजय दिवस समारोह के साथ-साथ हो रहा है। 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों का शौर्य आज भी बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। उन्‍होंने युवाओं से अपील की कि वे सैनिकों से बातचीत करने का कोई भी अवसर हाथ से न जाने दें और उनके अनुभवों की जानकारी हासिल करें। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने साहित्‍य समारोह के दौरान विभिन्‍न आयोजनों और परिचर्चाओं की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि समारोह केवल सैन्‍य विषयों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें हमारे देश के सांस्‍कृतिक पहलुओं को भी शामिल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समय तथा विकसित टेक्‍नोलॉजी के साथ युद्ध की प्रकृति बदल रही है। हमें आधुनिक टेक्‍नोलॉजी से उत्‍पन्‍न नई सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बारे में सतर्क रहने की जरूरत है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आयोजकों से भविष्‍य में थीम आधारित आयोजन करने को कहा और सैन्‍य साहित्‍य समारोह की सफलता की कामना की।
समारोह को पंजाब के राज्‍यपाल श्री विजेंद्र पाल सिंह बदनौर तथा पंजाब के मुख्‍यमंत्री कैप्‍टन अमरिन्‍दर सिंह ने भी संबोधित किया।