Ministry of Culture
ASI removes cap on the number of visitors to its Centrally Protected Monuments/ sites
Sound and light shows to be resumed
20 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) of M/o Culture has removed the cap on the number of visitors to its Centrally Protected Monuments/ sites. This is as per the latest communication on the updated SOPs for Centrally Protected Monuments/ sites, issued by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) on 18 Dec 2020 to the Regional Directors and Superintending Archaeologists .
However, the total number of visitors to be allowed per day may be decided by the concerned Superintending Archaeologist/SA (I/c) with the concurrence of the respective District Magistrate, who is the chairman of the District Disaster Management Committee of the district.
The SOP further states that selling of physical tickets may be resumed where there are problems in QR code and network. Sound and light show may be resumed.
Except the above modifications, all other provisions specified in SOP dated 2.7.2020 (w.e.f. 6.7.2020) shall be in effect until further order.
The communication also states that all centrally protected monuments and sites shall continue to be bound by the Covid related protocols issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs , Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Culture as also any specific orders of the State and/or District administration.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள நினைவிடங்களில் பார்வையாளர்களின் உச்சவரம்பு நீக்கம் : ஒலி ஒளிக் காட்சிகள் தொடங்கவுள்ளன
20 DEC 2020 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள நினைவிடங்களில் பார்வையாளர்களின் உச்சவரம்பை தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறை நீக்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள நினைவிடங்களில், பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு விதிமுறைகளைப் புதுப்பித்து, மண்டல இயக்குநர்கள், தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர்களுக்கு கடந்த 18ஆம் தேதி புதிய உத்தரவை தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறை அனுப்பியுள்ளதுஅதில் நினைவிடங்களுக்கு வரும் பார்வையாளர்களின் உச்சவரம்பு நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆனால், ஒரு நாளைக்கு எவ்வளவு பார்வையாளர்களை அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறையின் கண்காணிப்பாளர், மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரின் ஒப்புதலுடன் முடிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மின்னணு நுழைவுச்சீட்டு வழங்குவதில் பிரச்சினை ஏற்பட்டால், பா்ர்வையாளர்களுக்கு காகித நுழைவுச்சீட்டுகளை வழங்கலாம் எனவும், ஒலி ஒளிக்காட்சிகளையும் தொடரலாம் எனவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மாற்றங்களைத் தவிர, கடந்த ஜூலை 6ஆம் தேதி அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட இதர விதிமுறைகள், அடுத்த உத்தரவு வரும் வரை தொடரும் எனவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் கோவிட் தொடர்பாக வழங்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள், மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவுகள் தொடர்ந்து பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.