Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to youth to gain knowledge of country’s military history
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 4th Military Literature Festival through virtual link in New Delhi today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said such innovative initiatives provide an opportunity for the people in general and youth in particular to gain knowledge about the wars fought by our Armed Forces and get inspired from the experiences of the veterans as also imbibe their patriotic fervour. Emphasizing on the importance of military history, Shri Rajnath Singh said soon after taking over the charge of the Ministry of Defence, he constituted a committee to progress the work of writing border history of the country. Its aim is to benefit future generations by bringing out border history focusing on the battles fought there, sacrifices made by the soldiers in a lucid language that is eminently readable and easily understood by general public.
Shri Rajnath Singh said several Armed forces veterans and researchers publish periodicals and journals from time to time with a focus to narrow the knowledge gap between the people and experts.
Raksha Mantri said that this year’s military literature festival coincides with the Swarnim Vijay Diwas Celebrations of the 50th Anniversary of 1971 war during which the valor displayed by our brave soldiers stands as a fine example even today. He appealed to the youth not to miss out on any opportunity to interact with veterans and gain firsthand knowledge from their experiences. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated holding of various events and discussions during this literature festival that were not only limited to the military subjects but also covering the cultural aspects of our Nation. He said nature of war is changing with times, and with evolving technologies. “We need to be alert about the new security challenges posed by the modern technology”, He added. Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the organisers to hold theme based events in future and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Military Literature Festival.
Governor of Punjab Shri Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore and Chief Minister of Punjab Captain Amarinder Singh also addressed the event.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক দেশৰ সামৰিক ইতিহাসৰ জ্ঞান অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰ্চুৱেল লিংকৰ মাধ্যমত চতুৰ্থ সামৰিক সাহিত্য সমাৰোহত ভাষণ দি কয় যে এনেকুৱা নৱাচাৰযুক্ত আয়োজনে সাধাৰণ মানুহ আৰু বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ দ্বাৰা যুঁজ দিয়া যুদ্ধসমূহৰ তথ্য আহৰণ কৰা তথা সৈনিকসকলৰ অনুভৱেৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। সামৰিক ইতিহাসৰ মহত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছতে তেওঁ দেশৰ সীমান্তৰ ইতিহাসৰ ওপৰত লেখা কাৰ্যৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে এখন সমিতি গঠন কৰে। সীমান্তৰ ইতিহাস লেখাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আহিবলগীয়া প্ৰজন্মক পঠনযোগ্য আৰু সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ উপলব্ধিৰ বাবে বোধগম্য ভাষাত সীমান্তত যুঁজ দিয়া যুদ্ধ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি সীমান্তৰ ইতিহাস তথা সৈনিকসকলৰ বলিদানৰ ইতিহাস প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে কয় যে মানুহ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মাজত থকা ব্যৱধান নোহোৱা কৰিবলৈ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ পুৰণা সৈনিক আৰু গৱেষকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা সময়ে সময়ে পত্ৰ-পত্ৰিকা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই বছৰৰ সামৰিক সাহিত্য সমাৰোহ ১৯৭১ৰ যুদ্ধৰ ৫০তম বৰ্ষৰ সোণালী বিজয় দিৱস সমাৰোহৰ সৈতে একেলগে হৈ আছে। ১৯৭১ৰ যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত আমাৰ বীৰ সৈনিকসকলৰ সৌৰ্য আজিও সুন্দৰ উদাহৰণ। তেওঁ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে সৈনিকসকলৰ সৈতে কথা-বতৰা পতাৰ কোনো সুযোগ হাতৰ পৰা যাবলৈ নিদিয়ে যেন আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অনুভৱৰ তথ্য আহৰণ কৰক। শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে সাহিত্য সমাৰোহৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন আয়োজন আৰু আলোচনাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে সমাৰোহ কেৱল সামৰিক বিষয়ৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰং ইয়াত আমাৰ দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিক্ৰমাসমূহকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সময় তথা বিকশিত টেকনলজিৰ সৈতে যুদ্ধৰ প্ৰকৃতি সলনি হৈ আছে। আমি আধুনিক টেকনলজিৰ পৰা উপন্ন হোৱা নতুন সুৰক্ষা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে সতৰ্ক থকা দৰকাৰ। শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আয়োজকসকলক ভৱিষ্যতে থীম আধাৰিত আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ কয় আৰু সামৰিক সাহিত্য সমাৰোহৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰে।
সমাৰোহত পঞ্জাৱৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিজয়েন্দ্ৰ পাল সিংহ বদনোৰ তথা পঞ্জাৱৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কেপ্টেইন অমৰিন্দৰ সিংহয়ো ভাষণ দিয়ে।