Ministry of Power
Union Government for the first time lays down Rights to the Electricity Consumers through “Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020”
Beginning of an era of empowering Power Consumers in a paradigm shift bringing Consumers to Centre Stage : Shri R K Singh
Consumers to have the option to apply for new electricity connection and pay bills online
Consumers to get electricity connection in prescribed timeline which is 7 days in Metro cities, 15 days in other cities and 30 days in rural areas; Violations to result in penalties
Rules to benefit about 30 crores existing and prospective consumers in the country
These rules are important step towards furthering the ease of doing business across country: Power Minister Shri R.K.Singh
21 DEC 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Power has promulgated rules laying down the rights of power consumers in the country. While issuing these rules here today via Press Conference, Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, said, “These rules shall empower the consumers of electricity and added that these Rules emanate from the conviction that the power systems exist to serve the consumers and the consumers have rights to get the reliable services and quality electricity.” He said that Distribution Companies across the country are monopolies – whether government or private – and the consumer has no alternative – therefore it was necessary that the consumers’ rights be laid down in Rules and a system for enforcement of these rights be put in place. “This is what the rules provide for”, Shri Singh said.
The minister further said, “These rules are also an important step towards furthering the ease of doing business across the country. Implementation of these Rules shall ensure that new electricity connections, refunds and other services are given in a time bound manner. Wilful disregard to consumer rights will result in levying penalties on service providers.” He said that this is one of the major initiatives and yet another step by the Union Government to put consumer in the centre-stage of public utility services. The Rules will benefit about 30 crores existing and the prospective consumers in the country. Stressing upon the need for awareness of all consumers especially in rural areas/villages, he said, States and DISCOMs are being advised to provide wide publicity to these highly consumer friendly Rules of the Government.
1. Following key areas are covered in the Electricity (Rights of consumers) Rules:
a) Rights of consumers and Obligations of Distribution licensees
b) Release of new connection and modification in existing connection
c) Metering arrangement
d) Billing and Payment
e) Disconnection and Reconnection
f) Reliability of supply
g) Consumer as Prosumer
h) Standards of Performance of licensee
i) Compensation Mechanism
j) Call Centre for Consumer Services
k) Grievance redressal mechanism
2. Rights and Obligations.-
• It is the duty of every distribution licensee to supply electricity on request made by an owner or occupier of any premises in line with the provisions of Act.
• It is the right of consumer to have minimum standards of service for supply of electricity from the distribution licensee.
3. Release of new connection and modification in existing connection.-
• Transparent, simple and time bound processes,
• Applicant has option for online application,
• Maximum time period of 7 days in metro cities and 15 days in other municipal areas and 30 days in rural areas identified to provide new connection and modify an existing connection:
4. Metering –
• No connection shall be given without a meter
• Meter shall be the smart pre-payment meter or pre-payment meter.
• Provision of Testing of meters
• Provisions for replacement of defective or burnt or stolen meters specified
5. Billing and payment –
• Transparency in applicable consumer tariff and bills
• Consumer shall have the option to pay bills online or offline.
• Provision for advance payment of bills
6. Disconnection and reconnection provisions
7. Reliability of supply
• The distribution licensee shall supply 24x7 power to all consumers. However, the Commission may specify lower hours of supply for some categories of consumers like agriculture.
• The distribution licensee shall put in place a mechanism, preferably with automated tools to the extent possible, for monitoring and restoring outages.
8. Consumer as prosumer
• While the prosumers will maintain consumer status and have the same rights as the general consumer, they will also have right to set up Renewable Energy (RE) generation unit including roof top solar photovoltaic (PV) systems – either by himself or through a service provider.
• Net metering for loads up to ten kW and for gross metering for loads above ten kW.
9. Standards of performance.
• The Commission shall notify the standards of performance for the distribution licensees.
• Compensation amount to be paid to the consumers by the distribution licensees for violation of standards of performance
10. Compensation mechanism
• Automatic compensation shall be paid to consumers for which parameters on standards of performance can be monitored remotely.
• The standards of performance for which the compensation is required to be paid by the distribution licensee include, but are not limited to, the following, namely:-
i. No supply to a consumer beyond a particular duration, to be specified by the Commission;
ii. Number of interruptions in supply beyond the limits as specified by the Commission;
iii. Time taken for connection, disconnection, reconnection, shifting;
iv. Time taken for change in consumer category, load;
v. Time taken for change in consumer details;
vi. Time taken for replacement of defective meters;
vii. Time period within which bills are to be served;
viii. Time period of resolving voltage related complaints; and
ix. Bill related complaints.
11. Call Centre for Consumer Services
• Distribution licensee shall establish a centralised 24x7 toll-free call centre
• Licensees shall endeavour to provide all services through a common Customer Relation Manager (CRM) System to get a unified view
12. Grievance redressal mechanism .-
• Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF) to include consumer and prosumer representatives.
• The consumer grievance redressal has been made easy by making it multi-layered and the number of consumer’s representatives have been increased from one to four.
• The licensee shall specify the time within which various types of grievances by the different levels of the forums are to be resolved. Maximum timeline of 45 days specified for grievance redressal.
13. General Provisions.-
• Use of online access to various services such as application submission, monitoring status of application, payment of bills, status of complaints raised ,etc., to consumers through its website, web portal, mobile app and its various designated offices area-wise.
• The distribution licensee shall provide all services such as application submission, payment of bills, etc., to senior citizens at their door-steps.
• The details of scheduled power outages shall be informed to the consumers. In case of unplanned outage or fault, immediate intimation shall be given to the consumers through SMS or by any other electronic mode along with estimated time for restoration.
Click here for Notification: Electricity( Rights of Consumers) Rules,2020

ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വൈദ്യുതി (ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങള്‍) നിയമം 2020 ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ തയാറാക്കി
21 DEC 2020 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശ നിയമം തയാറാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം വെളിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇന്ന് നടത്തിയ പത്രസമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുമെന്ന ബോധ്യത്തില്‍ നിന്നാണ് ഈ നിയമത്തിന്റെ ഉത്ഭവം എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി പുനചംക്രമണ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ വകുപ്പിന്റെ സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.ആര്‍ കെ സിംങ് പറഞ്ഞു.
വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ സംവിധാനം നിലനില്ക്കുന്നത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സഹായിക്കാനാണെന്നും അവലംബിക്കാവുന്ന സേവനങ്ങളും നിലവാരമുള്ള വൈദ്യുതിയും ലഭിക്കാനുള്ള അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി തുടര്‍ന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിതരണ കമ്പനികള്‍ അത് പൊതു മേഖലയിലുള്ളതായാലും സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയില്‍ ഉള്ളതായാലും കുത്തകകള്‍ ആണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം തുടര്‍ന്നു. ഇക്കാരണത്താല്‍ ഉപഭോക്താവിന് മറ്റ് മര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ല. അതിനാല്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ നിയമത്തില്‍ നിര്‍വചിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ഈ അവകാശങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വഹണത്തിന് ഇവിടെ സംവിധാനം ഉണ്ടാവുകയും വേണം, ശ്രീ സിംങ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇതിനും പുറമെ, രാജ്യത്ത് എല്ലായിടത്തും അനായാസം വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ നിയമം വളരെ സുപ്രധാനമാണ് - മന്ത്രി തുടര്‍ന്നു പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ നിയമം നടപ്പിലാകുന്നതോടെ പുതിയ വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷന്‍, കെട്ടിവച്ച തുക തിരിച്ചു നല്‍കല്‍ പോലുള്ള മറ്റു സേവനങ്ങള്‍ സമയബന്ധിതമായി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ ബോധപൂര്‍വം നിഷേധിച്ചാല്‍ തക്കതായ ശിക്ഷയായിരിക്കും ഫലം. വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതും ഒപ്പം പൊതു ജനോപകാര സേവനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദ നടപടിയുമാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
രാജ്യത്തെ 30 കോടി ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് നിലവില്‍ ഈ നിയമത്തിന്റെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കും. എല്ലാ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ഉള്‍ നാടുകളിലുമുള്ളവര്‍ ഇതേക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധമുള്ളവരാകേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ മന്ത്രി, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സൗഹൃദമായ ഈ നിയമത്തിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ കമ്പനികളും വ്യാപകമായ പ്രചാരണം നല്കണം എന്നും കൂട്ടി ചേര്‍ത്തു.
വൈദ്യുതി (ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശ) നിയമത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയില്‍ വരുന്ന മേഖലകള്‍ ഇനി പറയുന്നവയാണ് -
1.ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങളും വിതരണ അനുമതിയുള്ളവരുടെ കടമകളും: വിതരണക്കാരില്‍ നിന്ന് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിലവാരമുള്ള വൈദ്യുതി ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ അവകാശമാണ് അത്.
2. പുതിയ വൈദ്യുതി കണക്ഷനും നിലവിലുള്ള കണക്ഷന്റെ നവീകരണവും: മെട്രോ നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ പരമാവധി ഏഴു ദിവസവും മുനിസിപ്പല്‍ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ 15 ദിവസവും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ 30 ദിവസവുമാണ് പുതിയ കണക്ഷന്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും നിലവിലുള്ള കണക്ഷന്‍ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സമയപരിധി.
3. മീറ്റര്‍ ക്രമീകരണം: മീറ്റര്‍ ഇല്ലാതെ ഒരു കണക്ഷനും നല്കാന്‍ പാടില്ല. സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് പ്രീ - പെയ്മന്റ് മീറ്റര്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ പ്രീ - പെയ്‌മെന്റ് മീറ്ററുകളേ സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ പാടുള്ളു.
4. ബില്ല് നല്‍കലും പണം അടയ്ക്കലും: ഓണ്‍ലൈനായോ അല്ലാതെയോ ബില്‍ തുക അടയ്ക്കാനുള്ള സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ഉപഭോക്താവിനുണ്ട്.
5. കണക്ഷന്‍ വിഛേദിക്കലും പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കലും
6. വിതരണത്തിലെ വിശ്വാസ്യത: വിതരണത്തിന് അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നവര്‍ എല്ലാ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കും ആഴ്ച്ചയില്‍ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും 24 മണിക്കൂറും വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യമാക്കണം. എന്നാല്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിലെ ചില വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വൈദ്യുതി എപ്പോള്‍ നല്കണം എന്നു റെഗുലേറ്ററി കമ്മിഷന് നിശ്ചയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
7. പ്രോസ്യൂമര്‍ ആയ ഉപഭോക്താവ്: പ്രോസ്യൂമര്‍ പദവി നിലനിര്‍ത്തുമ്പോഴും അവര്‍ക്ക് പൊതു ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെ അതെ അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ട്. അവര്‍ക്ക് സ്വന്തമായോ മറ്റു സേവന ദാതാക്കള്‍ വഴിയോ പുരപ്പുറ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ ഉത്പാദനം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് അവകാശമുണ്ട്.
8. വിതരണക്കാരന്റെ നിര്‍വഹണ നിലവാരം: വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ നിലവാരത്തില്‍ വീഴ്ച്ചകള്‍ വരുത്തുന്ന പക്ഷം വിതരണക്കാരന്‍ ഉപഭോക്താവിന് ആയതിന്റെ നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തുക നല്കണം.
9. നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നല്കുന്ന രീതി: വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണത്തിലെ നിലവാരമില്ലായ്മയുടെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ വിദൂര നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനം വഴി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. അതിനുള്ള നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഉപഭോക്താവിനു ലഭിക്കും
10. ഉപഭോക്തൃ സേവനത്തിന് കാള്‍ സെന്ററുകള്‍.
11. പരാതി പരിഹാര രീതി: വിവിധ തരത്തിലുള്ള പരാതികള്‍ ഏതൊക്കെ രീതിയിൽ എപ്പോള്‍ പരിഹരിച്ചു എന്ന് വിതരണക്കാര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കാനുള്ള സമയപരിധി പരമാവധി 45 ദിവസമാണ്.