ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം പതിവായി കുറഞ്ഞ് 3.05 ലക്ഷമായി
കഴിഞ്ഞ 21 ദിവസമായി പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 40,000-ല്‍ താഴെ
രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 66% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ 3.05 ലക്ഷമായി (3,05,344) കുറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3.04% മാത്രമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 29,690 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായതോടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 3,407-ന്റെ കുറവുണ്ടായി.
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ 66% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 26,624 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 21 ദിവസമായി പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 40,000-ല്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 96 ലക്ഷത്തോടടുക്കുന്നു (9,580,402).
രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95.51 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 74.68% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ (4,749). മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,119 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 2,717 പേരും രോഗമുക്തരായി.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 76.62% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
6,293 രോഗബാധിതരുമായി കേരളമാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,940 പേര്‍ക്കു പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 341 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 81.23% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ മരണം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (74). പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലും ഡല്‍ഹിയിലും യഥാക്രമം 43 ഉം 32 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady downhill, India’s Active Caseload further drops to 3.05 Lakh
Less than 40,000 Daily New Cases recorded continuously since the last 21 days
10 States/UTs account for 66% of Total Active Cases in the country
20 DEC 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s trajectory of active cases continues to follow a steadily dipping path. The total Active Caseload has dropped to 3.05 lakh (3,05,344) today.
This has been made possible by the trend of recoveries exceeding new cases and low number of fatalities per day which have ensured a total net reduction of the Active Caseload.
India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.04% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries of 29,690 in the last 24 hours have led to a net decline of 3,407 in the Total Active cases.
10 States/UTs account for 66% of the total active cases in the country.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 26,624. The daily new cases have been less than 40,000 since the last 21 days continuously.
The total recovered cases are nearing 96 lakh (9,580,402).
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.51% today.
74.68% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,749 newly recovered cases. 3,119 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 2,717 in West Bengal.
76.62% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,293. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,940 new cases.
341 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 81.23% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (74). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 43 and 32 daily deaths, respectively.