Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 22ndmeeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India’s COVID 19 Pandemic Growth has dropped to 2% and Case Fatality Rate is amongst lowest in the world at 1.45%: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“We need to be expeditious in vaccinating 30 crore of our Target Population”
19 DEC 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 22nd meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs and Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare and Sh. Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs. Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Sh. Amarjeet Sinha, adviser to Hon. Prime Minister and Sh. Bhaskar Khulbe, adviser to Hon. Prime Minister were present virtually.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan began the meet by expressing deep gratitude to all the COVID warriors who have been steadfast in their duty without any fatigue throughout the pandemic which is in its twelfth month. He also informed his colleagues of the gains made by the country’s public health system against COVID and the encouraging results so far. “India’s COVID 19 Pandemic Growth has dropped to 2% and Case Fatality Rate is amongst lowest in the world at 1.45%”, he stated. “India’s Recovery Rate has peaked to 95.46% while the strategy of testing 1 million samples has decreased the Cumulative Positivity Rate to 6.25%” he added.
Observing the fact that despite festivals in the month of October November, no new surge of cases were observed in this period due to comprehensive testing, tracking and treatment policy implemented on the ground, the Union Health Minister and Chairperson of the GOM reiterated his concern and appeal to diligently maintain COVID Appropriate Behaviour even at a time when the country is at the cusp of authorizing the first set of vaccines. He also expressed the need for an expeditious vaccination drive to cover all the target populations estimated to be around 30 crores.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on how the data driven graded government policies have helped India achieve a significant control over the pandemic. He showed figures related to number of cases, number of deaths, their growth rate and how they compared favourably to the rest of the world which is witnessing a meteoric rise in these parameters. He presented a granular analysis of the trajectory of the pandemic in each state pointing out critical parameters like positivity, RAT & RT-PCR percent breakup, concentration of cases in particular districts and other trends like fatality, and fatality within 48 and 72 hours of hospitalization. He also presented data on the total dedicated Covid-19 facilities in the country.
Through a detailed presentation, Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (H) NITI Aayog apprised the GoM on three critical aspects of vaccination; the process of pre-clinical and clinical trial of all vaccines, the details of the six vaccine candidates undergoing trial in India (in terms of composition, manufacturers and technical partners, numbers of doses, conditions for storage and efficacy) and the composition of target populations in India, in terms of age, occupation and co-morbidities and how they compare with other countries and WHO’s recommendations. He also briefed the GoM about requests for vaccines received by the Ministry of External Affairs from 12 other countries.
Union Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan noted the importance of Health Seeking Behaviour among the population as a key driver in checking fatality. Explaining the paradox of some States /UTs reporting very high cases but minimal fatalities while others reporting low cases but comparatively high fatalities, he said that this phenomenon results from people not coming forward for testing even if they are symptomatic in the second category of states. People in States/UTs with a vibrant public healthcare system are tracked and encouraged to be tested by grassroots health workers which inhibits the progress of COVID in the patient to an advanced stage which allows these States to keep their fatality rate at minimum. In this regard, he apprised the Ministers of the Government’s policy of testing on demand; people can opt to test themselves without a prescription if they are symptomatic. He also highlighted the importance of IEC activities to instil health seeking behaviour among the population in States/UTs reporting high deaths.
Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog, Sh. Govind Mohan, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), Sh. Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (MEA), Sh. Arun Kumar, DGCA (Civil Aviation), Sh. Amit Yadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior government officials participated through virtual media. Dr. Samiran Panda (NICED) represented the Office of DG (ICMR).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے بارےمیں وزیروں کے گروپ(جی او ایم) کی 22ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری میں اضافے کی شرح کم ہو کر 2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے اور ہلاک ہونے والوں کی شرح دنیا میں سب سے کم 1.45 فیصد رہ گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
’’ہمیں اپنی 30 کروڑ منتخب آبادی کو ٹیکے لگانے کے کام میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
19 DEC 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍ دسمبر ، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے بارےمیں آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے وزیروں کے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے گروپ کی 22ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ان کے ساتھ وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے بھی شامل ہوئے۔نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے مشیر جناب امرجیت سنہا اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے مشیر جناب بھاسکر کھلبے بھی ورچوئل طور پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے میٹنگ کا آغاز کووڈ کے تمام ان جانبازوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرکے کیا جنھوں نے اپنی ڈیوٹی اس وبائی بیماری کے دوران جو اب بارہویں مہینے میں چل رہی ہے بغیر کسی تھکن کے بڑی تندہی کے ساتھ انجام دی۔ انھوں نے اپنے ساتھیوں کو ان فائدوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا جو ملک نے کووڈ کے خلاف عوامی صحت نظام کے سلسلے میں حاصل کیے ہیں اور اس کے اب تک ہمت افزا نتیجے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت میں کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری میں اضافے کی شرح کم ہوکر 2 فیصد رہ گئی ہے اور 1.45 فیصد شرح کے ساتھ بھارت ان ملکوں میں شامل ہے جہاں دنیا میں کیسوں کی ہلاکت کی شرح سب سے کم ہے۔ بھارت میں شفایابی ی شرح 95.46 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور یہ ایک ملین نمونوں کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ہے۔ مجموعی مثبت شرح 6.25 فیصد تک کم ہوگئی ہے‘‘۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے اکتوبر، نومبر کے مہینے میں تہواروں کے باوجود اس دوران جامع ٹیسٹنگ مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج کی پالیسی کی وجہ سے کیسوں میں کوئی نیا اضافہ دیکھنے میں نہیں آیا۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت اور وزرائے کے گروپ کے چیئرپرسن نے اپنی تشویش اعادہ کیا اور کووڈ کے سلسلے میں مناسب رویہ جانفشانی کے ساتھ برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ خاص طور پر ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ملک ٹیکے کے پہلے سیٹ کی تصدیق کرنے کی دہلیز پر ہے۔ انھوں نے نشان زد آبادی کو جو تقریباً 30 کروڑ ہے تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کے تحت لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈائرکٹر (این سی ڈی سی) ڈاکٹر سجیت کے سنگھ نے ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح حکومت کی مرحلے وار پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بھارت کو اس وبائی بیماری پر اہم کنٹرول حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے کیسوں کی تعداد اموات کی تعداد ، ان میں اضافے کی شرح اور یہ کہ کس طرح دنیا کے باقی ممالک کو اس معاملے میں واضح اضافے کا سامنا ہے کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار پیش کیے۔ انھوں نے ہر ریاست میں وبائی بیماری کے بارےمیں تجزیہ بھی پیش کیا جس میں مثبت کیسوں کی شرح اموات کی شرح اور اسی طرح کی دیگر معلومات فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔ انھوں نے ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے ہونے والی اموات کی تفصیل بھی پیش کی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے ایک تفصیلی مقالہ پیش کیا جس میں وزیروں کے گروپ کو ٹیکے کے تین اہم پہلوؤں کے بارےمیں بتایا۔ یعنی تمام ٹیکوں کی پری کلینیکل اور کلینیکل آزمائش نیز بھارت میں تیار ہونے والے چھ ٹیکوں کی آزمائش کے بارےمیں تفصیلات بتائی گئی۔ انھوں نے وزیروں کے گروپ کو دیگر 12 ملکوں کی طرف سے وزارت خارجہ کو ٹیکوں کے بارےمیں حاصل ہونے والی درخواست سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہلاکتوں کی روک تھام میں لوگوں کا صحت کے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے کےرویہ کی اہمیت رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے بعض ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے بہت زیادہ کیسوں لیکن کم سے کم ہلاکتوں جبکہ دیگر بعض ریاستوں کی طرف سے کم کیسوں لیکن نسبتاً زیادہ ہلاکتوں کی تعداد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بہت سے لوگ بیماری کے آثار ہونے کے باوجود ٹیسٹ کے لیے آگے نہیں آرہے ہیں۔ جن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظامعلاقوں میں عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا زیادہ متحرک نظام موجود ہے وہاں کے لوگوں کو نچلی سطح کے صحت کارکنوں کے ذریعے یہ آمادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ جانچ کے لیے آگے آئیں۔ اس سلسلےمیں انھوں نے وزیروں کو مانگ ہونے پر ٹیسٹ کرنے کی پالیسی کے بارے میں بتایا ۔ لوگوں میں اگر وبائی بیماری کی علامت پائی جائے تو وہ ڈاکٹر کے نسخے کے بغیر بھی ٹیسٹ کے لیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
جناب روی کپور، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائلز) محترمہ ایس اپرنا، سکریٹری (فارما)، جناب امیتابھ کانت، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ جناب گووند موہن، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (امور داخلہ)، جناب دمو روی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (وزارت خارجہ)، جناب ارن کمار ڈی جی سی اے (شہری ہوا بازی)، جناب امت یادو ڈی جی، فارنٹریٹ (ڈی جی ایس ٹی) سنیل کمار، ڈی جی ایچ ایس اور دیگر سینئر سرکاری اہلکاروں نے ورچوئل میڈیاکے ذریعے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر سمیرن کانڈا (این آئی سی ای ڈی) نے ڈی جی کے دفتر (آئی سی ایم آر) کی نمائندگی کی۔