Ministry of Power
Union Government for the first time lays down Rights to the Electricity Consumers through “Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020”
Beginning of an era of empowering Power Consumers in a paradigm shift bringing Consumers to Centre Stage : Shri R K Singh
Consumers to have the option to apply for new electricity connection and pay bills online
Consumers to get electricity connection in prescribed timeline which is 7 days in Metro cities, 15 days in other cities and 30 days in rural areas; Violations to result in penalties
Rules to benefit about 30 crores existing and prospective consumers in the country
These rules are important step towards furthering the ease of doing business across country: Power Minister Shri R.K.Singh
21 DEC 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Power has promulgated rules laying down the rights of power consumers in the country. While issuing these rules here today via Press Conference, Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, said, “These rules shall empower the consumers of electricity and added that these Rules emanate from the conviction that the power systems exist to serve the consumers and the consumers have rights to get the reliable services and quality electricity.” He said that Distribution Companies across the country are monopolies – whether government or private – and the consumer has no alternative – therefore it was necessary that the consumers’ rights be laid down in Rules and a system for enforcement of these rights be put in place. “This is what the rules provide for”, Shri Singh said.
The minister further said, “These rules are also an important step towards furthering the ease of doing business across the country. Implementation of these Rules shall ensure that new electricity connections, refunds and other services are given in a time bound manner. Wilful disregard to consumer rights will result in levying penalties on service providers.” He said that this is one of the major initiatives and yet another step by the Union Government to put consumer in the centre-stage of public utility services. The Rules will benefit about 30 crores existing and the prospective consumers in the country. Stressing upon the need for awareness of all consumers especially in rural areas/villages, he said, States and DISCOMs are being advised to provide wide publicity to these highly consumer friendly Rules of the Government.
1. Following key areas are covered in the Electricity (Rights of consumers) Rules:
a) Rights of consumers and Obligations of Distribution licensees
b) Release of new connection and modification in existing connection
c) Metering arrangement
d) Billing and Payment
e) Disconnection and Reconnection
f) Reliability of supply
g) Consumer as Prosumer
h) Standards of Performance of licensee
i) Compensation Mechanism
j) Call Centre for Consumer Services
k) Grievance redressal mechanism
2. Rights and Obligations.-
• It is the duty of every distribution licensee to supply electricity on request made by an owner or occupier of any premises in line with the provisions of Act.
• It is the right of consumer to have minimum standards of service for supply of electricity from the distribution licensee.
3. Release of new connection and modification in existing connection.-
• Transparent, simple and time bound processes,
• Applicant has option for online application,
• Maximum time period of 7 days in metro cities and 15 days in other municipal areas and 30 days in rural areas identified to provide new connection and modify an existing connection:
4. Metering –
• No connection shall be given without a meter
• Meter shall be the smart pre-payment meter or pre-payment meter.
• Provision of Testing of meters
• Provisions for replacement of defective or burnt or stolen meters specified
5. Billing and payment –
• Transparency in applicable consumer tariff and bills
• Consumer shall have the option to pay bills online or offline.
• Provision for advance payment of bills
6. Disconnection and reconnection provisions
7. Reliability of supply
• The distribution licensee shall supply 24x7 power to all consumers. However, the Commission may specify lower hours of supply for some categories of consumers like agriculture.
• The distribution licensee shall put in place a mechanism, preferably with automated tools to the extent possible, for monitoring and restoring outages.
8. Consumer as prosumer
• While the prosumers will maintain consumer status and have the same rights as the general consumer, they will also have right to set up Renewable Energy (RE) generation unit including roof top solar photovoltaic (PV) systems – either by himself or through a service provider.
• Net metering for loads up to ten kW and for gross metering for loads above ten kW.
9. Standards of performance.
• The Commission shall notify the standards of performance for the distribution licensees.
• Compensation amount to be paid to the consumers by the distribution licensees for violation of standards of performance
10. Compensation mechanism
• Automatic compensation shall be paid to consumers for which parameters on standards of performance can be monitored remotely.
• The standards of performance for which the compensation is required to be paid by the distribution licensee include, but are not limited to, the following, namely:-
i. No supply to a consumer beyond a particular duration, to be specified by the Commission;
ii. Number of interruptions in supply beyond the limits as specified by the Commission;
iii. Time taken for connection, disconnection, reconnection, shifting;
iv. Time taken for change in consumer category, load;
v. Time taken for change in consumer details;
vi. Time taken for replacement of defective meters;
vii. Time period within which bills are to be served;
viii. Time period of resolving voltage related complaints; and
ix. Bill related complaints.
11. Call Centre for Consumer Services
• Distribution licensee shall establish a centralised 24x7 toll-free call centre
• Licensees shall endeavour to provide all services through a common Customer Relation Manager (CRM) System to get a unified view
12. Grievance redressal mechanism .-
• Consumer Grievance Redressal Forum (CGRF) to include consumer and prosumer representatives.
• The consumer grievance redressal has been made easy by making it multi-layered and the number of consumer’s representatives have been increased from one to four.
• The licensee shall specify the time within which various types of grievances by the different levels of the forums are to be resolved. Maximum timeline of 45 days specified for grievance redressal.
13. General Provisions.-
• Use of online access to various services such as application submission, monitoring status of application, payment of bills, status of complaints raised ,etc., to consumers through its website, web portal, mobile app and its various designated offices area-wise.
• The distribution licensee shall provide all services such as application submission, payment of bills, etc., to senior citizens at their door-steps.
• The details of scheduled power outages shall be informed to the consumers. In case of unplanned outage or fault, immediate intimation shall be given to the consumers through SMS or by any other electronic mode along with estimated time for restoration.
Click here for Notification: Electricity( Rights of Consumers) Rules,2020

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्र सरकार ने पहली बार "विद्युत (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) नियम, 2020" के माध्यम से विद्युत उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार तय किए
विद्युत उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के युग का प्रारंभ, नियमों के केन्द्र बिन्‍दु में उपभोक्ता: श्री आर के सिंह
उपभोक्ताओं के नए बिजली कनेक्शन के लिए आवेदन करने और बिल के ऑनलाइन भुगतान करने का विकल्प
उपभोक्ता निर्धारित समय-सीमा (मेट्रो नगरों में 7 दिन, अन्य शहरों में 15 दिन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 30 दिन) में बिजली कनेक्शन पाएंगे, उल्‍लंघन दंडात्‍मक होंगे
नियमों से देश में लगभग 30 करोड़ वर्तमान और संभावित उपभोक्‍ताओं को लाभ मिलेगा
पूरे देश में कारोबारी सुगमता को और आसान बनाने की दिशा में नियम महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम : विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
21 DEC 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय ने देश में विद्युत उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकारों को तय करते हुए नियम लागू किए हैं। केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह ने संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन के माध्‍यम से इन नियमों को जारी किया। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि ये नियम विद्युत उपभोक्‍ताओं को सशक्‍त बनाएंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये नियम इस मान्‍यता से निकले हैं कि विद्युत प्रणालियां उपभोक्‍ताओं की सेवा के लिए होती हैं और उपभोक्‍ता को विश्‍वसनीय सेवाएं और गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍पन्‍न बिजली पाने का अधिकार है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में वितरण कंपनियों का, चाहे सरकारी या निजी हो, एकाधिकार हो गया है और उपभोक्‍ताओं के पास कोई विकल्‍प नहीं है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि इसलिए नियमों में उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकारों को तय करना और इन अधिकारों को लागू करने के लिए प्रणाली बनाना आवश्‍यक हो गया था। नियमों में यही प्रावधान है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे देश में कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में ये नियम महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन नियमों को लागू करने से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि नए बिजली कनेक्‍शन, रिफंड तथा अन्‍य सेवाएं समयबद्ध तरीके से दी जा सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जानबूझकर उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकारों की अनदेखी करने पर सेवा प्रदाता दंडित होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ये नियम सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं के केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु में उपभोक्‍ता को रखने के कदम हैं। इन नियमों से लगभग 30 करोड़ वर्तमान तथा संभावित उपभोक्‍ता लाभान्वित होंगे। उन्‍होंने सभी उपभोक्‍ताओं विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों/गांवों में उपभोक्‍ताओं को जागरूक बनाने पर बल देते हुए कहा कि राज्‍यों तथा डिस्‍कॉम को सरकार के उपभोक्‍तानुकूल नियमों का व्‍यापक प्रचार-प्रसार करने की सलाह दी जा रही है।
1. विद्युत (उपभोक्‍तओं के अधिकार) नियम में निम्‍नलिखित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को कवर किया गया हैं :-
1. उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकारों तथा वितरण लाइसेंसियों के दायित्‍व
2. नया कनेक्‍शन जारी करना तथा वर्तमान कनेक्‍शन में संशोधन
3. मीटरिंग प्रबंधन
4. बिलिंग और भुगतान
5. डिस्‍कनेक्‍शन और रिकनेक्‍शन
6. सप्‍लाई की विश्‍वसनीयता
7. प्रोज्‍यूमर के रूप में कन्‍ज्‍यूमर
8. लाइसेंसी के कार्य प्रदर्शन मानक
9. मुआवजा व्‍यवस्‍था
10. उपभोक्‍ता सेवाओं के लिए कॉल सेन्‍टर
11. शिकायत समाधान व्‍यवस्‍था
2. अधिकार और दायित्‍व :
• प्रत्‍येक वितरण लाइसेंसी का कर्तव्‍य है कि वे अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप किसी परिसर के मालिक या उस परिसर में रह रहे व्‍यक्ति के अनुरोध पर बिजली सप्‍लाई करें।
• वितरण लाइसेंसी द्वारा बिजली सप्‍लाई के लिए न्‍यूनतम सेवा मानक उपभोक्‍ता का अधिकार है।
3. नए कनेक्‍शन जारी करना और वर्तमान कनेक्‍शन में संशोधन :
• पारदर्शी, सरल तथा समयबद्ध प्रक्रियाएं
• आवेदक के पास ऑनलाइन आवेदन का विकल्‍प होगा
• नए कनेक्‍शन देने और वर्तमान कनेक्‍शन में संशोधन के लिए मेट्रो शहर में अधिकतम समय-सीमा सात दिन तथा अन्‍य पालिका क्षेत्रों में 15 दिन तथा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 30 दिन होगी।
4. मीटिरिंग :
• मीटर के बिना कोई कनेक्‍शन नहीं दिया जाएगा
• मीटर स्‍मार्ट प्री-पेमेंट या प्री-पेमेंट मीटर होंगे
• मीटरों के परीक्षण का प्रावधान
• खराब या जला हुआ या चुराए गए मीटरों को बदलने का प्रावधान
5. बिलिंग और भुगतान :
• उपभोक्‍ता शुल्‍क तथा बिलों में पारदर्शिता
• उपभोक्‍ता को ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन भुगतान का विकल्‍प होगा
• बिलों के अग्रिम भुगतान का प्रावधान
6. डिस्‍कनेक्‍शन तथा रिकनेक्‍शन प्रावधान
7. सप्‍लाई की विश्‍वसनीयता :
• वितरण लाइसेंसी सभी उपभोक्‍ताओं को 24x7 बिजली सप्‍लाई करेगा, लेकिन आयोग कृषि जैसे कुछ श्रेणियों के उपभोक्‍ताओं के लिए आपूर्ति के कम घंटों को निर्दिष्‍ट कर सकता है।
• निगरानी तथा बिजली बहाल करने के लिए वितरण लाइसेंसी, जहां तक संभव हो, ऑटोमेटेड टूल्‍स के साथ एक व्‍यवस्‍था बनाएंगे।
8. प्रोज्‍यूमर के रूप में कन्‍ज्‍यूमर :
• प्रोज्‍यूमर, कन्‍ज्‍यूमर का दर्जा बनाए रखेंगे और उन्‍हें सामान्‍य उपभोक्‍ता की तरह ही अधिकार होंगे। उन्‍हें स्‍वयं या सेवा प्रदाता के माध्‍यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) उत्‍पादन व्‍यवस्‍था स्‍थापित करने का अधिकार होगा, इसमें रूफ टॉप सोलर फोटोवॉल्टिक (पीवी) प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
• 10 केवी तक लोड के लिए निबल मीटरिंग और 10 केवी से ऊपर लोड के लिए सकल मी‍टरिंग।
9. कार्यप्रदर्शन मानक :
• आयोग सभी वितरण लाइसेंसियों के लिए कार्यप्रदर्शन मानक अधिसूचित करेगा
• कार्यप्रदर्शन मानकों के उल्‍लंघन के लिए वितरण लाइसेंसियो द्वारा उपभोक्‍ताओं को मुआवजा राशि का भुगतान किया जाएगा
10. मुआवजा व्‍यवस्‍था :
• उपभोक्‍ताओं को ऑटोमेटिक रूप से मुआवजे का भुगतान किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए कार्यप्रदर्शन मानकों की दूर से निगरानी की जाएगी
• कार्यप्रदर्शन मानकों में जिनके लिए मुआवजे का भुगतान वितरण लाइसेंसियों द्वारा किया जाएगा, उनमें निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं :-
1. आयोग यह निर्दिष्‍ट करेगा कि एक विशेष अवधि से आगे उपभोक्‍ता को सप्‍लाई नहीं की जाएगी;
2. आयोग द्वारा निर्दिष्‍ट सीमा से अधिक सप्‍लाई में बाधा संख्‍या
3. कनेक्‍शन, डिस्‍कनेक्‍शन, रिकनेक्‍शन, शिफ्टिंग में लगने वाला समय;
4. उपभोक्‍ता श्रेणी, लोड परिवर्तन में लगने वाला समय;
5. उपभोक्‍ता ब्‍योरा में परिवर्तन के लिए लगने वाला समय;
6. खराब मीटरों को बदलने में लगने वाला समय;
7. समय-सीमा जिसके अंदर बिल दे दी जाएगी;
8. वोल्‍टेज से संबंधी शिकायतों के समाधान की अवधि तथा
9. बिल संबंधी शिकायतें;
11. उपभोक्‍ता सेवा के लिए कॉल सेन्‍टर :
• वितरण लाइसेंसी एक केन्‍द्रीकृत 24x7 टोल फ्री कॉल सेन्‍टर स्‍थापित करेगा
• लाइसेंसी कॉमन कस्‍टमर रिलेशन मैनेजर (सीआरएम) प्रणाली के माध्‍यम से सभी सेवाएं प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेगा
12. शिकायत समाधान व्‍यवस्‍था :
• उपभोक्‍ता शिकायत समाधान फोरम (सीजीआरएफ) में कन्‍ज्‍यूमर और प्रोज्‍यूमर के प्रतिनिधि होंगे
• उपभोक्‍ता शिकायत समाधान व्‍यवस्‍था को बहुस्‍तरीय बनाकर आसान बनाया गया है और उपभोक्‍ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों की संख्‍या एक से बढ़ाकर चार कर दी गई है।
• लाइसेंसी समय-सीमा निर्दिष्‍ट करेगा, जिसके अंतर्गत विभिन्‍न स्‍तर के फोरमों द्वारा विभिन्‍न प्रकार की शिकायतों का समाधान किया जाएगा। शिकायत समाधान के लिए अधिकतम समय-सीमा 45 दिन है।
13. सामान्‍य प्रावधान :
• अपनी वेबसाइट, वेब पोर्टल, मोबाइल ऐप तथा अपने क्षेत्रवार कार्यालयों द्वारा आवेदन प्रस्‍तुति, आवेदन की स्थिति की निगरानी, बिलों का भुगतान, शिकायतों की स्थिति आदि के लिए उपभोक्‍ताओं को ऑनलाइन एक्‍सेस होगा।
• वितरण लाइसेंसी वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को उनके घर पर आवेदन प्रस्‍तुतीकरण, बिलों का भुगतान जैसी सभी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे।
• उपभोक्‍ताओं को बिजली कटौती के समय की विस्‍तृत जानकारी दी जाएगी। अनियोजित कटौती या खराबी की सूचना उपभोक्‍ताओं को एसएमएस द्वारा या अन्‍य इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक साधनों द्वारा दी जाएगी और बिजली बहाली का अनुमानित समय बताया जाएगा।
अधिसूचना : विद्युत (उपभोक्‍ताओं के अधिकार) नियम, 2020 के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-