Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: 11.55 lakh net subscribers added in October 2020
20 DEC 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been released on 20th December, 2020. It reveals that EPFO has added 11.55 lakh net subscribers in the month of October, 2020. Despite the COVID-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 39.33 lakh subscribers during the current financial year (from April to October, 2020). The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received by EPFO for the wage month.
Year-on-year comparison shows that October, 2020 has registered a healthy 56% growth in terms of net payroll addition as compared to net subscriber growth of 7.39 lakh registered during the month of October 2019, indicating robust recovery to pre Covid-19 levels.
In the month of October 2020, around 7.15 lakh new members have joined EPFO and approximately 2.40 lakh members exited during October 2020. Roughly 6.80 lakh members exited and then rejoined EPFO, indicating switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain membership by transferring funds rather than opting for final settlement. Exited members rejoining also indicate that workers are returning to their jobs with decline in active COVID-19 cases in India.
As has been historically the case, the maximum number of net subscriber additions for October 2020 has been from the 18-25 age-bracket, possibly due to the nature of the demographic profile in India. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as fresh hands in the labor market and have contributed around 50% of the net subscriber additions for October 2020.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures shows that Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Haryana continue to remain at the forefront of the employment recovery cycle adding approximately 53% of total net payroll addition (total of 39.33 lakh) in the first seven months period of current FY from April to October, 2020, across all the age groups.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates that ‘expert services’ category has continued its recovery, adding 60% of the net payroll during the current financial year. However, performance in other industry classification such as building & construction, trading-commercial establishments, engineers & engineering contractors and electrical, mechanical & general engineering products indicate that recovery has started picking up in other sectors as well.
Gender-wise analysis shows that around 2.08 lakh net female subscribers were added during October 2020. Women contributed around 21% of the new subscribers for October 2020.
EPFO is a social security organisation providing various services to the members covered under the purview of EPF & MP Act, 1952 including therein provident fund, pension on retirement and family pension/insurance in case of untimely death of the member. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month on month basis.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पेरोल आंकड़े : ईपीएफओ ने अक्टूबर, 2020 में 11.55 लाख नए सदस्य जोड़े
20 DEC 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन(ईपीएफओ) ने20 दिसंबर, 2020 को अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़े जारी किए। इनके मुताबिक अक्टूबर, 2020 में ईपीएफओ के साथ 11.55 लाख नए सदस्य जुड़े हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद ईपीएफओ ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (अप्रैल से अक्टूबर तक) के दौरानकरीब 39.33 लाख नए सदस्यों को जोड़ा है।इन प्रकाशित किए गए आंकड़ों में उन सभी नए सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया है, जो महीने के दौरान शामिल हुए हैं और जिनका योगदान प्राप्त हो चुका है।
पिछले वर्ष के आंकड़ों के आधार पर तुलना करने से ये बात सामने आई है कि अक्टूबर, 2020 में पेरोल के नए आंकड़ों में 56 फीसदी की अच्छी-खासी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इससे पहले अक्टूबर, 2019 में 7.39 लाख नए सदस्य ईपीएफओ के साथ जुड़े थे। ये आंकड़े इसके संकेत हैं कि देश में रोजगार की स्थिति कोविड-19 के स्तर से पहले की स्थिति में पहुंच रहे हैं।
अक्टूबर, 2020 में लगभग 7.15 लाख नए सदस्य ईपीएफओ के साथ जुड़े थे और इसी महीने के दौरान लगभग 2.40 लाख सदस्य इससे बाहर हो गए।साधारण तौर पर 6.80 लाख सदस्यों पहले ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकले और फिर इससे जुड़ गए। यह आंकड़ा इस बात की संकेत करता है कि ईपीएफओ के तहत आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों/कंपनियों के भीतर सदस्यों द्वारा नौकरियों की अदला-बदली की गई औरइन्होंने अंतिम निस्तारण करने की जगह धन स्थानांतरित करके अपनी ईपीएफओ सदस्यता को बनाए रखा।ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकलने वाले सदस्यों के फिर से इससे जुड़ने से इस बात के संकेत मिलते हैं कि भारत में सक्रिय कोविड-19 मामलों की संख्या में कमी होने के साथ कर्मचारी अपनी नौकरियों में वापस लौट रहे हैं।
यह ऐतिहासिक मामला है कि अक्टूबर, 2020 में सबसे अधिक संख्या में 18-25 साल की उम्र केसदस्य जुड़े हैं। आंकड़े बताते हैं किअक्टूबर, 2020 में जितने सदस्य ईपीएफओ से जुड़े हैं, उनमें लगभग 50 फीसदी इस आयु वर्ग के सदस्य हैं।ऐसा संभवत: भारत की जनसांख्यिकी रूप-रेखा की प्रकृति के चलते हुआ है। 18-25 साल की उम्र के सदस्यों को श्रम बाजार में नया चेहरा माना जाता है।
राज्यवार तुलना करने पर पेरोल आंकड़े दिखाते हैं किमहाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और हरियाणा में सबसे अधिक रोजगार के मामलों में रिकवरी हुई है। इन राज्यों में चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2020-21) के सात महीनों यानी अप्रैल से अक्टूबर के दौरान सभी उम्र के सदस्यों के आधार पर नए सदस्यों की संख्या 53 फीसदी बढ़कर 39.33 लाख हो गई है।
वहीं अगर क्षेत्रवार देखा जाए तो विशेषज्ञसेवाओंमें लगातार सबसे अधिक सदस्य जुड़े हैं। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या 60 फीसदी बढ़ी है। वहीं दूसरे क्षेत्रों जैसे; बिल्डिंग और निर्माण क्षेत्र, ट्रेडिंग-कमर्शियल इस्टैब्लिशमेंट्स, इंजीनियरिंग एवं इंजीनियरिंग कॉन्ट्रैक्टर और इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल एवं जनरल इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों में भी तेजी से सुधार हो रहा है।
इसके अलावा पेरोल आंकड़ों का लिंगवार विश्लेषण यह दिखाता है कि अक्टूबर, 2020 में लगभग 2.08 लाख महिलाएं ईपीएफओ के साथ जुड़ी थीं। इसके अलावा अक्टूबर, 2020 में जुड़ने वाले कुल सदस्यों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 21 फीसदी थी।
ईपीएफओ एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है, जो कि कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम(ईपीएफ एंड एमपी एक्ट), 1952 के तहत अपने सदस्यों को कई सारे फायदे देता है। इनमें भविष्य निधि, सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद पेंशन, आकस्मिक स्थिति में सदस्य की मौत के बाद उनके परिवार को पेंशन सुविधा एवंबीमा लाभ शामिल हैं।पेरोल के यह आंकड़े अनंतिम तौर (प्रोविजनल) पर है, क्योंकि कंपनियों की तरफ से कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड लगातार आते रहते हैं जो कि प्रत्येक महीने अपडेट होते हैं।