Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to youth to gain knowledge of country’s military history
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 4th Military Literature Festival through virtual link in New Delhi today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said such innovative initiatives provide an opportunity for the people in general and youth in particular to gain knowledge about the wars fought by our Armed Forces and get inspired from the experiences of the veterans as also imbibe their patriotic fervour. Emphasizing on the importance of military history, Shri Rajnath Singh said soon after taking over the charge of the Ministry of Defence, he constituted a committee to progress the work of writing border history of the country. Its aim is to benefit future generations by bringing out border history focusing on the battles fought there, sacrifices made by the soldiers in a lucid language that is eminently readable and easily understood by general public.
Shri Rajnath Singh said several Armed forces veterans and researchers publish periodicals and journals from time to time with a focus to narrow the knowledge gap between the people and experts.
Raksha Mantri said that this year’s military literature festival coincides with the Swarnim Vijay Diwas Celebrations of the 50th Anniversary of 1971 war during which the valor displayed by our brave soldiers stands as a fine example even today. He appealed to the youth not to miss out on any opportunity to interact with veterans and gain firsthand knowledge from their experiences. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated holding of various events and discussions during this literature festival that were not only limited to the military subjects but also covering the cultural aspects of our Nation. He said nature of war is changing with times, and with evolving technologies. “We need to be alert about the new security challenges posed by the modern technology”, He added. Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the organisers to hold theme based events in future and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Military Literature Festival.
Governor of Punjab Shri Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore and Chief Minister of Punjab Captain Amarinder Singh also addressed the event.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نو جوانوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ ملک کی فوجی تاریخ کی معلومات حاصل کریں
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 18 دسمبر/ وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دلّی میں ورچوول لنک کے ذریعے چوتھے فوجی لیٹریچر فیسٹیول سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اختراعی اقدامات عام طور پر لوگوں کو اور خاص طور پر نو جوانوں کو ہماری مسلح افواج کے ذریعے لڑی گئی جنگوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ بہادر جوانوں کے تجربات سے تحریک بھی دلاتے ہیں ۔ فوج کی تاریخ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزارتِ دفاع کا چارج سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد ہی انہوں نے ملک کی سرحدی تاریخ کو تحریر میں لانے کے لئے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی ۔ اس کا مقصد لڑی گئی جنگوں ، سپاہیوں کی دی گئی قربانیوں کے بارے میں توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سرحدی تاریخ کو مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے پیش کرنا ہے اور یہ آسان زبان میں لکھی گئی ہے تاکہ عام لوگ اِسے سمجھ سکیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ اس سال کا فوجی لٹریچر فیسٹیول 1971 ء کی جنگ کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے سورنیم وجے دِوس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے ۔ اس جنگ میں ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں نے ایسی بہادری کی مثالیں پیش کیں ، جو آج بھی ایک مثال ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نو جوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ فوجیوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرنے کے کسی بھی موقع کو نہ چھوڑیں اور ان کے تجربات کے بارے میں انہی کی زبانی معلومات حاصل کریں ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اِس لٹریچر فیسٹیول کے دوران منعقد مختلف پروگراموں اور مباحثوں کی ستائش کی ، جو نہ صرف فوج کے موضوع تک محدود تھے ، بلکہ اُن میں ہمارے ملک کے کلچر کے پہلوؤں کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت کے ساتھ جنگ کا طرز بھی بدل رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں جدید ٹیکنا لوجی سے در پیش سکیورٹی کے نئے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ، اِس کا انعقاد کرنے والوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مستقبل میں موضوع پر مبنی پروگرام منعقد کریں ۔ انہوں نے فوجی لٹریچر فیسٹیول کی کامیابی کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
پنجاب کے گورنر جناب وجیندر پال سنگھ بد نور اور پنجاب کے وزیر اعلیٰ کیپٹن امرندر سنگھ نے بھی اس پروگرام سے خطاب کیا ۔