Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appeals to youth to gain knowledge of country’s military history
18 DEC 2020 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 4th Military Literature Festival through virtual link in New Delhi today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh said such innovative initiatives provide an opportunity for the people in general and youth in particular to gain knowledge about the wars fought by our Armed Forces and get inspired from the experiences of the veterans as also imbibe their patriotic fervour. Emphasizing on the importance of military history, Shri Rajnath Singh said soon after taking over the charge of the Ministry of Defence, he constituted a committee to progress the work of writing border history of the country. Its aim is to benefit future generations by bringing out border history focusing on the battles fought there, sacrifices made by the soldiers in a lucid language that is eminently readable and easily understood by general public.
Shri Rajnath Singh said several Armed forces veterans and researchers publish periodicals and journals from time to time with a focus to narrow the knowledge gap between the people and experts.
Raksha Mantri said that this year’s military literature festival coincides with the Swarnim Vijay Diwas Celebrations of the 50th Anniversary of 1971 war during which the valor displayed by our brave soldiers stands as a fine example even today. He appealed to the youth not to miss out on any opportunity to interact with veterans and gain firsthand knowledge from their experiences. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated holding of various events and discussions during this literature festival that were not only limited to the military subjects but also covering the cultural aspects of our Nation. He said nature of war is changing with times, and with evolving technologies. “We need to be alert about the new security challenges posed by the modern technology”, He added. Shri Rajnath Singh appealed to the organisers to hold theme based events in future and conveyed his best wishes for the success of the Military Literature Festival.
Governor of Punjab Shri Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore and Chief Minister of Punjab Captain Amarinder Singh also addressed the event.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या लष्करी इतिहासाचे ज्ञान मिळवण्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे युवकांना आवाहन
18 DEC 2020 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 डिसेंबर 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतून आभासी पद्धतीने चौथ्या लष्करी साहित्य महोत्सवाला संबोधित केले. अशा अभिनव उपक्रमांमधून लोकांना-विशेषतः युवकांना आपल्या सैन्यदलांनी लढलेल्या युद्धांची माहिती मिळते, तसेच ज्येष्ठ सैनिकांकडून युद्धातील पराक्रमाचे रोमहर्षक अनुभव ऐकून त्यांनाही प्रेरणा मिळते, त्यांच्यात देशभक्तीची जाणीव निर्माण होते.
लष्करी इतिहासाच्या महत्वावर भर देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले की, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर लगेचच त्यांनी एक समिती स्थापन केली, ज्याद्वारे देशाच्या सीमा भागातल्या इतिहास लेखनाच्या कामावर देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे. देशाच्या सीमेवर झालेल्या लढाया, जवानांनी गाजवलेले शौर्य आणि केलेले सर्वोच्च बलिदान, इतिहासाचे सोप्या आणि रसाळ भाषेत लेखन केल्यास, ते सर्वसामान्यांपर्यंत पोहचेल असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
अनेक ज्येष्ठ लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांनी संशोधकांनी वेळोवेळी या विषयावर लेखन केले असून त्याद्वारे, सैन्यदलांच्या कारवायांची माहिती जनतेपर्यंत पोहचवली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
यावर्षीचा हा लष्करी साहित्य महोत्सव विशेष आहे कारण यंदाच, 1971 च्या युद्धाला 50 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्यामुळे, आपण स्वर्णिम विजय दिवस, यावर्षी साजरा करतो आहोत. या युद्धात भारतीय जवानांनी गाजवलेल्या पराक्रमाची उदाहरणे आजही दिली जातात. ज्येष्ठ सैनिकांशी बोलण्याची एकही संधी वाया न घालवता त्यांच्याकडून भारताच्या लष्करी इतिहासाची जास्तीत जास्त माहिती घेण्याचा प्रयत्न करा, असे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी युवकांना केले. या महोत्सवात केवळ लष्करीच नाही, तर देशाच्या सांस्कृतिक पैलूंना स्पर्श करणारे कार्यक्रम आणि चर्चासत्रे आयोजित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आयोजकांचे कौतुक केले.
बदलत्या काळानुसार युद्धाचे स्वरूपही बदलले आहे, यात तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढला आहे. अशावेळी सुरक्षेला असणाऱ्या नव्या धोक्यांबाबत आपण अधिक सजग आणि सतर्क असायला हवे, असे ते म्हणाले. भविष्यात संकल्पना आधारित महोत्सव आयोजित करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी त्यांनी आयोजकांना केले.
पंजाबचे राज्यपाल विजयेंद्रपाल सिंह आणि मुख्यमंत्री कॅप्टन अमरिंदर सिंग यांचीही या कार्यक्रमात भाषणे झाली.